Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women organizes webinar on ‘Save The Girl Child’
24 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized a webinar on ‘Save The Girl Child’ on the National Girl Child Day today to promote rights of girl child and to increase awareness on various topics concerning girls including their education, health and nutrition. The discussion aimed at promoting a new perspective towards girl child by changing the society’s attitude towards girls and creating awareness on decreasing the discrimination faced by them.
The Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma, Shri O.P. Dhankar, Former Cabinet Minister, Haryana Govt and Pragya Vats, Head of Campaign, Save The Children attended the webinar as panelists. The Chairperson touched upon various issues concerning girls’ education, health, freedom of choice and right to make decisions. She said that girls stand on equal footing to boys in all spheres of life and that the government has been initiating women-centric policies to promote girl’s education.
“Girls have proven their mettle in every field and the National Commission for Women, through its programs has been ensuring safety and empowerment of girls in every sphere. Our government has been giving girls opportunities to demonstrate their leadership quality but there still is a need for the society to let go of its regressive mindset so that girls can come forward and be agents of change,” said Ms Sharma.
Shri Dhankar said that the government has been actively coming up with initiatives to drive change in the society. “The change is now visible in the society; however, there is need for a larger change. Our Prime Minister and the government have been dedicated towards saving and promoting girl children which is now being reflected in the society,” said Shri Dhankar.
Ms Vats stressed on the three Ps, Poverty, Patriarchy and Perception that deprive women of their possibilities and potential. She said that it was important to make collective efforts through cooperation and collaboration across the board so as to achieve empowerment and development of girls.
The National Commission for Women, working under the aegis of Ministry of Women and Child Development, Govt of India, with its programs and initiatives has been dedicatedly working to eradicate deep seated discrimination against girls and this discussion was a step to further raise awareness on the subject.
The National Girl Child Day was first initiated in 2008 by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. It is celebrated on January 24 every year with an objective to provide support and opportunities to girls of India. It aims towards promoting awareness about the rights of the girl child, to increase awareness on the importance of girl education, their health and nutrition.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
‘பெண் குழந்தை பாதுகாப்பு’ குறித்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கு – மகளிருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் நடத்தியது
24 JAN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
பெண் குழந்தைகளின் உரிமைகளை பிரபலப்படுத்தவும் அவர்களின் கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், ஊட்டச்சத்து உட்பட பெண் குழந்தைகள் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கவும் தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினமான இன்று ‘பெண் குழந்தை பாதுகாப்பு’ குறித்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கிற்கு மகளிருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்த ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி. ரேகா சர்மா, ஹரியானாவின் முன்னாள் அமைச்சர் திரு.ஓ.பி.தங்க்கர், குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாப்போம் இயக்கத்தின் தலைவர் பிரக்யா வாட்ஸ் ஆகியோர் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினர்.
“ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பெண்கள் தங்களின் திறமைகளை நிரூபித்துள்ளனர். மகளிருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் நடத்தும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு தளத்திலும் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பும், அதிகாரமளித்தலும் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. தரமான தலைமைத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்த இளம்பெண்களுக்கு நமது அரசு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. ஆனால் எதிர்மறையான மனநிலையிலிருந்து சமூகம் மாற வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. எனவே இளம்பெண்கள் முன்வந்து மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்களாகத் திகழ வேண்டும்” என்று திருமதி. ரேகா சர்மா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஹரியானாவின் முன்னாள் அமைச்சர் திரு.தங்க்கர், “சமூகத்தில் மாற்றங்கள் இப்போது வெளிப்படையாக தெரிகின்றன. இருப்பினும் இன்னும் மாபெரும் மாற்றம் தேவைப்படுகிறது. பெண் குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு நமது பிரதமர் மற்றும் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு சமூகத்தில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது” என்றார்.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படும் மகளிருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு எதிரான பாகுபாட்டை நீக்குவதற்கு அர்ப்பணிப்போடு பணியாற்றுகிறது. இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் 2008-லிருந்து ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 24 அன்று தேசிய பெண் குழந்தைகள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.