Ministry of Defence
‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2022: 1,000 ‘Make in India’ drones to enthral audience for first time
Inclusion of new tunes to add zing to the ceremony
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A novel drone showwill be one of the major attractions of this year’s ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhion January 29, 2022.For the first time, the show has been made a part of the ceremony to commemorate 75 years of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Other dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will witness the show, which has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Martial musical tunes with Indian fervour will be the flavour of the ceremony this year. A total of 26 performances will enthral the spectators with foot-tapping music played by the bands of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). The entry band will be Massed Band playing the ‘Veer Sainik’ tune. This will be followed by Pipes & Drums Band, CAPF Band, Air Force Band, Naval Band, Army Military Band and Massed Bands.The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Vijay Charles D’Cruz.
A number of new tunes have been added to the ceremony to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. These include ‘Kerala’, ‘Hind ki Sena’ and ‘Ae Mere WatanKe Logon’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The drone show has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’ and supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Another attraction would be a projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence. The show of around 3-4 minutes duration will be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ceremony.
Similar to the Republic Day Parade, eco-friendly invitation cards have been prepared for the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony relevant to the COVID-19 times. The cards have been prepared with the seeds of medicinal plants of Ashwagandha, Aloe Vera and Amla embedded in it. People are being encouraged to plant it in their gardens/flower potsand reap the age-old medicinal benefits.
‘Beating the Retreat’ is a centuries-old military tradition dating from the days when troops disengaged from battle at sunset. As soon as the buglers sounded the retreat, the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield. It is for this reason that the custom of standing still during the sounding of retreat has been retained to this day. Colours and standards are cased and flags lowered at retreats.
Drumbeats recall the days when troops, billeted in towns and cities, were recalled to their quarters at an appointed time in the evening. Based on these military traditions, ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony creates a mood of nostalgia of the times gone by.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
తొలిసారిగా ప్రజలను మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేయనున్న భారతదేశంలో తయారైన డ్రోన్లు
నూతన రాగాలతో వీనులకు విందు
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ ఏడాది ' బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్ ' వేడుక లో డ్రోన్లు ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా నిలవనున్నాయి. 2022 జనవరి 29 వ తేదీన ఢిల్లీలోని చారిత్రాత్మక విజయ్ చౌక్‌లో జరిగే ఈ వేడుకకు రాష్ట్రపతి, సాయుధ దళాల సుప్రీం కమాండర్ శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ హాజరవుతారు. 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్య్రాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని నిర్వహిస్తున్న 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా ఈ ఏడాది ' బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్ ' కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించేందుకు ఏర్పాట్లు సాగుతున్నాయి. ' బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్ ' కార్యక్రమానికి రాష్ట్రపతితో సహా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌తో ఇతర ప్రముఖులు హాజరవుతారు. ' మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబించేలా 2022 ' బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్ ' వేడుకకు రూపకల్పన చేసి రూపొందించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది ' బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్ ' లో భారతీయ నేపథ్యంలో రూపొందించిన యుద్ధ సంగీత స్వరాలు వీనులకు విందు చేయనున్నాయి. సైన్యం, నావికా దళం, వాయుసేన, కేంద్ర సాయుధ దళంకు చెందిన సంగీత బృందాలు 26 ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తాయి. ఇవన్నీ ప్రజలను విశేషంగా అలరిస్తాయి. ' వీర్ సైనిక్' స్వరంతో అన్ని బృందాలు కలిసి కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తాయి. దీని తర్వాత పైప్స్ , డ్రమ్స్ బ్యాండ్, సీఏపీఎఫ్ బ్యాండ్, ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ బ్యాండ్, నావల్ బ్యాండ్, ఆర్మీ మిలిటరీ బ్యాండ్ మరియు మాస్డ్ బ్యాండ్‌లు ఉంటాయి. వేడుకకు ప్రధాన కండక్టర్ గా కమాండర్ విజయ్ చార్లెస్ డి'క్రూజ్ వ్యవహరిస్తారు.
'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' వేడుకలో భాగంగా 2022 ' బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్ ' అనేక కొత్త స్వరాలు జోడించబడ్డాయి. వీటిలో ' కేరళ ', ' హింద్ కి సేన ' మరియు ' ఏ మేరే వతన్‌కే లోగాన్ ' ఉన్నాయి. జనాదరణ పొందిన ' సారే జహాన్ సే అచ్చా 'ఆలాపనతో కార్యక్రమం ముగుస్తుంది.
డ్రోన్ ప్రదర్శనను ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఐటీ ) ఢిల్లీ మరియు శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ సహకారంతో అంకుర సంస్థ 'బాట్‌లాబ్ డైనమిక్స్' నిర్వహిస్తుంది. స్వదేశీ సాంకేతికతతో తయారైన సుమారు 1,000 డ్రోన్లతో ఈ ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రదర్శన 10 నిమిషాల సేపు జరుగుతుంది. డ్రోన్ షో సమయంలో సమకాలీకరించబడిన నేపథ్య సంగీతం కూడా వినిపిస్తుంది.
75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి గుర్తు గా నిర్వహించే ప్రదర్శన మరొక ఆకర్షణగా ఉంటుంది. వేడుక ముగిసే ముందు నార్త్ మరియు సౌత్ బ్లాక్ గోడలపై దాదాపు 3-4 నిమిషాల నిడివి గల ఈ ప్రదర్శన ప్రదర్శించబడుతుంది.
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా రూపొందించిన విధంగా కోవిడ్-19 నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా 'బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్' వేడుక కోసం పర్యావరణహిత ఆహ్వాన పత్రాలను సిద్ధం చేశారు. అశ్వగంధ, కలబంద, ఉసిరి మొక్కల విత్తనాలను ఆహ్వాన పత్రాల్లో పొందుపరిచారు. ప్రజలు తమ తోటలు/పూల కుండీలలో నాటడం తో పాటు పాతకాలపు ఔషధ ప్రయోజనాలు పొందేలా చూసేందుకు వీటిని రూపొందించారు.
'బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్' అనేది శతాబ్దాల నాటి సైనిక సంప్రదాయం. సూర్యుడు అస్తమించిన వెంటనే యుద్దానికి విరామం ఇవ్వడం ఆనవాయితీగా ఉంది. బగల్ శబ్దం వినిపించిన వెంటనే దళాలు పోరాటాన్ని నిలిపివేసి, తమ ఆయుధాలకు విశ్రాంతి ఇచ్చి యుద్ధభూమి నుండి ఉపసంహరించుకుంటాయి . ఈ కారణంగానే తిరోగమనం సమయంలో ఎక్కడి వారు అక్కడ నిలిచి ఉండే ఆచారం ఈనాటికీ కోనసాగుతోంది. ఉపసంహరణ సమయంలో రంగులు మరియు ప్రమాణాలను భద్రపరిచి జెండాలు అవనతం చేయబడతాయి.
పట్టణాలు మరియు నగరాల్లో విధులు నిర్వహించే దళాలను సాయంత్రం నిర్ణీత సమయంలో వారి క్వార్టర్‌లకు తిరిగి రావాలని పిలుస్తూ డప్పులను వాయించడం జరుగుతుంది. ఈ సైనిక సంప్రదాయాల ఆధారంగా నిర్వహించే 'బీటింగ్ ది రిట్రీట్' వేడుక గత కాల స్మృతులను గుర్తు చేస్తుంది.