Election Commission
Nation celebrates 12th National Voters’ Day
Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu applauds ECI's efforts for enhancing voter turnout
CEC reiterates ECI’s determination to make elections more inclusive, accessible and participative
ECI launches National Voter Awareness Contest- ‘My Vote is my Future- Power of One Vote’
25 JAN 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th National Voters’ Day was celebrated across the country today on January 25, 2021. In the national function held at New Delhi, Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s message as the Chief Guest on the occasion was delivered virtually. In his message, he appreciated the Election Commission for its consistent efforts to improve voter turnout and also enhance the integrity of the election process. He complimented the awardees being recognized today for their commendable performance in the last elections. Former Chief Election Commissioners Shri Navin Chawla and Shri Sunil Arora, senior representatives from recognised political parties namely AITC, BSP, BJP, CPI, INC, National People’s Party; National Icons and recipients of ECI’s best electoral practices awards attended today’s event.
Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sushil Chandra reiterated Commission’s determination to make elections more inclusive, accessible and participative. He said the theme of this year’s NVD has been specifically chosen accordingly. Shri Chandra said ECI has made tremendous efforts in two directions, one to increase and facilitate registration of voters and second to make polling stations more conducive, comfortable and accessible. He pointed out that ECI has made consistent efforts and has gone that extra mile to empower and facilitate the participation of senior citizens and persons with disabilities. The Commission has brought the polling booth to the doorstep of those who found it difficult to go to the polling booth to cast their vote by offering them the option of postal ballot, he said. CEC expressed his appreciation for all field functionaries, booth level officials, security personnel and members of CAPF who performed their duties during the challenging times of the pandemic and did not let the elections suffer in any manner.
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju graced the occasion as the Guest of Honor. Shri Rijiju said that every voter should value their right to vote and realize that it's a privilege to be a voter in the largest democracy in the world. He added that the foundation of a successful democracy is laid on sound electoral processes. He highlighted the latest electoral reforms whichfacilitate registration for young eligible citizens four times a year now. Recognising the need for independence of constitutional authorities, the Union Minister stressed upon the need for coordinated functioning without compromising their independence. Shri Rijiju suggested that ECI could also begin the practice of posthumous awards to honour polling personnel who sacrifice their lives while performing election duties.
In his remarks Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar noted that the tradition of democracy and democratic practices are deep-rooted in India. He said the significant development of creating ECI as a constitutional body, one day before adopting the Constitution of India, reminds us of the commitment of our founding fathers to the spirit of democracy and celebrating the resolve of its citizens. Shri Kumar reiterated that ECI is committed to providing a level playing field to all candidates and political parties so that voters can participate without fear or favour. He said that with the Election Commission of India having several reform plans at various stages of actualization, the future of elections is indeed filled with dynamic possibilities, especially through enhanced use of Information Technology across electoral processes and for welfare of voters.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey welcomed the august gathering of dignitaries and awardees to the national celebration of the 12th National Voters' Day. The Election Commission of India strives relentlessly in its endeavour to ensure free, fair, participative, inclusive, and accessible elections in the world's largest democracy. He added that NVD celebrations every year reminds us of the constitutional obligation of the commission based on the premise of No Voter to be Left Behind. He pointed out that NVD 2022 marks 70 successful years of elections in India.
On this occasion, the Commission conferred the National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices to Officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections in different spheres. In addition, awards were also conferred on Govt. Departments and Media Houses for their outstanding contribution in the field of voter awareness and outreach.
Download link for National Voters’ Day Brochure:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13975-12th-national-voters-day-best-electoral-practices-awards-2021-2022/
The Election Commission of India launched a publication ‘Leap of Faith: Journey of Indian Elections’. The book narrates India's electoral history and the growth of representative and electoral principles in India as it evolved from the nineteenth to twenty first century. The book focuses on the Election Commission of India’s persistent efforts to make the elections genuinely reflective of people’s verdict.
Another Publication ‘Pledging to Vote – A decadal Journey of The National Voter’s Day in India’ was also released. The book presents the journey of National Voter’s Day celebrations by ECI from Diamond Jubilee celebration onwards. It includes addresses of the dignitaries who gave the occasion as the Chief Guest, speeches of Chief Election Commissioners, Messages, Curtain Raisers, Press Note and the National Award Winners over the years. Link to the e-book:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13976-pledging-to-vote-a-decadal-journey-of-the-national-voters%E2%80%99-day-in-india/
A national voter awareness contest- ‘My Vote is my Future- Power of One Vote’ was also launched to reiterate the importance of every vote through creative expression for the ongoing Assembly Elections 2022. With a host of categories like Song, Slogan, Quiz, Video Making and Poster Design, the contest will be open to all and participants will be able to send their entries till 15 March 2022. The winners shall be presented with exciting cash prizes and accolades. For more information, visit: https://ecisveep.nic.in/contest/
A multimedia exhibition on various initiatives by the Commission was also displayed during the function. The exhibition showcased recent electoral reforms, information on EVM-VVPAT, international experiences, knowledge-sharing and initiatives by ECI to make elections more inclusive, accessible, participative and COVID safe. Various IT initiatives like KYC app, cVigil app, etc. for an informed and vigilant voter were also displayed.
