Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES TRUST-BASED GOVERNANCE FOR EASE OF DOING BUSINESS 2.0 WITH ADVENT OF AMRIT KAAL
SINGLE WINDOW PORTAL PARIVESH TO BE EXPANDED TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO APPLICANTS
INTEGRATION OF CENTRAL AND STATE-LEVEL SYSTEMS PROPOSED THROUGH I-T BRIDGES
UNIQUE LAND PARCEL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER PROPOSED TO FACILITATE IT-BASED MANAGEMENT OF LAND RECORDS
GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT TO BE EASED BY END-TO-END ONLINE E-BILL SYSTEM & UTILIZING SURETY BONDS AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR BANK GUARANTEE
ANIMATION, VISUAL EFFECTS, GAMING, AND COMIC PROMOTION TASK FORCE TO BE SET UP FOR EXPLORING YOUTH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW SYSTEM PROPOSED TO ACCELERATE CORPORATE VOLUNTARY WINDING UP IN LESS THAN 6 MONTHS
DESIGN-LED MANUFACTURING TO BE LAUNCHED TO BUILD A STRONG ECOSYSTEM FOR 5G THROUGH PLI SCHEME
OPENING UP OF DEFENCE R&D FOR INDUSTRY, START-UPS AND ACADEMIA PROPOSED
01 FEB 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that with advent of Amrit Kaal, the next phase of Ease of Doing Business 2.0 (EODB 2.0) and Ease of Living, will be launched.
The Finance Minister stated that it is the “endeavour of the Government to improve productive efficiency of capital and human resources,” and the Government will follow the idea of ‘trust-based governance’.
Giving a broad overview of Amrit Kaal, Smt. Sitharaman stated that this new phase will be guided by an active involvement of the States, digitisation of manual processes and interventions, integration of the Central and State-level systems through I-T bridges, a single point access for all citizen-centric services, and a standardisation and removal of overlapping compliances. Crowdsourcing of suggestions and ground level assessment of the impact with active involvement of citizens and businesses will be encouraged, She added.
The Finance Minister stated that as a result of our government’s strong commitment for ‘minimum government & maximum governance’, over 25,000 compliances were reduced and 1,486 Union laws were repealed in recent years. This, she stated, is the outcome of the Government’s trust in the public along with measures such as Ease of Doing Business (EODB).
Green Clearances
The Finance Minister proposed to expand the scope of single window portal, PARIVESH to provide information to the applicants. Based on location of units, information about specific approvals will be provided. It will enable application for all four approvals through a single form, and tracking of the process through Centralized Processing Centre-Green (CPC-Green). This portal, for all green clearances, was launched in 2018. It has been instrumental in reducing the time required for approvals significantly.
Land Records Management
The Finance Minister proposed that States will be encouraged to adopt Unique Land Parcel Identification Number to facilitate IT-based management of land records as efficient use of land resources is a strong imperative. The facility for transliteration of land records across any of the Schedule VIII languages will also be rolled out.
Government Procurement
As a further step to enhance transparency and to reduce delays in payments, the Finance Minister proposed a completely paperless, end-to-end online e-Bill System to be launched for use by all Central ministries for their procurements. The system will enable the suppliers and contractors to submit online their digitally signed bills and claims and track their status from anywhere.
To reduce indirect cost for suppliers and work-contractors, the use of surety bonds as a substitute for bank guarantee will be made acceptable in government procurements, the Finance Minister stated. She said that business such as gold imports may also find this useful. IRDAI has given the framework for issue of surety bonds by insurance companies, She added.
Government rules have recently been modernised for the needs of the Amrit Kaal. The new rules have benefitted from the inputs from various stakeholders. The modernised rules allow use of transparent quality criteria besides cost in evaluation of complex tenders. Provisions have been made for payment of 75 per cent of running bills, mandatorily within 10 days and for encouraging settlement of disputes through conciliation.
AVGC Promotion Task Force
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that a animation, visual effects, gaming, and comic (AVGC) promotion task force with all stakeholders to be set-up to recommend ways to tap into the immense potential of this sector to employ youth and build domestic capacity for serving our markets and the global demand.
