Ministry of Finance
CO-OPERATIVES TO PAY ALTERNATE MINIMUM TAX AND SURCHARGE AT REDUCED RATE OF 15% AND 7% RESPECTIVELY
INCORPORATION DATE FOR START-UPS AND NEW MANUFACTURING ENTITIES TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR TAX INCENTIVES EXTENDED BY AN YEAR
NEW TAX INCENTIVES TO MAKE IFSC ATTRACTIVE
BUSINESSES MANDATED TO CUT TDS ON BENEFITS THEY GIVE TO AGENTS IF AGGREGATE VALUE OF SUCH BENEFITS EXCEED Rs. 20,000 IN A YEAR
SURCHARGE ON LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ARISING FROM ALL ASSETS CAPPED AT 15%
SURCHARGE AND CESS ON INCOME AND PROFITS NOT ALLOWED AS BUSINESS EXPENDITURE
PRACTICE OF SETTING OFF, OF LOSSES TO AVOID TAX ON UNDISCLOSED INCOME DETECTED DURING SEARCH AND SURVEY NOT TO BE PERMITTED
01 FEB 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, in order to provide a level playing field between co-operative societies and companies proposes to reduce the Alternate Minimum Tax rate for co-operative societies to 15 per cent from the current 18.5 per cent announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She added that the Government also proposes to reduce the surcharge on co-operative societies to 7 per cent from 12 per cent at present for those having total income of more than Rs. 1 crore and up to Rs. 10 crore. She said that this would help enhance the income of cooperative societies and its members who are mostly from rural and farming communities.
Incentives to Start-ups
Stating that start-ups have emerged as drivers of growth for our economy, the Minister, in order to assist them during the COVID-19 pandemic, proposed to extend the period for incorporation of the eligible start-up by one more year up to 31st March 2023 to provide them tax incentive for three consecutive years out of ten years from incorporation. This incentive was earlier available to eligible start-ups established before 31st March 2022.
Incentives to Newly Incorporated Manufacturing Entities
Smt. Sitharaman said that to establish a globally competitive business environment, a concessional tax regime of 15 per cent tax was introduced by the Government for certain newly incorporated domestic manufacturing companies. The Government proposes to extend the last date for commencement of manufacturing or production under section 115BAB by one year to 31st March 2024 from 31st March 2023.
Incentives to IFSC
The minister said that to promote the IFSC, the Government proposes to provide that income of a non-resident from offshore derivative instruments, or over the counter derivatives issued by an offshore banking unit, income from royalty and interest on account of lease of ship and income received from portfolio management services in IFSC shall be exempt from tax, subject to specified conditions.
Rationalisation of TDS Provisions
Noting that as a business promotion strategy, there is a tendency on businesses to pass on benefits to their agents, which are taxable in the hands of the agents, Smt Sitharaman said that in order to track such transactions, the Government proposes to provide for tax deduction by the person giving benefits, if the aggregate value of such benefits exceeds Rs. 20,000 during the financial year.
Rationalisation of Surcharge
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that several works contracts terms and conditions require formation of a consortium mandatorily whose members are generally companies. She said in such cases, the income of these AOPs has to suffer a graded surcharge up to 37 per cent, which is a lot more than the surcharge on the individual companies. Therefore, she proposed to cap the surcharge of these AOP’s at 15 per cent. Further, she highlighted that the long-term capital gains on listed equity shares, units among others are liable to maximum surcharge of 15 per cent, while the other long term capital gains are subjected to a graded surcharge which goes up to 37 per cent. The Government proposes to cap the surcharge on long term capital gains arising on transfer of any type of assets at 15 per cent. The minister added that this proposal would “give a boost to the start up community and along with my proposal on extending tax benefits to manufacturing companies and start-ups reaffirms our commitment to Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Clarification on Health & Education Cess
Stating that the ‘Health and Education Cess’ is imposed as an additional surcharge on the taxpayer for funding specific government welfare programs, the minister, to reiterate the legislative intent, proposed to clarify that any surcharge or cess on income and profits is not allowable as business expenditure. She said that income-tax also includes surcharge and observed that it is “not an allowable expenditure for computation of business income”.
