Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 377
First Dose of COVID-19 Vaccine administered to 95% of eligible population
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 164.35 crore
More than 49 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
27 JAN 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, 95% of eligible population has been administered with first dose of COVID-19 vaccine in the country. India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 164.35 Crore (1,64,35,41,869) today. More than 49 lakh (49,69,805) Vaccine Doseshave been administered till 7 pm today. More than1 Crore(1,03,04,847) Precaution Doses for the identified categories of beneficiaries for COVID vaccination have been administered so far. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, congratulated the nation for the remarkable achievement. In a tweet, he said that India has achieved the record of administering the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine to more than 95% of its eligible population. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, hard work of health workers and public participation, the country is continuously moving forward in this campaign.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10394063
2nd Dose
9842881
Precaution Dose
3071213
FLWs
1st Dose
18393093
2nd Dose
17184573
Precaution Dose
3262274
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
44281254
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
537788323
2nd Dose
396868742
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
199704035
2nd Dose
168949765
Over 60 years
1st Dose
124468773
2nd Dose
105361520
Precaution Dose
3971360
Cumulative 1st dose administered
935029541
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
698207481
Precaution Dose
10304847
Total
1643541869
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 27th January, 2022 (377thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
230
2nd Dose
5266
Precaution Dose
81600
FLWs
1st Dose
486
2nd Dose
10194
Precaution Dose
156167
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
543227
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
743166
2nd Dose
1989997
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
118434
2nd Dose
555794
Over 60 years
1st Dose
77874
2nd Dose
333488
Precaution Dose
353882
Cumulative 1st dose administered
1483417
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
2894739
Precaution Dose
591649
Total
4969805
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 377 वां दिन
95 प्रतिशत पात्र आबादी को लगाई गई कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक
भारत का समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज 164.35 करोड़ के पार
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 49 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई गईं
27 JAN 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
देश की 95 प्रतिशत पात्र आबादी को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगा कर ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 164.35 करोड़ (1,64,35,41,869) के आंकड़े को पार कर गया।आज शाम 7 बजे तक 49 लाख से ज्यादा (49,69,805) टीके की खुराकें लगाई गईं।कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत चिन्हित श्रेणियों के लाभार्थियों के लिए 'प्रीकॉशन डोज' की अब तक 1 करोड़ से अधिक (1,03,04,847) खुराकें लगाई गई हैं। देर रात में दिनभर की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आने पर दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए राष्‍ट्र को बधाई दी है। उन्‍होंने अपने ट्वीट में कहा कि भारत ने कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक 95 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा पात्र आबादी को लगाकर रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों के कड़े परिश्रम और जन भागीदारी से देश इस अभियान में निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
10394063
दूसरी खुराक
9842881
प्रीकॉशन डोज
3071213
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
18393093
दूसरी खुराक
17184573
प्रीकॉशन डोज
3262274
आयु वर्ग 15-18 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
44281254
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
537788323
दूसरी खुराक
396868742
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
199704035
दूसरी खुराक
168949765
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
124468773
दूसरी खुराक
105361520
प्रीकॉशन डोज
3971360
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
935029541
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
698207481
प्रीकॉशन डोज
10304847
कुल
1643541869
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि कुछ इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक:27 जनवरी, 2022 (377वां दिन)
एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
230
दूसरी खुराक
5266
प्रीकॉशन डोज
81600
एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू
पहली खुराक
486
दूसरी खुराक
10194
प्रीकॉशन डोज
156167
आयु वर्ग 15-18 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
543227
आयु वर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
743166
दूसरी खुराक
1989997
आयु वर्ग 45-59 वर्ष
पहली खुराक
118434
दूसरी खुराक
555794
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
77874
दूसरी खुराक
333488
प्रीकॉशन डोज
353882
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
1483417
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
2894739
प्रीकॉशन डोज
591649
कुल
4969805
देश के सबसे जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपाय के रूप में चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।