ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നൈപുണ്യത്തിലും തൊഴിൽക്ഷമതയിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു
01 FEB 2022 12:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
• തുടർച്ചയായ നൈപുണ്യവും തൊഴിൽക്ഷമതയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നൈപുണ്യ പരിപാടികളും വ്യവസായവുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. നാഷണൽ സ്‌കിൽ ക്വാളിഫിക്കേഷൻ ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക് (എൻഎസ്‌ക്യുഎഫ്) വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളുമായി യോജിപ്പിക്കും.
• ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലനത്തിലൂടെ പൗരൻമാർക്ക് നൈപുണ്യം, പുനർ/ഉയർന്ന നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലനം എന്നിവ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് നൈപുണ്യത്തിനും ഉപജീവനത്തിനുമുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനം ദേശ്-സ്റ്റാക്ക് ഇ-പോർട്ടൽ (DESH-Stack eportal) ആരംഭിക്കും. തൊഴിലും സംരംഭകത്വ അവസരങ്ങളും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് API അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നൈപുണ്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച അംഗീകൃത രേഖകൾ, പണമിടപാട് എന്നിവയും ഇത് വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
• വിവിധ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളിലൂടെയും ഡ്രോൺ-ആസ്-എ-സർവീസിലൂടെയും (DrAAS) ‘ഡ്രോൺ ശക്തി’ കൂടുതൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഐടിഐകളിൽ, നൈപുണ്യത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ കോഴ്സുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കും.
• രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രദേശത്ത് ലോകോത്തര നിലവാരമുള്ള സാർവത്രിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനും വ്യക്തിഗത പഠനാനുഭവം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി സ്ഥാപിക്കും. വിവിധ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലും ഐസിടി രൂപത്തിലും ഇത് ലഭ്യമാക്കും. മികച്ച വിവരവിനിമയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തോടെ, ഹബ്-സ്‌പോക്ക് ശൃംഖല മാതൃകയിലാണ് സർവകലാശാല രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തെ മികച്ച പൊതു സർവ്വകലാശാലകളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഈ ഹബ്-സ്‌പോക്ക് ശൃംഖലയുമായി സഹകരിക്കും.
• പിഎം ഇ-വിദ്യയുടെ (eVIDYA) 'വൺ ക്ലാസ് വൺ ടിവി ചാനലിന്റെ' പരിപാടികൾ 12-ൽ നിന്ന് 200 ടിവി ചാനലുകളായി വിപുലീകരിക്കും. 1-12 ക്ലാസുകൾക്ക് പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ അനുബന്ധ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നൽകാൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും ഇത് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും.
• തൊഴിലധിഷ്ഠിത കോഴ്‌സുകളിൽ, ശാസ്ത്രം, ഗണിതം എന്നിവയിൽ 750 വെർച്വൽ ലാബുകളും പഠന അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിനായി 75 നൈപുണ്യ ഇ-ലാബുകളും 2022-23ൽ സജ്ജീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
• ഡിജിറ്റൽ അധ്യാപകർ വഴി ഇന്റർനെറ്റ്, മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകൾ, ടിവി, റേഡിയോ എന്നിവ വഴി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ സംസാര ഭാഷകളിലും ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ള ഇ-ഉള്ളടക്കം വികസിപ്പിക്കും.
• ഡിജിറ്റൽ അധ്യാപന ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അധ്യാപകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച പഠന ഫലങ്ങൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഇ-ഉള്ളടക്കം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനം സജ്ജീകരിക്കും.
• നഗരാസൂത്രണത്തിലും രൂപകല്പനയിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തനത് അറിവ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ സർട്ടിഫൈഡ് പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിനും വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള അഞ്ച് അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി നിയോഗിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് 250 കോടി രൂപ വീതം എൻഡോവ്‌മെന്റ് ഫണ്ട് നൽകും. കൂടാതെ, മറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ നഗരാസൂത്രണ കോഴ്സുകളുടെ സിലബസ്, ഗുണനിലവാരം, പ്രവേശനം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് എഐസിടിഇ നേതൃത്വം നൽകും.
• ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, ഫിൻടെക്, ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, എൻജിനീയറിങ്, ഗണിത ശാസ്ത്രം എന്നീ കോഴ്‌സുകൾ നടത്താൻ ലോകോത്തര വിദേശ സർവകലാശാലകളെയും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ഗിഫ്റ്റ് (GIFT) സിറ്റിയിൽ അനുവദിക്കുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
• 31.3.2022-ന് മുമ്പ് സ്ഥാപിതമായ യോഗ്യരായ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് സംയോജനം മുതൽ പത്ത് വർഷം വരെ, തുടർച്ചയായി മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് നികുതി ഇളവ് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, അത്തരം നികുതി ഇളവ് നൽകുന്നതിന് യോഗ്യരായ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പിന്റെ സംയോജന കാലാവധി ഒരു വർഷം കൂടി, അതായത് 31.03.2023 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
• പ്രത്യേക ഗവൺമെന്റ് ക്ഷേമ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന് നികുതിദായകന്റെ മേൽ അധിക സർചാർജായി ‘ആരോഗ്യ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നികുതി' ചുമത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, ചില കോടതികൾ 'ആരോഗ്യ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നികുതി' ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെലവായി അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് നിയമനിർമ്മാണ ഉദ്ദേശ്യത്തിന് വിരുദ്ധമാണ്. നിയമനിർമ്മാണ ഉദ്ദേശം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനായി, വരുമാനത്തിനും ലാഭത്തിനും മേലുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും സർചാർജ് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സെസ്, ബിസിനസ് ചെലവുകൾ എന്ന നിലയിൽ അനുവദനീയമല്ലെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Finance
FOCUS ON SKILLING AND EMPLOYABILITY - NATIONAL SKILL QUALIFICATION FRAMEWORK (NSQF) TO ALIGN WITH DYNAMIC INDUSTRY NEEDS
DIGITAL ECOSYSTEM FOR SKILLING AND LIVELIHOOD – THE DESH-STACK EPORTAL TO BE LAUNCHED
STARTUPS FACILITATING ‘DRONE SHAKTI’ TO BE PROMOTED
DIGITAL UNIVERSITY TO COME UP TO PROVIDE QUALITY UNIVERSAL EDUCATION
‘ONE CLASS-ONE TV CHANNEL’ PROGRAMME OF PM E-VIDYA TO BE EXPANDED FROM 12 TO 200 TV CHANNELS FOR PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATION IN REGIONAL LANGUAGES FOR CLASSES 1-12
750 VIRTUAL LABS AND 75 SKILLING E-LABS FOR SIMULATED LEARNING TO BE SET-UP
DIGITAL TEACHERS TO DEVELOP HIGH-QUALITY E-CONTENT IN ALL SPOKEN LANGUAGES
01 FEB 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the skilling programmes and partnership with the industry will be reoriented to promote continuous skilling avenues, sustainability, and employability. The National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) will be aligned with dynamic industry needs.
Digital Ecosystem for Skilling and Livelihood – the DESH-Stack eportal – will be launched. This portal aims to empower citizens to skill, reskill or upskill through on-line training. It will also provide API-based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers to find relevant jobs and entrepreneurial opportunities.
The Finance Minister announced that the Startups will be promoted to facilitate ‘Drone Shakti’ through varied applications and for Drone-As-A-Service (DrAAS). In select ITIs, in all states, the required courses for skilling, will be started.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that a Digital University will be established to provide access to students across the country for world-class quality universal education with personalised learning experience at their doorsteps. This will be made available in different Indian languages and ICT formats. The University will be built on a networked hub-spoke model, with the hub building cutting edge ICT expertise. The best public universities and institutions in the country will collaborate as a network of hub-spokes.
Universalization of Quality Education:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that due to the pandemic-induced closure of schools, children, particularly in the rural areas, and those from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, and other weaker sections, have lost almost 2 years of formal education. “Mostly, these are children in government schools. We recognize the need to impart supplementary teaching and to build a resilient mechanism for education delivery. For this purpose, ‘one class-one TV channel’ programme of PM eVIDYA will be expanded from 12 to 200 TV channels. This will enable all states to provide supplementary education in regional languages for classes 1-12”, she said.
The Finance Minister added that in vocational courses, to promote crucial critical thinking skills, to give space for creativity, 750 virtual labs in science and mathematics, and 75 skilling e-labs for simulated learning environment, will be set-up in 2022-23.
High-quality e-content in all spoken languages will be developed for delivery via internet, mobile phones, TV and radio through Digital Teachers.
A competitive mechanism for development of quality e-content by the teachers will be set-up to empower and equip them with digital tools of teaching and facilitate better learning outcomes.
Urban Planning Support to States:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced that for developing India specific knowledge in urban planning and design, and to deliver certified training in these areas, up to five existing academic institutions in different regions will be designated as centres of excellence. These centres will be provided endowment funds of ` 250 crore each. In addition, AICTE will take the lead to improve syllabi, quality and access of urban planning courses in other institutions.
GIFT-IFSC:
The Finance Minister said that World-class foreign universities and institutions will be allowed in the GIFT City to offer courses in Financial Management, FinTech, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics free from domestic regulations, except those by IFSCA to facilitate availability of high-end human resources for financial services and technology.
Incentives for Start-ups:
Start-ups have emerged as drivers of growth for our economy. Over the past few years, the country has seen a manifold increase in successful start-ups. Eligible start-ups established before 31.3.2022 had been provided a tax incentive for three consecutive years out of ten years from incorporation. In view of the Covid pandemic, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to extend the period of incorporation of the eligible start-up by one more year, that is, upto 31.03.2023 for providing such tax incentive.
Clarification in relation to ‘Health and Education Cess’ as business expenditure:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the income-tax is not an allowable expenditure for computation of business income. This includes tax as well as surcharges. The ‘Health and Education Cess’ is imposed as an additional surcharge on the taxpayer for funding specific government welfare programs. However, some courts have allowed ‘Health and education ‘cess’ as business expenditure, which is against the legislative intent. To reiterate the legislative intent, Finance Minister proposed to clarify that any surcharge or cess on income and profits is not allowable as business expenditure.