Ministry of Finance
CO-OPERATIVES TO PAY ALTERNATE MINIMUM TAX AND SURCHARGE AT REDUCED RATE OF 15% AND 7% RESPECTIVELY
INCORPORATION DATE FOR START-UPS AND NEW MANUFACTURING ENTITIES TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR TAX INCENTIVES EXTENDED BY AN YEAR
NEW TAX INCENTIVES TO MAKE IFSC ATTRACTIVE
BUSINESSES MANDATED TO CUT TDS ON BENEFITS THEY GIVE TO AGENTS IF AGGREGATE VALUE OF SUCH BENEFITS EXCEED Rs. 20,000 IN A YEAR
SURCHARGE ON LONG TERM CAPITAL GAINS ARISING FROM ALL ASSETS CAPPED AT 15%
SURCHARGE AND CESS ON INCOME AND PROFITS NOT ALLOWED AS BUSINESS EXPENDITURE
PRACTICE OF SETTING OFF, OF LOSSES TO AVOID TAX ON UNDISCLOSED INCOME DETECTED DURING SEARCH AND SURVEY NOT TO BE PERMITTED
01 FEB 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, in order to provide a level playing field between co-operative societies and companies proposes to reduce the Alternate Minimum Tax rate for co-operative societies to 15 per cent from the current 18.5 per cent announced the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in the Parliament today. She added that the Government also proposes to reduce the surcharge on co-operative societies to 7 per cent from 12 per cent at present for those having total income of more than Rs. 1 crore and up to Rs. 10 crore. She said that this would help enhance the income of cooperative societies and its members who are mostly from rural and farming communities.
Incentives to Start-ups
Stating that start-ups have emerged as drivers of growth for our economy, the Minister, in order to assist them during the COVID-19 pandemic, proposed to extend the period for incorporation of the eligible start-up by one more year up to 31st March 2023 to provide them tax incentive for three consecutive years out of ten years from incorporation. This incentive was earlier available to eligible start-ups established before 31st March 2022.
Incentives to Newly Incorporated Manufacturing Entities
Smt. Sitharaman said that to establish a globally competitive business environment, a concessional tax regime of 15 per cent tax was introduced by the Government for certain newly incorporated domestic manufacturing companies. The Government proposes to extend the last date for commencement of manufacturing or production under section 115BAB by one year to 31st March 2024 from 31st March 2023.
Incentives to IFSC
The minister said that to promote the IFSC, the Government proposes to provide that income of a non-resident from offshore derivative instruments, or over the counter derivatives issued by an offshore banking unit, income from royalty and interest on account of lease of ship and income received from portfolio management services in IFSC shall be exempt from tax, subject to specified conditions.
Rationalisation of TDS Provisions
Noting that as a business promotion strategy, there is a tendency on businesses to pass on benefits to their agents, which are taxable in the hands of the agents, Smt Sitharaman said that in order to track such transactions, the Government proposes to provide for tax deduction by the person giving benefits, if the aggregate value of such benefits exceeds Rs. 20,000 during the financial year.
Rationalisation of Surcharge
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that several works contracts terms and conditions require formation of a consortium mandatorily whose members are generally companies. She said in such cases, the income of these AOPs has to suffer a graded surcharge up to 37 per cent, which is a lot more than the surcharge on the individual companies. Therefore, she proposed to cap the surcharge of these AOP’s at 15 per cent. Further, she highlighted that the long-term capital gains on listed equity shares, units among others are liable to maximum surcharge of 15 per cent, while the other long term capital gains are subjected to a graded surcharge which goes up to 37 per cent. The Government proposes to cap the surcharge on long term capital gains arising on transfer of any type of assets at 15 per cent. The minister added that this proposal would “give a boost to the start up community and along with my proposal on extending tax benefits to manufacturing companies and start-ups reaffirms our commitment to Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.
Clarification on Health & Education Cess
Stating that the ‘Health and Education Cess’ is imposed as an additional surcharge on the taxpayer for funding specific government welfare programs, the minister, to reiterate the legislative intent, proposed to clarify that any surcharge or cess on income and profits is not allowable as business expenditure. She said that income-tax also includes surcharge and observed that it is “not an allowable expenditure for computation of business income”.