Accelerated Corporate Exit
The Finance Minister proposed that the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) with process re-engineering, will be established to facilitate and speed up the voluntary winding-up of these companies from the currently required 2 years to less than 6 months. The Finance Minister stated that this is in view of the fact that several IT-based systems have been established for accelerated registration of new companies.
5G Production-Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)
As part of the EoDB, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed a scheme for design-led manufacturing to be launched to build a strong ecosystem for 5G as part of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme.
AatmaNirbharta in Defence
The Finance Minister proposed that defence R&D will be opened up for industry, startups and academia with 25 per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked. Smt. Sitharaman stated that private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with DRDO and other organisations through SPV model. An independent nodal umbrella body will be set up for meeting wide ranging testing and certification requirements, She added.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے امرت کال کے آغاز کے ساتھ ‘ ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس 2.0’ کے بھروسے پر مبنی گورننس کا اعلان کیا
درخواست دہندگان کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے سنگل ونڈو پورٹل ‘پرویش’ کو وسعت دی جائے گی
آئی ٹی پُلوں کے توسط سے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے نظامات کے انضمام کی تجویز
زمین کے ریکارڈ کے آئی ٹی پر مبنی بندوبست کی سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے ‘ منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر ’ کی تجویز
اِنڈ ٹو اِنڈ آن لائن ای- بل سسٹم اور ضمانتی بانڈز کو بینک گارنٹی کے متبادل کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے سرکاری خرید کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جائے گا
اینی میشن، ویژوئل ایفیکٹس ، گیمنگ، اور کامک پروموشن ٹاسک فورس، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے قائم کی جائے گی
6 ماہ سے بھی کم کی مدت میں ‘کارپوریٹ والنٹری وائنڈنگ اَپ’ یعنی رضا کارانہ طور پر کمپنی کو بند کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کےلئے نئے نظام کی تجویز
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کےتوسط سے 5-جی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی خاطر ڈیزائن کو ترجیح دینے والی مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کی جائے گی
صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس
01 FEB 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 پیش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اعلان کیا کہ امرت کال کی آمد کے ساتھ ‘ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس 2.0 ’ (ای او ڈی بی 2.0) اور ایز آف لیونگ کا اگلا مرحلہ شروع کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ ‘‘ سرمایہ اور انسانی وسائل کی پیداواری کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوشش ہے،’’ اور حکومت ‘ٹرسٹ بیسڈ گورننس’ یعنی بھروسے پر مبنی حکمرانی کے تصور پر عمل کرے گی۔
امرت کال کا ایک وسیع جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ اس نئے مرحلے کی رہنمائی،ریاستوں کی فعال شمولیت، دستی عمل اور مداخلتوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری، آئی ٹی پلوں کے ذریعے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے نظامات کے انضمام، سبھی شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کے لیے سنگل پوائنٹ رسائی، معیاری کاری اور عمل آوریوں کی اوور لیپنگ کو ختم کر کے ، کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شہریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی فعال شمولیت کے ساتھ تجاویز کی کراؤڈ سورسنگ اور اثرات کا زمینی سطح پر جائزہ لینے کے عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ‘کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’ کے تئیں ہماری حکومت کے مضبوط عزم کے نتیجے میں، حالیہ برسوں میں 25,000 سے زیادہ تعمیلات کو کم کیا گیا اور 1,486 مرکزی قوانین کو منسوخ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (ای او ڈی بی) جیسے اقدامات کی بدولت عوام پر حکومت کے اعتماد کا نتیجہ ہے۔
گرین کلیئرنس
