প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
15 JAN 2022 4:19PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলজী, মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্যজী, অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱজী, সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালজী, পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা জী, জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীজী, পশুপতি কুমাৰ পাৰাছজী, জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিং জী, সোম প্ৰকাশজী, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সকলো মহান ব্যক্তি, আমাৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ যুৱ ভাতৃ-ভগ্নী আৰু গণ্যমান্য সহকৰ্মীসকল।
আমি সকলোৱে ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সফলতা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো আৰু কিছুমান অংশীদাৰৰ পৰা উপস্থাপনো দেখিছো। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে এটা ভাল কাম কৰি আছে। ২০২২ চনৰ এই বছৰটোৱে ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে অধিক নতুন সম্ভাৱনা আনিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ তম বৰ্ষত, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্ভাৱন সপ্তাহৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। যেতিয়া ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে, সেই বিশাল ভাৰত গঢ়াত আপোনাৰ ভূমিকা বিশাল।
ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ জগতত ভাৰতৰ ধ্বজ্বা উত্তোলন কৰা সকলো অভিনৱ যুৱক-যুৱতীক মই দেশৰ সকলো ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। দেশত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ এই সংস্কৃতি যাতে দূৰদূৰলৈ প্ৰসাৰিত হয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ দিৱস হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া ইনোভেচন সপ্তাহ হৈছে যোৱা বছৰৰ সফলতা উদযাপন কৰা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰণনীতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা। এই দশকটোক ‘ভাৰতৰ টেকেড’ বুলি কোৱা হয়। এই দশকত উদ্ভাৱন, উদ্যোগ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কৰা বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ আছে:
প্ৰথমতে, চৰকাৰী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জাল আৰু আমোলাতান্ত্ৰিকৰ পৰা উদ্যোগীক মুক্ত কৰা। দ্বিতীয়তে, উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত প্ৰণালী গঢ়ি তোলা। আৰু তৃতীয়তে, যুৱ উদ্ভাৱক, যুৱ উদ্যোগক হস্তান্তৰ কৰা। ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, ষ্টেণ্ড আপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে কাৰ্যসূচীবোৰ একে ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ।
এই সুবিধাবোৰে এঞ্জেল কৰ সমস্যা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু কৰ দাখিল সৰল কৰিবলৈ, ঋণৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ চৰকাৰী পুঁজি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰখা, তেওঁলোকৰ সৃষ্টিশীলতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰাটো যিকোনো দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আধাৰ। আজি ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ শক্তিক স্বীকৃতি দি নীতি প্ৰস্তুত আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। ভাৰতত ১০০০ তকৈও অধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছে, ১১,০০০ ষ্টেণ্ড এলন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আছে, ৪২,০০০ ৰো অধিক মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু লাখ লাখ বিদ্যালয় আছে। এইটো ভাৰতৰ এক ডাঙৰ শক্তি।
আমাৰ প্ৰয়াস হৈছে দেশৰ শৈশৱৰ পৰাই শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষণ সৃষ্টি কৰা, উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দিয়া। ৯,০০০ তকৈও অধিক অটল টিংকাৰিং লেবে আজি শিশুসকলক বিদ্যালয়ত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু নতুন ধাৰণাৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। অটল উদ্ভাৱন অভিযানে আমাৰ যুৱসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ অভিনৱ ধাৰণাসমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিবলৈ নতুন মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ নেটৱৰ্কে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰে। আমি দেশৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আধাৰিত সমাধানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিআছো। আমি বহুতো হেকাথন সংগঠিত কৰিছো, যুৱসকলক আমাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছো, তেওঁলোকে আমাক অভিলেখ সময়ত বহুতো অভিনৱ সমাধান দিছে।
