অর্থমন্ত্রক
আরবিআই ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা জারি করবে
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ পেশ করার সময় ব্লকচেইন এবং অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা চালু করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। ২০২২-২৩ সাল থেকে ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক এই মুদ্রা জারি করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্ক ডিজিটাল কারেন্সি (সিবিডিসি) ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিতে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি বলেন, “ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা আরও দক্ষ এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের মুদ্রা ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালনার দিকে পরিচালিত করবে।” তিনি দেশে বিনিয়োগ ও ঋণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধিতে একাধিক উদ্যোগের প্রস্তাব দেন।
পরিকাঠামোগত অবস্থা :
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন, পরিবেশবান্ধব পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে সম্পদ সংস্থানের জন্য সার্বভৌম গ্রীণ বন্ড জারি করা হবে। ডেটা সেন্টার এবং এনার্জি স্টোরেজ ব্যবস্থাকে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হবে।
ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল এবং প্রাইভেট ইক্যুইটিতে বিনিয়োগ :
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল এবং প্রাইভেট ইক্যুইটি বিনিয়োগ ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল এবং প্রাইভেট ইক্যুইটির মাধ্যমে গত বছর ৫.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি নিয়োগ হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এই বিনিয়োগের ফলে স্টার্টআপ এবং উন্নয়ন ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা সহজতর হয়েছে।
মিশ্র অর্থনীতি :
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন রোধে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ, ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি, ওষুধ নির্মাণ শিল্প, কৃষি প্রযুক্তির মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সহায়তাদানের বিষয়টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তাই সরকার এক্ষেত্রে মিশ্র অর্থনীতির জন্য বিষয়ভিত্তিক তহবিলে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। এখানে সরকারের অংশীদারিত্ব ২০ শতাংশের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে।
পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের আর্থিক সহায়তা :
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, পরিকাঠামো গত ক্ষেত্রে আর্থিক যোগানের জন্য বহুস্তরীয় সংস্থাগুলির প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা সহ পিপিপি প্রকল্পগুলির আর্থিক কার্যকারিতা বিষয়ে প্রচারের জন্য পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। তিনি জানান, সরকার বিনিয়োগকে ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।

Ministry of Finance
RBI TO ISSUE DIGITAL RUPEE STARTING FROM 2022-23
DATA CENTRES AND ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS TO BE INCLUDED IN HARMONIZED LIST OF INFRASTRUCTURE
EXPERT COMMITTEE TO STUDY SCALING UP VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
Rs. 5.5 LAKH CRORE INVESTED BY VENTURE CAPITAL AND PRIVATE EQUITY LAST YEAR
BLENDED FINANCE FROM THEMATIC FUNDS MANAGED BY PRIVATE FUND MANAGERS TO PROMOTE IMPORTANT SUNRISE SECTORS
TECHNICAL AND KNOWLEDGE ASSISTANCE FROM MULTI-LATERAL AGENCIES TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL VIABILITY OF PROJECTS
01 FEB 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to introduce Digital Rupee, using blockchain and other technologies, to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India starting 2022-23. While presenting the Union Budget for 2022-23, in Parliament today, she elaborated that introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) would give a big boost to digital economy. “Digital currency will also lead to a more efficient and cheaper currency management system”, she said.
She further proposed various other initiatives to boost investment and credit availability in the country.
Infrastructure Status
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that the Data Centres and Energy Storage Systems including dense charging infrastructure and grid-scale battery systems would be included in the harmonized list of infrastructure. “This will facilitate credit availability for digital infrastructure and clean energy storage”, she said.
Venture Capital and Private Equity Investment
The Finance Minister proposed setting up of an expert committee to examine and suggest appropriate measures to scale up Venture Capital and Private Equity investment. She noted that the Venture Capital and Private Equity invested more than Rs. 5.5 lakh crore last year facilitating one of the largest start-up and growth ecosystems. “Scaling up this investment requires a holistic examination of regulatory and other frictions”, she said.
Blended Finance
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government backed Funds NIIF and SIDBI Fund of Funds had provided scale capital creating a multiplier effect. She said that for encouraging important sunrise sectors such as Climate Action, Deep-Tech, Digital Economy, Pharma and Agri-Tech, the government would promote thematic funds for blended finance with the government share being limited to 20 per cent and the funds being managed by private fund managers.
Financial Viability of Infrastructure Projects
The Finance Minister said that for financing the infrastructure needs, measures would be taken to enhance financial viability of projects including PPP, with technical and knowledge assistance from multi-lateral agencies. She further said that enhancing financial viability shall also be obtained by adopting global best practices, innovative ways of financing, and balanced risk allocation. “Stepping-up of public investment will need to be complemented by private capital at a significant scale”, she stated.