Ministry of Finance
CO-OPERATIVES TO PAY ALTERNATE MINIMUM TAX AND SURCHARGE AT REDUCED RATE OF 15% AND 7% RESPECTIVELY
INCORPORATION DATE FOR START-UPS AND NEW MANUFACTURING ENTITIES TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR TAX INCENTIVES EXTENDED BY AN YEAR
NEW TAX INCENTIVES TO MAKE IFSC ATTRACTIVE
BUSINESSES MANDATED TO CUT TDS ON BENEFITS THEY GIVE TO AGENTS IF AGGREGATE VALUE OF SUCH BENEFITS EXCEED Rs. 20,000 IN A YEAR
SURCHARGE ON LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ARISING FROM ALL ASSETS CAPPED AT 15%
SURCHARGE AND CESS ON INCOME AND PROFITS NOT ALLOWED AS BUSINESS EXPENDITURE
PRACTICE OF SETTING OFF, OF LOSSES TO AVOID TAX ON UNDISCLOSED INCOME DETECTED DURING SEARCH AND SURVEY NOT TO BE PERMITTED
01 FEB 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, in order to provide a level playing field between co-operative societies and companies proposes to reduce the Alternate Minimum Tax rate for co-operative societies to 15 per cent from the current 18.5 per cent announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She added that the Government also proposes to reduce the surcharge on co-operative societies to 7 per cent from 12 per cent at present for those having total income of more than Rs. 1 crore and up to Rs. 10 crore. She said that this would help enhance the income of cooperative societies and its members who are mostly from rural and farming communities.
Incentives to Start-ups
Stating that start-ups have emerged as drivers of growth for our economy, the Minister, in order to assist them during the COVID-19 pandemic, proposed to extend the period for incorporation of the eligible start-up by one more year up to 31st March 2023 to provide them tax incentive for three consecutive years out of ten years from incorporation. This incentive was earlier available to eligible start-ups established before 31st March 2022.
Incentives to Newly Incorporated Manufacturing Entities
Smt. Sitharaman said that to establish a globally competitive business environment, a concessional tax regime of 15 per cent tax was introduced by the Government for certain newly incorporated domestic manufacturing companies. The Government proposes to extend the last date for commencement of manufacturing or production under section 115BAB by one year to 31st March 2024 from 31st March 2023.
Incentives to IFSC
The minister said that to promote the IFSC, the Government proposes to provide that income of a non-resident from offshore derivative instruments, or over the counter derivatives issued by an offshore banking unit, income from royalty and interest on account of lease of ship and income received from portfolio management services in IFSC shall be exempt from tax, subject to specified conditions.
Rationalisation of TDS Provisions
Noting that as a business promotion strategy, there is a tendency on businesses to pass on benefits to their agents, which are taxable in the hands of the agents, Smt Sitharaman said that in order to track such transactions, the Government proposes to provide for tax deduction by the person giving benefits, if the aggregate value of such benefits exceeds Rs. 20,000 during the financial year.
Rationalisation of Surcharge
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that several works contracts terms and conditions require formation of a consortium mandatorily whose members are generally companies. She said in such cases, the income of these AOPs has to suffer a graded surcharge up to 37 per cent, which is a lot more than the surcharge on the individual companies. Therefore, she proposed to cap the surcharge of these AOP’s at 15 per cent. Further, she highlighted that the long-term capital gains on listed equity shares, units among others are liable to maximum surcharge of 15 per cent, while the other long term capital gains are subjected to a graded surcharge which goes up to 37 per cent. The Government proposes to cap the surcharge on long term capital gains arising on transfer of any type of assets at 15 per cent. The minister added that this proposal would “give a boost to the start up community and along with my proposal on extending tax benefits to manufacturing companies and start-ups reaffirms our commitment to Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Clarification on Health & Education Cess
Stating that the ‘Health and Education Cess’ is imposed as an additional surcharge on the taxpayer for funding specific government welfare programs, the minister, to reiterate the legislative intent, proposed to clarify that any surcharge or cess on income and profits is not allowable as business expenditure. She said that income-tax also includes surcharge and observed that it is “not an allowable expenditure for computation of business income”.