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আইপিআৰ পঞ্জীয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় নিয়মবোৰো সৰল কৰি দিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে আজি দেশত ইনকিউবেটৰক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। আজি দেশত আইক্ৰিয়েটৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে উদ্ভাৱন পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ বৃদ্ধিত এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে। আইক্ৰিয়েট মানে ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এণ্টাৰপ্ৰিনিয়ৰশ্বিপ এণ্ড টেকন'ল এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বহুতো ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপক এক শক্তিশালী আৰম্ভণি প্ৰদান কৰিছে, উদ্ভাৱনক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰই আজি বিশ্বত নিজৰ চাপ ৰাখিছে। এইটো ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তি যে আবেগ, আন্তৰিকতা আৰু সততাৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ। এইটো ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তি যে নিৰন্তৰ নিজকে আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰি আছে, নিজকে উন্নত কৰি আছে, ইয়াৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকে নিৰন্তৰ শিকাৰ আগ্ৰহত থাকে, পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আগ্ৰহত, নিজকে নতুন পৰিস্থিতি আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে খাপ খুৱায়। আজি ভাৰতত ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে ৫৫ টা বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগত কাম কৰি আছে বুলি দেখি কোনে গৌৰৱান্বিত নহ'ব, সকলোৱে গৌৰৱান্বিত হ'ব। পাঁচ বছৰ আগতে, য'ত দেশত ৫০০ টা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ নাছিল, আজি তেওঁলোকৰ সংখ্যা ৬০,০০০ লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। আপোনালোকৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ শক্তি আছে, আপোনালোকৰ নতুন ধাৰণা আছে, আপোনালোক যুৱ শক্তিৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ আৰু আপোনালোকে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ ধৰণ সলনি কৰি আছে। আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপবোৰে খেলৰ নিয়ম সলনি কৰি আছে। সেয়েহে মই ভাবোঁ- ষ্টাৰ্টআপবোৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ মেৰুদণ্ড হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
সশক্তিকৰণৰ প্ৰতি উদ্যোগৰ এই মনোভাৱই উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে আঞ্চলিক আৰু লিংগ বৈষম্যৰ সমস্যাটোও সমাধান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ আগতে, য'ত ডাঙৰ চহৰ, মেট্ৰ' চহৰত ডাঙৰ ব্যৱসায় বিকশিত হৈছিল, আজি দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ ৬২৫ খনতকৈও অধিক জিলাত কমেও এটা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আছে। আজি, প্ৰায় অৰ্ধেক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ টায়াৰ-২ আৰু টায়াৰ-৩ চহৰত আছে। তেওঁলোকে সাধাৰণ, দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ ধাৰণাক ব্যৱসায়লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। আজি এই ষ্টাৰ্টআপবোৰত লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত তেওঁলোক সকলোৱে একত্ৰিত হোৱাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। মই সুখী হৈছিলোঁ যেতিয়া এটা গোটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। গতিশীল প্ৰকল্পত অতিৰিক্ত স্থান ইভি চাৰ্জিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি। মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনটোৱে আজি একক প্লেটফৰ্মত পৰিবহন, শক্তি, টেলিকমকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গ্ৰিড গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। মাল্টিমোডেল আৰু বহুমুখী সম্পদ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এই অভিযানত আপোনালোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
শেহতীয়াকৈ নতুন ড্ৰোন নীতি প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ পিছত দেশ আৰু বিশ্বত বহুতো বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে ড্ৰোন ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। সেনা, নৌ সেনা আৰু বায়ু সেনাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অৰ্ডাৰ ড্ৰোন কোম্পানীয়ে লাভ কৰিছে। চৰকাৰে আজি গাঁৱৰ সম্পত্তিবোৰ বৃহৎ পৰিসৰত মেপ কৰিবলৈ, মালিকীস্বত্ব আঁচনিৰ বাবে ড্ৰোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। এতিয়া ঔষধৰ গৃহ প্ৰদান আৰু কৃষিত ড্ৰোনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। সেয়েহে, যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দ্ৰুত নগৰীকৰণো এটা বহুত ডাঙৰ মনোযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ। আজি, আমাৰ বিদ্যমান চহৰসমূহৰ বিকাশ আৰু নতুন চহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে কাম চলি আছে। নগৰ পৰিকল্পনা, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ যথেষ্ট কাম আছে। ইয়াতো, আমি কামৰ ধাৰণা আৰু একত্ৰিত ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকালৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব য'ত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে উন্নত ব্যৱস্থা আছে। নগৰ পৰিকল্পনাত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাই আপোনালোকৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, ইয়াত এটা গোটে ডাঙৰ চহৰবোৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চাইকেল চলোৱা পৰিকল্পনা আৰু গাড়ী মুক্ত অঞ্চলৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতিছিল। চহৰসমূহত বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক’ভিড লকডাউনৰ সময়ত, আমি দেখিছোঁ যে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত সৰু অভিনৱ মডেলবোৰে কেনেদৰে মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তুলিছে। ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপবোৰৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ স্থানীয় ব্যৱসায়ৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ আছে। ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপবোৰে এই স্থানীয় ব্যৱসায়বোৰক শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰে, দক্ষতা সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায় হৈছে দেশৰ বিকাশ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ মেৰুদণ্ড, নতুন গেম চেঞ্জাৰ। এই অংশীদাৰীত্বই আমাৰ সমাজ আৰু অৰ্থনীতি দুয়োকে পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব পাৰে। বিশেষকৈ মহিলাৰ নিযুক্তিয়ে ইয়াৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট শক্তি লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিছো যে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰামৰ্শ, প্ৰতিটো ধাৰণা, প্ৰতিটো উদ্ভাৱনে চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব। দেশখনক স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ তম বৰ্ষলৈ আগুৱাই নিয়া এই ২৫ বছৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ বাবেও অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এইটো উদ্ভাৱন, ধাৰণা, উদ্যোগ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ এক নতুন যুগ। আপোনালোকৰ শ্ৰম ভাৰতৰ বাবে। আপোনালোকৰ উদ্যোগ ভাৰতৰ বাবে। আপোনালোকৰ সম্পদ সৃষ্টি ভাৰতৰ বাবে, ভাৰতৰ বাবে চাকৰি সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে।
আপোনালোকৰ কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই দেশৰ শক্তিলৈ আপোনালোকৰ যৌৱনৰ শক্তি কঢ়িয়াই আনিবলৈ মই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আপোনালোকৰ পৰামৰ্শ, আপোনালোকৰ ধাৰণা, কিয়নো এতিয়া এক নতুন প্ৰজন্ম আছে যি এক নতুন ধৰণে চিন্তা কৰে। ব্যৱস্থাবোৰ বুজি পোৱা আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে। আৰু মই নিশ্চিত যে সাত দিনীয়া চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ পৰা ওলাই অহা সকলো বোৰ বিষয়, চৰকাৰৰ সকলো বিভাগে ইয়াক কেনেদৰে অতি গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে লয় আৰু চৰকাৰৰ কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, ই চৰকাৰৰ নীতিসমূহক কেনেদৰে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে, চৰকাৰৰ নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সামাজিক জীৱনক কেনেদৰে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে, এই সকলোবোৰ বিষয় লাভান্বিত হ'ব। সেয়েহে, আপোনালোক সকলোৰে বাবে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোকৰ অমূল্য সময়, কিয়নো আপোনালোক ধাৰণাৰ পৃথিৱীৰ লোক আৰু সেয়েহে আপোনালোকৰ সময় ধাৰণাত আছে আৰু সেই ধাৰণাবোৰ আপোনালোক সকলোৰে মাজত ভাগ বতৰা কৰে, সেয়াও এক ডাঙৰ কাম।
মই আপোনালোকক শুভকামনা জনাইছো। মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিৰ পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱ বৰ্তমান চৌদিশে বলিছে। ইয়াৰ মাজতে, আপোনালোকে ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিও মনোযোগ দিব।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at interaction with Start-ups from various sectors
15 JAN 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet Piyush Goyal ji, Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Parshottam Rupala ji, G. Kishan Reddy ji, Pashupati Kumar Paras ji, Jitendra Singh ji, Som Prakash ji, stalwarts from the world of start-ups from across the country, our young friends, other dignitaries and brothers and sisters,
All of us witnessed the success of Indian start-ups and also saw presentations from some of the stakeholders. All of you are doing a great job. This year of 2022 has ushered in even more possibilities for the Indian start-up ecosystem. The ‘Start-up India Innovation Week’ event assumes greater significance in the 75th year of independence. Your role in building a grand India on the completion of 100 years of its independence is immense.
I congratulate all the start-ups and the innovative youth who are raising the flag of India in the world of start-ups. It has been decided to celebrate January 16 as National Start-up Day so that this culture of start-ups gets as far as the far-flung parts of the country.
Friends,
The Start-up India Innovation Week is meant to celebrate the successes of the last year and also to discuss the future strategy. This decade is being called the ‘Techade of India’. There are three important aspects to the massive changes that the government is making in this decade to strengthen the innovation, entrepreneurship and start-up ecosystem.
First, to liberate entrepreneurship and innovation from the web of government processes and bureaucratic silos; second, to create an institutional mechanism to promote innovation; and third to handhold young innovators and youth enterprises! Programs like Start-up India, Stand-Up India are part of such efforts.
Steps like eliminating the hassles of angel tax and simplifying tax filing, facilitating access to credit and ensuring thousands of crores of rupees of government funding reflect our commitment. Under Start-up India, start-ups have been given the facility to self-certify compliances related to nine labour and three environment laws.
The process of simplification of government procedures which started with the self-attestation of documents has reached the stage of eliminating over 25,000 compliances today. Startup Runway on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) platform is also very useful to enable start-ups to provide their products or services to the government easily.
