இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அதிதி அசோக் உள்ளிட்ட 5 கோல்ஃப் வீரர் வீராங்கனைகள் உட்பட மேலும் 10 தடகள வீரர்கள் டாப்ஸ் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
10 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
குதிரையேற்ற வீரர் ஃபவத் மிர்சா, கோல்ஃப் வீராங்கனைகள் அனிர்பான் லஹிரி, அதிதி அசோக், தீக்ஷா தாகர் மற்றும் ஆல்பைன் பனிச்சறுக்கு வீரர் முகமது ஹாரீப் கான் உள்ளிட்ட 10 தடகள வீரர்கள், மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறையின் ஒலிம்பிக் இயக்கக் குழுவால், ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க மேடையில் இடம்பெறுவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான டாப்ஸ் (Target Olympic Podium Scheme) பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஐந்து தடகள வீரர் – வீராங்கனைகளும் முக்கிய பிரிவில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள வேளையில் கோல்ஃப் வீரர்களான சுபாங்கர் ஷர்மா மற்றும் த்வேஷா மாலிக், ஜூடோகஸ் யஸ் கங்காஸ், உன்னதி ஷர்மா மற்றும் லிந்தோய் சனம்பம் ஆகியோர் வளர்ந்து வரும் வீரர்கள் பிரிவில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்களையும் சேர்த்து முக்கிய பிரிவில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள 107 பேர் உட்பட இதுவரை 301 தடகள வீரர்கள் டாப்ஸ் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தொடக்கத்தில், தலைசிறந்த தடகள வீரர்கள், வருடாந்திர பயிற்சி மற்றும் போட்டி அட்டவணையில் இடம்பெறுவதற்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவு அளித்து வந்தது.
தற்போது, இந்த பட்டியலில் இடம்பெறாதவர்களும் ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் சிறப்பாக விளையாட தங்களை தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள, டாப்ஸ் திட்டம் ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788939

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Five golfers including Aditi Ashok among 10 more athletes added to TOPS
10 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ace rider Fouaad Mirza, golfers Anirban Lahiri, Aditi Ashok and Diksha Dagar and Alpine Skier Mohammed Arif Khan are among the 10 athletes added by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) to the list of athletes who would be provided support under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
While these five athletes have been included in the Core group, golfers Shubhankar Sharma and Tvesa Malik and Judokas Yash Ghangas, Unnati Sharma and Linthoi Chanambam have been added to the Development group. These additions take the number of athletes under TOPS to 301, including 107 in the Core group.
The Ministry primarily supports elite athletes under the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) of each National Sports Federation. TOPS provides customised support to athletes in areas not covered under the ACTC and addresses unanticipated needs of the athletes as they prepare to excel in the Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Mohammed Arif Khan, hailing from Gulmarg in Jammu and Kashmir, recently became the first Indian Alpine Skier to qualify for the Winter Olympic Games 2022 to be held in Beijing next month. The MOC approved Rs. 17.46 lakh towards cost of five-week training in Europe and purchase of equipment.
Riding Seigneur Medicott, Fouaad Mirza won the Eventing-individual silver medal in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and finished 23rd in the Olympic Games in Tokyo last year. Based in Germany, he is currently ranked 87 in the world. Astride Mokatoo, the 29-year-old logged in two top-10 finishes in Sopot in September and Pratoni del Vivaro in November.
The 23-year-old Aditi Ashok, hailing from Bengaluru, wrested the nation’s attention in Tokyo2020 after being in medal reckoning throughout the competition. The 21-year-old left-hander Diksha Dagar, who is from Jhajjar in Haryana and is a silver medalist in the 2017 Summer Deaflympics, finished 50th in the Olympic Games last year.
Teenaged Judokas Yash Ghangas (+100kg class), Linthoi Chanambam (57kg) and Unnati Sharma (63kg) won a silver medal each in the Asia-Oceania Junior Championships in Lebanon, Beirut, last month. Yash Ghangas rose from Panipat in Haryana to express himself on the mat while Lintho Chanambam hails from Manipur and Unnati is from Uttarakhand.