தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செயல்படும் வெளிநாட்டு தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் சர்வதேச ரோமிங் சிம் கார்டுகள் மற்றும் உலக அழைப்புக் கார்டுகளை விற்கவோ, வாடகைக்கு விடவோ ஆட்சேபனையில்லா சான்றிதழ் வழங்கவும், புதுப்பிக்கவும் வகைசெய்யும் கொள்கையை தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது
18 JAN 2022 12:27PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு துறை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தியாவில் செயல்படும் வெளிநாட்டு தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் சர்வதேச ரோமிங் சிம் கார்டுகளை விற்கவோ, வாடகைக்கு விடவோ ஆட்சேபனையில்லா சான்றிதழ் வழங்கவும், புதுப்பிக்கவும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ட்ராய்-இன் பரிந்துரைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை விதிமுறைகளை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டுக்குச் செல்லும் இந்தியர்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் இந்த மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆட்சேபனையில்லாத சான்றிதழ்கள் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள், நுகர்வோர் சேவை, தொடர்பு விவரங்கள், தொலைத் தொடர்பு பில்கள், கட்டணத் திட்டங்கள் போன்ற விவரங்களை வழங்க மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட கொள்கை, வகை செய்யும். நுகர்வோர் குறைதீர்ப்பு நடைமுறைகளை காலவரையறைக்குள் மேற்கொள்ளவும் இதில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790656

Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department revises policy for issue/renewal of NOC for sale/rent of International Roaming SIM Cards/ Global Calling Cards of Foreign Operators in India
Revised policy strengthens mechanism to protect interests of the Indian public visiting abroad
Procedures for NOC holders streamlined
18 JAN 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the policy reforms initiated in telecom sector, the Department of Telecom (DOT) has issued the “Revised terms & conditions for issue/renewal of NOC for sale/rent of International Roaming SIM Cards/ Global Calling Cards of Foreign Operators in India”. The revised terms & conditions have been finalized by DoT after deliberations on the Suo-motu Recommendations of TRAI on Sale/rent of International Roaming SIM Cards/ Global Calling Cards of foreign operators in India. The revised terms & conditions strengthens the mechanism to protect the interests of the Indian public visiting abroad and also streamlines the procedures in line with the other licenses/registrations.
The revised policy mandates the NOC holders to make provision for providing information regarding customer care service, contact details, escalation matrix, itemised bills, information related to tariff plans, services offered, etc. Provision has also been made to strengthen Billing and consumer grievance redressal mechanism to facilitate time bound resolution of grievance by the NOC holders with provision for Appellate Authority in DOT.
Further, the revised policy also streamlines the application process/ other procedures for the NOC holders in line with the other licenses/ registrations etc. in the DOT and to facilitate the resolution/ management of the issues of the NOCs holders.