صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
‏ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے بھارت کے قومی کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر کوویڈ-19 ٹیکے پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ‏
‏ ‏‏ ‏
‏'جن بھاگیداری'‏ کے جذبے کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور کامیاب ٹیکہ کاری مہم نے اپنا ایک سال مکمل کرلیا ہے
" عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ، ہماری ٹیکہ کاری مہم اس بات کی اعلی مثال ہے کہ اگر شہری عوامی شمولیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ایک جٹ ہوجائیں تو بھارت کیا کچھ حاصل کر سکتا ہے؛ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک قابل ذکر نظیر‏ ‏ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
بھارت کا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام، تحقیق و ترقی سے لے کر کامیاب انتظامیہ‏ ‏ تک عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہے جو "وسودھیوا کٹومبکم" کے فلسفے سے متحرک ہے
16 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
‏ نئی دہلی، 16 جنوری 2022:‏
‏ بھارت کے قومی کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ پروگرام کے ایک سال کی تکمیل کے موقع پر صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج کوویڈ-19 ٹیکے پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ‏‏مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور مواصلات‏‏ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان بھی موجود تھے۔
‏یادگاری ٹکٹ ڈیزائن میں ایک صحت کارکن کوویڈ-19 ٹیکے کے ساتھ ایک بزرگ شہری کو ٹیکہ لگاتے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے، اور اس کے ساتھ 'کوویکسن' شیشی کی تصویر بھی ہے۔ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ملک بھر میں ہمارے فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز اور سائنسی برادری کی جانب سے کوویڈ وبا سے عوام کے تحفظ میں کیے گئے قابل ذکر کام کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔‏
‏اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے لیے ایک تاریخی موقع ہے کیونکہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام بھارت میں 16 جنوری 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک سال کے عرصے میں ہم نے 156 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے ہیں۔ ہمارا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام درحقیقت عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہے۔ عوامی شمولیت کی وجہ سے ہی بھارت یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے میں کامیاب ہوسکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کوویڈ وبا سے لڑنے میں تمام ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنلز، سائنسی برادری، ٹیکہ مینوفیکچررز اور تمام لوگوں کا ان کی مسلسل محنت اور لگن پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔‏
‏کوویڈ-19 کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی جنگ میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی قابل ذکر کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ "کوویڈ وبا سے لڑنے میں ہماری کوششوں سے پوری عالمی برادری حیرت زدہ ہے۔ آبادی کی کثرت ہونے کے باوجود ہم 156 کروڑ سے زائد کوویڈ-19 ٹیکے کی خوراکیں دینے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کو اس سفر کے دوران مختلف چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے لیکن یہ 135 کروڑ سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کا عزم اور لگن ہی ہے جس کی وجہ سے ہم ہر چیلنج پر قابو پا سکے ہیں۔ اس کا سہرا ہماری تحقیق و ترقی اور ٹیکہ کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کو جاتا ہے۔ نکتہ چینی اور انکار کے ماحول کے درمیان ملک نے اپنے حوصلے بلند رکھے اور ان لوگوں کے خلاف کام کیا جو دیسی ٹیکے کے خلاف شکوک و شبہات اور غلط معلومات پھیلانا چاہتے تھے اور ٹیکہ ہچکچاہٹ پیدا کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ "‏
‏انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام ملک کے بے مثال سفر کی کہانی ہے۔ یہ بھارتی ماڈل اور ہمارے ملک کے غیر معمولی کارنامے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں اور اہلیتوں نیز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم پر اٹل بھروسے سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔‏
‏ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ "بہت کم وقت میں بے پناہ تیاری نے اسے ایک بے مثال سفر بنا دیا ہے۔ اس بیماری کی انتہائی متعدی نوعیت کو سمجھنا اور ملک بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مجموعی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت بہت ضروری تھی"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے صحت کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بازتشکیل کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ نچلی سطح پر بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ ‏
‏مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ فعالیت، پیشگی کارروائی اور درجہ بند حکمت عملی پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کی اپروچ بھارت کے کوویڈ رسپانس کی شناخت ہیں۔ اس سے قبل عام لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکے کی دستیابی کے لیے ٹیکے کی تحقیق کے عمل میں کئی سال لگتے تھے، لیکن یہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دوراندیشانہ قیادت ہی تھی کہ اس نشانے کو صرف نو ماہ میں حاصل کیا جاسکا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ ہماری سائنسی برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور ریکارڈ وقت میں دیسی کوویڈ ٹیکے کی تیاری ان کے مضبوط یقین کا نتیجہ ہے۔‏
‏مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سب کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم واقعی اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ اگر شہری شمولیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ اکٹھے ہوں جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے تو بھارت کیا کچھ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔‏
‏صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ ''عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں حکومت نے کوویڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ دیسی ٹیکہ تیار کرنا ایک بڑا چیلنج تھا۔ ہم نے یہ کامیابی کم سے کم مدت میں دیسی کوویڈ-19 ٹیکے کوویکسن کو تیار کرکے حاصل کی ہے۔ آج اہل آبادی کا تقریبا 93 فیصد اور 69.8 فیصد حصہ بالترتیب کوویڈ-19 ٹیکہ کی پہلی خوراک اور دوسری خوراک لے چکا ہے۔‏
‏آئی سی ایم آر کے کردار کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی سی ایم آر نے وقتاً فوقتاً تشخیصی کٹس اور رہنما خطوط تیار کرکے ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی سی ایم آر اور بھارت بایوٹیک دونوں ٹیموں کو اتنے کم عرصے میں دیسی ٹیکہ تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد پیش کی جس کو دنیا بھر میں قبولیت بھی ملی ہے۔ ‏
‏اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دیوسنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ میں کوویکسین پر ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کی پہل پر محکمہ ڈاک کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے کیونکہ بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم آج ایک سال مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ میں تمام فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کو ان کی محنت پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں" ‏
‏آئی سی ایم آر کے سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمیں بھارت کے ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی وراثت پر فخر ہے اور ہم طبی تحقیق میں اختراع لاتے رہیں گے۔ دیسی ٹیکے کوویکسین کی تیاری بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل ہے۔ "‏
‏آئی سی ایم آر کے ‏‏ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو،‏‏ ‏‏جناب اشوک کمار پودر، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی، محکمہ ڈاک جناب کرشنا ایلا، بھارت بایوٹیک کے چیئرمین اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔‏‏ ‏

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya releases commemorative Postal Stamp on COVID-19 Vaccine to mark the 1st anniversary of India's National COVID Vaccination program.
