Ministry of Finance
CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION TO BE FULLY IT DRIVEN IN SEZs
CONCESSIONAL RATES ON CAPITAL GOODS AND PROJECT IMPORTS TO BE GRADUALLY PHASED OUT AND ATTRACT A MODERATE TARIFF OF 7.5%
MORE THAN 350 ENTRIES TO BE PHASED OUT FROM CUSTOMS DUTY EXEMPTION TO PROMOTE MAKE IN INDIA AND ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
GRADED DUTY RATE STRUCTURE TO BOOST DOMESTIC ELECTRONICS MANUFACTURING
CUSTOMS DUTY TO BE REDUCED ON INPUTS USED IN SHRIMP AQUACULTURE
UNBLENDED FUEL TO ATTRACT ADDITIONAL DIFFERENTIAL DUTY OF Rs. 2 PER LITRE
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Customs administration of SEZs shall be fully IT driven announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She also said that the Customs National Portal will function with a focus on higher facilitation and with only risk based checks.
Capital Goods and Project Imports
The minister announced that the Government proposes to phase out the concessional rates in capital goods and project imports gradually and apply a moderate tariff of 7.5 per cent. She clarified that certain exemptions for advanced machineries that are not manufactured within the country shall continue. Further, she announced that the Government would introduce few exemptions in cases like specialised castings, ball screws and linear motion guide to encourage domestic manufacturing of capital goods.
She stated, “our experience suggests that reasonable tariffs are conducive to the growth of domestic industry and ‘Make in India’ without significantly impacting the cost of essential imports” and pointed out that several duty exemptions granted to capital goods in various sectors such as power, fertilisers, textiles among others have hindered the growth of the domestic capital goods industry. Similarly she said that project import duty concessions have also deprived the local producers of a level playing field in certain areas like coal mining, power generation among others.
Review of Customs Exemptions and Tariff Simplification
Recalling that the Government has rationalised several customs duty exemptions in the last two budgets, Smt. Sitharaman said that after extensive consultations along with crowd sourcing the Government proposes to phase out more than 350 exemption entries. These include exemption on certain agricultural produce, chemicals, fabrics, medical devices, drugs among others. Further, she said that as a simplification measure, several concessional rates are being incorporated in the Customs Tariff Schedule itself instead of prescribing them through multiple notifications. This review would simplify customs rate and tariff structure particularly in sectors such as chemicals, textiles and metals, and minimise disputes. She added that removal of exemption on items which are or can be manufactured in India and providing concessional duties on raw material that go into manufacturing of intermediate products will go many a step forward in achieving our objective of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The minister pointed out that customs reforms have played a very vital role in domestic capacity creation, providing level playing field to MSMEs, easing of raw material supply side constraints, enhancing ease of doing business and being an enabler to Government’s policy initiatives like PLIs and Phased Manufacturing Plans. In alignment with these objectives sector specific proposals are as follows:
Electronics
To facilitate domestic manufacturing of high growth electronic items, wearable and hearable devices, and electronic smart meters, Smt. Sitharaman announced that customs duty rates would be calibrated to provide for a graded rate structure. She also said that Duty concessions are also being given to parts of transformer of mobile phone chargers and camera lens of mobile camera module and certain other items.
Gems and Jewellery
The minister said that to give boost to the Gems and jewellery sector, customs duty on cut and polished diamonds and gemstones is being cut to 5 per cent, and simply sawn diamond to zero per cent. She also said that a simplified regulatory framework would be implemented by June 2022 to facilitate export of jewellery through e-commerce. Further, to disincentivise import of undervalued imitation jewellery, the Government proposes customs duty of at least Rs. 400 per Kg on imitation jewellery.
Chemicals
She also announced that to enhance domestic value addition, the Government proposes to reduce the customs duty on certain critical chemicals namely, methanol, acetic acid and heavy feed stocks for petroleum refining, while increasing the duty on sodium cyanide for which adequate domestic capacity exists.
Exports
The minister said that to incentivize exports, exemptions are being provided on items such as embellishment, trimming, fasteners, buttons, zipper, lining material, specified leather, furniture fittings and packaging boxes that may be needed by bonafide exporters of handicrafts, textiles and leather garments, leather footwear and other goods. She added that duty is also being reduced on certain inputs required for shrimp aquaculture to promote their exports.
Blending of Fuel
Smt. Sitharaman said that blending of fuel is a priority for the Government. To promote blending of fuel, the Government proposes to charge an additional differential excise duty of Rs. 2 per litre from 1st October 2022 on unblended fuel.
Progress on GST
Observing that “GST has been a landmark reform of Independent India showcasing the spirit of Cooperative Federalism”, Smt. Sitharaman stated that under the guidance and oversight of the GST Council, the administration was able to overcome challenges deftly and painstakingly. She added that the right balance between facilitation and enforcement has engendered significantly better compliance and said taxpayers deserve an applause for enthusiastically contributing to the cause by paying taxes. Further, the minister pointed out that the GST revenues are buoyant despite the pandemic and said that Indians can take pride in a fully IT driven and progressive GST regime that has fulfilled the cherished dream of India as one market-one tax. She also expressed with optimism that the Government aspires to tackle the remaining challenges in the coming year.
Smt. Sitharaman congratulated all Customs formations for their exceptional frontline work against COVID-19 pandemic and said the Customs administration has “reinvented” itself and “faceless customs has been fully established” through liberalized procedures and infusion of technology.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एसईजे़ड में सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासन पूरी तरह आईटी चालित होगा
पूंजी वस्‍तुओं तथा परियोजना आयातों पर रियायती दरें धीरे-धीरे चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाई जाएंगी तथा इन पर 7.5 प्रतिशत का मामूली प्रशुल्‍क लगेगा
मेक इन इंडिया तथा आत्‍म निर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीमा शुल्‍क छूट से 350 से अधिक प्रविष्टियां चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाई जाएंगी
घरेलू इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स‍ विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए श्रेणीबद्ध दर संरचना
झींगा जलीय खेती में प्रयुक्‍त निविष्टियों पर सीमा शुल्‍क घटाया जाएगा
गैर-मिश्रित ईंधन पर 2 रुपये प्रति लीटर का अतिरिक्‍त विभेदक उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क लगेगा
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि एसईजे़ड में सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशासन पूरी तरह आईटी चालित होगा। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सीमा शुल्‍क राष्‍ट्रीय पोर्टल सिर्फ जोखिम आधारित जांच के साथ उच्‍चतर सुगमीकरण पर फोकस के साथ कार्य करेगा।
पूंजीगत वस्‍तुएं तथा परियोजनागत आयात
वित्‍त मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सरकार ने पूंजीगत वस्‍तुओं एवं परियोजनागत आयात में रियायती दरों को क्रमिक रूप से हटाने तथा 7.5 प्रतिशत का साधारण प्रशुल्‍क लगाने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। उन्‍होंने स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि उन्‍नत मशीनरियों के लिए कुछ रियायतें बनी रहेंगी, जिनका देश के भीतर विनिर्माण नहीं किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त उन्‍होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार विशेषीकृत कॉस्टिंग्‍स, बॉल स्‍क्रू तथा लीनियर मोशन गाइड जैसे मामलों में कुछ छूट देगी, जिससे कि पूंजीगत वस्‍तुओं के घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सके।
उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘‘ हमारे अनुभव बताते हैं कि युक्तिसंगत प्रशुल्‍क अनिवार्य आयातों की लागत को उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से प्रभावित किये बिना घरेलू उद्योग तथा ‘‘मेक इन इंडियाके विकास के अनुकूल हैं’’ तथा उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि बिजली, उर्वरक, कपड़ा जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में पूंजीगत वस्‍तुओं को कई शुल्‍क छूटे प्रदान की गई हैं, जिन्‍होंने घरेलू पूंजीगत वस्‍तु उद्योग के विकास को बाधित किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार परियोजनागत आयात शुल्‍क छूटों में भी कोयला खनन, बिजली उत्‍पादन जैसे कुछ क्षेत्रों में स्‍थानीय उत्‍पादकों को समान अवसरों से वंचित किया है।
सीमा शुल्‍क छूट एवं प्रशुल्‍क सरलीकरण की समीक्षा
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने स्‍मरण किया कि पिछले दो बजटों में सरकार ने कई सीमा शुल्‍क छूटों को युक्तिसंगत बनाया है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि क्राउड सोर्सिंग के साथ व्‍यापक विमर्शों के बाद सरकार ने 350 से अधिक छूट प्रविष्टियों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाए जाने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। इनमें कुछ कृषि उपज, रसायन, फैब्रिक, चिकित्‍सा उपकरण, दवा आदि क्षेत्रों पर छूट भी शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्‍त एक सरलीकरण उपाय के रूप में कई रियायतें दर्रें, इन्‍हें विभिन्‍न अधिसूचनाओं के माध्‍यम से अनुशंसित करने की बजाय सीमा शुल्‍क प्रशुल्‍क अनुसूची में ही समाविष्‍ट की जा रही है। इस समीक्षा से सीमा शुल्‍क दर और प्रशुल्‍क संरचना, विशेष रूप से रसायन, कपड़ा और धातु जैसे क्षेत्र के लिए सरल हो जाएंगी और विवाद कम से कम होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जो