Ministry of Communications
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Telecom Reforms Package
12 JAN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
A number of queries have been received on the issue of a few Telecom Service Providers exercising their options in respect of conversion of certain dues to Government into equity as per the Telecom Reforms Package announced on 15th September 2021.
1. Is government paying to acquire the shares of any Telecom Service Provider?
No. Government is not paying anything to acquire the shares of any TSP. Certain dues payable by some of the TSPs are being converted to equity/preference capital in these Companies based on options exercised by them as per the Telecom Reforms Package announced on September 15th 2021.
1. Then how shares are being acquired in three companies?
The telecom sector has gone through a long period of litigation. As a result, all the telecom companies have high amounts of liabilities which have arisen due to various legacy issues. These legacy issues have put the Indian telecom industry under stress.
The telecom sector is vital for our society, specially so in the post-Covid scenario. Therefore, government approved many structural and procedural reforms in September 2021.
As a part of these reforms, the TSPs were given the option to convert some certain interest liabilities owed to the government into equity/preference shares in favor of the government.
While some companies have opted not to convert their liabilities into equity/preference shares, three companies have exercised the option of converting liabilities into equity/preference shares. They have offered this option to government in lieu of their liabilities.
Government can sell these shares at appropriate time and thereby receive the amounts due.
1. Will this make these three companies PSU?
No. These three companies will not become PSUs. These three companies will continue to be managed as professionally run private companies.
1. What will be the impact on telecom industry & common man?
Telecom industry needs to stay healthy and competitive. Government’s reforms and support in times of such pandemic means that companies will be able to sustain their business.
It will also stop a scenario where there are very few players in the market. Such potential lack of competition could lead to higher prices & poor services. Enough competition in the market safeguards the interests of the common man.
With conversion of liabilities into equity/preference shares, the sector has got back the ability to invest and provide better services. Companies also retain the ability to invest so that telecom services can reach far-flung areas.
1. What steps have been taken by NDA government to revive BSNL?
MTNL and BSNL had been systematically weakened in the past as they were not allowed to upgrade technology. As a result, these two PSUs lost market share and are burdened with a debt of about 59,000 Cr.
Government has taken multiple steps to ensure survival of these PSUs. Government approved a package worth Rs 70,000 Cr to revive and grow BSNL and MTNL.
Government efforts have resulted in development of Indian 4G and 5G technologies. BSNL is in the final stages of 4G POC. Government has allocated funds for BSNL to acquire 4G spectrum also. All these steps have enabled BSNL to survive through the highly competitive phase. Government support is now helping BSNL to provide high speed internet services to more than 20 Lakh households.
Unlike the past, the present government is transparently working to ensure that affordable telecom services are reaching the poorest households.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام اصلاحات پیکج پر اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات(ایف اے کیو)
12 JAN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جنوری 2022/15 ستمبر2021 کو اعلان کردہ ٹیلی کام اصلاحات پیکج کے مطابق حکومت کے کچھ واجبات کو ایکوٹی میں تبدیل کرنے کے سلسلہ میں چند ٹیلی کوم سروس پروائڈر کے اپنے اختیارات استعمال کرنے کے معاملے پر متعدد سوالات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
