ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
---സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ--- 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബറില്‍ മുന്‍ വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ധനക്കമ്മി കുറവ്
ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ നികുതി-നികുതിയിതര വരുമാനത്തില്‍ മികച്ച വര്‍ധന
വിവിധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കായി ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ചെലവഴിച്ച തുകയില്‍ വര്‍ധന
2021-22 ആദ്യ മൂന്നുപാദങ്ങളില്‍ മൂലധന ചെലവ് 13.5 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ചു
സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരണവും ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരഭക നയവും ആസ്തി ധനസമ്പാദന നയവും
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
''കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്ത് മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി ഉത്തേജന പാക്കേജുകള്‍ക്കും വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മറ്റുമായി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കൂടുതല്‍ തുക ചെലവഴിച്ചു'' കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിര്‍മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ മേശപ്പുറത്ത് വച്ച 2021-22ലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി ദുരിതം വിതച്ച കാലത്തും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കും സമൂഹത്തില്‍ ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കുമായി സഹായ ഹസ്തം നീട്ടിയതായി റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേയിലെ പ്രധാന ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു
കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ 135.1 ശതമാനം ധനക്കമ്മി ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിടത്ത് 2021 നവംബറില്‍ അത് 46.2 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞതായി കണ്‍ട്രോളര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടിന്റെ കണക്കുകള്‍ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2019-10 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ഇത് 114.20 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു.
വരുമാന ശേഖരണം
തൊട്ടുമുമ്പിലെ രണ്ട് വര്‍ഷങ്ങളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോള്‍ 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവില്‍ വരുമാന ശേഖരണത്തിലും വര്‍ധനവുണ്ടായി. നികുതി-നികുതിയിതര വരുമാനത്തില്‍ പ്രകടമായ വര്‍ധനയാണുള്ളത്. 2020-21 വര്‍ഷവുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍ 2021-22ല്‍ അറ്റ നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിലെ കേന്ദ്രവിഹിതത്തില്‍ 8.5 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച ലക്ഷ്യമിടുമ്പോള്‍ 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ 64.9 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച നേടി. 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ ഇത് 51. 2ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി
്പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതിക്കുള്ളില്‍ 2019 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ 29.2 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് 2020 ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ 47.2 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. 2019 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ 22.5 ശതമാനമുണ്ടായിരുന്ന കോര്‍പറേറ്റ് വരുമാന നികുതി 2020ല്‍ സമാന കാലയളവില്‍ 90.4 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച നേടി.
പരോക്ഷ നികുതികള്‍
ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ എട്ട് മാസങ്ങളില്‍ പരോക്ഷ നികുതിയില്‍ 38.6 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോള്‍ 2021ല്‍ സമാന കാലയളവില്‍ 100 ശതമാനത്തോളം വര്‍ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. എക്സൈസ് നികുതിയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം ഇക്കാലയളവില്‍ 23.2 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ചു. 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ ജിഎസ്ടി ശേഖരണം 61.4 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു. 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-ഡിസംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ കേന്ദ്രവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും സംയുക്തമായി ശേഖരിച്ചത് 10.74 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
നികുതിയിതര വരുമാനം
2021 നവംബര്‍ വരെയുള്ള നികുതിയിതര വരുമാനത്തില്‍ 79.5 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. 1.04 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബിഇയുടെ സ്ഥാനത്ത് ഡിവിഡന്റുകളും ലാഭവും ചേര്‍ന്ന് 1.28 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നേട്ടമുണ്ടാക്കി.
ചെലവ്
2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ചെലവില്‍ 8.8 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വര്‍ധനയുണ്ടായി. 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് വരെ വരുമാന ചെലവില്‍ മുന്‍വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 8.2 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വര്‍ധനവുണ്ടായപ്പോള്‍ ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ പലിശരഹിത വരുമാന ചെലവില്‍ 4.6 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ വര്‍ധനവുണ്ടായി.
മൂലധന ചെലവ്
2021 ഏപ്രില്‍-നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ മൂലധന ചെലവ് 13.5 ശതമാനം വര്‍ധിച്ചു. റോഡുകള്‍, ഹേവേകള്‍, റെയില്‍വേകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലാണ് പ്രധാനമായും പണം ചെലവഴിച്ചത്.
പൊതുമേഖല സംരംഭക നയവും ആസ്തി ധനസമാഹരണവും
ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ച പുതിയ പൊതുമേഖല സംരംഭക നയവും ആസ്തി ധനസമാഹരണവും സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരണവും പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. എയര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരിച്ചത് ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലിനും സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരണ പ്രക്രിയക്കുമുള്ള മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ്.

Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021 MUCH LOWER IN COMPARISON TO PREVIOUS TWO YEARS
ROBUST GROWTH IN BOTH TAX AND NON-TAX REVENUES DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
RESTRUCTURING AND PRIORITIZATION INCREASE GOVERNMENT’S TOTAL EXPENDITURE DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE REGISTERS 13.5 % GROWTH DURING FIRST THREE QUARTERS OF 2021-22
NEW PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISE POLICY AND ASSET MONETISATION STRATEGY TO BOOST PRIVATIZATION AND DISINVESTMENT
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“In the backdrop of an evolving pandemic situation, Government of India’s agile policy response differed from the waterfall strategy of introducing front-loaded stimulus packages, adopted by most other countries in 2020”, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Economic Survey highlights that in the initial phase of the pandemic, the fiscal policy focused on building safety-nets for the poor and vulnerable sections of society to hedge against the worst-case outcomes. With the restoration of economic activities, the fiscal response focused on stimulating demand in the economy. With the easing of movement and health-related restrictions in Q3 of 2020-21, the capital spending was pushed for encouraging expenditure in sectors with the most positive effect on the economy. Following are the important observations in the Economic Survey 2021-22:
Fiscal Deficit
The data on Government accounts for April to November 2021, released by the Controller General of Accounts, show that the fiscal deficit of the Central Government at end November 2021 stood at 46.2 per cent of the BE compared to 135.1 per cent during the same period in 2020-21 and 114.8 per cent during the same period in 2019-20. During this period both fiscal deficit and primary deficit stood at levels much below the corresponding levels in the previous two years. The primary deficit during the period April to November 2021 turned up at nearly half of the level it had reached during April to November 2019. The fiscal deficit budgeted in the current year was more realistic as it brought in several off-budget items to within the budget allocation such as the food subsidy requirements of FCI.
Revenue collection
Revenue receipts have grown at a much higher pace during the current financial year (April to November 2021) compared to the corresponding periods during the last two years. This performance is attributable to considerable growth in both tax and non-tax revenue. Net tax revenue to the Centre, which was envisaged to grow at 8.5 per cent in 2021-22 BE relative to 2020-21 PA, grew at 64.9 per cent during April to November 2021 over April to November 2020 and at 51.2 per cent over April to November 2019.
Direct Taxes
Within direct taxes, personal income tax has grown at 47.2 per cent over April-November 2020 and at 29.2 per cent over the April-November 2019. The corporate income tax registered a growth of 90.4 per cent over April-November 2020 and 22.5 per cent over April-November 2019.
Indirect Taxes
The indirect tax receipts have registered a YoY growth of 38.6 per cent in the first eight months of this fiscal year. The revenue collection from customs during April to November 2021 has registered a growth of almost 100 per cent over April to November 2020 and over 65 per cent compared to April to November 2019. The revenue from excise duties has registered a YoY growth of 23.2 per cent during April- November 2021. The GST collections for the Centre were 61.4 per cent of BE during April to November 2021. Gross GST collections, Centre and States taken together, were `10.74 lakh crore during April to December 2021, which is an increase of 61.5 per cent over April to December 2020 and 33.7 per cent over April to December 2019.
Non-tax revenue
The non-tax revenue collections up to November 2021 registered an YoY increase of 79.5 per cent. This increase was driven by dividends and profits, which stood at `1.28 lakh crore against BE of `1.04 lakh crore. The key component of dividends and profits during this period was ` 0.99 lakh crore surplus transfer from RBI to the Central Government.
Expenditure
The total expenditure of the Government increased by 8.8 per cent during April to November 2021 and stood at 59.6 per cent of Budget Estimate. While the revenue expenditure has grown by 8.2 per cent during the first eight months of 2021-22 over the same period in 2020-21, the non- interest revenue expenditure grew by 4.6 per cent over April to November 2020.
Capital expenditure
During April to November 2021, capital expenditure registered a growth of 13.5 per cent with focus in infrastructure-intensive sectors like roads and highways, railways, and housing and urban affairs. This increase is particularly substantial given the high YoY growth in capital expenditure registered during the corresponding period of the previous year as well. In addition, the Centre has also put in place several incentives to boost the capital expenditure by the States.
New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy
The New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy introduced by the Government reaffirm its commitment towards privatization and strategic disinvestment of Public Sector Enterprises. The privatisation of Air India has been particularly important, not only in terms of garnering disinvestment proceeds but also for boosting the privatisation drive.