وزیر خزانہ نے درخواست گزاروں کو معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پورٹل، پرویش کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اکائیوں کے محل وقوع کی بنیاد پر، مخصوص منظوریوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ یہ ایک ہی فارم کے ذریعے درخواست کو چاروں منظوریوں کا مستحق بنائے گا اور سینٹرلائزڈ پروسیسنگ سینٹر-گرین (سی پی سی - گرین) کے ذریعے پروسیس کو ٹریک کرے گا۔ یہ پورٹل، تمام گرین کلیئرنس کے لیے، 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے منظوریوں کے لیے درکار وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
لینڈ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاستوں کو زمین کے ریکارڈ کے آئی ٹی پر مبنی بندوبست میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر (یو ایل پی آئی این) کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی، کیونکہ زمینی وسائل کا موثر استعمال بہت ضروری ہے۔شیڈیول - VIII میں شامل زبانوں میں زمینی ریکارڈ کی نقل حرفی (ٹرنسلیٹریشن) کی سہولت بھی شروع کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری خریداری
شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اور قدم کے طور پر، وزیر خزانہ نے ایک مکمل طور پر پیپر لیس، انڈ ٹو انڈ آن لائن ای بل سسٹم کی تجویز پیش کی جس کا استعمال تمام مرکزی وزارتوں کے ذریعے ان کی خریداری کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ یہ نظام سپلائرز اور ٹھیکیداروں کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل دستخط شدہ بل اور دعوے آن لائن جمع کرانے اور کہیں سے بھی صورتحال کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ سپلائرز اور ورک کنٹریکٹرز کے لیے بالواسطہ لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے، بینک گارنٹی کے متبادل کے طور پر ضمانتی بانڈز کے استعمال کو سرکاری خریداریوں میں قابل قبول بنایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سونے کی درآمد جیسے کاروبار میں بھی یہ کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آر ڈی اے آئی نے انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ضمانتی بانڈز جاری کرنے کا فریم ورک دیا ہے۔
امرت کال کی ضروریات کے لیے حال ہی میں حکومتی قوانین کو جدید بنایا گیا ہے۔ نئے قوانین نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی معلومات سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ جدید قوانین پیچیدہ ٹینڈرز کی تشخیص میں لاگت کے علاوہ شفاف اہلیتی معیار کے استعمال کی اجازت دیتے ہیں۔ رننگ بلوں کا 75 فیصد لازمی طور پر 10 دنوں کے اندر ادا کرنے اور مصالحت کے ذریعے تنازعات کے حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اے وی جی سی پروموشن ٹاسک فورس
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تجویز پیش کی کہ تمام حصص داروں پر مشتمل ایک اینی میشن، ویژوئل ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامک (اے وی جی سی) پروموشن ٹاسک فورس قائم کی جائے جو نوجوانوں کو ملازمت دینے اور ہمارے بازار کی خدمت کرنے اور عالمی مطالبات کی تکمیل کی خاطر گھریلو صلاحیت سازی کے لئے اس شعبے میں موجود لا محدود امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقے تجویز کرے گی اور عالمی مطالبہ.
تیز کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ
وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ پروسیس ری-انجینئرنگ کے ساتھ سنٹر فار پروسیسنگ ایکسلریٹڈ کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ (سی – پی اے سی ای ) قائم کیا جائے گا، تاکہ ان کمپنیوں کے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنا وجود ختم کرنے کی رفتار کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور انہیں ایسا کرنے کے لئے موجودہ 2 سال کے مقابلے 6 ماہ سے کم وقت کی ضرورت ہو۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر ہے کہ نئی کمپنیوں کے تیز رفتار رجسٹریشن کے لیے آئی ٹی پر مبنی متعدد نظام قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
5جی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی)
ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس کے مطابق ، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کے حصے کے طور پر 5جی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ڈیزائن کو ترجیح دینے والی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک اسکیم کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا
وزیر خزانہ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کو صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی شعبے کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا، جس کے لئے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے بجٹ کا 25 فیصد مختص کیا جائے گا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ نجی صنعت کی ایس پی وی ماڈل کے ذریعے ڈی آر ڈی او اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر فوجی پلیٹ فارم اور آلات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک آزاد نوڈل امبریلا ادارہ قائم کیا جائے گا۔