Ministry of Defence
‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2022: 1,000 ‘Make in India’ drones to enthral audience for first time
Inclusion of new tunes to add zing to the ceremony
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A novel drone showwill be one of the major attractions of this year’s ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhion January 29, 2022.For the first time, the show has been made a part of the ceremony to commemorate 75 years of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Other dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will witness the show, which has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Martial musical tunes with Indian fervour will be the flavour of the ceremony this year. A total of 26 performances will enthral the spectators with foot-tapping music played by the bands of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). The entry band will be Massed Band playing the ‘Veer Sainik’ tune. This will be followed by Pipes & Drums Band, CAPF Band, Air Force Band, Naval Band, Army Military Band and Massed Bands.The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Vijay Charles D’Cruz.
A number of new tunes have been added to the ceremony to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. These include ‘Kerala’, ‘Hind ki Sena’ and ‘Ae Mere WatanKe Logon’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The drone show has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’ and supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Another attraction would be a projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence. The show of around 3-4 minutes duration will be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ceremony.
Similar to the Republic Day Parade, eco-friendly invitation cards have been prepared for the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony relevant to the COVID-19 times. The cards have been prepared with the seeds of medicinal plants of Ashwagandha, Aloe Vera and Amla embedded in it. People are being encouraged to plant it in their gardens/flower potsand reap the age-old medicinal benefits.
‘Beating the Retreat’ is a centuries-old military tradition dating from the days when troops disengaged from battle at sunset. As soon as the buglers sounded the retreat, the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield. It is for this reason that the custom of standing still during the sounding of retreat has been retained to this day. Colours and standards are cased and flags lowered at retreats.
Drumbeats recall the days when troops, billeted in towns and cities, were recalled to their quarters at an appointed time in the evening. Based on these military traditions, ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony creates a mood of nostalgia of the times gone by.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২২ সালের বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিট অনুষ্ঠান : ১ হাজারটি মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া ড্রোন প্রথমবারের মতো শ্রোতা দর্শকদের আকৃষ্ট করবে
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
এবছরের বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিট অনুষ্ঠানের মূল আকর্ষণ ড্রোন প্রদর্শনী। এই প্রথম বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিটে ড্রোন প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির ঐতিহাসিক বিজয়চকে ২৯শে জানুয়ারি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীগুলির সুপ্রিম কমান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপনের অংশ হিসেবে এবারের আয়োজনে কিছু পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং অনুষ্ঠানটি প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগে এই অনুষ্ঠানে ড্রোনের সাহায্যে একটি আকর্ষণীয় প্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মার্শাল সঙ্গীতের মূর্ছনায় ভারতীয়ত্বের ছোঁয়া থাকবে। সেনা বাহিনী, নৌ বাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর ব্যান্ডগুলি মোট ২৬ রকমের আয়োজন উপস্থাপিত করবে। শুরুতে মাসড ব্যান্ড বীর সৈনিকের সুর বাজাবে। এরপর পাইপস ও ড্রামস ব্যান্ড, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর ব্যান্ড, বিমান বাহিনীর ব্যান্ড, নৌ বাহিনীর ব্যান্ড, আর্মি মিলিটারি ব্যান্ড তাদের অনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপিত করবে। কমান্ডার বিজয় চার্লস ডি ক্রুজ পুরো অনুষ্ঠান পরিচালনা করবেন।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এবারের অনুষ্ঠানে কিছু নতুন সুর বাজানো হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ‘কেরালা’, ‘হিন্দ কি সেনা’ ও ‘অ্যায় মেরে ওয়াতান কে লোগোঁ’। সর্বকালের জনপ্রিয় সুর সারে জাহাসে আচ্ছা উপস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে অনুষ্ঠান শেষ হবে।
একটি নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা ‘বটল্যাব ডায়নামিকস’ ড্রোন প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। দিল্লি আইআইটি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতর পুরো ব্যবস্থাপনাটিকে সাহায্য করবে। ১০ মিনিটের প্রদর্শনীতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত ১ হাজার ড্রোন অংশ নেবে। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ তম বর্ষে ৩-৪ মিনিটের একটি প্রজেকশন শো নর্থ ব্লক ও সাউথ ব্লকের দেওয়ালে প্রদর্শিত হবে।
প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজের মতো বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিটে যে আমন্ত্রপত্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে সেটি পরিবেশবান্ধব। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারির সময়কালে যা অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। অশ্বগন্ধা, অ্যালয় ভেরা ও আমলকির মতো ঔষধি গাছের বীজ দিয়ে এই কার্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আমন্ত্রিত ব্যক্তিদের তাদের বাগানে বা ফুলের টবে বীজগুলিকে বপন করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সেনাবাহিনী সারাদিন যুদ্ধের শেষে যখন শিবিরে ফিরে যায়, সেই আয়োজনটিকে বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিট বলা হয়। বহু প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্য অনুসারে বাগলারের আওয়াজের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সেনাবাহিনী সেদিনের মতো যুদ্ধ শেষ করে। সেই ঐতিহ্য অনুযায়ে বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিট অনুষ্ঠানে বাদ্য যন্ত্রের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন পতাকা নামিয়ে ফেলা হয়। সেনাবাহিনীর সেই ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে সাধারনতন্ত্র দিবসের পর বিটিং দ্য রিট্রিটের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়ে থাকে।