Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT FOR APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021 MUCH LOWER IN COMPARISON TO PREVIOUS TWO YEARS
ROBUST GROWTH IN BOTH TAX AND NON-TAX REVENUES DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
RESTRUCTURING AND PRIORITIZATION INCREASE GOVERNMENT’S TOTAL EXPENDITURE DURING APRIL TO NOVEMBER 2021
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE REGISTERS 13.5 % GROWTH DURING FIRST THREE QUARTERS OF 2021-22
NEW PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISE POLICY AND ASSET MONETISATION STRATEGY TO BOOST PRIVATIZATION AND DISINVESTMENT
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“In the backdrop of an evolving pandemic situation, Government of India’s agile policy response differed from the waterfall strategy of introducing front-loaded stimulus packages, adopted by most other countries in 2020”, says the Economic Survey 2021-22 tabled by the Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The Economic Survey highlights that in the initial phase of the pandemic, the fiscal policy focused on building safety-nets for the poor and vulnerable sections of society to hedge against the worst-case outcomes. With the restoration of economic activities, the fiscal response focused on stimulating demand in the economy. With the easing of movement and health-related restrictions in Q3 of 2020-21, the capital spending was pushed for encouraging expenditure in sectors with the most positive effect on the economy. Following are the important observations in the Economic Survey 2021-22:
Fiscal Deficit
The data on Government accounts for April to November 2021, released by the Controller General of Accounts, show that the fiscal deficit of the Central Government at end November 2021 stood at 46.2 per cent of the BE compared to 135.1 per cent during the same period in 2020-21 and 114.8 per cent during the same period in 2019-20. During this period both fiscal deficit and primary deficit stood at levels much below the corresponding levels in the previous two years. The primary deficit during the period April to November 2021 turned up at nearly half of the level it had reached during April to November 2019. The fiscal deficit budgeted in the current year was more realistic as it brought in several off-budget items to within the budget allocation such as the food subsidy requirements of FCI.
Revenue collection
Revenue receipts have grown at a much higher pace during the current financial year (April to November 2021) compared to the corresponding periods during the last two years. This performance is attributable to considerable growth in both tax and non-tax revenue. Net tax revenue to the Centre, which was envisaged to grow at 8.5 per cent in 2021-22 BE relative to 2020-21 PA, grew at 64.9 per cent during April to November 2021 over April to November 2020 and at 51.2 per cent over April to November 2019.
Direct Taxes
Within direct taxes, personal income tax has grown at 47.2 per cent over April-November 2020 and at 29.2 per cent over the April-November 2019. The corporate income tax registered a growth of 90.4 per cent over April-November 2020 and 22.5 per cent over April-November 2019.
Indirect Taxes
The indirect tax receipts have registered a YoY growth of 38.6 per cent in the first eight months of this fiscal year. The revenue collection from customs during April to November 2021 has registered a growth of almost 100 per cent over April to November 2020 and over 65 per cent compared to April to November 2019. The revenue from excise duties has registered a YoY growth of 23.2 per cent during April- November 2021. The GST collections for the Centre were 61.4 per cent of BE during April to November 2021. Gross GST collections, Centre and States taken together, were `10.74 lakh crore during April to December 2021, which is an increase of 61.5 per cent over April to December 2020 and 33.7 per cent over April to December 2019.
Non-tax revenue
The non-tax revenue collections up to November 2021 registered an YoY increase of 79.5 per cent. This increase was driven by dividends and profits, which stood at `1.28 lakh crore against BE of `1.04 lakh crore. The key component of dividends and profits during this period was ` 0.99 lakh crore surplus transfer from RBI to the Central Government.
Expenditure
The total expenditure of the Government increased by 8.8 per cent during April to November 2021 and stood at 59.6 per cent of Budget Estimate. While the revenue expenditure has grown by 8.2 per cent during the first eight months of 2021-22 over the same period in 2020-21, the non- interest revenue expenditure grew by 4.6 per cent over April to November 2020.
Capital expenditure
During April to November 2021, capital expenditure registered a growth of 13.5 per cent with focus in infrastructure-intensive sectors like roads and highways, railways, and housing and urban affairs. This increase is particularly substantial given the high YoY growth in capital expenditure registered during the corresponding period of the previous year as well. In addition, the Centre has also put in place several incentives to boost the capital expenditure by the States.
New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy
The New Public Sector Enterprise Policy and Asset Monetisation Strategy introduced by the Government reaffirm its commitment towards privatization and strategic disinvestment of Public Sector Enterprises. The privatisation of Air India has been particularly important, not only in terms of garnering disinvestment proceeds but also for boosting the privatisation drive.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
2021-22 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਤਿਮਾਹੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ 13.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ
31 JAN 2022 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2021-ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ , ‘‘ਵਧਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਚੁਸਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਚੁਸਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਖਰਾਬ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 2020-21 ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ
ਲੇਖਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੇਖੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਈ ਦਾ 46.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2021 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 135.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 114.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਰਹੇ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਅੱਧਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਖਾਧ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਛਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਵੰਡ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕਰ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੇਪ 2021-22 ਬੀਈ ਵਿੱਚ 8.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 64.9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 51.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ
ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੇ 29.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 90.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 22.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ
ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 38.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੰਗ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਫੀਸ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਫੀਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ 23.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਬੀਈ ਦਾ 61.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਹਾ। ਅ੍ਰਪੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 10.74 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਅਰਥਾਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ 61.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ 33.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ 79.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਸੀ ਜੋ 1.04 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੀਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1.28 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 0.99 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਸੀ।
ਖਰਚ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 8.8 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾ 59.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਹਾ। ਜਿੱਥੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ 8.2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਵਿਆਜ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 4.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 13.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।