Ministry of Finance
CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION TO BE FULLY IT DRIVEN IN SEZs
CONCESSIONAL RATES ON CAPITAL GOODS AND PROJECT IMPORTS TO BE GRADUALLY PHASED OUT AND ATTRACT A MODERATE TARIFF OF 7.5%
MORE THAN 350 ENTRIES TO BE PHASED OUT FROM CUSTOMS DUTY EXEMPTION TO PROMOTE MAKE IN INDIA AND ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT
GRADED DUTY RATE STRUCTURE TO BOOST DOMESTIC ELECTRONICS MANUFACTURING
CUSTOMS DUTY TO BE REDUCED ON INPUTS USED IN SHRIMP AQUACULTURE
UNBLENDED FUEL TO ATTRACT ADDITIONAL DIFFERENTIAL DUTY OF Rs. 2 PER LITRE
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Customs administration of SEZs shall be fully IT driven announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She also said that the Customs National Portal will function with a focus on higher facilitation and with only risk based checks.
Capital Goods and Project Imports
The minister announced that the Government proposes to phase out the concessional rates in capital goods and project imports gradually and apply a moderate tariff of 7.5 per cent. She clarified that certain exemptions for advanced machineries that are not manufactured within the country shall continue. Further, she announced that the Government would introduce few exemptions in cases like specialised castings, ball screws and linear motion guide to encourage domestic manufacturing of capital goods.
She stated, “our experience suggests that reasonable tariffs are conducive to the growth of domestic industry and ‘Make in India’ without significantly impacting the cost of essential imports” and pointed out that several duty exemptions granted to capital goods in various sectors such as power, fertilisers, textiles among others have hindered the growth of the domestic capital goods industry. Similarly she said that project import duty concessions have also deprived the local producers of a level playing field in certain areas like coal mining, power generation among others.
Review of Customs Exemptions and Tariff Simplification
Recalling that the Government has rationalised several customs duty exemptions in the last two budgets, Smt. Sitharaman said that after extensive consultations along with crowd sourcing the Government proposes to phase out more than 350 exemption entries. These include exemption on certain agricultural produce, chemicals, fabrics, medical devices, drugs among others. Further, she said that as a simplification measure, several concessional rates are being incorporated in the Customs Tariff Schedule itself instead of prescribing them through multiple notifications. This review would simplify customs rate and tariff structure particularly in sectors such as chemicals, textiles and metals, and minimise disputes. She added that removal of exemption on items which are or can be manufactured in India and providing concessional duties on raw material that go into manufacturing of intermediate products will go many a step forward in achieving our objective of ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
The minister pointed out that customs reforms have played a very vital role in domestic capacity creation, providing level playing field to MSMEs, easing of raw material supply side constraints, enhancing ease of doing business and being an enabler to Government’s policy initiatives like PLIs and Phased Manufacturing Plans. In alignment with these objectives sector specific proposals are as follows:
Electronics
To facilitate domestic manufacturing of high growth electronic items, wearable and hearable devices, and electronic smart meters, Smt. Sitharaman announced that customs duty rates would be calibrated to provide for a graded rate structure. She also said that Duty concessions are also being given to parts of transformer of mobile phone chargers and camera lens of mobile camera module and certain other items.
Gems and Jewellery
The minister said that to give boost to the Gems and jewellery sector, customs duty on cut and polished diamonds and gemstones is being cut to 5 per cent, and simply sawn diamond to zero per cent. She also said that a simplified regulatory framework would be implemented by June 2022 to facilitate export of jewellery through e-commerce. Further, to disincentivise import of undervalued imitation jewellery, the Government proposes customs duty of at least Rs. 400 per Kg on imitation jewellery.
Chemicals
She also announced that to enhance domestic value addition, the Government proposes to reduce the customs duty on certain critical chemicals namely, methanol, acetic acid and heavy feed stocks for petroleum refining, while increasing the duty on sodium cyanide for which adequate domestic capacity exists.
Exports
The minister said that to incentivize exports, exemptions are being provided on items such as embellishment, trimming, fasteners, buttons, zipper, lining material, specified leather, furniture fittings and packaging boxes that may be needed by bonafide exporters of handicrafts, textiles and leather garments, leather footwear and other goods. She added that duty is also being reduced on certain inputs required for shrimp aquaculture to promote their exports.
Blending of Fuel
Smt. Sitharaman said that blending of fuel is a priority for the Government. To promote blending of fuel, the Government proposes to charge an additional differential excise duty of Rs. 2 per litre from 1st October 2022 on unblended fuel.