Friends,
Trust in the ability and creativity of one’s youth is an important basis for the progress of any country. Recognizing this potential of its youth, India is making policies and implementing decisions today. There are more than 1,000 universities, 11,000 stand-alone institutions, 42,000 colleges and lakhs of schools in India. This is the great strength of India.
Our endeavour is to institutionalize innovation in the country by creating an attraction for innovation among students since childhood. More than 9,000 Atal Tinkering Labs are giving children a chance to innovate and work on new ideas in schools. The Atal Innovation Mission is ensuring new platforms for our youth to work on their innovative ideas. In addition, the network of thousands of labs in schools and colleges across the country promotes innovation in every field. We are emphasizing innovation and technology-based solutions to deal with the challenges of the country. We have engaged the youth by organizing many Hackathons and they have given us many innovative solutions in record time.
You must also have experienced how different departments and ministries of the government are in touch with the youth and start-ups and encouraging their new ideas. Whether it is new drone rules, or the new space policy, the priority of the government is to provide opportunities for innovation to as many youths as possible.
Our government has also simplified the rules related to IPR registration. The central and state governments together are supporting hundreds of incubators in the country today. Today, institutions like iCreate are playing a very important role in enhancing the innovation ecosystem in the country. iCreate, i.e., International Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology, is giving a strong start to many start-ups and encouraging innovations.
And friends,
We can see the results of these efforts of the government. Whereas 4,000 patents were approved in 2013-14, more than 28,000 patents were granted last year. In 2013-14, about 70,000 trademarks were registered, whereas more than 2.5 lakh trademarks have been registered in 2021. In 2013-14, only 4,000 copyrights were granted, whereas this number crossed 16,000 last year. India's ranking in the Global Innovation Index has also improved a lot due to the campaign that is underway in India regarding innovation. In 2015, India was confined to 81 in this ranking. Now India is ranked 46 in the Innovation Index; it has come down from 50.
Friends,
India's start-up ecosystem is creating waves in the world today. It is the strength of India's start-up ecosystem that it is full of passion, sincerity and integrity. It is the strength of India's start-up ecosystem that it is constantly discovering itself, improving itself and growing in strength. It is constantly in a learning mode, in a changing mode and adapting itself to new situations. Today who would not be proud to see that India's start-ups are working in 55 different industries? Everyone will be proud of it. Where there were not even 500 startups in the country five years ago, today this number has increased to 60,000. You have the power of innovation, you have new ideas, you are full of youthful energy and you are changing the way of doing business. Our start-ups are changing the rules of the game. That's why I believe start-ups are going to be the backbone of new India.
Friends,
This spirit from entrepreneurship to empowerment is also resolving the issues of regional and gender disparity in our development. Earlier, big businesses flourished only in big cities and metros; today there is at least one start-up in every state of the country spread over more than 625 districts. Today almost half the start-ups are operating from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. These are converting the ideas of youth from ordinary and poor families into businesses. Today lakhs of youth are getting employment in these start-ups.
Friends,
The speed and scale at which India's youth are creating start-ups is a testament to the strong will and determination of Indians in this era of a global pandemic. Earlier, only a few companies could become big even in the best of times. But, 42 unicorns emerged in our country last year only. These companies worth thousands of crores of rupees are the hallmark of self-reliant, self-confident India. Today India is rapidly moving towards creating the century of the unicorn. And I believe the golden age of India's start-ups is starting now. The diversity of India is our greatest strength. Our diversity is our global identity.
Our unicorns and start-ups are messengers of this diversity. From simple delivery services to payment solutions and cab services, your scope is huge. You have so much experience working in diverse markets and diverse cultures in India itself. Therefore, start-ups from India can easily reach out to other countries of the world. So don't just keep your dreams local, make them global. Remember this mantra -- let us innovate for India, innovate from India!
Friends,
It is time for all to mobilize in the virtuous period of freedom. This is the time to move towards goals with ‘Sabka Prayas (collective efforts). I was happy when a group made important suggestions regarding the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. The extra space available in GatiShakti projects can be used for building EV charging infrastructure. Under this master plan, the entire infrastructure grid, including transport, power, telecom, etc is being brought on a single platform. Your participation in this campaign of creation of multimodal and multipurpose assets is very important.
This will also give impetus to the creation of new champions in our manufacturing sector. The country's ambitious plans are in front of you in many sectors related to defence manufacturing, chip manufacturing, clean energy and drone technology.
Many investors of the country and abroad are investing in drone start-ups following the implementation of the new drone policy recently. Drone companies have received orders worth about Rs 500 crore from the Army, Navy and Air Force. The government is using drones on a large scale for mapping village properties for the Swamitva scheme. Now the scope of drones is increasing in home delivery of medicines and in agriculture. So it has a lot of potentials.
