ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలోనూ 2021-22 లో 3.9%, 2020-21 లో 3.6% పెరిగిన వ్యవసాయ రంగం
2021-22 లో వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాల స్థూల విలువ 18.8% పెరుగుదల
పంటల వైవిధ్యం కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా జలసంరక్షణ, స్వావలంబన
భారతీయ ప్రకృతి సేద్యంతో పర్యావరణ అనుకూల వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తి
వంటనూనె ఉత్పత్తి 2015-16 నుంచి 2020-21 కి దాదాపు 43% పెరుగుదల
జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రత చట్టం కింద 2021-22 లో రాష్ట్రాలకు 1052 లక్షల టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యం కేటాయించిన కేంద్రం
ప్రధానమంత్రి కృషి శించాయీ కింద 2015-16 నుంచి 59 లక్షల హెక్టార్లలో సూక్ష్మ సేద్యం
31 JAN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021-22 లో దేశ స్థూల విలువకు 18.8% కలిపిన వ్యవసాయ రంగం గత రెండేళ్లలో గణనీయమైన ఎదుగుదల ప్రదర్శించింది. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం మధ్య కూడా 2021-22 లో 3.9%, 2020-21 లో 3.6% ఎదుగుదలతో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కోలుకోవటంలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించినట్టు 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సర్వే తేల్చి చెప్పింది. ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ ఈ ఆర్థిక సర్వే నివేదికను పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
మంచి రుతుపవనాలు, ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలఫలితంగా రుణసౌకర్యం అందుబాటు, పెట్టుబడుల్లో మెరుగుదల, మౌలికవసతుల అభివృద్ధి, నాణ్యమైన ముడిసరకు అందుబాటు లాంటివి ఈ పరిస్థితికి దోహదం చేశాయని నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. అదే విధంగా పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, మత్స్యసంపద కూడా సహాయపడినట్టు వివరించింది.
జోడించిన స్థూల విలువ, స్థూల మూలధన సమీకరణ
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలోని స్థూల విలువ జోడింపులో వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాల వాటా దీర్ఘ కాలంలో దాదాపు 18 శాతం ఉన్నట్టు సర్వే పేర్కొంది. 2021-22 లో అది 18.8% కాగా 2020-21 లో 20.2 శాతం నమోదైంది. గమనించిన మరో ధోరణి ఏంటంటే, అనుబంధ రంగాలైన పశుగణం, అటవీ, ఆక్వాకల్చర్ లలో వ్యవసాయం కంటే ఎక్కువ అభివృద్ధివ శాతం నమోదైంది. వ్యవసాయ ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయటం మీద ఏర్పాటైన కమిటీ ఈ తరహా అనుబంధ రంగాల అధిక వృద్ధి రేటు గమనించి వీటికి మరింత ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వటం ద్వారా వ్యవసాయా ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచవచ్చునని అభిప్రాయపడింది.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో పెట్టిన మూలాధాన పెట్టుబడికి, దాని ఎదుగుదల శా తానికీ నేరుగా సంబంధం ఉందని సర్వే గుర్తించింది. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ పెట్టుబడులలో మార్పు 2-3 శాతం మధ్య దాదాపు స్థిరంగా ఉండగా ప్రైవేట్ రంగ పెట్టుబడులు బాగా మారాయి. రైతులకు సంస్థాగత రుణాల అందుబాటు, ప్రైవేటు సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నట్టు కూడా తేలింది.
వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తి
మొదటి ముందస్తు అంచనా 2021-22 (ఖరీఫ్ మాత్రమే) ప్రకారం మొత్తం ఆహార ధాన్యాల అంచనా ఉత్పత్తి రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 150.50 మిలియన్ టన్నులు కాగా అది 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ అంచనా కంటే 0.94 మిలియన్ టన్నులు ఎక్కువ. వారి, గోధుమ, ఇతర ముడి ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు వరుసగా 2015-16, 2020-21 సంవత్సరాలలో 2.7, 2.9, 4.8 శాతం నమోదైంది. పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలు, ప్రత్తి అదే సమయానికి 7.9, 6.1, 2.8 శాతం నమోదయ్యాయి.
చెక్కెర ఉత్పత్తిలో ప్రపంచంలో భారత్ ది రెండో స్థానం. భారతదేశం చక్కెర అదనపు నిల్వ ఉన్న దేశంగా తయారైనట్టు సర్వే నివేదిక పేర్కొంది. 2010-11 మొదలుకొని 2016-17 మినహా ప్రతి సంవత్సరం వినియోగం కంటే ఉత్పత్తి ఎక్కువగా ఉంటూ వచ్చింది. దీనివలన చెరకు రైతులను ధర ఒడిదుడుకుల రిస్క్ నుంచి కాపాడేలా బీమా చేయటానికి వీలుకలిగింది. అదే విధంగా సరసమైన, గిట్టుబాటు ధర ఇవ్వటం సాధ్యమైంది.
