بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ملک نے آج ووٹروں کا 12واں قومی دن منایا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ووٹروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی ای سی آئی کی کوششوں کو سراہا
سی ای سی نے انتخابات کو مزید شمولیت والا ، قابل رسائی اور مزید حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی کے عزم کو دوہرایا
ای سی آئی نے ووٹروں کی بیداری کے قومی مقابلے ’میرا ووٹ میرا مستقبل ہے – ایک ووٹ کی طاقت‘ کا آغاز کیا
25 JAN 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جنوری،2022 /آج 25 جنوری ، 2022 کو ملک بھر میں ووٹروں کا 12واں قومی دن منایا گیا۔ نئی دلی میں منعقدہ ایک قومی تقریب میں بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کا اس موقعے پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر پیغام ورچوئل طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا۔ اپنے پیغام میں انہوں نے ووٹروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے اور انتخابی عمل کی دیانتداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی انتخابی کمیشن کی لگاتار کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انعام یافتگان کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے پچھلے انتخابات میں اچھی کارکردگی انجام دی۔ سابقہ اعلیٰ انتخابی کمیشنر جناب نوین چاولہ اور جناب سنیل آروڑہ، تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیوں اے آئی ٹی سی، بی ایس پی، بی جے پی ، سی پی آئی، آئی این سی ، نیشنل پپلز پارٹی کے نائندوں ، ملک کی نمایا شخصیتوں اور ای سی آئی کے بہترین انتخابی طور طریقوں کے انعام یافتگان بھی آج کی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سشیل چندر نے انتخابات کو مزید شمولیت والا ، قابل رسائی اور ووٹروں کے اور زیادہ حصہ لینے کے قابل بنانے کے کمیشن کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کا عنوان این وی ڈی اس کے مطابق ہی خاص طور پر چنا گیا ہے۔ جناب چندر نے کہا کہ ای سی آئی نے دو سمتوں میں زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ایک ووٹروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کا اندراج کرنے میں سہولت اور دوسرا پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو مزید سازگار ، آرا م دہ اور قابل رسائی بنانا۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ ای سی آئی نے لگاتار کوششیں کی ہیں اور اس نے معمر شہریوں اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے ووٹ ڈالنے میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کے لیے کافی زیادہ اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کمیشن پولنگ بوتھ کو ان لوگوں کے گھر پر لے آیا ہے جو اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے پولنگ بوتھ جانے میں دقت محسوس کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابی کمیشن نے ان لوگوں کو ڈا ک کے ذریعے ووٹ ڈالنے کی پیشکش کی۔
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرن ری جیجو خصوصی مہمان کی حیثیت سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ جناب ری جیجو نے کہا کہ ہر ووٹر کو اُسے اپنے حق رائے دہی کی قدر کرنی چاہیے اور یہ محسوس کرنا چاہیے کہ دنیا کی اس سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں ایک ووٹر ہونا اہم بات ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسی کامیاب جمہوریت کی بنیاد مضبوط انتخابی طور طریقوں پر قائم ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تازہ ترین انتخابی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا جن کے تحت اہل نوجوان شہریوں کے لیے اب ایک سال میں چار مرتبہ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ آئینی حکام کی آزادی کی ضرورت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے آزادی سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر مربوط کام کاج کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب ری جیجو نے تجویز دیا کہ اس انتخابی عملے کے ای سی آئی کو اعزاز کے لیے بعد از مرگ ایوارڈز بھی شروع کیے جائیں ، جنہوں نے اپنے انتخابی فرائض کی کارکردگی کے دوران اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی۔
انتخابی کمشنر جناب رجیو کمار نے اپنے اظہار خیال میں کہا کہ جمہوریت اور جمہوری طور طریقوں کی روایت کی جڑیں بھارت میں بہت گہری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے آئین کو منظور کرنے سے ایک دن پہلے ایک آئینی ادارے ے طور پر ای سی آئی کی تخلیق ایک اہم پیش رفت تھی جو ہمارے بانیوں کے عہد کو یاد دلاتی ہے ۔ ان کا یہ عہد جمہوریت کے جذبے لیے تھا ۔ جناب کمار نے یہ بات دوہرائی کہ ای سی آئی سبھی امیدواروں اور سیاسی پارٹیوں کو مساویانہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کا پابند ہے تاکہ ووٹرس بغیر کسی ڈر یا جانبداری کے حصہ لے سکے۔
انتخابی کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے ان شخصیتوں کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کا بھی خیرمقد کیا جنہیں ووٹروں کے 12ویں قومی دن پر ایوارڈ عطا کیے گئے تھے۔ بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن آزادانہ ، منصفانہ ، زیادہ سے زیادہ ووٹروں کے حصہ لینے کے قابل سب کی شمولیت والے اور قابل رسائی انتخابات کی انتھک کوششیں کرتا ہے جو دنیا کی اس سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
