Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER ANNOUNCES TRUST-BASED GOVERNANCE FOR EASE OF DOING BUSINESS 2.0 WITH ADVENT OF AMRIT KAAL
SINGLE WINDOW PORTAL PARIVESH TO BE EXPANDED TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO APPLICANTS
INTEGRATION OF CENTRAL AND STATE-LEVEL SYSTEMS PROPOSED THROUGH I-T BRIDGES
UNIQUE LAND PARCEL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER PROPOSED TO FACILITATE IT-BASED MANAGEMENT OF LAND RECORDS
GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT TO BE EASED BY END-TO-END ONLINE E-BILL SYSTEM & UTILIZING SURETY BONDS AS A SUBSTITUTE FOR BANK GUARANTEE
ANIMATION, VISUAL EFFECTS, GAMING, AND COMIC PROMOTION TASK FORCE TO BE SET UP FOR EXPLORING YOUTH EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
NEW SYSTEM PROPOSED TO ACCELERATE CORPORATE VOLUNTARY WINDING UP IN LESS THAN 6 MONTHS
DESIGN-LED MANUFACTURING TO BE LAUNCHED TO BUILD A STRONG ECOSYSTEM FOR 5G THROUGH PLI SCHEME
OPENING UP OF DEFENCE R&D FOR INDUSTRY, START-UPS AND ACADEMIA PROPOSED
01 FEB 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that with advent of Amrit Kaal, the next phase of Ease of Doing Business 2.0 (EODB 2.0) and Ease of Living, will be launched.
The Finance Minister stated that it is the “endeavour of the Government to improve productive efficiency of capital and human resources,” and the Government will follow the idea of ‘trust-based governance’.
Giving a broad overview of Amrit Kaal, Smt. Sitharaman stated that this new phase will be guided by an active involvement of the States, digitisation of manual processes and interventions, integration of the Central and State-level systems through I-T bridges, a single point access for all citizen-centric services, and a standardisation and removal of overlapping compliances. Crowdsourcing of suggestions and ground level assessment of the impact with active involvement of citizens and businesses will be encouraged, She added.
The Finance Minister stated that as a result of our government’s strong commitment for ‘minimum government & maximum governance’, over 25,000 compliances were reduced and 1,486 Union laws were repealed in recent years. This, she stated, is the outcome of the Government’s trust in the public along with measures such as Ease of Doing Business (EODB).
Green Clearances
The Finance Minister proposed to expand the scope of single window portal, PARIVESH to provide information to the applicants. Based on location of units, information about specific approvals will be provided. It will enable application for all four approvals through a single form, and tracking of the process through Centralized Processing Centre-Green (CPC-Green). This portal, for all green clearances, was launched in 2018. It has been instrumental in reducing the time required for approvals significantly.
Land Records Management
The Finance Minister proposed that States will be encouraged to adopt Unique Land Parcel Identification Number to facilitate IT-based management of land records as efficient use of land resources is a strong imperative. The facility for transliteration of land records across any of the Schedule VIII languages will also be rolled out.
Government Procurement
As a further step to enhance transparency and to reduce delays in payments, the Finance Minister proposed a completely paperless, end-to-end online e-Bill System to be launched for use by all Central ministries for their procurements. The system will enable the suppliers and contractors to submit online their digitally signed bills and claims and track their status from anywhere.
To reduce indirect cost for suppliers and work-contractors, the use of surety bonds as a substitute for bank guarantee will be made acceptable in government procurements, the Finance Minister stated. She said that business such as gold imports may also find this useful. IRDAI has given the framework for issue of surety bonds by insurance companies, She added.
Government rules have recently been modernised for the needs of the Amrit Kaal. The new rules have benefitted from the inputs from various stakeholders. The modernised rules allow use of transparent quality criteria besides cost in evaluation of complex tenders. Provisions have been made for payment of 75 per cent of running bills, mandatorily within 10 days and for encouraging settlement of disputes through conciliation.
AVGC Promotion Task Force
Smt. Sitharaman proposed that a animation, visual effects, gaming, and comic (AVGC) promotion task force with all stakeholders to be set-up to recommend ways to tap into the immense potential of this sector to employ youth and build domestic capacity for serving our markets and the global demand.