1۔ کیا حکومت کسی ٹیلی کام سروس پروائڈر کے حصص حاصل کرنے کے لئے ادائیگی کررہی ہے؟
نہیں، حکومت کسی بھی ٹی ایس پی کے حصص حاصل کرنے کے لئے کچھ ادانہیں کررہی ہے۔ 15 ستمبر 2021 کو اعلان کردہ ٹیلی کام ریفارمس پیکج کے مطابق کچھ ٹی ایس پی ایس کے ذریعہ قابل ادائیگی کچھ واجبات کو ان کمپنیوں میں ایکویٹی /ترجیحی سرمایہ میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے۔
2۔ پھر تین کمپنیوں میں حصص کیسے حاصل کئے جارہے ہیں؟
ٹیلی کام سیکٹر قانونی چارہ جوئی کے طویل دور سے گذرا ہے، نتیجتاً تمام ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کے پاس بہت زیادہ واجبات ہیں جو کہ مختلف مراثی/قانونی مسائل کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ان مسائل نے ہندستانی ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری پر دباؤ ڈالا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام شعبہ ہمارے معاشرے کے لئے بہت اہم ہے،خاص طور پر کووڈ کے بعد کے منظر نامے میں ۔ لہذا حکومت نے ستمبر 2021 میں کئی ساختی یا ڈھانچہ جاتی اور طریقہ کار سےمتعلق اصلاحات کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
ان اصلاحات کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ٹی ایس پی ایس کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا تھا کہ وہ حکومت پر واجب الادا بعض سود کی واجبات کو حکومت کے حق میں ایکوٹی /ترجیحی حصص میں تبدیل کردیں۔
جبکہ کچھ کمپنیوں نے اپنی ذمہ داریوں/واجبات کو ایکوٹی /ترجیحی حصص میں تبدیل نہ کرنے کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔ تین کمپنیوں نے واجبات کو ایکوٹی /ترجیحی حصص میں تبدیل کرنے کا اختیار استعمال کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے واجبات کے بدلے حکومت کو یہ متبادل پیش کیا ہے۔
حکومت ان حصص کو فروخت کرسکتی ہے اور اس طرح واجب الادا رقم وصول کرسکتی ہے۔
3۔ کیا اس سے یہ تینوں کمپنیوں پی ایس یو بن جائیں گی؟
نہیں/ یہ تینوں کمپنیاں پی ایس یو نہیں بنیں گی۔ یہ تینوں کمپنیاں پیشہ وارانہ طور پر چلنے والی نجی کمپنیوں کے طور پر چلتی رہیں گی۔
4۔ ٹیلی کام صنعت اور عام آدمی پر اس کا کیا اثر پڑے گا؟
ٹیلی کام صنعت کو صحت مند اور مسابقتی رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایسے وبائی امراض کے وقت حکومت کی اصلاحات اور تعاون کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ کمپنیاں اپنے کاروبار کو برقرا ر رکھ سکیں گی۔
یہ ایک ایسے منظر نامے کو بھی روک دے گا جہاں بازار میں بہت کم کھلاڑی ہوں گے۔ مسابقت کی اس طرح کی ممکنہ کمی زیادہ قیمتوں اور ناقص خدمات کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ بازار میں کافی مقابلہ عام آدمی کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔
واجبات کو ایکویٹی /ترجیحی حصص میں تبدیل کرنے کے ساتھ ،شعبے کو سرمایہ کاری اور بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت واپس مل گئی ہے۔ کمپنیاں بھی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں تاکہ ٹیلی کام خدمات دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔
5۔این ڈی اے حکومت نے بی ایس این ایل کو بحال کرنے کے لئے کیا اقدامات کئے ہیں؟
ایم ٹی این ایل اور بی ایس این ایل کو ماضی میں منظم طریقے سے کمزور کیا گیا تھا۔ کیونکہ انہیں ٹکنالوجی کو اپریگڈ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی۔ نتیجہ کے طور پر ان دونوں پی ایس یوز نے مارکیٹ شیئر کھو دیئے اور تقریباً 59 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے قرض کے بوجھ تلے دب گئیں۔
حکومت نے ان پی ایس یوز کی بقا کو یقین بنانے کے لئےمتعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل کو بحال کرنے اور ان کی نمو کے لئے 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پیکج کو منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہندستانی 4جی اور 5 جی ٹکنالوجیز کی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل 4جی پی او سی کے آخری مراحل میں ہے۔ حکومت نے بی ایس این ایل کے لئے 4جی اسپیکٹرم کے حصول کے لئے بھی فنڈز مختص کئے ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات نے بی ایس این ایل کو انتہائی مسابقتی مرحلے میں زندہ رہنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ حکومت کی مدد سے اب بی ایس این ایل کو 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ماضی کے برعکس موجودہ حکومت شفاف طریقے سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہے کہ سستی ٹیلی کام خدمات غریب ترین گھرانوں تک پہنچیں۔