During the function, five newly enrolled voters from Delhi were also felicitated and handed over their Elector Photo Identity Card (EPIC).
National Voters’ Day has been celebrated all over the country on January 25 every year since 2011 to mark the Foundation day of the Election Commission of India, which was established on this day in the year 1950. The main purpose of the NVD celebration is to highlight the importance of each vote in a democracy; encourage, facilitate and maximize the enrollment of new voters and also enhance participation of voters.

निर्वाचन आयोग
राष्ट्र ने 12वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने मतदान में मतदाताओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रयासों की सराहना की
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और सहभागी बनाने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने शुरू की राष्ट्रीय मतदाता जागरूकता प्रतियोगिता - 'मेरा वोट मेरा भविष्य है- एक वोट की शक्ति'
25 JAN 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में आज 25 जनवरी, 2021 को 12वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया गया। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने इस अवसर पर वर्चुअल तौर पर अपना संदेश दिया। अपने संदेश में, उन्होंने मतदाताओं द्वारा अधिक संख्या में मतदान करने और चुनाव प्रक्रिया के प्रति उनकी निष्ठा को बढ़ाने को लेकर लगातार प्रयासों के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले चुनावों में सराहनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए आज सम्मानित किए जा रहे पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सराहना की। पूर्व मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री नवीन चावला और श्री सुनील अरोड़ा, मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों जैसे एआईटीसी, बसपा, भाजपा, भाकपा, कांग्रेस, नेशनल पीपुल्स पार्टी के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों, राष्ट्रीय हस्तियों और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के सर्वोत्तम चुनावी प्रक्रिया पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं ने आज के कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त, श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने चुनावों को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और सहभागी बनाने के लिए आयोग के दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस का विषय विशेष रूप से उसी के अनुसार चुना गया है। श्री चंद्रा ने कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने दो दिशाओं में जबरदस्त प्रयास किए हैं, पहला - मतदाताओं के पंजीकरण को बढ़ाने और उसे सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए और दूसरा - मतदान केंद्रों को अधिक अनुकूल, आरामदायक तथा सुलभ बनाने के लिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने लगातार प्रयास किए हैं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों तथा दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी को सशक्त बनाने और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग ने पोस्टल बैलेट का विकल्प देकर उन लोगों के दरवाजे तक मतदान केंद्र पहुंचाया है, जिन्हें मतदान करने के लिए मतदान केंद्र पर जाना मुश्किल हो रहा था। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने सभी फील्ड पदाधिकारियों, बूथ स्तर के अधिकारियों, सुरक्षा कर्मियों और सीएपीएफ के सदस्यों की सराहना की जिन्होंने महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन किया और चुनाव को किसी भी तरह से प्रभावित नहीं होने दिया।
केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि प्रत्येक मतदाता को अपने मतदान के अधिकार को महत्व देना चाहिए और यह महसूस करना चाहिए कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में मतदाता होना एक सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सफल लोकतंत्र की नींव मजबूत चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने नवीनतम चुनावी सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो युवा पात्र नागरिकों के लिए वर्ष में चार बार पंजीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। संवैधानिक अधिकारियों की स्वतंत्रता की आवश्यकता को महत्व देते हुए, श्री रिजिजू ने उनकी स्वतंत्रता से समझौता किए बिना समन्वित कामकाज की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री रिजिजू ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग निर्वाचन संबंधी कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हुए अपने जीवन का बलिदान करने वाले मतदान कर्मियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए मरणोपरांत पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत कर सकता है।
