Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Prime Minister inaugurates MSME Technology Centre at Puducherry
12 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated a Technology Centre of the MSME Ministry, established at Puducherry, on the occasion of National youth day today. This World Class Technology Centre set up with an investment of about Rs. 122 crore is spread across 10 acres, will train 20,000 youth, support 2000 MSMEs and incubate 200 Start Ups, thereby propelling the local economy to great heights. The inauguration of this MSME Technology Centre by the Prime Minister will boost skill development and inculcate entrepreneurial spirit among the youth of the region.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-12 at 16.51.47.jpeg
Union Ministers Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Shri Narayan Rane, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, State Ministers and Parliamentarians were among those present on the occasion.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-12 at 16.51.48.jpeg
The Technology Centres across the country developed under the flagship Technology Centre Systems Program are supporting existing and prospective MSMEs by developing production facilities, manpower, providing consultancy and developing competitive edge through adoption of best practices.
Description: C:\WIFI VIDEO 08-12-2020\IMPORATANT\WhatsApp Image 2022-01-12 at 16.51.24.jpeg
The MSME Ministry through its various initiatives and programs is revving up the sector to achieve inclusive growth, provide sustainable employment opportunities and thereby attain the Prime Minister’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুদুচেরিতে এমএসএমই প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
12 JAN 2022 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় যুব দিবস উপলক্ষে পুদুচেরিতে এমএসএমই মন্ত্রকের প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। ১০ একর জমি জুড়ে ১২২ কোটি টাকা ব্যায়ে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের এই প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখানে ২০ হাজার যুবক-যুবতী প্রশিক্ষণ পাবেন। এছাড়াও এই কেন্দ্র থেকে ২ হাজার অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা এবং ২০০টি নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থাকে সব ধরণের সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের অর্থনীতির বিকাশ হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কেন্দ্রটি উদ্বোধন করার ফলে এই অঞ্চলের যুবক-যুবতীদের শিল্প স্থাপনার মানসিকতা গড়ে উঠবে এবং তাদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, শ্রী নারায়ণ রাণে, শ্রী ভানুপ্রতাপ সিং ভার্মা ও শ্রী নিশীথ প্রামাণিক এবং পুদুচেরীর উপ-রাজ্যপাল ডঃ তামিলিসাই সৌন্দরাজন, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী এন রঙ্গস্বামী, পুদুচেরীর মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা ও সাংসদরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
টেকনোলজি সেন্টার সিস্টেমস কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশজুড়ে প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, মানবসম্পদের উন্নয়ন এবং অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ গড়ে উঠবে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক সমন্বিত উন্নয়ন ও স্থিতিশীল কর্মসংস্থান গড়ে তোলার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, এর সাহায্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত হবে।