Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre secures approval for export of Indian mangoes to USA this season
As per estimates, the export of mangoes in 2022, may surpass the that of 2019-20
The USDA approval to boost export of mangoes from the North East of India
3,000 MT mangoes exported to USA from 2017-2020
11 JAN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has secured the approval of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) for export of Indian mangoes to USA in the new season. Consumers in the United States (US) would now have access to excellent quality mangoes from India.
The export of Indian mangoes has been restricted by the USA since 2020 as USDA inspectors were unable to visit India for inspection of irradiation facility due restrictions imposed on international travel because of Covid-19 pandemic.
Recently, in pursuant to the 12th India – USA Trade Policy Forum (TPF) meeting held on November 23, 2021, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and US Department of Agriculture (USDA) have signed a framework agreement for implementing the 2 Vs 2 Agri market access issues.
Under the agreement, India and the US would follow joint protocol on irradiation for India’s mango exports and pomegranate exports to the US and import of cherries and Alfalfa hay from the US.
A revised work plan has been worked out, including phase-wise transfer of oversight of preclearance of Irradiation treatment to India as agreed upon between both the countries.
As part of the mutual agreement, India will be able to export mangoes to the USA in the mango season commencing with the Alphonso variety of mangoes by March onwards. Notably, there is a huge acceptance and consumer preference of Indian mangoes in the USA as India had exported 800 Metric Tonnes (MTs) of mangoes to the USA in 2017-18 and the export value of the fruit was USD 2.75 Million.
Similarly, in 2018-19, 951 MT mangoes of USD 3.63 Million were exported to USA and 1,095 MT of USD 4.35 Million of mangoes were export to USA in 2019-20.
As per estimates received from the exporters, the export of mangoes in 2022, may surpass the figures of 2019-20.
The USDA approval would pave the way for exports from traditional mango production belts such as Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) said that this would also provide an opportunity for the export of other delicious varieties of mangoes from North and East India such as Langra, Chausa, Dushehri, Fazli, etc from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal.
The pomegranate exports from April 2022. Exports of Alfalfa hay and cherries from the USA will begin in April 2022.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে এই মরশুমে ভারতীয় আম রপ্তানির ছাড়পত্র নিশ্চিত করেছে কেন্দ্র
11 JAN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নতুন মরশুমে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ভারতীয় আম রপ্তানির জন্য সেদেশের কৃষি দপ্তরের ছাড়পত্র আদায় করেছে। এর ফলে, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের গ্রাহকরা ভারতের গুণমান সমৃদ্ধ আমের স্বাদ উপভোগ করতে পারবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০২০ থেকে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ভারতীয় আম রপ্তানিতে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক সফরে বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ হওয়ার দরুণ সেদেশের কৃষি দপ্তরের পর্যবেক্ষকরা ভারতীয় আম থেকে বিকিকরণের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে জানার জন্য এদেশে আসার পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সূচি থাকলেও তা বাতিল হয়ে যায়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ভারতীয় আমের রপ্তানি বন্ধ করে দেওয়া হয়।
সম্প্রতি ভারত - মার্কিন দ্বাদশ বাণিজ্য নীতি ফোরামের বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর এবং মার্কিন কৃষি দপ্তরের মধ্যে একে অপরের দেশে কৃষিজ পণ্য বিপণনে এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী স্থির হয়, ভারতীয় আম এবং ডালিম মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে রপ্তানির জন্য বিকিরণ সম্পর্কিত যৌথ প্রোটোকল অনুসরণ করা হবে। একই ভাবে, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে চেরি ও আলফালফা ফল ভারতে রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রেও বিকিরণ প্রোটোকল মেনে চলা হবে। বিকিরণ সম্পর্কিত আগাম ছাড়পত্রের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ধাপে ধাপে দুই দেশের মধ্যে কৃষিজ পণ্যের বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন শুরু করতে ইতিমধ্যেই একটি সংশোধিত কর্ম পরিকল্পনা তৈরি হয়েছে।
পারস্পরিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে ভারত এই মরশুমে মার্চ মাস থেকে আলফান্সো প্রজাতির আম মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে রপ্তানি শুরু করবে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ভারতীয় আমের ব্যাপক চাহিদা ও অসংখ্য ক্রেতা রয়েছে। ২০১৭-১৮ মরশুমে ভারত সেদেশে ৮০০ মেট্রিক টন আম রপ্তানি করেছিল। আম ও অন্যান্য ফল রপ্তানি থেকে আয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ২.৭৫ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। একই ভাবে ২০১৮-১৯ মরশুমে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ৯৫১ মেট্রিক টন আম রপ্তানি করা হয়। এই রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ৩.৬৩ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। ২০১৯-২০ মরশুমে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ৪.৩৫ মিলিয়ন ডলার মূল্যের প্রায় ১ হাজার ১০০ মেট্রিক টন আম ভারত থেকে রপ্তানি করা হয়। চলতি মরশুমে সেদেশে আম রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বিপুল বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে রপ্তানিকারকদের অনুমান। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের কৃষি দপ্তরের কাছ থেকে আম রপ্তানিতে ছাড়পত্র মেলায় মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তেলেঙ্গানায় আমের উৎপাদনও বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের তরফে জানানো হয়েছে, এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে ল্যাংড়া, ফাজিল, চৌসা প্রভৃতি শ্রেণীর সুস্বাদু আমের রপ্তানিও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এদিকে আগামী এপ্রিল মাস থেকে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে ডালিম রপ্তানি শুরু হবে। অন্যদিকে, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে চেরি ও আলফালফা ফলের আমদানি শুরু হবে এপ্রিল মাসে।