Accelerated Corporate Exit
The Finance Minister proposed that the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) with process re-engineering, will be established to facilitate and speed up the voluntary winding-up of these companies from the currently required 2 years to less than 6 months. The Finance Minister stated that this is in view of the fact that several IT-based systems have been established for accelerated registration of new companies.
5G Production-Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI)
As part of the EoDB, Smt. Sitharaman also proposed a scheme for design-led manufacturing to be launched to build a strong ecosystem for 5G as part of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme.
AatmaNirbharta in Defence
The Finance Minister proposed that defence R&D will be opened up for industry, startups and academia with 25 per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked. Smt. Sitharaman stated that private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with DRDO and other organisations through SPV model. An independent nodal umbrella body will be set up for meeting wide ranging testing and certification requirements, She added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अमृत काळच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर व्यवसाय सुलभता 2.0 ची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी विश्वासाधारित प्रशासनाची केली घोषणा
अर्जदारांना माहिती देण्यासाठी एक खिडकी पोर्टल परिवेशचा विस्तार केला जाईल
माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या (आय-टी) सहाय्याने प्रस्तावित केंद्रीय आणि राज्य-स्तरीय प्रणालींचे एकत्रीकरण
भूमी अभिलेखांचे आयटी-आधारित व्यवस्थापन सुलभ करण्यासाठी युनिक जमीन पार्सल ओळख क्रमांक प्रस्तावित
बँक हमीला पर्याय म्हणून शाश्वत रोख्यांचा वापर करून आणि उभय बाजुंनी ऑनलाइन ई-बिल प्रणालीद्वारे सरकारी खरेदी सुलभ केली जाईल
उद्योग, नवउद्यम (स्टार्ट-अप) आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थासाठी, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास प्रक्रीया सुरू करणे प्रस्तावित
01 FEB 2022 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022
अमृत कालच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, व्यवसाय सुलभता 2.0 (ईओडीबी 2.0) आणि राहाणीमान सुलभतेचा पुढील टप्पा सुरू केला जाईल अशी घोषणा केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सितारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 सादर करताना केली. "भांडवल आणि मानवी संसाधनांची उत्पादक कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे," आणि सरकार 'विश्वास-आधारित प्रशासन' या कल्पनेचे अनुसरण करेल असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
अमृत कालसंबंधी विस्तृत माहिती देताना, श्रीमती सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले की या नवीन टप्प्यात राज्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग, मानवी सहभागाने होणाऱ्या प्रक्रिया आणि हस्तक्षेपांचे डिजिटायझेशन, माहिती-तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र आणि राज्य-स्तरीय प्रणालींचे एकत्रीकरण, सर्व नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवांसाठी एकल केंद्र सुलभता (सिंगल पॉइंट ऍक्सेस) आणि अतिव्याप्त अनुपालनांचे मानकीकरण आणि निरस्तीकरण याद्वारे मार्गदर्शन केले जाईल. जनतेकडून सूचना मागवणे, नागरिकांच्या आणि व्यवसायांच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह प्रभावाचे वास्तववादी मूल्यांकन करणे याला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
सरकारच्या ‘किमान सरकार आणि कमाल प्रशासन’ या दृढ वचनबद्धतेमुळे, नजिकच्या वर्षांत 25,000 पेक्षा जास्त अनुपालन कमी केले गेले आणि 1,486 केंद्रीय कायदे रद्द करण्यात आले, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. व्यवसाय सुलभते सारख्या उपायांसह सरकारचा जनतेवर असलेल्या विश्वासाचा हा परिणाम आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
हरित परवानगी
अर्जदारांना माहिती देण्यासाठी एक खिडकी पोर्टल परीवेशची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. एककाच्या स्थानावर आधारित, विशिष्ट मंजूरींची माहिती प्रदान केली जाणार आहे.
