பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘பாசறை திரும்புதல்’ 2022 நிகழ்ச்சி: 1000 ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியா’ ட்ரோன்கள் முதல் முறையாக பார்வையாளர்களை பரவசத்தில் ஆழ்த்த உள்ளன
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டின் பாசறை திரும்புதல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் புதுமையான ட்ரோன் காட்சிகள் பார்வையாளர்களை கவரும் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இருக்கும். 2022 ஜனவரி 29-ந் தேதி புதுதில்லியின் இதயப் பகுதியான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க விஜய் சவுக்கில் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் சுப்ரீம் கமாண்டரான குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு.ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்பு செய்கிறார். சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆண்டு காலத்தை விடுதலையின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவாக இம்முறை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். மேக் இன் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் இது கருத்துருவாக்கப்பட்டு, வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்திய ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படையினர் பங்கேற்கும் மொத்தம் 26 பாண்ட் இசை அணிவகுப்புகள் பார்வையாளர்களை பரவசப்படுத்தும். முதல் பாண்ட் இசை ‘வீர் சைனிக்’ இசைக்கப்படும். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, பைப்ஸ் & டிரம்ஸ் பாண்ட், சிஏபிஎஃப் பாண்ட், விமானப்படை பாண்ட், கடற்படை பாண்ட், ராணுவ பாண்ட் ஆகியவை இசைக்கப்படும். கமாண்டர் விஜய் சார்லஸ் டிகுருஸ் இதன் முதன்மை இசை நடத்துனராக இருப்பார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் வகையில், கேரளா, ஹிந்த் கி சேனா, ஆ மேரே வட்டான்கே லோகான் ஆகிய புதிய மெட்டுக்கள் இசைக்கப்படும். மிகவும் பிரபலமான மெட்டான “சாரே ஜகான் சே அச்சா“ என்ற மெட்டுடன் நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவடையும்.
போர்க்களத்திலிருந்து சூரிய அஸ்தமன நேரத்தில் படைகள் பாசறைக்கு திரும்பும் நூற்றாண்டு பழமையான பாரம்பரிய நிகழ்ச்சியாக பாசறை திரும்புதல் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ஊதுகுழல்கள் ஊதப்பட்டதும் படைகள் சண்டையை நிறுத்தி தங்கள் ஆயுதங்களை உறையிலிட்டு போர்க்களத்தை விட்டு திரும்புவது வழக்கமாகும். இந்த வழக்கம் இன்று வரை தொடர்ந்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793195

Ministry of Defence
‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2022: 1,000 ‘Make in India’ drones to enthral audience for first time
Inclusion of new tunes to add zing to the ceremony
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A novel drone showwill be one of the major attractions of this year’s ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhion January 29, 2022.For the first time, the show has been made a part of the ceremony to commemorate 75 years of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Other dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will witness the show, which has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Martial musical tunes with Indian fervour will be the flavour of the ceremony this year. A total of 26 performances will enthral the spectators with foot-tapping music played by the bands of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). The entry band will be Massed Band playing the ‘Veer Sainik’ tune. This will be followed by Pipes & Drums Band, CAPF Band, Air Force Band, Naval Band, Army Military Band and Massed Bands.The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Vijay Charles D’Cruz.
A number of new tunes have been added to the ceremony to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. These include ‘Kerala’, ‘Hind ki Sena’ and ‘Ae Mere WatanKe Logon’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The drone show has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’ and supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Another attraction would be a projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence. The show of around 3-4 minutes duration will be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ceremony.
Similar to the Republic Day Parade, eco-friendly invitation cards have been prepared for the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony relevant to the COVID-19 times. The cards have been prepared with the seeds of medicinal plants of Ashwagandha, Aloe Vera and Amla embedded in it. People are being encouraged to plant it in their gardens/flower potsand reap the age-old medicinal benefits.
‘Beating the Retreat’ is a centuries-old military tradition dating from the days when troops disengaged from battle at sunset. As soon as the buglers sounded the retreat, the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield. It is for this reason that the custom of standing still during the sounding of retreat has been retained to this day. Colours and standards are cased and flags lowered at retreats.
Drumbeats recall the days when troops, billeted in towns and cities, were recalled to their quarters at an appointed time in the evening. Based on these military traditions, ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony creates a mood of nostalgia of the times gone by.