పంటల వైవిధ్యం
ప్రస్తుత పంటల విధానం ఎక్కువగా చెరకు, వారి, గోధుమల వంటి పంటల సాగు వైపే మొగ్గు చూపుతున్నాడాని, దీనివలన భూగర్భ జలాలు కాలవరపరచే రీతిలో అడుగంటుతున్నాయని ఆర్థిక సర్వే నివేదిక హెచ్చరించింది. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా వాయువ్య భారతదేశంలో నీటి నిల్వలు ప్రమాదకర స్థాయిలో పడిపోతున్నాయని పేర్కొంది.
నీటిని సమర్థవంతంగా వాడుకోవటానికి, సుస్థిర వ్యవసాయం సాధించటానికి రైతులకు అధిక ఆదాయం సమకూరటానికి ప్రభుత్వం పంటల వైవిధ్య పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది. గతంలో హరిత విప్లవం అమలు చేసి సాధించిన పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, పశ్చిమా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లలో దీన్ని రాష్ట్రీయ కృషి వికాస్ యోజనలో భాగంగా 2013-14 నుంచి అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల సంప్రదాయంగా వారి పండిస్తున్న ప్రాంతాలలో నీరు తక్కువగా వాడుకునే నూనె గింజలు, పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, పోషకాహార విలువలున్న తృణధాన్యాల సాగును ప్రోత్సహిస్తున్నారు. అదే విధంగా పొగాకు వంటి పంటలు పండించే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర , పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ తదితర రాష్ట్రాలలో కూడా ప్రత్యామ్నాయ పంటల ద్వారా వైవిధ్యం సాధించేలా రైతులను ప్రోత్సాహిస్తున్నారు.
నీరు, నీటిపారుదల
దేశంలో నీటిద్వారా సాగయ్యే నికరపు నేలలో 60 శాతం మేరకు భూగర్భ జలాల ద్వారానే సాగు అవుతున్నట్టు సర్వే గుర్తించింది. ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్ లాంటి రాష్ట్రాల్లో భూగర్భం నుంచి వెలికి తీస్తున్న నీరు 100 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. అయితే, సూక్ష్మ సేద్యం కిందికి తీసుకు రావటం ద్వారా నీటిని సమర్థంగా వాడుకొని సంరక్షించుకోవటం సాధ్యమవుతుందని సూచించింది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు దీర్ఘ కాల, స్వల్ప కాల భూగర్భ జలాల సంరక్షణను దృష్టిలోపెట్టుకొని సమర్థవంతంగా సూక్ష్మ సేద్యం మీద దృష్టిపెట్టాలని సూచించింది.
సూక్ష్మ సేద్యాన్ని విస్తరించటానికి వనరులను సమీకరించే లక్ష్యంతో నాబార్డ్ కింద 2018-19 లో రూ. 5000 కోట్ల కార్పస్ ఫండ్ తో ఒక సూక్ష్మ సేద్య నిధి ఏర్పాటు చేయబడింది. 01.12.2021 నాటికి దీనికింద ఋణాలతో రూ. 3970.17 కోట్ల విలువచేసే సూక్ష్మ సేద్య ప్రాజెక్టులతో 12.81 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల సాగుకు అంచనాలు కట్టారు. పైగా, ప్రధాన మంత్రి కృషి శించాయి పథకం కింద 2015-16 నుంచి 14.12.2021నాటికి మొత్తం 59.37 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణాన్ని సూక్ష్మ సేద్యం కిందికి తెచ్చారు.
వ్యవసాయ పరపతి, మార్కెటింగ్
ఆర్థిక సర్వే ప్రకారం 2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి ఋణ ప్రవాహం రూ. 16,50,000 కోట్లు కాగా 2021 సెప్టెంబర్ 30 నాటికి రూ. 7,36,589.05 కోట్లు పంపిణీ జరిగింది. పైగా, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కింద 2 లక్షల కోట్ల రాయితీతో కూడిన రుణం ఇవ్వటం ద్వారా 2.5 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డుల ద్వారా సాయం అందింది. ఈవిధంగా బంకులు 2.70 కోట్లమంది అర్హులైన రైతులకు 2022 జనవరి 17 వరకు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డులిచ్చాయి. పైగా 2018-19 లో ప్రభుత్వం కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డుల సౌకర్యాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం మత్స్య అభివృద్ధికి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధికి కూడా విస్తరించింది.
