ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা(পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই) –এর পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের আওতায় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সুবিধাভোগীদের এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৯.৭৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্য শস্য বন্টন করা হয়েছে
12 JAN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
২০২০ সালের মার্চ মাসে দেশে কোভিড ১৯ সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গরীবদের সাহায্যের জন্য ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ’-এর ঘোষণা করে । সেই অনুসারে সরকারের খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা(পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই)’-এর আওতায় জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন অনুযায়ী প্রায় ৮০ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে অতিরিক্ত চাল, গম ও অন্য খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন শুরু করে । মহামারি, লকডাউন এবং এর জেরে সারা দেশে আর্থিক বিপর্যয়ের কারণে দরিদ্র এবং অভাবী মানুষদের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার সমস্যা দূরীকরণে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়।
অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য হিসেবে প্রতি মাসে ব্যক্তিপিছু ৫ কেজি করে চাল ও গম বন্টন করা হয় । জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনে নিয়মিত মাসিক ভিত্তিতে সুবিধাভোগীরা তাদের নিজ নিজ রেশন কার্ডের মাধ্যমে এই খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে । যাতে কোন দরিদ্র, দুর্বল বা অভাবী সুবিধাভোগী এই সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন তা নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে । কোভিড ১৯ সঙ্কটের সময় এই বিশেষ খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে সরকার মাসিক খাদ্যশস্যের পরিমান প্রায় দ্বিগুণ করেছে । অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা ও অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিক পরিবার (পিএইচএইচ) শ্রেণীভুক্তের আওতায় জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুবিধাভোগী পরিবারগুলিকে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা হয়েছে । ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে প্রাথমিকভাবে পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই প্রকল্পটি শুধুমাত্র এপ্রিল, মে, জুন তিন মাসের জন্য ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল । পরবর্তীতে দরিদ্র এবং অভাবী সুবিধাভোগীদের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তায় সহায়তার প্রয়োজনীয়তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের মেয়াদ ২০২০ সালের জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আরও ৫ মাস বৃদ্ধি করে ।
পরবর্তীতে ২০২১-২২ অর্তবর্ষে কোভিড ১৯ সঙ্কট অব্যাহত থাকায় সরকার ২০২১ সালের এপ্রিলে আবারও পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই-এর আওতায় বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের কথা ঘোষণা করে । সে সময় মে এবং জুন এই দুই মাসের জন্য প্রথমে দেওয়া হয় । পরবর্তীতে এটি জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত আরও ৫ মাস বৃদ্ধি করা হয় । কিন্তু, কোভিড ১৯ সঙ্কট বিরাজমান থাকায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২২ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত এই বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয় ।
পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই-এর প্রথম থেকে পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের আওতায় এপর্যন্ত প্রায় ৮০ কোটি জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুবিধাভোগীদের বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের জন্য রাজ্য /কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে মোট ৭৫৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে । এর জন্য প্রায় ২.৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে । রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি থেকে পাওয়া পর্যায়ভিত্তিক খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন প্রতিবেদন অনুসারে এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট প্রায় ৫৮০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হয়েছে ।
পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই-এর ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ৮ মাসের জন্য মোট ৩২১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করেছিল । এরমধ্যে ২৯৮.৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করা হয় । এই প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ২০২১ সালের মে ও জুন মাসে দফতর রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২ মাসের জন্য ৭৯.৪৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করে । এরমধ্যে ৭৫.২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করা হয়েছে । চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে ২০২১ সালের জুলাই থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৫ মাসের জন্য ১৯৮.৭৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া হয় । এরমধ্যে ১৮৬.১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সুবিধাভোগীদের বন্টন করা হয়েছে । ২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২২-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পের পঞ্চম পর্যায়ে ৪ মাসের জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১৬৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে । এরমধ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৯.৭৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সুবিধাভোগীদের বিতরণ করা হয়েছে ।