वस्‍तुएं भारत में विनियमित की जाती हैं, या की जा सकती हैं, उनके लिए छूट हटाने से और इंटरमिडियट उत्‍पादों के विनिर्माण में प्रयुक्‍त होने वाले कच्‍चे माल पर रियायती शुल्‍क लगाने से मेक इन इंडियाऔर आत्‍मनिर्भर भारतके हमारे लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने में बहुत अधिक मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने बतायाकि सीमा शुल्‍क सुधारों ने घरेलू क्षमता निर्माण, एमएसएमई को समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने, कच्‍चा माल आपूर्ति पक्ष की बाधाओं को सरल बनाने, व्‍यवसाय करने की सुगमता बढ़ाने तथा पीएलआई एवं चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण योजनाओं जैसी सरकार की नीतिगत पहलों के लिए एक सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन उद्देश्‍यों के अनुरूप क्षेत्र विशिष्‍ट प्रस्‍तावों इस प्रकार हैं-
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स
उच्‍च विकास इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वस्‍तुओं, पहनने योग्‍य एवं सुनने योग्‍य उपकरणों तथा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक स्‍मार्ट मीटरों के घरेलू निर्माण को सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने श्रेणीबद्ध दर संरचना मुहैया कराने के लिए सीमा शुल्‍क की दरों में आंशिक संशोधन करने की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि मोबाइल फोन चार्जरों के ट्रांसफार्मर और मोबाइल कैमरा मॉडयूल के कैमरा लैंस तथा कुछ अन्‍य वस्‍तुओं के कल-पुर्जों के लिए भी शुल्‍क में रियायतें दी जा रही हैं।
रत्न एवं आभूषण
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए काटे और तराशे गए हीरे तथा रत्न पत्थरों पर सीमा शुल्क में पांच प्रतिशत की कटौती की जा रही है। केवल काटे गए हीरे पर शून्य सीमा शुल्क लगेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-कॉमर्स के माध्यम से आभूषण निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक सरल विनियामक ढांचा 2022 के जून तक क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्प-मूल्यांकित इमिटेशन आभूषण के आयात को कम करने के लिए सरकार ने इमिटेशन आभूषण पर कम से कम 400 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम सीमा शुल्क का प्रस्ताव किया है।
रसायन
उन्होंने यह घोषणा भी की कि घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मेथेनॉल, एसीटिक एसिड और पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनिंग के लिए हेवी फीड स्टॉक पर सीमा शुल्क कम करने का प्रस्ताव है, जबकि सोडियम साइनाइड पर शुल्क बढ़ाया जा रहा है क्योंकि इसके लिए पर्याप्त घरेलू क्षमता मौजूद है।
निर्यात
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सजावटी सामान, ट्रिमिंग, फास्नर्स, बटन, जिपर, लाइनिंग सामग्री, विनिर्दिष्ट चमड़ा, फर्नीचर फिटिंग्स तथा पैकेजिंग बॉक्स, जिनकी हस्तशिल्प, कपड़े और चर्म परिधानों, लेदर फुटवियर तथा अन्य वस्तुओं के वास्तविक निर्यातकों को जरूरत पड़ सकती है छूट दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि झींगी जलीय खेती के लिए कुछ इनपुट पर शुल्क कम किया जा रहा है, ताकि निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
ईंधन का सम्मिश्रण
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि ईंधन का सम्मिश्रण सरकार की एक प्राथमिकता है। ईंधन के सम्मिश्रण के लिए प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से असम्मिश्रित ईंधन पर 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 2 रूपये प्रति लीटर का अतिरिक्त विभेदक उत्पाद शुल्क लगेगा।
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर में प्रगति
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘’जीएसटी स्वतंत्र भारत का एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार रहा है, जो सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को दिखाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीएसटी परिषद के मार्गदर्शन और निरीक्षण में कुशलतापूर्वक तथा सावधानी पूर्वक चुनौतियों से पार पाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने और प्रवर्तन के बीच सही संतुलन ने महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बेहतर अनुपालन संभव किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए करदाताओं की प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिए क्योंकि उन्होंने कर की अदायगी करके उत्साहपूर्वक योगदान दिया है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के बावजूद जीएसटी राजस्व में उछाल आया है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारतीय पूरी तरह आईटी चालित और प्रगतिशील जीएसटी व्यवस्था के लिए गौरव का अनुभव करते हैं। इस व्यवस्था ने एक बाजार-एक कर के भारत के संजोये सपने को साकार किया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्ति की कि सरकार आने वाले वर्ष में शेष चुनौतियों का निराकरण करेगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में सभी कस्टम अधिकारियों के असाधारण कार्य के लिए उनकी सराहना की और कहा कि सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन ने स्वयं की नई खोज की है और उदार बनाई गई प्रक्रियाओं तथा टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से ‘’फेसलेस सीमा शुल्क पूरी तरह स्थापित’’ की गई है।