రైతులను మార్కెట్లతో అనుసంధానం చేయటానికి, వాణిజ్యంలో వారికి అండగా నిలవటం ద్వారా తమ ఉత్పత్తులకు సరైన ధర వచ్చేలా చూడటానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం కృషిచేస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక వసతుల నిధి కింద ఏపీఎంసీ లను కూడా గుర్తించి చేర్చింది. అదనంగా జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్ (ఈ-నామ్) పథకం కింద 2021 డిసెంబర్ 1 నుంచి 18 రాష్టఱయలు, 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలోని 1000 మండీలను ఈ-నామ వేదికతో సమీకృతం చేసింది.
ఆహార యాజమాన్యం
భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ఆహార కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఒక దానిని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. 2021-22 లో ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు 1052.77 లక్షల టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను వివిధ పథకాల కోసం జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం కింద కేటాయించినట్టు ఆర్థిక సర్వే గుర్తించింది. 2020-21 లో అది 948.48 లక్షల టన్నులు. పైగా, ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ యోజన కింద అదనంగా మనిషికి 5 కిలోల చొప్పున ధాన్యం అందిస్తూ ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం మరింత విస్తరించింది. 2021-22 లో ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రభుత్వం 437.37 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ధాన్యం 80 కోట్ల మందికి ఉచితంగా అందించటానికి కేటాయించింది. కోవిడ కారణంగా ఏర్పడిన సమస్యలనుంచి పేద ప్రజలు బైటపడటానికి ఇది దోహదం చేసింది.
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ లో 601.85 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల బియ్యం సేకరించగా లక్ష్యం 642.58 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులని పేర్కొందివ. 2021-22 ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ లో 2022 జనవరి 16 వరకు 566.58 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ధాన్యం ( 379.98 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల బియ్యానికి సమానం) సేకరించినట్టు పేర్కొంది. 2021-22 సీజన్ లో 433.44 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల గోధుమలు సేకరించగా 2020-21 లో అది 389.92 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు. 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్, రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ లో సుమారు 11.87 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ముతక ధాన్యం కూడా సేకరించారు,. అది గత అయిదేళ్లలో రికార్డు.
వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, విద్య
ఆర్థిక సర్వే ప్రకారం వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి మీద పెట్టిన ప్రతి రూపాయీ మెరుగైన ఫలితాన్నిచ్చింది. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి మీద పెడుతున్న అదనపు వ్యయం కేవలం ఆహార భద్రతకు హామీ మాత్రమే కాదు, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక దృక్కోణంలో కూడా ఎంతో అవసరం.
వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి అనేది పర్యావరణానుకూల సుస్థిర ప్రపంచ ఆహార వ్యవస్థకు, ఆహార, పౌష్ఠికాహార భద్రతకు, ఖర్చు తగ్గించుకోవటం ద్వారా వ్యవసాయ ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచుకోవటానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుందని ఆర్థిక సర్వే స్పష్టం చేసింది. భారత జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనా వ్యవస్థ తగిన ఫలితాలనిచ్చిందని పేర్కొంది. భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనామండలి 2020, 2021 సంవత్సరాలలో మొత్తం 731 కొత్త హైబ్రిడ్ వంగడాలని విడుదల చేసింది. వూయవసాయ పరిశోధన విద్యావిభాగం 2021-22 సంవత్సరంలో 35 ప్రత్యేక రకాలను ఉద్యానవన పంటల విభాగంలో విడుదలచేసింది.

Ministry of Finance
DESPITE COVID-19 SHOCK AGRICULTURE SECTOR GROWS AT 3.9% IN 2021-22 AND 3.6% IN 2020-21
GROSS VALUE ADDED IS 18.8% FOR AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTORS IN 2021-22
CROP DIVERSIFICATION PROGRAMME ENVISAGES WATER CONSERVATION AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY
BHARATIYA PRAKRITIK KRISHI PADDHATI PROGRAMME FOR ECO-FRIENDLY AGRI PRODUCTION
EDIBLE OIL PRODUCTION INCREASED BY ALMOST 43% FROM 2015-16 TO 2020-21
GOVERNMENT ALLOCATED OVER 1052 LAKH TONNES OF FOOD GRAINS TO STATES/UTs UNDER NATIONAL FOOD SECURITY ACT IN 2021-22
OVER 59 LAKH HECTARES COVERED WITH MICRO-IRRIGATION UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI KRISHI SINCHAYEE YOJANA SINCE 2015-16
31 JAN 2022 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Agriculture sector which accounts for 18.8 per cent of Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country in 2021-22 has experienced buoyant growth in the past 2 years. It grew at 3.9 per cent in 2021-22 and 3.6 per cent in 2020-21 showing resilience in the face of COVID-19 shock states the Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled in the Parliament by the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today.
