وزارت خزانہ
اپریل سے نومبر 2021 تک کا مالی خسارہ گزشتہ دو سال کے مقابلے میں بہت کم رہا
اپریل سے نومبر 2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس محصولات میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے
اپریل سے نومبر 2021 تک کے عرصے میں تنظیم نو اور ترجیحات کی وجہ سے حکومت کے کل اخراجات میں اضافہ ہوا
2021-22 کی پہلی تین سہ ماہیوں میں کیپیٹل اخراجات میں 13.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
پرائیویٹائزیشن اور ڈس انویسٹمنٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئی پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائز پالیسی اور اثاثے نقد کاری کی حکمت عملی
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 2021-22 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ عالمی وبا کے پھیلنے سے پیدا شدہ حالات میں حکومت ہند نے نظام کو تحریک دینے کے لئے فوری طور پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ایسے پیکج شروع کئے جو 2020 میں زیادہ تر دیگر ملکوں نے اختیار کئے گئے پیکجز سے مختلف ہیں۔اقتصادی جائزے میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ عالمی وبا کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں مالیاتی پالیسی میں بدترین حالات کا سامنا کرنے والے معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز رہی ۔ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی بحالی پر ملک کی معیشت میں مانگ کو تحریک دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ سال 21۔2020 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں آنے جانے اور صحت سے متعلق پابندیوں میں نرمی لائے جانے پر کیپیٹل اخراجات ایسے شعبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے کئے گئے ، جن کا معیشت پر زیادہ مثبت اثر پڑا۔ اقتصادی جائزہ 22۔2021 کے اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالیاتی خسارہ
کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ اپریل سے نومبر 2021 تک کے سرکاری کھاتوں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ نومبر 2021 کے آخر میں مرکزی حکومت کا مالیاتی خسارہ ہ بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) کا 46.2 فیصد رہا جبکہ 21۔2020 میں اسی مدت کے دوران یہ خسارہ 135.1 فیصد تھا اور 20۔2019 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 114.8 فیصد تھا۔ اس مدت کے دوران مالیاتی خسارہ اور بنیادی خسارہ ، دونوں کی سطح گزشتہ دو برسوں میں اسی مدت کی سطح سے کافی کم رہی۔ اپریل سے نومبر 2021 تک کی مدت کے دوران بنیادی خسارہ کی سطح اپریل سے نومبر 2019 تک کی مدت کے دوران کی سطح سے تقریباً آدھی رہی۔ رواں سال میں مالیاتی خسارہ زیادہ حقیقت پسندانہ تھا کیونکہ اس میں بہت سے ایسے آئٹموں کو بجٹ میں شامل کیا گیا جن کے لئے بجٹ میں رقم مختص نہیں کی گئی تھی ، مثلاً ایف سی آئی کی فوڈ سبسڈی کی ضرورت۔
محصولات کی وصولی
رواں مالی سال (اپریل تا نومبر 2021) کے دوران محصولات کی حصولیابی کی رفتار میں گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران اسی مدت کی رفتار کے مقابلے میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ٹیکس اور غیر ٹیکس دونوں محصولات کے معاملے میں یہ اضافہ قابل قدر ہے۔ سال 22۔2021 بی ای میں مرکز کی خالص ٹیکس محصولات 21۔2020 پی اے کے مقابلے میں 8.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 64.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور اپریل تا نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 51.2 فیصد کا ۔
بلاواسطہ ٹیکس
بلا واسطہ ٹیکس کے معاملے میں پرسنل انکم ٹیکس میں اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 47.2 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اور اپریل تا نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 29.2 فیصد کا۔ کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس میں اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 90.4 فیصد اور اپریل تا نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 22.5 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
بالواسطہ ٹیکس
بالواسطہ ٹیکس کی حصولیابی میں اس مالی سال کے پہلے 8 ماہ میں سالانہ بنیاد پر 38.6 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران کسٹم سے حاصل ہونے محصولات میں اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 100 فیصد اضافہ ہو اہے اور اپریل تا نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 65 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا۔ اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران ایکسائز ڈیوٹی سے حاصل ہونے والے محصولات میں 23.2 فیصد کا سالانہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکز کے لئے جی ایس ٹی حصولیابی اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران بی ای کا 61.4 فیصد رہی ۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2021 کے دوران مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مجموعی جی ایس ٹی حصولیابی 10.74 لاکھ کروڑ رہی جو کہ اپریل تا دسمبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 61.5 فیصد زیادہ اور اپریل تا دسمبر 2019 کے مقابلے میں 33.7 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
غیر ٹیکس محصولات
نومبر 2021 تک غیر ٹیکس محصولات کی حصولیابی میں سالانہ بنیاد پر 79.5 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ منافع کے حصے اور منافع کی وجہ سے ہوا جو کہ 1.04 لاکھ کروڑ کی بی ای کے مقابلے میں 1.28 لاکھ کروڑ رہا۔ اس مدت کے دوران منافع کے حصے اور منافع کا کلیدی عنصر مرکزی حکومت کو آر بی آئی سے منتقل کی جانے والی 0.99 لاکھ کروڑ کی فاضل رقم تھی۔
اخراجات
حکومت کے مجموعی اخراجات میں اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران 8.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جو کہ بجٹ تخمینہ کا 59.6 فیصد ہے ۔ سال 22۔2021 کے پہلے 8 ما ہ کے دوران مالیاتی اخراجات میں سال 21۔2020 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 8.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا جبکہ غیر سودی محصولات کے اخراجات میں اپریل تا نومبر 2020 کے مقابلے میں 4.6 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
کیپیٹل اخراجات
اپریل تا نومبر 2021 کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں مثلاً سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں، ریلوے ، مکانات اور شہری امور پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کی وجہ سے کیپیٹل اخراجات میں 13.5 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ یہ اضافہ خصوصی طور پر گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران درج کئے گئے کیپیٹل اخراجات کے سالانہ اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکز میں ریاستوں کے کیپیٹل اخراجات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی محرکات بھی شروع کئے۔
