Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Prime Minister inaugurates MSME Technology Centre at Puducherry
12 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry, on the occasion of National youth day today. This World Class Technology Centre set up with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore is spread across 10 acres, will train 20,000 youth, support 2000 MSMEs and incubate 200 Start Ups, thereby propelling the local economy to great heights. The inauguration of this MSME Technology Centre by the Prime Minister will boost skill development and inculcate entrepreneurial spirit among the youth of the region.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-12 at 16.51.47.jpeg
Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Narayan Rane, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, State Ministers and Parliamentarians were among those present on the occasion.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-12 at 16.51.48.jpeg
The Technology Centres across the country developed under the flagship Technology Centre Systems Program are supporting existing and prospective MSMEs by developing production facilities, manpower, providing consultancy and developing competitive edge through adoption of best practices.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-12 at 16.51.24.jpeg
The MSME Ministry through its various initiatives and programs is revving up the sector to achieve inclusive growth, provide sustainable employment opportunities and thereby attain the Prime Minister’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுச்சேரியில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் பிரதமர்
12 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியில் தேசிய இளையோர் விழாவைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, புதுச்சேரியில் ரூ.122 கோடி முதலீட்டில் 10 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த மையத்தில் 20 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன்மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். 200 ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்பட 20 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களுக்குத் தேவையான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் உதவிகள் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், திரு நாராயண் ரானே, திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா, திரு நிதிஷ் ப்ரமாணிக், புதுச்சேரி துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன், புதுச்சேரி முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் ரங்கசாமி, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789390