Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre secures approval for export of Indian mangoes to USA this season
As per estimates, the export of mangoes in 2022, may surpass the that of 2019-20
The USDA approval to boost export of mangoes from the North East of India
3,000 MT mangoes exported to USA from 2017-2020
11 JAN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has secured the approval of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) for export of Indian mangoes to USA in the new season. Consumers in the United States (US) would now have access to excellent quality mangoes from India.
The export of Indian mangoes has been restricted by the USA since 2020 as USDA inspectors were unable to visit India for inspection of irradiation facility due restrictions imposed on international travel because of Covid-19 pandemic.
Recently, in pursuant to the 12th India – USA Trade Policy Forum (TPF) meeting held on November 23, 2021, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and US Department of Agriculture (USDA) have signed a framework agreement for implementing the 2 Vs 2 Agri market access issues.
Under the agreement, India and the US would follow joint protocol on irradiation for India’s mango exports and pomegranate exports to the US and import of cherries and Alfalfa hay from the US.
A revised work plan has been worked out, including phase-wise transfer of oversight of preclearance of Irradiation treatment to India as agreed upon between both the countries.
As part of the mutual agreement, India will be able to export mangoes to the USA in the mango season commencing with the Alphonso variety of mangoes by March onwards. Notably, there is a huge acceptance and consumer preference of Indian mangoes in the USA as India had exported 800 Metric Tonnes (MTs) of mangoes to the USA in 2017-18 and the export value of the fruit was USD 2.75 Million.
Similarly, in 2018-19, 951 MT mangoes of USD 3.63 Million were exported to USA and 1,095 MT of USD 4.35 Million of mangoes were export to USA in 2019-20.
As per estimates received from the exporters, the export of mangoes in 2022, may surpass the figures of 2019-20.
The USDA approval would pave the way for exports from traditional mango production belts such as Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) said that this would also provide an opportunity for the export of other delicious varieties of mangoes from North and East India such as Langra, Chausa, Dushehri, Fazli, etc from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal.
The pomegranate exports from April 2022. Exports of Alfalfa hay and cherries from the USA will begin in April 2022.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தப் பருவத்தில் அமெரிக்காவுக்கு இந்திய மாம்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான ஒப்புதலை மத்திய அரசு பெற்றுள்ளது
11 JAN 2022 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய பருவ காலத்தில் இந்திய மாம்பழங்களை அமெரிக்காவுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய அமெரிக்காவின் வேளாண் துறை ஒப்புதலை மத்திய அரசு பெற்றுள்ளது. அமெரிக்க நுகர்வோர் இப்போது இந்தியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரமுள்ள மாம்பழங்களைப் பெறவுள்ளனர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக சர்வதேச பயணங்கள் மீது கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டதன் கதிர்வீச்சு இன்மை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய அமெரிக்கப் பரிசோதகர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு பயணம் செய்ய இயலாமல் போனது. இதனால் 2020-ல் இருந்து இந்திய மாம்பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய அமெரிக்காவால் கட்டுப்பாடு விதிக்கப்பட்டது.
2021 நவம்பர் 23 அன்று நடைபெற்ற 12-வது இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான வர்த்தக கொள்கை அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்ட வேலைத் திட்டம் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியது. பின்னர் பரஸ்பர உடன்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மார்ச் மாதத்தில் இருந்து அல்ஃபோன்சா ரக மாம்பழங்களுடன் வரவிருக்கும் மாம்பழ பருவ காலத்தில் அமெரிக்காவுக்கு மாம்பழங்களை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய முடிந்துள்ளது.
2019-20 பருவத்தில் அமெரிக்காவுக்கு 4.35 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள 1,095 மெட்ரிக் டன் மாம்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களிடமிருந்து கிடைக்கப் பெற்ற மதிப்பீடுகளின் படி 2022-ல் மாம்பழங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி 2019-20 அளவை விஞ்சக்கூடும்.
அமெரிக்காவின் ஒப்புதலை அடுத்து பாரம்பரியமாக மாம்பழம் சாகுபடி செய்யும் மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலுங்கானா பகுதிகளிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதிக்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படும். இதே போல் 2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் அமெரிக்காவுக்கு மாதுளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும். இதே காலத்தில் அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து செர்ரி பழங்களும் அல்ஃபல்ஃபா தீவனங்களும் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும்.