With the spirit of 'Jan Bhagidari', the world's largest and most successful vaccination drive completes its one year
“As envisioned by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Our Vaccination Drive is an example of what India can achieve if citizens come together in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari; It is a remarkable example of AtmaNirbhar Bharat: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
India's Vaccination Program, right from Research and Development to successful Administration is a role model for the global community driven by the philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam"
16 JAN 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today released a commemorative Postal Stamp on COVID-19 Vaccine to mark the 1st anniversary of India's National Covid-19 Vaccination program along with Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare and Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Union Minister of State for Communications.
The commemorative stamp design features a healthcare worker inoculating a senior citizen with COVID-19 vaccine, along with an image of ‘COVAXIN’ vial. This stamp signifies the remarkable work done by our frontline healthcare workers and scientific community across the country in protecting the people against the COVID pandemic.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare said, “This is a historic occasion for us as postal stamp is being released on completion of one year of world's largest COVID-19 vaccination program, which was rolled out in India on 16th January, 2021. Within a span of one year, we have administered more than 156 Crore COVID-19. Our vaccination program is in fact a role model for the global community. It is because of Jan Bhagidari that India was able to achieve this feat. He thanked all the Healthcare professionals, scientific community, vaccine manufacturers and all the people for their relentless hardwork and dedication in fighting the Covid Pandemic.
Highlighting the remarkable efforts of all the stakeholders in our collective fight against COVID-19, the Union Health Minister said "The entire world community is surprised with our efforts in fighting the COVID pandemic. Despite having a high density of population, we have been able to administer more than 156 Crore COVID-19 Vaccine doses. India has encountered various challenges along the journey but it is the resolve and dedication of more than 135 crore people that we could overcome every challenge. Credit goes to our indigenous Research and Development and streamlined Production and Distribution of Vaccines. Amidst the environment of criticism and disbelief, the country gathered its spirits and worked against those who wanted to spread doubts and misinformation against indigenous vaccines and create vaccine hesitancy.”
He further highlighted that India’s vaccination program is a story of the unparalleled journey of the country. It showcases the Indian model and the extraordinary achievement of our country guided by the unshakable conviction of the Hon'ble Prime Minister in the hidden potential and capabilities of the citizens of our country.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that "The enormous preparation required with little time has made it an unparalleled journey. Understanding the highly infectious nature of the disease and the need to ensure overall healthcare availability across the country was vital". India did a strategic re-purposing of existing health infrastructure to ensure that the health systems providing primary healthcare at grassroots levels were strengthened, he added.
The Union Minister remarked that Proactive, Pre-emptive, and graded whole of Government and the whole of society approach are the hallmarks of India’s Covid response. Earlier, the process of vaccine research to vaccine availability for common people took several years but it was the visionary leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister that it could be achieved in just nine months. Our Prime Minister has always encouraged our scientific fraternity and development of indigenous Covid vaccines in record time is an outcome of his strong belief, he added.
Applauding the collective efforts of all, the Union Health Minister said that India's Vaccine drive is indeed an example of what India can achieve if citizens come together in the spirit of Jan Bhagidari as remarked by the Hon'ble Prime Minister.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of state for Health & Family Welfare added that, “The Government of India under the dynamic leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has taken significant steps to tackle COVID-19 pandemic. Developing indigenous vaccines was one of the major challenges. We achieved this by developing and manufacturing indigenous COVID-19 vaccine COVAXIN in the shortest duration. Today, around 93% and 69.8% of the eligible population has been administered with first dose and second dose of COVID-19 Vaccine respectively.
Reiterating ICMR’s crucial role, she further added that ICMR has played a key role in Vaccination drive by developing diagnostic kits and guidelines from time-to-time. She also congratulated both ICMR and Bharat Biotech team for developing indigenous vaccines in such a short span of time, which has also got worldwide acceptance.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Union Minister of State for Communications said, “I laud the efforts of the Department of Post for its initiative to release postal stamps on COVAXIN. It is a historic day for us all as India's vaccination drive completes 1 year today. I congratulate all the frontline workers for their hardwork"
Addressing the event, Dr Balram Bhargava, Secretary DHR & DG, ICMR said, “We are truly honoured to issue commemorative postal stamps to mark the 1st anniversary of India's vaccination program. We are proud of our legacy and will continue to innovate in medical research. Development of indigenous vaccine COVAXIN is a remarkable milestone in India’s scientific capability.”
Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Shri Ashok Kumar Poddar, Addl. DG, Department of Post, Shri. Krishna Ella, Chairman, Bharat Biotech and other senior officials were also present on the occasion