نئی پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائز پالیسی اور اثاثوں کی نقد کاری کی حکمت عملی
حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی نئی پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائز پالیسی اور اثاثوں کی نقد کاری کی حکمت عملی کو بروئے کار لاکر سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کی نج کاری اور اسٹریٹجک ڈس انویسٹمنٹ کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کی پھر سے توثیق کی گئی ہے۔ خصوصی طور پو ایئر انڈیا کی نج کاری نہ صرف ڈس انویسٹمنٹ سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کے معاملے میں بلکہ نج کاری کی مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021 MUCH LOWER IN COMPARISON TO PREVIOUS TWO YEARS
ROBUST GROWTH IN BOTH TAX AND NON-TAX REVENUES DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
RESTRUCTURING AND PRIORITIZATION INCREASE GOVERNMENT’S TOTAL EXPENDITURE DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE REGISTERS 13.5 % GROWTH DURING FIRST THREE QUARTERS OF 2021-22
NEW PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISE POLICY AND ASSET MONETISATION STRATEGY TO BOOST PRIVATIZATION AND DISINVESTMENT
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“In the backdrop of an evolving pandemic situation, Government of India’s agile policy response differed from the waterfall strategy of introducing front-loaded stimulus packages, adopted by most other countries in 2020”, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Economic Survey highlights that in the initial phase of the pandemic, the fiscal policy focused on building safety-nets for the poor and vulnerable sections of society to hedge against the worst-case outcomes. With the restoration of economic activities, the fiscal response focused on stimulating demand in the economy. With the easing of movement and health-related restrictions in Q3 of 2020-21, the capital spending was pushed for encouraging expenditure in sectors with the most positive effect on the economy. Following are the important observations in the Economic Survey 2021-22:
Fiscal Deficit
The data on Government accounts for April to November 2021, released by the Controller General of Accounts, show that the fiscal deficit of the Central Government at end November 2021 stood at 46.2 per cent of the BE compared to 135.1 per cent during the same period in 2020-21 and 114.8 per cent during the same period in 2019-20. During this period both fiscal deficit and primary deficit stood at levels much below the corresponding levels in the previous two years. The primary deficit during the period April to November 2021 turned up at nearly half of the level it had reached during April to November 2019. The fiscal deficit budgeted in the current year was more realistic as it brought in several off-budget items to within the budget allocation such as the food subsidy requirements of FCI.
Revenue collection
Revenue receipts have grown at a much higher pace during the current financial year (April to November 2021) compared to the corresponding periods during the last two years. This performance is attributable to considerable growth in both tax and non-tax revenue. Net tax revenue to the Centre, which was envisaged to grow at 8.5 per cent in 2021-22 BE relative to 2020-21 PA, grew at 64.9 per cent during April to November 2021 over April to November 2020 and at 51.2 per cent over April to November 2019.
Direct Taxes
Within direct taxes, personal income tax has grown at 47.2 per cent over April-November 2020 and at 29.2 per cent over the April-November 2019. The corporate income tax registered a growth of 90.4 per cent over April-November 2020 and 22.5 per cent over April-November 2019.
Indirect Taxes
The indirect tax receipts have registered a YoY growth of 38.6 per cent in the first eight months of this fiscal year. The revenue collection from customs during April to November 2021 has registered a growth of almost 100 per cent over April to November 2020 and over 65 per cent compared to April to November 2019. The revenue from excise duties has registered a YoY growth of 23.2 per cent during April- November 2021. The GST collections for the Centre were 61.4 per cent of BE during April to November 2021. Gross GST collections, Centre and States taken together, were `10.74 lakh crore during April to December 2021, which is an increase of 61.5 per cent over April to December 2020 and 33.7 per cent over April to December 2019.
Non-tax revenue
The non-tax revenue collections up to November 2021 registered an YoY increase of 79.5 per cent. This increase was driven by dividends and profits, which stood at `1.28 lakh crore against BE of `1.04 lakh crore. The key component of dividends and profits during this period was ` 0.99 lakh crore surplus transfer from RBI to the Central Government.
Expenditure
The total expenditure of the Government increased by 8.8 per cent during April to November 2021 and stood at 59.6 per cent of Budget Estimate. While the revenue expenditure has grown by 8.2 per cent during the first eight months of 2021-22 over the same period in 2020-21, the non- interest revenue expenditure grew by 4.6 per cent over April to November 2020.
Capital expenditure
During April to November 2021, capital expenditure registered a growth of 13.5 per cent with focus in infrastructure-intensive sectors like roads and highways, railways, and housing and urban affairs. This increase is particularly substantial given the high YoY growth in capital expenditure registered during the corresponding period of the previous year as well. In addition, the Centre has also put in place several incentives to boost the capital expenditure by the States.
New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy
The New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy introduced by the Government reaffirm its commitment towards privatization and strategic disinvestment of Public Sector Enterprises. The privatisation of Air India has been particularly important, not only in terms of garnering disinvestment proceeds but also for boosting the privatisation drive.