Deterrence Against Tax Evasion
Smt. Sitharaman announced that the Government proposes to provide that no set off, of any loss shall be allowed against undisclosed income detected during search and survey operations. She pointed out that It has been observed that in many cases where undisclosed income or suppression of sales among others is detected, payment of tax is avoided by setting off, of losses. This proposal would bring certainty and would increase deterrence among tax evaders, stated the minister.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആൾട്ടർനേറ്റ് മിനിമം നികുതിയും സർചാർജും യഥാക്രമം 15%, 7% എന്നിങ്ങനെ കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് അടയ്‌ക്കാവുന്നതാണ്
01 FEB 2022 1:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01, 2022
· സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കും കമ്പനികൾക്കും ഇടയിൽ തുല്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ, സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആൾട്ടർനേറ്റ് മിനിമം നികുതി നിരക്ക് നിലവിലെ 18.5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 15 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ അറിയിച്ചു. 2022-23 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി. 1 കോടി മുതൽ 10 കോടി രൂപ വരെ വരുമാനം ഉള്ള സംഘങ്ങളുടെ സർചാർജ് 12 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 7 ശതമാനമായി കുറയ്ക്കാനും സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ വരുമാനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായകമാകുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
· അർഹരായ സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പുകൾക്ക് ഇൻകോർപറേഷനുള്ള കാലയളവ് 2023 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ ഒരു വർഷം കൂടി നീട്ടാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇൻകോർപറേഷൻ മുതലുള്ള പത്ത് വർഷത്തിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് അവർക്ക് നികുതി ഇളവ് നൽകും. 2022 മാർച്ച് 31-ന് മുമ്പ് സ്ഥാപിതമായ അർഹരായ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് ഈ ഇളവ് നേരത്തെ ലഭ്യമായിരുന്നു.
· പുതുതായി സ്ഥാപിച്ച ചില ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദന കമ്പനികൾക്കായി 15 ശതമാനം നികുതി ഇളവിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ സർക്കാർ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. വകുപ്പ് 115BAB പ്രകാരം നിർമ്മാണം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഉത്പാദനം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2023 മാർച്ച് 31 ൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ നീട്ടാൻ സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
· IFSC പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, ഒരു പ്രവാസിക്ക് ഓഫ്‌ഷോർ ഡെറിവേറ്റീവ് ഉപകരണങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നോ, ഓഫ്‌ഷോർ ബാങ്കിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റ് നൽകുന്ന ഓവർ-ദി-കൌണ്ടർ ഡെറിവേറ്റീവുകളിൽ നിന്നോ, IFSC-യിലെ പോർട്ട്‌ഫോളിയോ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് സേവനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നോ ലഭിക്കുന്ന വരുമാനം നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി നികുതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കപ്പെടും.
· ഒരു ബിസിനസ് പ്രോത്സാഹന തന്ത്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, ഏജന്റുമാരുടെ കൈകളിൽ നികുതി ചുമത്താവുന്ന ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്ന പ്രവണത ബിസിനസുകളിൽ ഉണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി അത്തരം ഇടപാടുകൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന്, ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള മൂല്യം ഒരു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 20,000 രൂപയിൽ കൂടുതലാണെങ്കിൽ, ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന വ്യക്തിക്ക് നികുതി കിഴിവ് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
· AOP-കളുടെ സർചാർജ് 15 ശതമാനമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള ആസ്തികൾ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന ദീർഘകാല മൂലധന നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ സർചാർജ് പരിധി 15 ശതമാനമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് സമൂഹത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം പകരും.
· നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട സർക്കാർ ക്ഷേമ പരിപാടികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന് നികുതിദായകർക്ക് അധിക സർചാർജ് ആയി ‘ആരോഗ്യ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സെസ്’ ചുമത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ച മന്ത്രി, വരുമാനത്തിനും ലാഭത്തിനും മേലുള്ള ഏതെങ്കിലും സർചാർജോ സെസോ ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെലവായി കണക്കാക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കില്ലെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ആദായനികുതിയിൽ സർചാർജും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും ബിസിനസ് വരുമാനം കണക്കാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അനുവദനീയമായ ചെലവ് അല്ലെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
· തിരച്ചിലിൽ കണ്ടെത്തിയ വെളിപ്പെടുത്താത്ത വരുമാനത്തെ നഷ്ടവുമായി തട്ടിക്കിഴിക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.