Deterrence Against Tax Evasion
Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to provide that no set off, of any loss shall be allowed against undisclosed income detected during search and survey operations. She pointed out that It has been observed that in many cases where undisclosed income or suppression of sales among others is detected, payment of tax is avoided by setting off, of losses. This proposal would bring certainty and would increase deterrence among tax evaders, stated the minister.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियां वैकल्पिक न्‍यूनतम कर तथा अधिभार क्रमश: 15 प्रतिशत और 7 प्रतिशत की निम्‍न दर पर भुगतान करेंगी
कर प्रोत्‍साहन पाने के लिए स्‍टार्टअप्‍स तथा नई विनिर्माण कंपनियों के गठन की तिथि एक वर्ष के लिए और बढ़ाई गई
नये कर प्रोत्‍साहन आईएफएससी को आकर्षक बनाएंगे
व्‍यवसायों को उन लाभों पर टीडीएस की कटौती करने के लिए अधिदेशित किया गया जो वे एजेंटों को देते हैं अगर एक वर्ष में ऐसे लाभों का सकल मूल्‍य 20,000 रुपये से अधिक होता है
सभी परिसंपत्तियों से उत्‍पन्‍न दीर्घ अवधि पूंजी लाभ पर अधिभार की अधिकतम सीमा 15 प्रतिशत की गई
आय एवं लाभ पर अधिभार एवं उपकर की व्‍यवसाय व्‍यय के रूप में अनुमति नहीं दी गई
तलाशी एवं सर्वे के दौरान पाई गई अप्रकट आय पर कर से बचने के लिए नुकसानों के समंजन की प्रथा की अनुमति नहीं
01 FEB 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2022-23 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने सहकारी समितियों तथा कंपनियों के बीच समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए सहकारी समितियों के लिए वैकल्पिक न्‍यूनतम कर दर को वर्तमान 18.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने ऐसी सहकारी समितियों पर अधिभार, जिनकी कुल आय एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक तथा 10 करोड़ रुपये तक है, वर्तमान में 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7 प्रतिशत करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे सहकारी समितियों तथा इसके सदस्‍यों, जो अधिकांशत: ग्रामीण तथा कृषक समुदायों से हैं, की आय को बढ़ाने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को प्रोत्‍साहन
मंत्री ने कहा कि स्‍टार्टअप्‍स हमारी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए विकास के प्रेरक के रूप में उभरकर सामने आए हैं और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उनकी सहायता करने के लिए सरकार ने पात्र स्‍टार्टअप के निगमन की अवधिऔर एक वर्ष यानी 31.03.2023 तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है, जिससे कि उन्‍हें निगमन से 10 वर्षों में से क्रमिक तीन वर्षों के लिए कर प्रोत्‍साहन दिया जा सके। 31.03.2022के लिए स्‍थापित पात्र स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को पहले यह सुविधा उपलब्‍ध थी।
नव-निगमित विनिर्माण कंपनियों को प्रोत्‍साहन
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि कुछ घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्‍पर्धी कारोबारी परिवेश कायम करने के लिए हमारी सरकार द्वारा नवनिर्मित घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए 15 प्रतिशत कर की रियायती कर व्‍यवस्‍था लागू की गई थी। सरकार धारा– 115बीएबी के अंतर्गत विनिर्माण या उत्‍पादन के आरंभ करने की तिथि को एक वर्ष यानी 31 मार्च 2023 से 31 मार्च 2024 तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्‍ताव रखती है।
आईएफएससी को प्रोत्‍साहन
