वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने अमेरिका के लिए इस सीजन में आमों के निर्यात के लिए मंजूरी प्राप्त की
आकलनों के अनुसार, 2022 में आमों का निर्यात 2019-20 की तुलना में अधिक हो सकता है
यूएसडीए की मंजूरी से भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से आमों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
2017-2020 के दौरान अमेरिका को 3,000 एमटी आमों का निर्यात किया गया
11 JAN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने नए सीजन में अमेरिका के लिए भारतीय आमों के निर्यात के लिए यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर (यूएसडीए) से मंजूरी प्राप्त कर ली है। अमेरिका के उपभोक्ता अब भारत के उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता वाले आम प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
भारतीय आमों के निर्यात पर अमेरिका द्वारा 2020 से ही प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था क्योंकि यूएसडीए के निरीक्षक कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा पर लगाये गए प्रतिबंधों के कारण विकिरण (इरेडिएशन) सुविधा के निरीक्षण के लिए भारत के दौरे पर आने में असमर्थ हो गए थे।
अभी हाल में, 23 नवंबर, 2021 को आयोजित 12वीं-अमेरिकी व्यापार नीति फोरम (टीपीएफ) की बैठक के अनुसार कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण विभाग और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एग्रीकल्चर (यूएसडीए) ने 2 बनाम 2 कृषि बाजार पहुंच मुद्दों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए एक संरचना समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
इस समझौते के तहत, भारत और अमेरिका भारत के आमों तथा अनारों के अमेरिका को निर्यात के लिए विकिरण तथा अमेरिका से चेरी और अल्फाल्फा सूखी घास (हे) के आयात पर संयुक्त प्रोटोकॉल का अनुसरण करेंगे।
भारत को विकिरण उपचार की पूर्व मंजूरी की निगरानी के चरण-वार हस्तांतरण सहित एक संशोधित कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है जैसीकि दोनों देशों के बीच सहमति हुई है।
परस्पर समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत मार्च के बाद से आमों की अल्फांसों किस्म के साथ आरंभ करते हुए अमेरिका में आमों का निर्यात करने में सक्षम हो सकेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि अमेरिका में भारतीय आमों की व्यापक स्वीकृति और उपभोक्ता वरीयता है तथा भारत ने 2017-18 में अमेरिका को 800 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) आमो का निर्यात किया था और इन फलों का निर्यात मूल्य 2.75 मिलियन डॉलर था।
इसी प्रकार, 2018-19 में अमेरिका को 3.63 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के 951 एमटी आमों का निर्यात किया गया था जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में अमेरिका को 4.35 मिलियन डॉलर के बराबर के 1,095 एमटी आमों का निर्यात किया गया था।
आकलनों के अनुसार, 2022 में आमों का निर्यात 2019-20 के आंकडों की तुलना में अधिक हो सकता है।
यूएसडीए की मंजूरी महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश तथा तेलंगाना जैसे पारंपरिक आम उगाए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों से निर्यात के लिए रास्ता प्रशस्त कर देगी।
कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने कहा कि यह उत्तर तथा पूर्व भारत के क्षेत्रों से उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल के लंगड़ा, चौसा, दसहरी, फजली आदि आमों की अन्य स्वादिष्ट किस्मों के निर्यात के लिए भी अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा।
अनार का निर्यात अप्रैल, 2022 से आरंभ होगा। अमेरिका से चेरी और अल्फाल्फा सूखी घास का आयात अप्रैल, 2022 से आरंभ होगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre secures approval for export of Indian mangoes to USA this season
As per estimates, the export of mangoes in 2022, may surpass the that of 2019-20
The USDA approval to boost export of mangoes from the North East of India
3,000 MT mangoes exported to USA from 2017-2020
11 JAN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has secured the approval of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) for export of Indian mangoes to USA in the new season. Consumers in the United States (US) would now have access to excellent quality mangoes from India.
The export of Indian mangoes has been restricted by the USA since 2020 as USDA inspectors were unable to visit India for inspection of irradiation facility due restrictions imposed on international travel because of Covid-19 pandemic.
Recently, in pursuant to the 12th India – USA Trade Policy Forum (TPF) meeting held on November 23, 2021, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and US Department of Agriculture (USDA) have signed a framework agreement for implementing the 2 Vs 2 Agri market access issues.
Under the agreement, India and the US would follow joint protocol on irradiation for India’s mango exports and pomegranate exports to the US and import of cherries and Alfalfa hay from the US.
A revised work plan has been worked out, including phase-wise transfer of oversight of preclearance of Irradiation treatment to India as agreed upon between both the countries.
As part of the mutual agreement, India will be able to export mangoes to the USA in the mango season commencing with the Alphonso variety of mangoes by March onwards. Notably, there is a huge acceptance and consumer preference of Indian mangoes in the USA as India had exported 800 Metric Tonnes (MTs) of mangoes to the USA in 2017-18 and the export value of the fruit was USD 2.75 Million.
Similarly, in 2018-19, 951 MT mangoes of USD 3.63 Million were exported to USA and 1,095 MT of USD 4.35 Million of mangoes were export to USA in 2019-20.
As per estimates received from the exporters, the export of mangoes in 2022, may surpass the figures of 2019-20.
The USDA approval would pave the way for exports from traditional mango production belts such as Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) said that this would also provide an opportunity for the export of other delicious varieties of mangoes from North and East India such as Langra, Chausa, Dushehri, Fazli, etc from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal.
The pomegranate exports from April 2022. Exports of Alfalfa hay and cherries from the USA will begin in April 2022.