Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 158.88 Cr
More than 76 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 93.88%
2,82,970 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
8,961 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 0.79% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 18,31,000
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 15.53%
19 JAN 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 76 lakh Doses (76,35,229) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 158.88 Cr (1,58,88,47,554) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,70,80,295 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,731
2nd Dose
97,91,120
Precaution Dose
21,52,696
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,89,470
2nd Dose
1,70,79,980
Precaution Dose
18,65,300
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,73,04,693
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,85,80,975
2nd Dose
37,54,53,651
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,81,36,987
2nd Dose
16,28,20,687
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,34,42,617
2nd Dose
10,17,90,380
Precaution Dose
16,48,267
Precaution Dose
56,66,263
Total
1,58,88,47,554
1,88,157 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,55,83,039.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 93.88%.
2,82,970 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 18,31,000. Active cases constitute 4.83% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 18,69,642 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.74 Cr (70,74,21,650) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 15.53% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 15.13%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 158.88 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 76 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 93.88 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,82,970 नए मामले सामने आए
अब तक 8,961 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए,कल के मुकाबले 0.79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 18,31,000 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 15.53 प्रतिशत है
19 JAN 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 76 लाख से अधिक (76,35,229) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 158.88 करोड़ (1,58,88,47,554) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,70,80,295 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,90,731
दूसरी खुराक
97,91,120
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,52,696
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,89,470
दूसरी खुराक
1,70,79,980
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
18,65,300
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,73,04,693
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
52,85,80,975
दूसरी खुराक
37,54,53,651
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,81,36,987
दूसरी खुराक
16,28,20,687
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,34,42,617
दूसरी खुराक
10,17,90,380
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
16,48,267
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
56,66,263
कुल
1,58,88,47,554
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,88,157 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,55,83,039 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 93.88 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,82,970 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 18,31,000 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 4.83 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 18,69,642 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 70.74 करोड़ (70,74,21,650) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 15.53 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 15.13 प्रतिशत है।