Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021 MUCH LOWER IN COMPARISON TO PREVIOUS TWO YEARS
ROBUST GROWTH IN BOTH TAX AND NON-TAX REVENUES DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
RESTRUCTURING AND PRIORITIZATION INCREASE GOVERNMENT’S TOTAL EXPENDITURE DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE REGISTERS 13.5 % GROWTH DURING FIRST THREE QUARTERS OF 2021-22
NEW PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISE POLICY AND ASSET MONETISATION STRATEGY TO BOOST PRIVATIZATION AND DISINVESTMENT
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“In the backdrop of an evolving pandemic situation, Government of India’s agile policy response differed from the waterfall strategy of introducing front-loaded stimulus packages, adopted by most other countries in 2020”, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Economic Survey highlights that in the initial phase of the pandemic, the fiscal policy focused on building safety-nets for the poor and vulnerable sections of society to hedge against the worst-case outcomes. With the restoration of economic activities, the fiscal response focused on stimulating demand in the economy. With the easing of movement and health-related restrictions in Q3 of 2020-21, the capital spending was pushed for encouraging expenditure in sectors with the most positive effect on the economy. Following are the important observations in the Economic Survey 2021-22:
Fiscal Deficit
The data on Government accounts for April to November 2021, released by the Controller General of Accounts, show that the fiscal deficit of the Central Government at end November 2021 stood at 46.2 per cent of the BE compared to 135.1 per cent during the same period in 2020-21 and 114.8 per cent during the same period in 2019-20. During this period both fiscal deficit and primary deficit stood at levels much below the corresponding levels in the previous two years. The primary deficit during the period April to November 2021 turned up at nearly half of the level it had reached during April to November 2019. The fiscal deficit budgeted in the current year was more realistic as it brought in several off-budget items to within the budget allocation such as the food subsidy requirements of FCI.
Revenue collection
Revenue receipts have grown at a much higher pace during the current financial year (April to November 2021) compared to the corresponding periods during the last two years. This performance is attributable to considerable growth in both tax and non-tax revenue. Net tax revenue to the Centre, which was envisaged to grow at 8.5 per cent in 2021-22 BE relative to 2020-21 PA, grew at 64.9 per cent during April to November 2021 over April to November 2020 and at 51.2 per cent over April to November 2019.
Direct Taxes
Within direct taxes, personal income tax has grown at 47.2 per cent over April-November 2020 and at 29.2 per cent over the April-November 2019. The corporate income tax registered a growth of 90.4 per cent over April-November 2020 and 22.5 per cent over April-November 2019.
Indirect Taxes
The indirect tax receipts have registered a YoY growth of 38.6 per cent in the first eight months of this fiscal year. The revenue collection from customs during April to November 2021 has registered a growth of almost 100 per cent over April to November 2020 and over 65 per cent compared to April to November 2019. The revenue from excise duties has registered a YoY growth of 23.2 per cent during April- November 2021. The GST collections for the Centre were 61.4 per cent of BE during April to November 2021. Gross GST collections, Centre and States taken together, were `10.74 lakh crore during April to December 2021, which is an increase of 61.5 per cent over April to December 2020 and 33.7 per cent over April to December 2019.
Non-tax revenue
The non-tax revenue collections up to November 2021 registered an YoY increase of 79.5 per cent. This increase was driven by dividends and profits, which stood at `1.28 lakh crore against BE of `1.04 lakh crore. The key component of dividends and profits during this period was ` 0.99 lakh crore surplus transfer from RBI to the Central Government.
Expenditure
The total expenditure of the Government increased by 8.8 per cent during April to November 2021 and stood at 59.6 per cent of Budget Estimate. While the revenue expenditure has grown by 8.2 per cent during the first eight months of 2021-22 over the same period in 2020-21, the non- interest revenue expenditure grew by 4.6 per cent over April to November 2020.
Capital expenditure
During April to November 2021, capital expenditure registered a growth of 13.5 per cent with focus in infrastructure-intensive sectors like roads and highways, railways, and housing and urban affairs. This increase is particularly substantial given the high YoY growth in capital expenditure registered during the corresponding period of the previous year as well. In addition, the Centre has also put in place several incentives to boost the capital expenditure by the States.
