Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 158.88 Cr
More than 76 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.88%
2,82,970 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
8,961 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 0.79% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 18,31,000
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 15.53%
19 JAN 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 76 lakh Doses (76,35,229) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 158.88 Cr (1,58,88,47,554) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,70,80,295 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,731
2nd Dose
97,91,120
Precaution Dose
21,52,696
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,470
2nd Dose
1,70,79,980
Precaution Dose
18,65,300
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,73,04,693
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,85,80,975
2nd Dose
37,54,53,651
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,81,36,987
2nd Dose
16,28,20,687
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,34,42,617
2nd Dose
10,17,90,380
Precaution Dose
16,48,267
Precaution Dose
56,66,263
Total
1,58,88,47,554
1,88,157 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,55,83,039.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.88%.
2,82,970 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 18,31,000. Active cases constitute 4.83% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,69,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.74 Cr (70,74,21,650) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 15.53% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 15.13%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
158.88 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 76 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 93.88%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,82,970
ఇప్పటివరకు నమోదైన మొత్తం ఒమిక్రాన్‌ కేసులు 8,961. నిన్నటి కంటే 0.79% వృద్ధి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 18,31,000
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 15.53%
19 JAN 2022 9:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 76 లక్షలకు పైగా ( 76,35,229 ) డోసులతో కలిపి, 158.88 కోట్ల ( 1,58,88,47,554 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,70,80,295 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,90,731
రెండో డోసు
97,91,120
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
21,52,696
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,89,470
రెండో డోసు
1,70,79,980
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
18,65,300
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,73,04,693
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
52,85,80,975
రెండో డోసు
37,54,53,651
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,81,36,987
రెండో డోసు
16,28,20,687
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,34,42,617
రెండో డోసు
10,17,90,380
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
16,48,267
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
56,66,263
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,58,88,47,554
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,88,157 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,55,83,039 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 93.88 శాతానికి చేరింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,82,970 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 18,31,000. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 4.83 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 18,69,642 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 70.74 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 70,74,21,650 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 15.53 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 15.13 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.