এই প্রকল্পের পঞ্চম পর্যায়ের আওতায় বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের কাজ এখনও চলছে । খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর প্রতিদিন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ ও বন্টনের ওপর নিরন্তর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে । এখনও পর্যন্ত জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই এর আওতায় বিনামূল্যে অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের কাজ সন্তোষজনক অবস্থায় রয়েছে ।
এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে মেঘালয় ও মিজোরামে ১০০ শতাংশ, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ ও সিকিমে ৯৯ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা হয়েছে । তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে ছত্তিশগড়ে ৯৮ শতাংশ, ত্রিপুরায় ৯৭ শতাংশ, মিজোরামে ৯৭ শতাংশ, দিল্লি এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৯৭ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা হয়েছে ।
'এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড' – এর সুবিধা ব্যবহার করে বিহার, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্নাটক, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, হরিয়ানা এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ পিএম-জিকেএওয়াই-এর প্রথম থেকে চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের কাজ খুব ভালোভাবে করতে পেরেছে ।
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর ২০২০ সালের জুন থেকে ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাংলা, অসমিয়া সহ ১০টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান, গোডাউন, গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনার স্থান ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কে প্রচার চালিয়েছে । স্টেশন, ডাকঘর, বাসস্ট্যান্ড, পেট্রোলপাম্প নানান স্থানে এই প্রচার চালানো হয়েছে ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
19.76 LMT foodgrains distributed to beneficiaries so far in States/UTs under Phase-V of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)
In the wake of surging COVID cases, the Department of Food and Public Distribution is continuously monitoring lifting and distribution of foodgrains
Mizoram, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim rated best performing States with regard to distribution of foodgrains under Phase I&II of PM-GKAY
Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Mizoram, Delhi and West Bengal rated best performing States with regard to distribution of foodgrains under Phase III&IV of PM-GKAY
12 States/UTs-Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, DNH D&D, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura and UP reports 98%-100% Aadhaar based foodgrain distribution under Phase III&IV of PM-GKAY
12 JAN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of COVID-19 outbreak in the country in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of the pro-poor ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP)’ by the Government of India, Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) had started the distribution of ‘additional’ and ‘free-of-cost’ foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to around 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries in the country under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” to ameliorate the food security hardships faced by the poor and needy due to unprecedented outbreak of the pandemic, lockdowns and thus the economic disruptions caused across the country.
The additional foodgrains are distributed at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA foodgrains (i.e., monthly entitlement of their respective NFSA ration cards) as a measure to ensure that no poor, vulnerable or needy beneficiary/ beneficiary household suffers due to non-availability of foodgrains during the pandemic induced economic crises. Thus, through this special food security response during COVID-19 crisis, the Government has almost ‘doubled’ the quantity of monthly foodgrains, being distributed normally to the NFSA households under the Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH) categories of the Act.
Initially in 2020-21, the PM-GKAY scheme was announced only for a period of three months of April, May and June 2020 (Phase-I). Later, keeping in view the continuous need to support the food-security of poor and the needy beneficiaries, the Government had extended the distribution of free-foodgrains for a further period of five months from July to November 2020 (Phase-II).
However, with the COVID-19 crisis continuing in 2021-22, the Government in April 2021 had again announced the distribution of free foodgrains under PM-GKAY for a period of two months of May and June 2021 (Phase-III) and extended it for another five months from July to November 2021 (Phase-IV). Further, in November 2021, keeping in view the continuing hardship induced by COVID-19, Government of India had decided to further continue the distribution of free foodgrains from December 2021 to March 2022 (Phase-V).
Under the PM-GKAY scheme (Phases I to V), the Department had so far allocated a total of about 759 Lakh MT foodgrains to the States/UTs for distribution to around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries, free of cost, which is equivalent to about Rs. 2.6 Lakh Crore in food subsidy. And, as per the phase wise distribution reports available from the States/UTs, so far, a cumulative total of about 580 Lakh MT foodgrains have been distributed to the beneficiaries.