Progress on GST
Observing that “GST has been a landmark reform of Independent India showcasing the spirit of Cooperative Federalism”, Smt. Sitharaman stated that under the guidance and oversight of the GST Council, the administration was able to overcome challenges deftly and painstakingly. She added that the right balance between facilitation and enforcement has engendered significantly better compliance and said taxpayers deserve an applause for enthusiastically contributing to the cause by paying taxes. Further, the minister pointed out that the GST revenues are buoyant despite the pandemic and said that Indians can take pride in a fully IT driven and progressive GST regime that has fulfilled the cherished dream of India as one market-one tax. She also expressed with optimism that the Government aspires to tackle the remaining challenges in the coming year.
Smt. Sitharaman congratulated all Customs formations for their exceptional frontline work against COVID-19 pandemic and said the Customs administration has “reinvented” itself and “faceless customs has been fully established” through liberalized procedures and infusion of technology.

وزارت خزانہ
خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ)میں کسٹم انتظامیہ مکمل طور پر آئی ٹی پر مبنی ہو گی
کیپٹل گڈس اور پروجیکٹ کی درآمدات پر رعایتی شرحیں 7.5 فیصد کے معمولی ٹیرف کے ساتھ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کی جائیں گی
میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 350 سے زیادہ اندراجات کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ سے ہٹایا جائے گا
گھریلو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درجہ بندڈیوٹی کی شرح کا ڈھانچہ
کیکڑے کی آبی کاشتکاری میں استعمال ہونے والے اِن پُٹس پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کم کی جائے گی
غیرآمیزش والے ایندھن پر 2 روپے فی لیٹر کی اضافی تفریق کرنے والی ڈیوٹی عائد کی جائے گی
01 FEB 2022 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:یکم فروری،2022: خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) میں کسٹم انتظامیہ مکمل طور پر آئی ٹی پر مبنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسٹمز قومی پورٹل صرف خطرے پر مبنی جانچ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سہولت پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے کام کرے گا۔
کیپٹل گڈس اور پروجیکٹ درآمدات
وزیر خزانہ نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت نے کیپٹل گڈس اور پروجیکٹ درآمدات پر بتدریج رعایتی شرحوں کو ختم کرنے اور 7.5 فیصد کی سادہ ڈیوٹی عائد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ جدید مشینری کے لیے کچھ رعایتیں باقی رہیں گی جو ملک کے اندر تیار نہیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت کیپٹل گڈس کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے خصوصی کاسٹنگ، بال اسکرو اور لینیر موشن گائیڈ جیسے معاملات میں کچھ نرمی دے گی۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ‘‘ہمارا تجربہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ معقولیت پر مبنی ٹیرف ضروری درآمدات کی لاگت کو متاثر کیے بغیر گھریلو صنعت کی ترقی اور ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ کے لیے کافی سازگار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بجلی، کھاد، ٹیکسٹائل جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں کیپٹل گڈس کو کئی ٹیکس کی رعایتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں جنہوں نے گھریلو کیپٹل گڈس صنعت کی ترقی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح پروجیکٹ کی درآمداتی ڈیوٹی نے بھی کوئلے کی کان کنی، بجلی کی پیداوار جیسے کچھ شعبوں میں مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مساوی مواقع سے محروم کر دیا ہے۔
کسٹمزچھوٹ اور ٹیرف کوآسان بنانے کا جائزہ
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے یاد دلایا کہ پچھلے دو بجٹ میں حکومت نے کئی کسٹم ڈیوٹی چھوٹ کو معقول بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کراؤڈ سورسنگ کے ساتھ وسیع بات چیت کے بعد حکومت نے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے350 سے زیادہ استثنیٰ کے حامل اندراجات کو ہٹانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ ان میں بعض زرعی پیداوار، کیمیکل، کپڑے، طبی آلات، دواسازی وغیرہ پر چھوٹ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ایک آسان اقدام کے طور پرمتعدد رعایتی شرحیں انہیں مختلف نوٹیفیکیشنز کے ذریعے ان کی سفارش کرنے کے بجائے، خود کسٹم ٹیرف شیڈول میں شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ جائزہ کسٹم کی شرح اور ٹیرف کے ڈھانچے کو آسان بنائے گا، خاص طور پر کیمیکل، ٹیکسٹائل اور دھات جیسے شعبوں کے لیے، اور تنازعات کو کم سے کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اشیا کے لیے چھوٹ کو ہٹانا، جو ہندوستان میں تیار ہوتی ہیں یا تیارکی