Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane and MoS Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma inaugurate MSME Pavilion, World Expo, 2020 Dubai and launch KHADI India Film
17 JAN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane and Minister of State for MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma along with Sh. B. B Swain, Secretary, MSME and Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Chairman, KVIC today inaugurated the MSME Pavilion virtually in the presence of officials from Government of Dubai and dignitaries joining from all over the country in World Expo, 2020 Dubai. The World Expo2020 Dubai, held under the Bureau International des Expositions (BIE) aims at bringing together millions of people for the world’s exceptional show, celebrating human brilliance and achievement with theme “Connecting Minds, Creating Future”. Ministry of MSME’s participation in the Expo would help to develop understanding about the MSME ecosystem in India as well as enable interaction with Governments of different countries, Business and Industry leaders, which would help in exchange of best practices adopted across the world.
The Union Minister also launched the Khadi India Film produced by KVIC. In his inaugural address, Shri Rane said that MSME sector plays a significant role in terms of job creation and expanding manufacturing base. Today, it has over 6 crore units employing over 11 crore people and is a significant contributor to the economic growth with over 30% of contribution to the GDP and over 48% of overall exports from India. Ministry’s focus is to create a benchmark for MSMEs across country by scaling them to new heights in terms of exports, quality of products, contribution to GDP and providing world-class infrastructure and state-of-the-art technology to all MSMEs operating in India.
MoS Shri Bhanu Pratap Verma said that Ministry of MSME has been undertaking various important initiatives to boost the MSME sector and has been actively engaged in spearheading initiatives like finance facilitation, capacity building & skill training, facilitating market linkages, technology upgradation, etc. for the overall inclusive development of MSMEs across the country.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ণ রানে এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভানু প্রতাপ সিং ভার্মা দুবাইয়ে আয়োজিত ওয়ার্ল্ড এক্সপো, ২০২০’তে এমএসএমই প্যাভিলিয়ন উদ্বোধন এবং খাদি ইন্ডিয়া ফিল্ম – এর সূচনা করেছেন
17 JAN 2022 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ণ রানে, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভানু প্রতাপ সিং ভার্মা, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বি বি সোয়াইন এবং খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) – এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা আজ দুবাই সরকারের আধিকারিকদের উপস্থিতিতে ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে দুবাইয়ে আয়োজিত ওয়ার্ল্ড এক্সপো, ২০২০’তে এমএসএমই প্যাভিলিয়ন - এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ব্যুরো ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডেস এক্সপোজিশনস্‌ (বিআইআই) – এর আওতায় আয়োজিত ওয়ার্ল্ড এক্সপো ২০২০-র লক্ষ্যই হ’ল বিশ্বের এই ব্যতিক্রমী অনুষ্ঠানের জন্য লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষকে একত্রিত করে তোলা। এই অনুষ্ঠানের বিষয়-ভাবনা হ’ল ‘মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের মনের মিলন, ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণ’। এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক এই এক্সপোতে অংশ নিয়ে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনার বিকাশ-সাধন এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার ও শিল্পপতিদের সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক আলোচনার মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এদিন কেভিআইসি প্রযোজিত ‘খাদি ইন্ডিয়া ফিল্ম’-এর সূচনা করেন। উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে শ্রী রানে জানান, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং উৎপাদনের ভিত্তি সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে এমএসএমই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে। বর্তমানে ৬ কোটিরও বেশি এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে ১১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের আর্থিক বিকাশ ঘটেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, মন্ত্রক এখন এমএসএমই পণ্য রপ্তানি, পণ্যের গুণমানের উপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। দেশের এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে কিভাবে বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি যুক্ত করা যায়, তার জন্য উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে মন্ত্রক। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভানু প্রতাপ সিং ভার্মা জানান, এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ-সাধনে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির আধুনিকীকরণ, কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, আর্থিক যোগান, উপযুক্ত বাজার গড়ে তোলা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।