Ministry of Defence
‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2022: 1,000 ‘Make in India’ drones to enthral audience for first time
Inclusion of new tunes to add zing to the ceremony
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A novel drone showwill be one of the major attractions of this year’s ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhion January 29, 2022.For the first time, the show has been made a part of the ceremony to commemorate 75 years of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Other dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will witness the show, which has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Martial musical tunes with Indian fervour will be the flavour of the ceremony this year. A total of 26 performances will enthral the spectators with foot-tapping music played by the bands of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). The entry band will be Massed Band playing the ‘Veer Sainik’ tune. This will be followed by Pipes & Drums Band, CAPF Band, Air Force Band, Naval Band, Army Military Band and Massed Bands.The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Vijay Charles D’Cruz.
A number of new tunes have been added to the ceremony to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. These include ‘Kerala’, ‘Hind ki Sena’ and ‘Ae Mere WatanKe Logon’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The drone show has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’ and supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Another attraction would be a projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence. The show of around 3-4 minutes duration will be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ceremony.
Similar to the Republic Day Parade, eco-friendly invitation cards have been prepared for the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony relevant to the COVID-19 times. The cards have been prepared with the seeds of medicinal plants of Ashwagandha, Aloe Vera and Amla embedded in it. People are being encouraged to plant it in their gardens/flower potsand reap the age-old medicinal benefits.
‘Beating the Retreat’ is a centuries-old military tradition dating from the days when troops disengaged from battle at sunset. As soon as the buglers sounded the retreat, the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield. It is for this reason that the custom of standing still during the sounding of retreat has been retained to this day. Colours and standards are cased and flags lowered at retreats.
Drumbeats recall the days when troops, billeted in towns and cities, were recalled to their quarters at an appointed time in the evening. Based on these military traditions, ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony creates a mood of nostalgia of the times gone by.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
'બીટિંગ ધ રીટ્રીટ' સમારોહ 2022: 1,000 ‘મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા’ ડ્રોન પહેલીવાર પ્રેક્ષકોને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરશે
સમારોહને વધુ રોમાંચક બનાવવા માટે નવી શરૂઆતનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હીના ઐતિહાસિક વિજય ચોક ખાતે 29 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને સશસ્ત્ર દળોના સર્વોચ્ચ કમાન્ડર રામ નાથ કોવિંદની હાજરીમાં 'બીટિંગ ધ રીટ્રીટ' સમારોહમાં આ વર્ષની એક વિશેષતામાં એક નવીન ડ્રોન શો હશે. સ્વતંત્રતાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે આ શો પહેલીવાર યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે, જેને 'આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવ' તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
ઉત્સાહી માર્શલ મ્યુઝિકલ ટ્યુન આ વર્ષના ફેસ્ટિવલની ખાસિયત હશે. ભારતીય આર્મી, નેવી, એરફોર્સ અને સેન્ટ્રલ આર્મ્ડ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (CAPF) ના બેન્ડ દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલ કુલ 26 સંગીતવાદ્યો પ્રેક્ષકોને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરશે. એન્ટ્રી બેન્ડ માસ્ડ બેન્ડ 'વીર સૈનિક'હશે. આ પછી પાઇપ્સ અને ડ્રમ્સ બેન્ડ, CAPF બેન્ડ, એર ફોર્સ બેન્ડ, નેવલ બેન્ડ, આર્મી મિલિટ્રી બેન્ડ અને માસ બેન્ડ દ્વારા અનુસરવામાં આવશે. કમાન્ડર વિજય ચાર્લ્સ ડીક્રુઝ સમારોહનું સંચાલન કરશે.
'આઝાદીના અમૃત ઉત્સવ'ની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે ઉત્સવમાં ઘણી નવી શરૂઆત ઉમેરવામાં આવી છે. જેમાં 'કેરળ', 'હિંદ કી સેના' અને 'એ મેરે વતન કે લોગોં'નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ સદા લોકપ્રિય ગીત 'સારે જહાં સે અચ્છા' સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે.
ડ્રોન શોનું આયોજન સ્ટાર્ટઅપ બોટલેબ ડાયનેમિક્સ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તેને ઈન્ડિયન ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી IIT દિલ્હી અને ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નૉલૉજી દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ શો 10 મિનિટ લાંબો હશે અને તેમાં સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બનાવવામાં આવેલા લગભગ 1,000 ડ્રોન દર્શાવવામાં આવશે. ડ્રોન શો દરમિયાન સિંક્રનાઇઝ બેકગ્રાઉન્ડ મ્યુઝિક પણ વગાડવામાં આવશે.
બીટિંગ ધ રીટ્રીટ એ સદીઓ જૂની લશ્કરી પરંપરા છે, જ્યારે સૂર્યાસ્ત સમયે સૈનિકોને પરત બોલાવવામાં આવતા હતા. રણશિંગા ફૂંકાતાની સાથે જ સૈન્ય દ્વારા લડાઈ બંધ થઈ જતી હતી. તેથી જ એકાંતના સમયે સ્થિર ઊભા રહેવાની પ્રથા આજે પણ જળવાઈ છે. રંગો અને સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સને સુરક્ષિત કન્ટેનરમાં રાખવામાં આવે છે અને ધ્વજોને નીચે ઉતારવામાં આવે છે.
ડ્રમબીટ્સ એ દિવસોને યાદ કરે છે જ્યારે નગરો અને શહેરોમાં સૈનિકોને સાંજે નિયત સમયે તેમના ક્વાર્ટરમાં પાછા બોલાવવામાં આવતા હતા. આ સૈન્ય પરંપરાઓના આધારે, ‘બીટિંગ ધ રીટ્રીટ’ સમારોહ વિતેલા સમયના નોસ્ટાલ્જીયાનો મૂડ બનાવે છે.