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि आईएफएससी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने ऑफशोर डेरिवेटिव इंस्‍ट्रूमेंट, या किसी ऑफशोर बैंकिंग यूनिट द्वारा जारी ओवर द काउंटर डेरिवेटिव से किसी गैर-निवासी की आय, रॉयल्‍टी तथा जहाज की लीज पर ब्‍याज से आय तथा आईएफएससी में पोर्टफोलियो मैनेजमेंट सेवाओं से प्राप्‍त आय, विशिष्‍ट शर्तों के अधीन कर से मुक्‍त होगी।
टीडीएस प्रावधानों को युक्तिसंगत बनाना
यह देखा गया है कि कारोबार को बढ़ावा देने की कार्यनीति के रूप में कारोबारी प्रतिष्‍ठानों में अपने एजेंटों को हित लाभ देने की प्रवृत्ति होती है। ऐसे हित लाभ एजेंटों के हाथों में कर योग्‍य होते हैं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि ऐसे लेन-देन को ट्रैक करने के लिए सरकार हितलाभ देने वाले व्‍यक्ति द्वारा कर कटौती के लिए उपबंध करने का प्रस्‍ताव करती हूं, बशर्त वित्‍त वर्ष के दौरान ऐसे हितलाभों का कुल मूल्‍य 20,000 रुपये से अधिक न हो।
अधिभार का विवेकीकरण
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि वैश्विकृत कारोबारी दुनिया में ऐसी अनेक कार्य संविदाएं होती हैं, जिनके निबंधन एवं शर्तों में एक सहायता संघ (कंसोर्टियम) का गठन किया जाना अनिवार्य रूप से अपेक्षित होता है। सहायता संघ के सदस्‍य सामान्‍यतया कंपनियां होती हैं। ऐसे मामलों में इन एओपी की आमदनी पर 37 प्रतिशत तक का श्रेणीबद्ध अधिभार की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। तदनुसार, सरकार ने इन एओपी के अधिभार की उच्‍चतम सीमा 15 प्रतिशत निर्धारित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सूचीबद्ध इ‍क्विटी शेयरों, यूनिट्स आदि पर दीर्घावधिक पूंजी अभिलाभों पर 15 प्रतिशत का अधिकतम अधिभार देय होता है, जबकि अन्‍य दीर्घावधिक पूंजी अभिलाभों पर श्रेणीबद्ध अधिभार लगता है, जो 37 प्रतिशत तक हो सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने किसी प्रकार की परिसंपत्तियों के हस्‍तांतरण से उत्‍पन्‍न दीर्घावधिक पूंजी अभिलाभों पर अधिभार को 15 प्रतिशत की उच्‍चतम सीमा तक निर्धारित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘‘इस कदम से स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स को कर लाभ देने के साथ सरकार का यह प्रस्‍ताव आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुन:पुष्टि करता है।’’
कारोबारी व्‍यय के रूप में ‘स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं शिक्षा उपकर’ के संबंध में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं शिक्षा उपकर’ विनिर्दिष्ट शासकीय कल्‍याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के निधियन के लिए करदाता पर एक अतिरिक्‍त अधिभार के रूप में अधिरोपित किया जाता है। परंतु, कुछ न्‍यायालयों ने ‘स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं शिक्षा उपकर’ को कारोबारी व्‍यय के रूप में स्‍वीकृत किया है, जो विधायी अभिप्राय के विरूद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विधायी अभिप्राय दोहराने के लिए मैं यह स्‍पष्‍ट करने का प्रस्‍ताव करती हूं कि आय और मुनाफे पर किसी भी अधिभार या उपकर को कारोबारी व्‍यय के रूप में स्‍वीकृत नहीं किया जा सकता है।
कर-वंचन की रोकथाम
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने घोषणा की कि वर्तमान में, तलाशी कार्रवाइयों में पता लगे अप्रकट आय के संबंध में हानि को आगे ले जाकर समंजित करने के संबंध में अस्‍पष्‍टता है। यह पाया गया है कि अनेक मामलों में, जिनमें अप्रकट आमदनी या बिक्री को छिपाने आदि का पता लगता है तो हानि के प्रति समंजन करके कर के भुगतान से बचा जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि निश्चितता लाने और कर-वंचकों में निवारक भयबढ़ाने के लिए मैं यह उपबंध करने का प्रस्‍ताव करती हूं कि तलाशी एवं सर्वेक्षपण कार्रवाइयों के दौरान पता लगे अप्रकट आय के संबंध में किसी भी प्रकार की हानि के प्रति समंजन की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।