Deterrence Against Tax Evasion
Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to provide that no set off, of any loss shall be allowed against undisclosed income detected during search and survey operations. She pointed out that It has been observed that in many cases where undisclosed income or suppression of sales among others is detected, payment of tax is avoided by setting off, of losses. This proposal would bring certainty and would increase deterrence among tax evaders, stated the minister.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সমবায় সমিতিগুলি যথাক্রমে ১৫ শতাংশ এবং ৭ শতাংশ কম হারে বিকল্প ন্যূনতম কর ও সারচার্জ প্রদান করবে
01 FEB 2022 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ পেশ করার সময় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন যে, সরকার সমবায় সমিতি ও সংস্থাগুলির জন্য সমান সুযোগ প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে বিকল্প ন্যূনতম করের হার বর্তমানে ১৮.৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ১৫ শতাংশ করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার সমবায় সমিতিগুলির উপর সারচার্জ বর্তমানে ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৭ শতাংশে নিয়ে আসার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। যাদের মোটের উপর আয় ১ কোটি টাকার বেশি এবং ১০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত, তাদের জন্যই এই সুযোগ থাকবে। তিনি বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ সমবায় সমিতি এবং তাদের সদস্যদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হবে।
স্টার্টআপে উৎসাহ :
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানান, স্টার্টআপগুলি দেশের অর্থনীতি বিকাশের প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে তাদের সহায়তার জন্য যোগ্য স্টার্টআপগুলির অন্তর্ভুক্তির মেদায় আরও এক বছর বাড়িয়ে ২০২৩ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। আগে এই সুযোগটি চলতি বছরের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ছিল।
সদ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে উৎসাহদান :
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন যে, কিছু দেশীয় উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ব্যবসায়িক পরিবেশ তৈরি করার উদ্দেশ্যে সরকার নতুন করে দেশীয় উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ১৫ শতাংশের কর ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। সরকার ১১৫বিএবি ধারার আওতায় উৎপাদন বা উৎপাদন শুরু করার শেষ তারিখ ২০২৩ সালের ৩১শে মার্চ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২০২৪ –এর ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।
আইএফএসসি-তে উৎসাহদান :
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, সরকার অফশোর ব্যাঙ্কিং ইউনিটের মাধ্যমে জারি করা ‘অফশোর ডেরিভেটিভস ইনস্ট্রুমেন্ট’ বা ‘ওভার দ্যা কাউন্টার ডেরিভেটিভস’ থেকে অনাবাসিক আয়, রয়্যালটি, জাহাজ ইজারার মতো সুদ এবং আইএফএসসি-তে পোর্টফোলিও ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করেছে।
টিডিএস –এর জন্য আইনের যৌক্তিকতা :
এটি লক্ষ্য করা যে, ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ব্যবসার প্রচারের কৌশল হিসেবে তাদের এজেন্টদের সুদের সুবিধা দেওয়ার প্রবণতা রয়েছে। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানিয়েছেন যে, এই ধরণের লেনদেনগুলিকে অনুসন্ধান করার জন্য সরকার কর প্রদানের প্রস্তাব করেছে।
সারচার্জ-এর যৌক্তিকতা :
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেছেন যে, বেশ কয়েকটি কাজের চুক্তির শর্তাবলীর জন্য বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে একটি কনসোর্টিয়াম গঠনের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, সরকার ১৫ শতাংশের সর্বোচ্চ সীমায় কোনো সম্পদ হস্তান্তর থেকে উদ্ভূত দীর্ঘমেয়াদী মূলধন লাভের উপর সারচার্জ ঠিক করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, স্টার্টআপগুলিকে কর সুবিধা দেওয়ার এই পদক্ষেপের সঙ্গে সরকারের এহেন প্রস্তুব আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতিকেই পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
ব্যবসায়িক ব্যয় হিসেবে ‘স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষার উপর কর’ সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে স্পষ্ট বার্তা :
‘স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষা সেস’ ব্যবসায়িক ব্যয় হিসেবে অনুমোদিত নয়। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-২৩ পেশ করার মাধ্যমে এটি স্পষ্ট করে জানিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, ব্যবসায়িক আয়ের ক্ষেত্রে আয়করকে ব্যয় হিসেবে গণ্য করা হবে না। এর মধ্যে কর ও সারচার্জ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
কর ফাঁকি প্রতিরোধ :
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, বর্তমানে কর ফাঁকি প্রতিরোধে তল্লাশি অভিযান জারি রয়েছে। এই সময় কোনো ক্ষতিপূরণ যাতে না দেওয়া যায়, তার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। অনেক ক্ষেত্রে দেখা যায়, অঘোষিত আয় ধরা পড়লে কর পরিশোধের টাকা নির্ধারণ করে ক্ষতিপূরণ এড়ানো সম্ভব হয়। কিন্তু এই প্রস্তাব এবার কর ফাঁকিকারীদের মধ্যে ভিতির সঞ্চার করবে এবং কর ফাঁকি প্রতিরোধ সম্ভবপর হবে।