The Survey attributes this to “good monsoon, various Government measures to enhance credit availability, improve investments, create market facility, promote infrastructure development and increased provision of quality inputs to the sector”. It also observes that livestock and fisheries have experienced buoyant growth and had helped the sector perform well.
Gross Value Added and Gross Capital Formation
The share of the agriculture and allied sector in total GVA of the economy has settled at around 18 per cent in the long term states the Survey. In the year 2021-22 it is 18.8 per cent and in the year 2020-21 it was 20.2 per cent. Another trend observed is, higher growth in allied sectors (Livestock, Forestry and Logging, Fishing and Aquaculture) compared to the crop sector. Recognising these allied sectors as engines of high growth the Committee on Doubling Farmers’ Income (DFI 2018) had also recommended focused policy with concomitant support system to boost agricultural incomes.
The Survey notes that there is a direct correlation between capital investments in agriculture and its growth rate. The Gross Capital Formation in the agricultural sector relative to the GVA in the sector is showing a fluctuating trend in sync with the variation in private sector investments, whereas the public sector investments have remained stable at 2-3 per cent over the years. The Survey suggests “higher access to institutional credit to farmers and greater participation of the private corporate sector” may improve private sector investment in agriculture. Towards this end the Survey recommends offering appropriate policy framework to crowd-in corporate investments along with increase in public investments along the entire agricultural value chain.
Agricultural Production
The Survey states that as per the First Advance Estimates for 2021-22 (Kharif only), total food grain production is estimated at a record level of 150.50 million tonnes, an increase of 0.94 million tonnes over Kharif production in the year 2020-21. Survey also points out that the production of rice, wheat and coarse cereals had increased at Compound Annual Growth Rates (CAGR) of 2.7, 2.9 and 4.8 per cent respectively over the period between 2015-16 and 2020-21. For pulses, oilseeds and cotton during the same period it has been 7.9, 6.1 and 2.8 per cent respectively.
India is the second largest producer of sugar in the world. India has become a “sugar surplus nation” says the Survey. It points out that since 2010-11, the production has outstripped the consumption except in the year 2016-17. This has been made possible by insuring and protecting the sugarcane farmers against price risk through Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP), enhancing the liquidity of mills by incentivizing them to divert excess sugarcane/sugar to ethanol production and provide financial assistance for transport to sugar mills to facilitate export of sugar says Survey.
Crop Diversification
The Economic Survey warns that the existing cropping pattern is skewed towards cultivation of sugarcane, paddy and wheat which has led to depletion of fresh ground water resources at alarming rates, it also points out that extremely high water stress levels are recorded in the country’s north-western region.
To promote water use efficiency and sustainable agriculture and ensure higher incomes to farmers, the Government is implementing Crop Diversification Programme in the original green revolution States viz., Punjab, Haryana and Western Uttar Pradesh as a sub-scheme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana since 2013-14 to shift area under paddy cultivation towards less water intensive crops such as oilseeds, pulses and nutri-cereals etc. The programme also focuses on shifting areas under tobacco cultivation to alternative crops in States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal among other tobacco producing states. The Survey observes that government is also using price policy to signal farmers to diversify their crops.
Water and Irrigation
The Survey points that 60 per cent of the net irrigated area in the country is serviced through groundwater. The rate of extraction of groundwater is very high (more than 100%) in the states of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan. Noting that increased coverage under micro-irrigation can be the most effective mode of water conservation, the Survey suggests these States need to focus on both medium and long term ground water recharge and conservation plans.
With the objective to mobilise resources to expand coverage of micro-irrigation, a Micro-Irrigation Fund (MIF) with corpus of Rs. 5000 crores was created under NABARD during 2018-19. As on 01.12.2021, projects with loans under MIF amounting to Rs. 3970.17 crore have been approved for 12.81 lakh hectares of micro-irrigation area. Further the Survey highlights that under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, as on 14.12.2021 total area of 59.37 lakh hectares has been covered under micro-irrigation in the country from 2015-16.
Natural Farming
In order to sustain agricultural production through eco-friendly processes in tune with nature, ensure chemical free produce and preserve soil productivity government is also encouraging farmers to adopt natural farming techniques. Towards this end the government is implementing a dedicated scheme of Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati Programme (BPKP) notes the Survey.
