Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department revises policy for issue/renewal of NOC for sale/rent of International Roaming SIM Cards/ Global Calling Cards of Foreign Operators in India
Revised policy strengthens mechanism to protect interests of the Indian public visiting abroad
Procedures for NOC holders streamlined
18 JAN 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the policy reforms initiated in telecom sector, the Department of Telecom (DOT) has issued the “Revised terms & conditions for issue/renewal of NOC for sale/rent of International Roaming SIM Cards/ Global Calling Cards of Foreign Operators in India”. The revised terms & conditions have been finalized by DoT after deliberations on the Suo-motu Recommendations of TRAI on Sale/rent of International Roaming SIM Cards/ Global Calling Cards of foreign operators in India. The revised terms & conditions strengthens the mechanism to protect the interests of the Indian public visiting abroad and also streamlines the procedures in line with the other licenses/registrations.
The revised policy mandates the NOC holders to make provision for providing information regarding customer care service, contact details, escalation matrix, itemised bills, information related to tariff plans, services offered, etc. Provision has also been made to strengthen Billing and consumer grievance redressal mechanism to facilitate time bound resolution of grievance by the NOC holders with provision for Appellate Authority in DOT.
Further, the revised policy also streamlines the application process/ other procedures for the NOC holders in line with the other licenses/ registrations etc. in the DOT and to facilitate the resolution/ management of the issues of the NOCs holders.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے بھارت میں بیرونی آپریٹروں کے بین الاقوامی رومنگ سم کارڈس / گلوبل کالنگ کارڈس کی فروخت / کرائے کے لئے این او سی کے اجراء / تجدید کی پالیسی پر نظر ثانی کی ہے
نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی بیرونی ملکوں میں جانے والے بھارتی عوام کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے نظام کو مستحکم کرتی ہے
این او سی ہولڈرس کے لئے ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا گیا
18 JAN 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کے سیکٹر میں پالیسی اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے بیرونی آپریٹروں کے بین الاقوامی رومنگ سم کارڈس / گلوبل کالنگ کارڈس کی فروخت / کرائے کے لئے این او سی کے اجراء / تجدید کے شرائط وضوابط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے۔ بھارت میں بیرونی آپریٹروں کے بین الاقوامی رومنگ سم کارڈس / گلوبل کارلنگ کارڈس کی فروخت / کرائے پر دینے سے متعلق ٹرائی کی سفارشات پر از خود تبادلہ خیال کے بعد ڈی او ٹی نے نظر ثانی شدہ شرائط وضوابط کو قطعی شکل دی ہے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ شرائط وضوابط بیرونی ملکوں میں جانے والے ہندوستانی عوام کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مستحکم کریں گے ارو دیگر لائسنس / رجسٹریشن کے خطوط پر طریقہ کار کو آسان بنائیں گے۔
این او سی رکھنے والوں کے لئے نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی کسٹمر کیئر سروس ، کانکٹریٹ کی تفصیلات، اسکلیشن میٹرکس، آئٹم کے بلوں، محصولات کے منصوبوں سے متعلق معلومات ، پیش کردہ سہولیات وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این او سی ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ بلنگ اور صارفین کی شکایت کے ازالے کی سہولیات کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کرنے کا ضابطہ بھی رکھا گیا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ ڈی او ٹی میں اپیل کرنے والی اتھارٹی سے متعلق بھی ضابطے موجود ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ نظر ثانی شدہ پالیسی دیگر لائسنسوں / رجسٹریشن وغیرہ کے خطوط پر این او سی رکھنے والوں کے لئے درخواست دینے کے عمل / دیگر طریقہ کار کو بھی آسان بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈی او ٹی میں این او سی رکھنے والوں کے لئے معاملات کے حل / بندو بست میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