جاسکتی ہیں اور درمیانی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے خام مال پر رعایتی ڈیوٹی فراہم کرنا ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں بہت آگے جائے گا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ کسٹمز اصلاحات نے گھریلو صلاحیت سازی ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مساوی مواقع دستیاب کرانے، کچے مال کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، تجارت کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) مرحلہ وار طریقے سے مینوفیکچرنگ منصوبوں جیسے حکومت کے پالیسی اقدامات کیلئے ایک معاون کے طور پر بہت اہم کردار نبھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مقاصد کے مطابق سیکٹر کی مخصوص تجاویز درج ذیل ہیں:۔
الیکٹرانکس
اعلی ترقی یافتہ الیکٹرانک سازو سامان، پہننے کے قابل کپڑے ، آڈیو آلات اور الیکٹرانک اسمارٹ میٹر کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے درجہ بندی کی شرح کا ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں میں جزوی نظر ثانی کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موبائل فون چارجرز کے ٹرانسفارمرز اور موبائل کیمرہ ماڈیولز کے کیمرہ لینز اور کچھ دیگر اشیاء کے پرزوں کے لیے بھی ڈیوٹی میں رعایت دی جارہی ہے۔
جواہرات اور زیورات
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ جواہرات اور زیورات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کاٹے اور تراشے گئے ہیروں اور قیمتی پتھروں پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں پانچ فیصد کی کمی کی جا رہی ہے۔ صرف کٹے ہوئے ہیروں پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی صفر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای کامرس کے ذریعے زیورات کی برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک آسان انضباطی فریم ورک جون 2022 تک نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم قیمت والی نقلی زیورات کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے نقلی زیورات پر کم از کم 400 روپے فی کلو کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
کیمیکلز
انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میتھانول، ایسٹک ایسڈ اور پیٹرولیم ریفائننگ کے لیے بھاری فیڈ اسٹاک پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جبکہ سوڈیم سائینائیڈ پر ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ اس کے لیے کافی گھریلو صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
برآمدات
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آرائشی اشیاء، ٹرمنگ، فاسٹنرز، بٹن، زپر، لائننگ میٹریل، مخصوص چمڑے، فرنیچر کی متعلقہ اشیاء اور پیکیجنگ بکس جن کی دستکاری، کپڑے اور چمڑے کے ملبوسات، چمڑے کے جوتے اور دیگر اشیاء کے حقیقی برآمدکاروں کو ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے، ان اشیاء پرکسٹم کی چھوٹ دی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جھینگوں کی آبی کاشتکاری کے لیے کچھ اِن پُٹس پر ڈیوٹی کم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ایندھن کی ملاوٹ
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ایندھن کی ملاوٹ حکومت کی ایک اہم ترجیح ہے۔ ایندھن کی ملاوٹ کے لیے کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے غیرملاوٹ والے ایندھن پر یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے دو روپئے فی لیٹر کا اضافی تفریق کرنے والی ایکسائز ڈیوٹی عائد کی جائے گی۔
اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) میں پیش رفت
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا ‘‘جی ایس ٹی آزاد بھارت کی ایک تاریخی اصلاحات ہے جو تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی روح کی عکاسی کرتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی رہنمائی اور نگرانی میں چیلنجوں پر موثر طریقے سے اور احتیاط کیساتھ قابو پا لیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سہولت اور نفاذ کے درمیان صحیح توازن نے نمایاں طور پر بہتر عمل آوری کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے ٹیکس دہندگان کی ستائش کی جانی چاہیے کیونکہ انہوں نے جوش و خروش سے ٹیکس ادا کر کے اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے باوجود جی ایس ٹی کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ہندوستانیوں کو مکمل طور پر آئی ٹی پر مبنی اور ترقی پذیر جی ایس ٹی نظام ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ اس نظام نے ایک ایک کر کے ہندوستان کے پرانے خواب کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حکومت آنے والے سال میں باقی ماندہ چیلنجز کو بھی حل کر لے گی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کووڈ-19وباسے مقابلہ کرنے میں تمام کسٹمز افسران کے غیر معمولی کام کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کسٹمز انتظامیہ نے خود کو نئے سرے سے دریافت کیا ہے اور ‘‘فیس لیس کسٹم ڈیوٹی’’ کو آسان طریقہ کار اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے قائم کیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 938