Ministry of Defence
‘Beating the Retreat’ Ceremony 2022: 1,000 ‘Make in India’ drones to enthral audience for first time
Inclusion of new tunes to add zing to the ceremony
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
A novel drone showwill be one of the major attractions of this year’s ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony, which will be graced by President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at the historic Vijay Chowk in the heart of New Delhion January 29, 2022.For the first time, the show has been made a part of the ceremony to commemorate 75 years of Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Other dignitaries, including Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will witness the show, which has been conceptualised, designed, produced and choreographed under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.
Martial musical tunes with Indian fervour will be the flavour of the ceremony this year. A total of 26 performances will enthral the spectators with foot-tapping music played by the bands of Indian Army, Navy, Air Force and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF). The entry band will be Massed Band playing the ‘Veer Sainik’ tune. This will be followed by Pipes & Drums Band, CAPF Band, Air Force Band, Naval Band, Army Military Band and Massed Bands.The principal conductor of the ceremony will be Commander Vijay Charles D’Cruz.
A number of new tunes have been added to the ceremony to celebrate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. These include ‘Kerala’, ‘Hind ki Sena’ and ‘Ae Mere WatanKe Logon’. The event will come to a close with the ever-popular tune of ‘Sare Jahan se Acha’.
The drone show has been organised by a startup ‘Botlab Dynamics’ and supported by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi and Department of Science & Technology. The show would be of 10 minutes duration involving around 1,000 drones fabricated through indigenous technology. Synchronised background music will also be played during the drone show.
Another attraction would be a projection mapping show to commemorate 75 years of independence. The show of around 3-4 minutes duration will be showcased on the walls of North and South Block before the end of the ceremony.
Similar to the Republic Day Parade, eco-friendly invitation cards have been prepared for the ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony relevant to the COVID-19 times. The cards have been prepared with the seeds of medicinal plants of Ashwagandha, Aloe Vera and Amla embedded in it. People are being encouraged to plant it in their gardens/flower potsand reap the age-old medicinal benefits.
‘Beating the Retreat’ is a centuries-old military tradition dating from the days when troops disengaged from battle at sunset. As soon as the buglers sounded the retreat, the troops ceased fighting, sheathed their arms and withdrew from the battlefield. It is for this reason that the custom of standing still during the sounding of retreat has been retained to this day. Colours and standards are cased and flags lowered at retreats.
Drumbeats recall the days when troops, billeted in towns and cities, were recalled to their quarters at an appointed time in the evening. Based on these military traditions, ‘Beating the Retreat’ ceremony creates a mood of nostalgia of the times gone by.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह 2022: दर्शकों को पहली बार 1,000 'मेक इन इंडिया' ड्रोन आकर्षित करेंगे
समारोह में उत्साह बढ़ाने के लिए नई धुनों का समावेशन
28 JAN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
29 जनवरी, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के केंद्र स्थित ऐतिहासिक विजय चौक पर आयोजित होने वाले इस साल के 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह में एक नया ड्रोन प्रदर्शन इसके प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक होगा, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति और सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति होगी। पहली बार इस प्रदर्शन को आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में समारोह का हिस्सा बनाया गया है, जिसे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। इस प्रदर्शन को देखने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह शामिल हैं। 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत इसकी अवधारणा बनाई गई है और इसे डिजाइन, निर्माण व कोरियोग्राफ किया गया है।
भारतीय जोश के साथ मार्शल संगीत की धुन इस साल समारोह की विशिष्टता होगी। भारतीय सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के बैंड द्वारा बजाए जाने वाले कदमताल संगीत के साथ कुल 26 प्रदर्शन दर्शकों के मन को मोहने का काम करेंगे। वहीं, शुरुआती बैंड 'वीर सैनिक' की धुन बजाता हुआ मास बैंड होगा। इसके बाद पाइप्स एंड ड्रम बैंड, सीएपीएफ बैंड, एयर फोर्स बैंड, नेवल बैंड, आर्मी मिलिट्री बैंड और मास बैंड होंगे। इस समारोह के मुख्य संचालक कमांडर विजय चार्ल्स डिक्रूज होंगे।
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मनाने के लिए इस समारोह में कई नई धुनें जोड़ी गई हैं। इनमें 'केरल', 'हिंद की सेना' और 'ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों' शामिल हैं। वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम का समापन 'सारे जहां से अच्छा' की सर्वकालिक- लोकप्रिय धुन के साथ होगा।
वहीं, ड्रोन प्रदर्शन का आयोजन भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली व विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सहायता से स्टार्टअप 'बोटलैब डायनेमिक्स' कर रही है। इस प्रदर्शन की अवधि 10 मिनट की होगी। इसमें स्वदेशी तकनीक के जरिए निर्मित लगभग 1,000 ड्रोन शामिल होंगे। इस ड्रोन प्रदर्शन के दौरान क्रमबद्ध बैकग्राउंड संगीत भी बजाया जाएगा।
इस समारोह के एक अन्य आकर्षण में आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग (प्रक्षेपण मानचित्रण) प्रदर्शन भी होगा। लगभग 3-4 मिनट की अवधि के प्रदर्शन को समारोह के समापन से पहले नॉर्थ और साउथ ब्लॉक की दीवारों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
गणतंत्र दिवस परेड की तरह ही 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आमंत्रण पत्र तैयार किए गए हैं, जो कि कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए प्रासंगिक है। इस पत्र को अश्वगंधा, एलोवेरा और आंवला जैसे औषधीय पौधों के बीजों से तैयार किया गया है। इसके जरिए लोगों को इसे अपने बगीचे/फूलों के गमलों में इसे लगाने व सदियों पुराने औषधीय लाभों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
"बीटिंग द रिट्रीट" एक सदियों पुरानी सैन्य परंपरा है। यह उन दिनों से चली आ रही है, जब सैनिक सूर्यास्त के समय युद्ध समाप्त कर अपनी-अपनी छावनी में चले जाते थे। जैसे ही बिगुल बजाने वाले पीछे हटने की धुन बजाते थे, इसे सुनते ही सैनिक लड़ाई बंद कर देते थे और अपने अस्त्र-शस्त्र को वापस रखकर युद्ध भूमि से पीछे हट जाते थे। इसी वजह से पीछे हटने की आवाज के दौरान खड़े रहने की परंपरा आज भी बरकरार रखी गई है। रंगों और मानकों पर आवरण चढ़ा दिया जाता है और स्थान छोड़ने पर ध्वज को नीचे उतार दिया जाता है।
ड्रम की धुनें उन दिनों की याद दिलाते हैं, जब कस्बों और शहरों में संध्या को नियत समय पर सैनिकों को उनकी छावनी में वापस बुला लिया जाता था। इन सैन्य परंपराओं के आधार पर 'बीटिंग द रिट्रीट' समारोह अतीत की पुरानी यादों को ताजा करने काम करता है।