Friends,
Our rapid urbanization is also a big focus area. Today, work is happening on a large scale in developing our existing cities and building new cities. There is a lot to be done in urban planning. We have to create such ‘walk-to-work’ concepts and integrated industrial estates, where there are better arrangements for the workers. New possibilities are waiting for you in urban planning. For example, a group just mentioned the national cycling plan and car-free zones for big cities. This is very important to promote sustainable lifestyles in cities. You must be aware when I went to the COP-26 summit, I talked about the Mission LIFE and my concept of LIFE is Lifestyle for Environments (LIFE). I believe that we need to make people aware of the use of those things by using technology. For example, the P-3 movement is imperative today. P-3 movement, i.e., Pro-Planet-People! Unless we make people aware of the environment and make them soldiers in the fight against global warming, we cannot win this battle. Therefore, India is involving many countries in this Mission LIFE.
Friends,
Smart mobility will also make the life of cities easier and will also help in achieving our targets of carbon emission.
Friends,
India continues to strengthen its identity as the world's largest millennial market. Millennials are the cornerstone of the prosperity of their families as well as the self-reliance of the nation. Our needs and our potential are limitless from a rural economy to Industry 4.0. Investment in research and development related to future technology is the priority of the government today. But it would be better if the industry also expands its contribution in this.
Friends,
One more thing you have to keep in mind in this decade of the 21st century. A huge market is opening up in the country as well. We have stepped into the digital lifestyle just now. Only about half of our population is online. With the speed, scale and price at which the government is working to provide digital access to the poor and villages, India will have about 100 crore internet users in a very short time.
As last-mile delivery gets empowered in remote areas, it is also creating a rural market and a large pool of rural talent. That's why I request the start-ups of India to move towards villages. This is an opportunity as well as a challenge. Be it mobile internet, broadband connectivity or physical connectivity, the aspirations of villages are rising today. Rural and semi-urban areas are looking forward to a new wave of expansion.
The way the start-up culture has democratized the Idea, it has empowered women and local businesses. From pickles and papadum to handicrafts, the scope of many local products has expanded widely today. Due to increasing awareness, people are becoming vocal for the locals. And just now our friend Kartik from Jaipur talked about making local the global and mentioned virtual tourism. On the occasion of 75 years of independence, I would urge you to hold a competition among children of schools and colleges regarding the virtual creative work of the monuments and events related to independence from the pages of history in their districts and cities. And start-ups like you can compile it and the country should be invited for a virtual tour for 75 years of independence. It will be a big contribution from the start-ups during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. If you make a beginning regarding an idea which you like and how to bring forth that idea in which format, I think we can take it forward.
Friends,
During the Covid lockdown, we have seen how small innovative models at the local level made people's lives easier. Start-ups have a huge opportunity for collaboration with small local businesses. Start-ups can empower and make these local businesses efficient. Small businesses are the backbone of the country's development and start-ups are the new game-changer. This partnership can transform both our society and economy and women’s employment especially can get a lot of strength from this.
Friends,
Many suggestions have come here regarding the partnership between government and start-ups in many sectors, including agriculture, health, education, tourism, etc. Like there was a suggestion that our local shopkeepers are hardly able to use 50-60% of their capacity and a digital solution was offered to them so that they could know which items had emptied and which ones needed to be bought. I will suggest that you connect the shopkeepers with their customers. The shopkeepers can inform their customers that they would be running out of stock of some products in three or seven days. If a message is sent to them, then families will not have to search the boxes in the kitchen to see which products they would be running short of after some days. A message can be sent by a shopkeeper to his customer that he is going to run out of stock of turmeric in three days. You can even convert it into a very large platform and can become a very big aggregator and can become a bridge between shopkeepers and customers.
Friends,
I assure you that every suggestion, every idea, every innovation of the youth will get the full support from the government. The next 25 years, which will take the country towards the 100th year of independence, are very important friends and most important for you. This is a new era of innovation i.e. ideas, industry and investment. Your exercise is for India. Your enterprise is for India. Your wealth creation is for India and job creation is for India.
I am fully committed to converting the energy of the youth into the energy of the country. It has become very important to understand your suggestions and ideas because there is a new generation that thinks in a new way. I am sure that all the government departments will benefit from the ideas that have emerged from the seven-day brainstorming and will try to implement in government policies and see how it impacts the life of society. I thank you all for taking your valuable time out to take part in this event because you belong to the world of ideas and sharing those ideas with everybody is very important.
I wish you all the very best. There is already the atmosphere of the holy festival of Makar Sankranti. But do take care of yourself from Corona.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.