अपने व्यक्तव्य में निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र और लोकतांत्रिक तौर-तरीकों की परंपरा भारत में गहरी जड़ें जमा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के संविधान को अपनाने से एक दिन पहले भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को एक संवैधानिक निकाय के रूप में स्थापित करने का महत्वपूर्ण विकास हमें लोकतंत्र की भावना और अपने नागरिकों के संकल्प का उत्सव मनाने के लिए हमारे संस्थापकों की प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाता है। श्री कुमार ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग सभी उम्मीदवारों और राजनीतिक दलों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि मतदाता बिना किसी डर या पक्षपात के इस प्रक्रिया में भाग ले सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के पास वास्तविकता के विभिन्न चरणों में सुधार की कई योजनाएं हैं, चुनावों का भविष्य वास्तव में गतिशील संभावनाओं से भरा है, खासकर चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते उपयोग और मतदाताओं के कल्याण के लिए।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय ने 12वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस के राष्ट्रीय समारोह में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और पुरस्कार विजेताओं का स्वागत किया। निर्वाचन आयोग दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, सहभागी, समावेशी और सुलभ चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर साल एनवीडी समारोह, ‘कोई मतदाता छूट न जाए’ (नो वोटर टू बी लेफ्ट बिहाइंड) के संकल्प के साथ आयोग के संवैधानिक दायित्व की याद दिलाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि एनवीडी 2022, भारत में चुनावों के 70 सफल वर्षों का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर आयोग ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चुनाव संचालन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए अधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा, सरकार के विभागों और मीडिया कंपनियों को मतदाता जागरूकता और आउटरीच के क्षेत्र में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस विवरणिका के लिए डाउनलोड लिंक:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13975-12th-national-voters-day-best-electoral-practices-awards-2021-2022/
चुनाव आयोग ने एक प्रकाशन विश्वास के कदम: भारतीय चुनाव की यात्रा’ ('लीप ऑफ फेथ: जर्नी ऑफ इंडियन इलेक्शन') भी लॉन्च किया। यह पुस्तक उन्नीसवीं से इक्कीसवीं शताब्दी तक भारत के चुनावी इतिहास और भारत में प्रतिनिधि तथा चुनावी सिद्धांतों के विकास का वर्णन करती है। यह पुस्तक भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा चुनावों को वास्तव में जनमत को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लगातार प्रयासों पर केंद्रित है।
एक अन्य प्रकाशन 'वोट का संकल्प - भारत में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस की एक दशकीय यात्रा' का भी विमोचन किया गया। पुस्तक आयोग के हीरक जयंती समारोह के बाद से राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह की यात्रा प्रस्तुत करती है। इस पुस्तक में मुख्य अतिथि के संबोधन, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों के भाषण, संदेश, कार्यक्रम-पूर्व की झलक, प्रेस नोट और राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं आदि को शामिल किया गया है।
ई-बुक का लिंक:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13976-pledging-to-vote-a-decadal-journey-of-the-national-voters%E2%80%99-day-in-india
अभी चल रहे विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 के दौरान रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के माध्यम से प्रत्येक वोट के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मतदाता जागरूकता प्रतियोगिता- 'मेरा वोट मेरा भविष्य - एक वोट की शक्ति' का भी शुभारंभ किया गया है। गीत, स्लोगन, प्रश्नोत्तरी, वीडियो मेकिंग और पोस्टर डिजाइन जैसी श्रेणियों के साथ, प्रतियोगिता सभी के लिए खुली है और प्रतिभागी 15 मार्च, 2022 तक अपनी प्रविष्टियां भेज सकते हैं। विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार और सम्मान प्रस्तुत किये जायेंगे। अधिक जानकारी के लिए देखें:
https://ecisveep.nic.in/contest/
समारोह के दौरान आयोग द्वारा विभिन्न पहलों पर एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। प्रदर्शनी में हाल के चुनावी सुधारों, ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी पर जानकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव, ज्ञान-साझा करना और चुनाव को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ, सहभागी व कोविड सुरक्षित बनाने से सम्बंधित निर्वाचन आयोग की विभिन्न पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। एक जागरूक और सतर्क मतदाता के लिए विभिन्न आईटी पहल जैसे केवाईसी ऐप, सीविजिल ऐप आदि भी प्रदर्शित किये गए।
समारोह के दौरान, दिल्ली के पांच नए मतदाताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया और उन्हें मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) सौंपे गए।
चुनाव आयोग के स्थापना दिवस पर 2011 से हर साल 25 जनवरी को पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 1950 में इसी दिन चुनाव आयोग की स्थापना हुई थी। एनवीडी समरह का मुख्य उद्देश्य है - लोकतंत्र में प्रत्येक वोट के महत्व को रेखांकित करना; नए मतदाताओं के नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करना, सुविधा प्रदान करना और अधिक से अधिक पात्र मतदाताओं के नाम मतदाता सूची में जोड़ना और मतदाताओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना।