Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 377
First Dose of COVID-19 Vaccine administered to 95% of eligible population
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 164.35 crore
More than 49 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
27 JAN 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, 95% of eligible population has been administered with first dose of COVID-19 vaccine in the country. India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 164.35 Crore (1,64,35,41,869) today. More than 49 lakh (49,69,805) Vaccine Doseshave been administered till 7 pm today. More than1 Crore(1,03,04,847) Precaution Doses for the identified categories of beneficiaries for COVID vaccination have been administered so far. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, congratulated the nation for the remarkable achievement. In a tweet, he said that India has achieved the record of administering the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine to more than 95% of its eligible population. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, hard work of health workers and public participation, the country is continuously moving forward in this campaign.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10394063
2nd Dose
9842881
Precaution Dose
3071213
FLWs
1st Dose
18393093
2nd Dose
17184573
Precaution Dose
3262274
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
44281254
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
537788323
2nd Dose
396868742
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
199704035
2nd Dose
168949765
Over 60 years
1st Dose
124468773
2nd Dose
105361520
Precaution Dose
3971360
Cumulative 1st dose administered
935029541
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
698207481
Precaution Dose
10304847
Total
1643541869
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 27th January, 2022 (377thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
230
2nd Dose
5266
Precaution Dose
81600
FLWs
1st Dose
486
2nd Dose
10194
Precaution Dose
156167
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
543227
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
743166
2nd Dose
1989997
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
118434
2nd Dose
555794
Over 60 years
1st Dose
77874
2nd Dose
333488
Precaution Dose
353882
Cumulative 1st dose administered
1483417
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
2894739
Precaution Dose
591649
Total
4969805
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 تازہ ترین صورت حال – 377 واں دن
بھارت میں95 فیصد اہل آبادی کو کووڈ ویکسین کا پہلا ڈوز دیا گیا
بھارت میں ٹیکے کی مجموعی تعداد 164.35 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی
آج شام 7 بجے تک 49 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
27 JAN 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں 95 فیصد اہل آبادی کو کووڈ-19 ویکسین کا پہلا ڈوز دیا جاچکا ہے اور یہ اہم سنگ میل ہے۔آج بھارت میں کووڈ -19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد آج 164.35 کروڑ (1,64,35,41,869) سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ آج شام 7 بجے تک 49 لاکھ (49,69,805) سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مستفیدین کے شناخت کردہ زمروں کے اہل افراد کو اب تک 1کروڑ (1,03,04,847) احتیاطی خوراک دی گئی۔ آج دیر رات حتمی رپورٹ ملنے تک یومیہ ٹیکہ کاری کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے اس اہم کارنامے کے لئے قوم کو مبارک باد دی۔ ایک ٹویئٹ میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں اپنی 95 فیصد سے زیادہ اہل آبادی کو کووڈ-19 کاپہلا ٹیکہ لگا کر ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حفظان صحت کے ورکروںاور عوام کی سرگرم شرکت اور سخت محنت کی وجہ سے ملک اس مہم کو لگا تار آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی کوریج
طبی کارکنان
پہلا ٹیکہ
10394063
دوسرا ٹیکہ
9842881
احتیاطی خوراک
3071213
صف ا ول کے کارکنان
پہلا ٹیکہ
18393093
دوسرا ٹیکہ
17184573
احتیاطی خوراک
3262274
15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
44281254
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
537788323
دوسرا ٹیکہ
396868742
45 سے 59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
199704035
دوسرا ٹیکہ
168949765
60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
124468773
دوسرا ٹیکہ
105361520
احتیاطی خوراک
3971360
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
935029541
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
698207481
احتیاطی خوراک
10304847
میزان
1643541869
ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں آج ہوئی حصولیابی درج ذیل ہے، جنہیں آبادی کے ترجیحی گروپوں کی بنیاد پر تقسیم کیا گیا
مورخہ: 27 جنوری 2022 (377 واں دن)
طبی کارکنان
پہلا ٹیکہ
230
دوسرا ٹیکہ
5266
احتیاطی خوراک
81600
صف ا ول کے کارکنان
پہلا ٹیکہ
486
دوسرا ٹیکہ
10194
احتیاطی خوراک
156167
15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
543227
18 سے 44 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
743166
دوسرا ٹیکہ
1989997
45 سے 59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
118434
دوسرا ٹیکہ
555794
60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلا ٹیکہ
77874
دوسرا ٹیکہ
333488
احتیاطی خوراک
353882
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی پہلی خوراک
1483417
مجموعی طور پر دی گئی دوسری خوراک
2894739
احتیاطی خوراک
591649
میزان
4969805
ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل ایک ایسا وسیلہ ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں سب سے حساس آبادی والے گروپوں کا کووڈ-19 سے تحفظ کرنا ہے اور اس کااعلی ترین سطح پر لگاتار جائزہ اور نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