New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy
The New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy introduced by the Government reaffirm its commitment towards privatization and strategic disinvestment of Public Sector Enterprises. The privatisation of Air India has been particularly important, not only in terms of garnering disinvestment proceeds but also for boosting the privatisation drive.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 का राजकोषीय घाटा पिछले दो साल की तुलना में काफी कम है
अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 की अवधि में कर एवं गैर कर राजस्‍व प्राप्ति, दोनों में जबरदस्‍त वृद्धि हुई
अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 की अवधि में पुनर्गठन और प्राथमिकता तय करने से सरकार के कुल व्‍यय में वृद्धि हुई
वर्ष 2021-22 की प्रथम तीन तिमाहियों में पूंजीगत व्‍यय में 13.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र प्रतिष्‍ठान नीति और संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण रणनीति से निजीकरण और विनिवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सोमवार को संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2021-22 पेश करते हुए कहा, ‘‘बढ़ती हुई महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में जहां अधिकांश देशों ने आर्थिक प्रोत्‍साहन पैकेजों की शुरुआत की, वहीं भारत सरकार ने एक अलग त्‍वरित नीति को अपनाया।’’ आर्थिक समीक्षा बताती है कि महामारी के प्रारंभिक चरण में राजकोषीय नीति के जरिए समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों को सबसे खराब परिणामों से बचाने के लिए सुरक्षा-जाल बनाने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। आर्थिक गतिविधियों की बहाली के साथ राजकोषीय नीति में अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में मांग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया था। 2020-21 की तीसरी तिमाही में आवाजाही और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी प्रतिबंधों में ढील के साथ अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर सबसे ज्‍यादा प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में व्‍यय को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए पूंजीगत व्‍यय में बढ़ोतरी की गई। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2021-22 में मुख्‍य आकलन इस प्रकार हैं:
राजकोषीय घाटा
लेखा महानियंत्रक द्वारा जारी अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 के सरकारी लेखा के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि नवंबर 2021 के अंत में केंद्र सरकार का राजकोषीय घाटा नवंबर 2021 में बीई का 46.2 प्रतिशत था, जो कि 2021 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 135.1 प्रतिशत और 2019-20 की इसी अवधि के दौरान 114.8 प्रतिशत था। इस अवधि के दौरान राजकोषीय घाटा और प्राथमिक घाटा दोनों पिछले दो वर्षों के इसी स्‍तर से काफी नीचे रहे। अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 की अवधि के दौरान प्राथमिक घाटा अप्रैल से नवंबर 2019 के दौरान के स्‍तर से लगभग आधा हो गया। मौजूदा वर्ष में होने वाला राजकोषीय घाटा अधिक वास्‍तविक रहा और इसके चलते बहुत से बजट से बाहर के उत्‍पादों को जैसे एफसीआई की खाद्य सब्सिडी जरूरतों को बजट आवंटन मिला।
राजस्‍व संग्रह
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 की अवधि में पिछले दो सालों की तुलना में राजकोषीय स्थिति को मजबूत किया गया। इसके पीछे राजस्‍व संग्रह में उछाल और पूंजीगत व्‍यय की ओर लक्षित राजस्‍व संग्रह और व्‍यय आवंटन मुख्‍य रूप से शामिल थे। चालू वित्‍त वर्ष के दौरान पिछले दो वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में राजस्‍व प्राप्तियों में बहुत अधिक गति से वृद्धि हुई। यह प्रदर्शन कर और गैर कर राजस्‍व दोनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के कारण संभव हुआ। केंद्र को शुद्ध कर राजस्‍व, जिसे 2020-21 पीए के सापेक्ष 2021-22 बीई में 8.5 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ाने की परिकल्‍पना की गई थी, वह अप्रैल से अक्‍टूबर 2020 की तुलना में अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 के दौरान 64.9 प्रतिशत, जबकि अप्रैल से नवंबर 2019 की तुलना में अप्रैल से अक्‍टूबर 2020 तक बढ़कर 51.2 प्रतिशत हो गया।
