Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Five golfers including Aditi Ashok among 10 more athletes added to TOPS
10 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ace rider Fouaad Mirza, golfers Anirban Lahiri, Aditi Ashok and Diksha Dagar and Alpine Skier Mohammed Arif Khan are among the 10 athletes added by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports’ Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) to the list of athletes who would be provided support under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
While these five athletes have been included in the Core group, golfers Shubhankar Sharma and Tvesa Malik and Judokas Yash Ghangas, Unnati Sharma and Linthoi Chanambam have been added to the Development group. These additions take the number of athletes under TOPS to 301, including 107 in the Core group.
The Ministry primarily supports elite athletes under the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) of each National Sports Federation. TOPS provides customised support to athletes in areas not covered under the ACTC and addresses unanticipated needs of the athletes as they prepare to excel in the Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Mohammed Arif Khan, hailing from Gulmarg in Jammu and Kashmir, recently became the first Indian Alpine Skier to qualify for the Winter Olympic Games 2022 to be held in Beijing next month. The MOC approved Rs. 17.46 lakh towards cost of five-week training in Europe and purchase of equipment.
Riding Seigneur Medicott, Fouaad Mirza won the Eventing-individual silver medal in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and finished 23rd in the Olympic Games in Tokyo last year. Based in Germany, he is currently ranked 87 in the world. Astride Mokatoo, the 29-year-old logged in two top-10 finishes in Sopot in September and Pratoni del Vivaro in November.
The 23-year-old Aditi Ashok, hailing from Bengaluru, wrested the nation’s attention in Tokyo2020 after being in medal reckoning throughout the competition. The 21-year-old left-hander Diksha Dagar, who is from Jhajjar in Haryana and is a silver medalist in the 2017 Summer Deaflympics, finished 50th in the Olympic Games last year.
Teenaged Judokas Yash Ghangas (+100kg class), Linthoi Chanambam (57kg) and Unnati Sharma (63kg) won a silver medal each in the Asia-Oceania Junior Championships in Lebanon, Beirut, last month. Yash Ghangas rose from Panipat in Haryana to express himself on the mat while Lintho Chanambam hails from Manipur and Unnati is from Uttarakhand.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹاپس میں ادیتی اشوک سمیت پانچ گولفروں کے ساتھ 10 مزید ایتھلیٹس شامل کئے گئے
10 JAN 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) کے ذریعہ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کے تحت جن ایتھلیٹوں کو مدد فراہم کرائی جائے گی ان کی فہرست میں شامل کئے گئے 10 ایتھیلیٹوں میں ایس رائیڈر فواد مرزا، گولفر انیربان لاہیری، ادیتی اشوک اور دکشا ڈاگر اور الپائن اسکئیر محمد عارف خان شامل ہیں۔
ان پانچ ایتھیلٹوں کو بنیادی گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ گولفر شوبھنکر شرما اور ٹوئیسہ ملک اور جوڈوکاس یش گھنگاس، اُنّتی شرما اور لنٹھوئی چنمبم کو دیولپمنٹ گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان اضافوں سے ٹاپس کے تحت ایتھلیٹوں کی تعداد 301 ہوگئی ہے، جن میں 107 بنیادی گروپ میں ہیں۔
وزارت بنیادی طور پر ہر ایک نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کے انول کیلنڈر فار ٹریننگ اینڈ کمپٹیشن (اے سی ٹی سی ) کے تحت ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ ٹاپس کے تحت ایسے زمروں میں ایتھلیٹوں کی مدد کی جاتی ہے جو اے سی ٹی سی کے تحت کوَر نہیں کئے جاتے ہیں اور اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک گیمز میں بہترین کارکردگی کی تیاری کے لئے ایتھلیٹوں کی غیر متوقع ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے گلمرگ سے تعلق رکھنے والے محمد عارف خان آئندہ ماہ بیجنگ میں ہونے والے ونٹر اولمپک گیمز 2022 کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے والے پہلےبھارتی الپائن اسکیئر بنے ہیں۔ ایم او سی نے یوروپ میں پانچ ہفتہ کی تربیت اور اکوپمنٹ خریدنے کی لاگت کے لئے 17.46 لاکھ روپے منظور کئے ہیں۔
رائیڈنگ سینیور میڈیکاٹ فواد مرزا نے 2018 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں، جکارتہ میں ایوینٹنگ-انڈی ویژول سلور میڈل جیتا تھا اور گزشتہ سال ٹوکیو میں ہونے والے اولمپک گیمز میں 23ویں مقام پر رہے تھے۔ جرمنی میں مقیم، وہ فی الحال دنیا میں 87ویں مقام پر ہے۔ 29 سالہ ایسٹرائیڈ موکاٹو نے ستمبر میں سوپوٹ میں اور نومبر میں پراٹونی ڈیل ویوارو میں دو مقابلوں میں ٹاپ 10 مقامات میں داخل ہوچکے ہیں۔
تئیس سالہ ادیتی اشوک کا تعلق بنگلورو سے ہے۔ انہوں نے پورے مقابلے کے دوران میڈل کی دوڑ میں شامل رہ کر ٹوکیو 2020 میں ملک کی توجہ حاصل کی۔ 21 سالہ لیفٹ ہینڈر دکشا ڈاگر کا تعلق جھجر جو ہریانہ سے ہے اور 2017 میں سمر ڈیف لمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاسل کیا اور گزشتہ سال اولمپک کھیلوں میں 50 ویں مقام پر رہیں۔
جوڈوکاس یش گھنگاس (+100 کلوگرام کلاس)، لِنٹھوئی چنمبم (57 کلوگرام) اور اُنّتی شرما (63 کلوگرام) میں سے ہر ایک نے گزشتہ ماہ لبنان، بیروت میں ایشیا-اوشینیا جونیئر چیمپئن شپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔ یش گھنگاس کا تعلق ہریانہ کے پانی پت سے ہے جبکہ لِنٹھو چنمبم کا تعلق منی پور سے ہے اور اُنّتی کا تعلق اتراکھنڈ سے ہے۔