Agricultural Credit and Marketing
According to the Economic Survey, the agricultural credit flow for the year 2021-22 has been fixed at Rs. 16,50,000 crores and till 30th September 2021, against this target a sum of Rs.7,36,589.05 crores has been disbursed. Moreover, under Atma Nirbhar Bharat programme, the government also announced Rs. 2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Towards this end, banks have issued KCCs to 2.70 crore eligible farmers as on 17.01.2022. Further Government has extended the KCC facility to fisheries and animal husbandry sector in 2018-19.
To link the farmers with markets and to help them in trading and realizing competitive and remunerative prices for their produce the government has been working continuously to improve market linkages and marketing infrastructure. Towards this end, the APMCs have been recognized as eligible entities under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF). Additionally under the National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) scheme as on 1st December 2021, 1000 mandis of 18 States and 3 UTs have been integrated with the e-NAM platform.
The Government has also launched a central sector scheme of ‘Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)’ to form and promote 10,000 FPOs by 2027-28. As on January 2022, a total of 1963 FPOs have been registered under the scheme. The government has also established a full-fledged Ministry of Co-operation in July 2021 with a view to provide greater focus on co-operative sector.
National Mission on Edible Oils
India is the world’s second largest consumer and number one importer of vegetable oil. The Survey highlights that the oilseed production in India has been steadily growing since 2016-17. It was showing a fluctuating trend prior to that. It had grown at almost 43 per cent from 2015-16 to 2020-21. The Economic Survey also expects that the demand for edible oil in India would remain high due to population growth, urbanization and consequent change in dietary habits and traditional meal patterns.
In view of the persistently high import of edible oil, to increase oil production the Government had been implementing a centrally sponsored scheme of National Food Security Mission: Oilseeds (NFSM - Oilseeds) since 2018-19 across all districts in the country. The Survey highlights that under the scheme the government has set up 36 oilseed hubs between 2018-19 and 2019-20 to increase availability of high yielding quality seed. For Kharif 2021, the union government had allocated 9.25 lakhs of oilseed mini kits of high yielding varieties to states for distribution. Further, in August 2021, the Government had launched National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) to augment availability of edible oils by “harnessing area expansion and through price incentives” says the Survey. The scheme aims to cover an additional area of 6.5 lakh hetares for oil palm by 2025-26 and thereby reach a target of 10 lakh hectares ultimately. The Survey points out that currently 3.70 lakh hectares is under oil palm cultivation. Also, the scheme also aims to increase the Crude Palm Oil (CPO) production to 11.20 lakh tonnes by 2025-26 and up to 28 lakh tonnes by 2029-30.
Food Management
India runs one of the largest food management programmes in the world. The Survey highlights that during the year 2021-22, the government had allocated 1052.77 lakh tonnes of food grains to States/UTs under National Food Security Act, 2013 and other welfare schemes compared to 948.48 lakh tonnes in 2020-21. The government has further extended the coverage of food security through additional provision of 5Kg food grains per person per month through the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). Under the scheme during 2021-22, the government had allocated 437.37 LMT of food grains and in 2020-21, 322 LMT of food grains free of cost to around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic.
The government had also approved the centrally sponsored pilot scheme ‘Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under PDS’ on 14.02.2019 for a period of three years. The scheme is being implemented in 15 districts (1 district per State) and government had distributed 3.38 LMT of fortified rice till December 2021 under the pilot scheme.
The Survey states that during Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, 601.85 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) of rice has been procured against an estimated target of 642.58 LMT. In the KMS 2021-22, a total of 566.58 LMT of paddy (equivalent to 379.98 LMT rice) was procured as on 16.01.2022. During RMS 2021-22, 433.44 LMT of wheat was procured against 389.92 LMT procured during RMS 2020-21. Also, during the Kharif & Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21, approximately 11.87 LMT of coarse grains has been procured which is highest in the last five years.
Agricultural Research and Education
According to the Economic Survey, research shows that every rupee spent on agricultural research and development, yields much better returns. Increasing R&D spending on agriculture is, therefore, not only a vital necessity for ensuring food security, but also important from the socio-economic point of view.
Agricultural research and education is crucial for “development of environmentally sustainable global food system, ensuring food and nutrition security and increasing farm income by cost minimization and yield maximization” says the Survey. It points out that the National Agricultural Research System of India has produced significant results. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) during 2020 and 2021 notified/released a total of 731 new varieties/hybrids of field crops. The Department of Agriculture Research and Education (DARE) has developed 35 special trait varieties including bio-fortified and stress tolerant varieties of field and horticulture crops during 2021-22.