भूमी अभिलेख व्यवस्थापन
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रस्तावित केले की जमिनीच्या नोंदींचे आयटी-आधारित व्यवस्थापन सुलभ करण्यासाठी युनिक भूमी पार्सल ओळख क्रमांकाचा अवलंब करण्यास राज्यांना प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल. कारण जमीन संसाधनांचा कार्यक्षम वापर करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. अनुसूची VIII मधील कोणत्याही भाषेतील जमिनीच्या नोंदींचे लिप्यंतरण करण्याची सुविधा देखील सुरू केली जाईल.
सरकारी खरेदी
पारदर्शकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि पेमेंटमध्ये होणारा विलंब कमी करण्यासाठी आणखी एक पाऊल म्हणून, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांद्वारे त्यांच्या खरेदी व्यवहारांसाठी एक पूर्णपणे कागदविरहित, पूर्णतः ऑनलाइन ई-बिल प्रणाली सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला. ही प्रणाली पुरवठादार आणि कंत्राटदारांना त्यांची डिजिटल स्वाक्षरी केलेली बिले आणि दावे ऑनलाइन सादर करण्यास आणि त्यांच्या सद्यस्थितीचा कुठूनही मागोवा घेण्यास सक्षम करेल.
पुरवठादार आणि काम-कंत्राटदारांसाठी अप्रत्यक्ष खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, बँक हमीला पर्याय म्हणून जामीन बाँडचा वापर सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये स्वीकार्य करण्यात येईल, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. सोन्याच्या आयातीसारख्या व्यवसायातही याचा उपयोग होऊ शकतो, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
अमृत काळाच्या गरजांसाठी अलीकडेच सरकारी नियमांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. नवीन नियमांमुळे विविध हितधारकांकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीचा फायदा झाला आहे. आधुनिकीकरण केलेले नियम जटिल निविदांच्या मूल्यमापनासाठी खर्चाव्यतिरिक्त पारदर्शक गुणवत्तेच्या निकषांचा वापर करण्यास परवानगी देतात. चालू बिलांच्या 75 टक्के रक्कम अनिवार्यपणे 10 दिवसांच्या आत भरण्यासाठी आणि सामंजस्यातून विवाद सोडवायला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
अॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक (AVGC) प्रोत्साहन कृती दल
तरुणांना रोजगार देण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या बाजारपेठा आणि जागतिक मागणी सेवा देण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रातील अफाट क्षमतेचा वापर करण्याच्या मार्गांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी सर्व हितधारकांसह अॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक (AVGC) प्रोत्साहन कृती दलाची स्थापना करावी असा प्रस्ताव सीतारामन यांनी मांडला.
अॅक्सेलरेटेड कॉर्पोरेट एक्झिट
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रस्तावित केले की प्रक्रिया री-अभियांत्रिकीसह प्रोसेसिंग अॅक्सेलरेटेड कॉर्पोरेट एक्झिट (C-PACE) केंद्र स्थापन केले जाईल, जे या कंपन्यांना सध्या आवश्यक असलेल्या 2 वर्षापासून ते 6 महिन्यांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत स्वेच्छेने बंद करणे सुलभ आणि गतिमान करेल. नवीन कंपन्यांच्या वेगवान नोंदणीसाठी अनेक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान -आधारित प्रणाली स्थापित केल्या गेल्या आहेत हे लक्षात घेऊन अर्थमंत्र्यांनी हे सांगितले.
5G उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना (PLI)
व्यवसाय सुलभतेचा भाग म्हणून, सीतारामन यांनी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेचा एक भाग म्हणून 5G साठी एक बळकट परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी डिझाइन-आधारित उत्पादनाची योजना देखील प्रस्तावित केली.
संरक्षणात आत्मनिर्भरता
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रस्तावित केले की संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास हे उद्योग, स्टार्टअप आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसाठी खुले केले जाईल ज्यात संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकाससाठी असलेल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीच्या 25 टक्के तरतूद केली जाईल. श्रीमती सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की, एसपीव्ही मॉडेलद्वारे डीआरडीओ आणि इतर संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने लष्करी प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि उपकरणांचे डिझाइन आणि विकास करण्यासाठी खासगी उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल. विस्तृत चाचणी आणि प्रमाणन आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र नोडल अंब्रेला बॉडी स्थापन केली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.