اس موقعے پر کمیشن نے افسروں کو مختلف علاقوں میں انتخابات کے انعقاد میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی پر قومی انعامات دیئے۔اس کے علاوہ یہ انعامات سرکاری محکموں اور میڈیا ہاؤسز کو ووٹروں کی بیداری اور رسائی کے میدان میں ان کے غیر معمولی تعاون پر بھی عطا کیے۔
ووٹروں کے قومی دن کے بروشر کے لیے یہ لنک ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں :
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13975-12th-national-voters-day-best-electoral-practices-awards-2021-2022/
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے ایک اشاعت کا آغا زکیا ہے ’اعتبار کی چھلانگ : بھارتی انتخابات کا سفر‘۔ اس کتاب میں 19ویں صدی سے 21ویں صدی تکبھارت کے انتخابات کی تاریخ اور بھارت میں نمائندوں اور انتخابی اصولوں کی ترقی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ اس کتاب میں بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی صحیح معنوں میں رائے عامہ کی عکاسی کرنے کے یے مسلسل کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے
ایک اور کتاب کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا جس کا عنوان یہ تھا ’ووٹ دینے کا عزم – بھارت میں ووٹروں کے قومی دن کا ایک دہائی کا سفر‘۔ اس کتاب میں ای سی آئی کی طرف سے ووٹروں کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کا سفر ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات سے لے کر اب تک بتایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ان معززین کے خطابات شامل ہیں جنہوں نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی، چیف الیکشن کمشنرز کی تقاریر ، پیغامات ، پروگرام سے پہلے کی جھلکیاں، پریس نوٹ اور گزشتہ برسوں میں قومی ایورڈ جیتنے والوں کے خطابات شامل ہیں۔ ای – بک کا لنک :
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13976-pledging-to-vote-a-decadal-journey-of-the-national-voters%E2%80%99-day-in-india
جاری اسمبلی انتخابات 2022 کے لیے تخلیقی اظہار رائے کے ذریعے ہر ووٹ کی اہمیت کو دوہرانے کے لیے ووٹروں کی بیدری سے متعلق ایک مقابلے کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا جس کا عنوان ہے - ’میرا ووٹ میرا مستقبل ہے – ایک ووٹ کی طاقت‘۔گانا، نعرہ، کوئز، ویڈیو بنانے اور پوسٹر ڈیزائن جیسے زمروں کے ساتھ، مقابلہ سے کے لیے کھلا ہے اور شرکاء 15 مارچ 2022 تک اپنے اندراجات بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ اس مقابلے کے فاتحین کو دلکش نقد انعامات و توصیف نامہ دیئے جائیں گے۔ مزید معلومت کے لیے اس لنک پر کلک کریں : https://ecisveep.nic.in/contest/
کمیشن کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات پر ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس نمائش میں حالیہ انتخابی اصلاحات، ای وی ایم – وی وی پی اے ٹی کے بارے میں معلومات، بین الاقوامی تجربات ، علم کا اشتراک اور ای سی آئی کے ذریعے انتخابات کو مزید جامع، قابل رسائی، شرکت پر مبنی اور کووڈ کو محفوظ بنانے کے اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ ایک باخبر اور محتاط ووٹر کے لیے مختلف آئی ٹی پہل جیسے کے وائی سی ایپ، سی ویجیل ایپ وغیرہ کو بھی دکھایا گیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران دلی کے حال ہی میں رجسٹرڈ پانچ ووٹروں کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا گیا اور انہیں فوٹو والے چناؤ شناختی کارڈ بھی دیئے گئے۔
ووٹروں کا قومی دن بھارت کے الیکشن کمیشن کے یوم تاسیس کی یاد میں 2011 سے ہر سال 25 جنوری کو پورے ملک میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کمیشن 1950 میں آج ہی کے دن قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ این وی ڈی جشن کا بنیادی مقصد جہوریت میں ہر ووٹ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ نئے ووٹرز کے اندراج میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اہل ووٹرز کی حوصلہ افزائی ، سہولت اور اندراج اور ووٹر کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔

Election Commission
Nation celebrates 12th National Voters’ Day
Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu applauds ECI's efforts for enhancing voter turnout
CEC reiterates ECI’s determination to make elections more inclusive, accessible and participative
ECI launches National Voter Awareness Contest- ‘My Vote is my Future- Power of One Vote’
25 JAN 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th National Voters’ Day was celebrated across the country today on January 25, 2021. In the national function held at New Delhi, Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s message as the Chief Guest on the occasion was delivered virtually. In his message, he appreciated the Election Commission for its consistent efforts to improve voter turnout and also enhance the integrity of the election process. He complimented the awardees being recognized today for their commendable performance in the last elections. Former Chief Election Commissioners Shri Navin Chawla and Shri Sunil Arora, senior representatives from recognised political parties namely AITC, BSP, BJP, CPI, INC, National People’s Party; National Icons and recipients of ECI’s best electoral practices awards attended today’s event.
