രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022ലെ ബീറ്റിംഗ് ദി റിട്രീറ്റ് ചടങ്ങ്
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 28, 2022
ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ ബീറ്റിംഗ് ദി റിട്രീറ്റ് ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആകർഷണങ്ങളിലൊന്ന് ഡ്രോണുകളുടെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനം ആയിരിക്കും. 2022 ജനുവരി 29 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയുടെ ഹൃദയഭാഗത്ത്, ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ വിജയ് ചൗക്കിൽ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനകളുടെ സുപ്രീം കമാൻഡർ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് പങ്കെടുക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി, രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിശിഷ്ട അതിഥികളും പ്രദർശനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും.
ഭാരതീയ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ പേറുന്ന സംഗീത താളങ്ങൾ ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ ആഘോഷത്തിന് മികവേകും. കാണികൾക്കായി മൊത്തം 26 പ്രകടനങ്ങളാണ് ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുക. ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേന, വ്യോമസേന, നാവിക സേന, കേന്ദ്ര സായുധ പോലീസ് സേന (CAPF) എന്നിവയുടെ സംഗീത ബാൻഡുകൾ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്ന താളനിബദ്ധമായ സംഗീത പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ ഇതിലുൾപ്പെടും.
'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത മഹോത്സവ്' ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി നിരവധി പുതിയ ട്യൂണുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ‘കേരള’, 'ഹിന്ദ് കി സേന', ‘യേ മേരെ വതൻ കേ ലോഗോ' എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ബോട്ലാബ് ഡൈനമിക്സ് എന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ്, ഐഐടി ഡൽഹി, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടു കൂടിയാണ് ഡ്രോൺ പ്രദർശനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. 10 മിനിറ്റ് ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ ആയിരത്തോളം ഡ്രോണുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഡ്രോൺ പ്രകടനത്തിന് അകമ്പടിയായി പ്രത്യേക സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച പശ്ചാത്തലസംഗീതവും ഒരുക്കുന്നതാണ്.
'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത മഹോത്സവ്' ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടത്തുന്ന ഒരു പ്രൊജക്ഷൻ മാപ്പിംഗ് പ്രദർശനവും ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ മറ്റൊരു ആകർഷണീയതയാണ്. ചടങ്ങ് അവസാനിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻപായി നോർത്ത്-സൗത്ത് ബ്ലോക്ക് ഭിത്തികളിൽ മൂന്ന് മുതൽ നാല് മിനിറ്റ് നേരത്തേക്ക് ആണ് പ്രദർശനം നടക്കുക.
കോവിഡ്-19 പരിഗണിച്ച്, ബീറ്റിങ് ദി റിട്രീറ്റ് ആഘോഷത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ ക്ഷണ പത്രങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഔഷധ ഗുണമുള്ള സസ്യങ്ങൾ ആയ അശ്വഗന്ധ, കറ്റാർവാഴ, നെല്ലിക്ക എന്നിവയുടെ വിത്തുകൾ അടങ്ങിയ വിധത്തിലാണ് ഇവ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.

Ministry of Defence
‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2022: 1,000 ‘Make in India’ drones to enthral audience for first time
Inclusion of new tunes to add zing to the ceremony
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A novel drone showwill be one of the major attractions of this year’s ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhion January 29, 2022.For the first time, the show has been made a part of the ceremony to commemorate 75 years of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Other dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will witness the show, which has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Martial musical tunes with Indian fervour will be the flavour of the ceremony this year. A total of 26 performances will enthral the spectators with foot-tapping music played by the bands of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). The entry band will be Massed Band playing the ‘Veer Sainik’ tune. This will be followed by Pipes & Drums Band, CAPF Band, Air Force Band, Naval Band, Army Military Band and Massed Bands.The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Vijay Charles D’Cruz.
A number of new tunes have been added to the ceremony to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. These include ‘Kerala’, ‘Hind ki Sena’ and ‘Ae Mere WatanKe Logon’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The drone show has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’ and supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Another attraction would be a projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence. The show of around 3-4 minutes duration will be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ceremony.
Similar to the Republic Day Parade, eco-friendly invitation cards have been prepared for the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony relevant to the COVID-19 times. The cards have been prepared with the seeds of medicinal plants of Ashwagandha, Aloe Vera and Amla embedded in it. People are being encouraged to plant it in their gardens/flower potsand reap the age-old medicinal benefits.
‘Beating the Retreat’ is a centuries-old military tradition dating from the days when troops disengaged from battle at sunset. As soon as the buglers sounded the retreat, the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield. It is for this reason that the custom of standing still during the sounding of retreat has been retained to this day. Colours and standards are cased and flags lowered at retreats.
Drumbeats recall the days when troops, billeted in towns and cities, were recalled to their quarters at an appointed time in the evening. Based on these military traditions, ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony creates a mood of nostalgia of the times gone by.