प्रत्‍यक्ष कर
प्रत्‍यक्ष करों के भीतर व्‍यक्तिगत‍ आयकर में अप्रैल-नवंबर 2019 के 29.2 प्रतिशत की तुलना में अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020 में 47.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। कॉरपोरेट आयकर में अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020 के दोरान 90.4 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जबकि अप्रैल-नवंबर 2019 में कॉरपोरेट आयकर में 22.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि भी दर्ज हुई थी।
अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर
अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर प्राप्तियों में चालू वित्‍त वर्ष के पहले आठ महीनों में सालाना आधार पर 38.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र और उपभोक्‍ता मांग दोनों में सुधार के कारण वस्‍तुओं ओर सेवाओं के आयात में वृद्धि से सीमा शुल्‍क संग्रह में वृद्धि हुई है। अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 के दौरान सीमा शुल्‍क से राजस्‍व संग्रह में अप्रैल से नवंबर 2020 की तुलना में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत और अप्रैल से नवंबर 2019 की तुलना में 65 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2021 के दौरान उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क से राजस्‍व में 23.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार के चलते अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 के दौरान केंद्र के लिए जीएसटी संग्रह बीई का 61.4 प्रतिशत रहा। अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2021 के दौरान सकल जीएसटी संग्रह केंद्र और राज्‍यों को मिलाकर 10.74 लाख करोड़ रुपए था, अर्थात् अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2020 तक सकल जीएसटी संग्रह में 61.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि अप्रैल से दिसंबर 2019 की तुलना में सकल जीएसटी संग्रह में 33.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
गैर कर राजस्‍व संग्रह
नवंबर 2021 तक गैर कर राजस्‍व संग्रह में सालाना आधार पर 79.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। यह वृद्धि लाभांश और मुनाफे से प्रेरित थी, जो 1.04 लाख करोड़ रुपए के बीई के मुकाबले 1.28 लाख करोड़ रुपए थी। इस अवधि के दौरान लाभांश और मुनाफे का प्रमुख घटक आरबीआई से केंद्र सरकार को 0.99 लाख करोड़ रुपए अधिशेष का अंतरण था।
व्‍यय
अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 के दौरान सरकार का कुल व्‍यय 8.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ा और यह बजट अनुमान का 59.6 प्रतिशत रहा। जहां 2021-22 के पहले आठ महीनों में वर्ष 2020-21 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कुल राजस्‍व व्‍यय में 8.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, वहीं गैर ब्‍याज राजस्‍व व्‍यय में अप्रैल से नवंबर 2020 की तुलना में 4.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
पूजीगंत व्‍यय
चालू वित्‍त वर्ष के दौरान अप्रैल से नवंबर 2021 में पूंजीगत व्‍यय में अप्रैल से नवंबर 2020 की तुलना में 13.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। ऐसा इसलिए हुआ क्‍योंकि इस दौरान पूंजीगत व्‍यय का फोकस सड़कों, राजमार्गों, रेलवे और आवास तथा शहरी मामलों जैसे बुनियादी ढा़ंचा क्षेत्रों की ओर रहा। यह वृद्धि विशेष रूप से पिछले वर्ष दर्ज किए गए पूंजीगत व्‍यय को देखते हुए काफी अधिक है। इसके अलावा केंद्र ने राज्‍यों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्‍यय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रोत्‍साहन भी दिए हैं।
नई सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र प्रतिष्‍ठान नीति और संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण रणनीति
सरकार द्वारा पेश नई सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र प्रतिष्‍ठान नीति और संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण रणनीति सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्‍ठानों के निजीकरण और रणनीतिक विनिवेश के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है। इस संदर्भ में एयर इंडिया का निजीकरण विशेष रूप से महत्‍वपूर्ण है और यह सिर्फ विनिवेश से प्राप्‍त संपत्ति की दृष्टि से ही महत्‍वपूर्ण नहीं है, बल्कि यह निजीकरण अभियान को भी बढ़ावा देती है।