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra reiterated Commission’s determination to make elections more inclusive, accessible and participative. He said the theme of this year’s NVD has been specifically chosen accordingly. Shri Chandra said ECI has made tremendous efforts in two directions, one to increase and facilitate registration of voters and second to make polling stations more conducive, comfortable and accessible. He pointed out that ECI has made consistent efforts and has gone that extra mile to empower and facilitate the participation of senior citizens and persons with disabilities. The Commission has brought the polling booth to the doorstep of those who found it difficult to go to the polling booth to cast their vote by offering them the option of postal ballot, he said. CEC expressed his appreciation for all field functionaries, booth level officials, security personnel and members of CAPF who performed their duties during the challenging times of the pandemic and did not let the elections suffer in any manner.
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju graced the occasion as the Guest of Honor. Shri Rijiju said that every voter should value their right to vote and realize that it's a privilege to be a voter in the largest democracy in the world. He added that the foundation of a successful democracy is laid on sound electoral processes. He highlighted the latest electoral reforms whichfacilitate registration for young eligible citizens four times a year now. Recognising the need for independence of constitutional authorities, the Union Minister stressed upon the need for coordinated functioning without compromising their independence. Shri Rijiju suggested that ECI could also begin the practice of posthumous awards to honour polling personnel who sacrifice their lives while performing election duties.
In his remarks Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar noted that the tradition of democracy and democratic practices are deep-rooted in India. He said the significant development of creating ECI as a constitutional body, one day before adopting the Constitution of India, reminds us of the commitment of our founding fathers to the spirit of democracy and celebrating the resolve of its citizens. Shri Kumar reiterated that ECI is committed to providing a level playing field to all candidates and political parties so that voters can participate without fear or favour. He said that with the Election Commission of India having several reform plans at various stages of actualization, the future of elections is indeed filled with dynamic possibilities, especially through enhanced use of Information Technology across electoral processes and for welfare of voters.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey welcomed the august gathering of dignitaries and awardees to the national celebration of the 12th National Voters' Day. The Election Commission of India strives relentlessly in its endeavour to ensure free, fair, participative, inclusive, and accessible elections in the world's largest democracy. He added that NVD celebrations every year reminds us of the constitutional obligation of the commission based on the premise of No Voter to be Left Behind. He pointed out that NVD 2022 marks 70 successful years of elections in India.
On this occasion, the Commission conferred the National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices to Officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres. In addition, awards were also conferred on Govt. Departments and Media Houses for their outstanding contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach.
Download link for National Voters’ Day Brochure:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13975-12th-national-voters-day-best-electoral-practices-awards-2021-2022/
The Election Commission of India launched a publication ‘Leap of Faith: Journey of Indian Elections’. The book narrates India's electoral history and the growth of representative and electoral principles in India as it evolved from the nineteenth to twenty first century. The book focuses on the Election Commission of India’s persistent efforts to make the elections genuinely reflective of people’s verdict.
Another Publication ‘Pledging to Vote – A decadal Journey of The National Voter’s Day in India’ was also released. The book presents the journey of National Voter’s Day celebrations by ECI from Diamond Jubilee celebration onwards. It includes addresses of the dignitaries who gave the occasion as the Chief Guest, speeches of Chief Election Commissioners, Messages, Curtain Raisers, Press Note and the National Award Winners over the years. Link to the e-book:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13976-pledging-to-vote-a-decadal-journey-of-the-national-voters%E2%80%99-day-in-india/
A national voter awareness contest- ‘My Vote is my Future- Power of One Vote’ was also launched to reiterate the importance of every vote through creative expression for the ongoing Assembly Elections 2022. With a host of categories like Song, Slogan, Quiz, Video Making and Poster Design, the contest will be open to all and participants will be able to send their entries till 15 March 2022. The winners shall be presented with exciting cash prizes and accolades. For more information, visit: https://ecisveep.nic.in/contest/
A multimedia exhibition on various initiatives by the Commission was also displayed during the function. The exhibition showcased recent electoral reforms, information on EVM-VVPAT, international experiences, knowledge-sharing and initiatives by ECI to make elections more inclusive, accessible, participative and COVID safe. Various IT initiatives like KYC app, cVigil app, etc. for an informed and vigilant voter were also displayed.
During the function, five newly enrolled voters from Delhi were also felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC).
National Voters’ Day has been celebrated all over the country on January 25 every year since 2011 to mark the Foundation day of the Election Commission of India, which was established on this day in the year 1950. The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to highlight the importance of each vote in a democracy; encourage, facilitate and maximize the enrollment of new voters and also enhance participation of voters.