The Phase wise allocation & distribution of foodgrains is:
PMGKAY implementation during 2020-21:
1. Phases I & II (April to November 2020): The Department had allocated a total quantity of 321 LMT foodgrains to the States/UTs for the 8-month distribution period, of which the States/UTs had reported a total distribution of 298.8 LMT (about 93%) foodgrains to an average of about 94% NFSA population (75 Crore beneficiaries) per month across the country.
PMGKAY implementation during 2021-22:
1. Phase-III (May and June 2021): Under the phase-III, Department had allocated 79.46 LMT foodgrains for a distribution period of 2 months, of which the States/UTs have reported the distribution of 75.2 LMT (about 94.5%) foodgrains to an average of about 95% NFSA population (75.18 Crore beneficiaries) per month.
2. Phase-IV (July to November 2021): For the 5-month distribution period under phase-IV, the Department had allocated another 198.78 LMT foodgrains to the States/UTs, of which, the States/UTs had reported the distribution of 186.1 LMT (about 93.6%) foodgrains, covering an average of about 93% NFSA population (74.4 Crore beneficiaries) per month.
3. Phase-V (December 2021 to March 2022): Pursuant to the announcement of continuing the PMGKAY upto March 2022, the Department had issued an allocation order of 163 LMT foodgrains to all States/UTs, for the 4-month distribution period. Since, the distribution of only second month has started recently, the reports available from the States/UTs, shows a distribution of about 19.76 LMT foodgrains to the beneficiaries so far.
Further, the distribution of free foodgrains under Phase-V is presently ongoing, it is anticipated that the distribution performance of the current phase shall also be on the same high level as achieved in the earlier phases.
The Department is continuously monitoring the lifting and distribution of foodgrains by all States/UTs on a day-to-day basis, and so far, the distribution of the additional free-of-cost foodgrains under PM-GKAY to the NFSA beneficiaries in the country has been satisfactory.
There are some best performing States/UTs in distribution under PM-GKAY:
During 2020-21 (phases I and II) : Mizoram (100%), Meghalaya ( 100%), Arunachal Pradesh (99%), Sikkim (99%) as shown below:
During 2021-22 (phases III and IV): Chhattisgarh (98%), Tripura (97%), Mizoram( 97%), Delhi (97%) and West Bengal ( 97%) as shown below:
The best performing States/UTs with regard to Portable Transactions under PM-GKAY are
Using One Nation One Ration (ONORC) facility, States of Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh recorded maximum number of Intra-State portability transactions for PMGKAY distribution during phases I to IV.
Similarly, through ONORC facility, States of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Gujarat, DNH D&D, UP, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, J&K and Jharkhand recorded maximum number of Inter-State portability transactions for PMGKAY distribution during phases I to IV.
The Aadhaar authenticated distribution of foodgrains during PM-GKAY period:
Excellent performance of Aadhaar based distribution of foodgrains were seen in the States/UTs during the period entailing the PMGKAY phases III-IV:
• 98%-100% Aadhaar based distribution – 12 States/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, DNH D&D, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura, UP)
• 90% - 98% distribution in – 4 States of Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Gujarat
• 70% - 90% distribution in – 7 States/UTs (Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, A&N, Jharkhand, Mizoram and Tamil Nadu)
The Department has undertaken IEC activities under PMGKAY
Department has shared Banners/Hoarding creatives from time to time (June 2020 and Dec 2021) in Hindi and 10 regional languages, namely – Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Malayalam, Odiya, Punjabi, Tamil and Telugu with all States/UTs for display at all FPSs, godowns and other places of PDS operations. Additionally, the Department has also sought the cooperation of some Central Ministries/Departments such as Indian Railways, D/o Posts, M/o PNG, M/o I&B to display these banners at strategic locations across the country such as Petrol pumps/ CNG stations, Post offices, Railway stations and other prominent places. The Department also gives wide-publicity about PMGKAY through regular press releases and through updates on its Social Media handles (Twitter & YouTube).