Ministry of Railways
More Than 14 thousand tons of Medical Liquid Oxygen Transported to Covid Care Centers
Record Transportation of Food Grain to Support Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Sectional speed of trains increased in 495 Km portion
More than 70% Route Km over Northern Railway is electrified
Oxygen Generation Plants installed in Central and Divisional Hospitals
Several Sports Persons win Medals in National and International Sporting Events
Works on the three Himalayan projects- USBRL, Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Broad Gauge line and FLS of Bilaspur-Manali-Leh Line in progress
08 JAN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Oxygen Trains
858 Special freight trains were run by Northern Railway through green corridors carrying over 14,403 tons of Oxygen in cryogenic tanks and roll-on-roll-off road tankers for supply to the Hospitals and Covid care centers in the states of Punjab, Haryana, UP, Uttrakhand and Delhi. This is about 50% of the total LMO movement by Indian Railways.
Freight
Multi-disciplinary Freight Business Development Units (BDU) have been set up at zonal and divisional levels. 44 Goods Sheds over Northern Railway are being revamped and additional loading-unloading facilities are being provided. Northern Railway transported a record 26 million ton of food-grain between April and December 2021 to different states to support the largest food security programme in the world, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Northern Railway also achieved the highest ever originating revenue loading earnings of 7,064 Crore from April-Dec’ 2021. Kisan rails are also being operated by Northern Railway from different states to maintain a steady supply of fruits and vegetables to the national capital at subsidized transportation rates.
Train Operations
Hon’ble PM inaugurated train services from Hazrat Nizamuddin and Varanasi to the newly constructed station at Kevadiya in Gujarat. This is providing convenient travel for people from northern states to visit the Statue of Unity. Services on the KSR & Kangra Valley hill sections have also been restored. Hop-on – Hop-off facility for tourists has been reintroduced in the Kalka-Shimla Rail section. The zone has maintained its punctuality performance of passenger train running at above 92%.
Safety
Safety has always been the prime focus; there has been no accident on account of collision and there is 44% reduction in derailments as compared to last year over the zone. All unmanned level crossings have been eliminated over Northern Railway in the year 2018-19. Now Manned Level Crossing gates are being converted to either ROB or RUB. Some LCs are been provided with Electric lifting barriers for enhanced road safety.
For safe operations of trains signaling systems have been modernized. Fog safety devices have been provided to Loco pilots on all trains. Intensive night patrolling of tracks is done for timely detection of rail fractures and displacement both in peak winters and summers season. GPS based hand held trackers have been given to the patrolling staff for timely reporting of faults.
Maintenance of Assets
Maintenance and up-gradation of assets are done on a regular basis. Periodic over-hauling of LHB with efficient mechanized cleaning is being performed in record time of 14 days at Alambagh workshop, Lucknow. Interiors of ICF rakes including Narrow gauge ones have are being enhanced under project Utkrisht, inproving their aesthetic appeal for the passengers. Bio-vacuum toilets are being retro-fitted in Northern Railway based coaches. The two Vande Bharat Express trains have completed more than 2 years of service and are proving highly popular with passengers intending to visit the temple towns of Varanasi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Sectional speed of trains has been increased in 495 Km portion and permanent speed restrictions at several spots have been removed.
Rail Projects
Works on the three Himalayan projects in Northern Railway USBRL, Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Broad Gauge line and FLS of Bilaspur-Manali-Leh Line are ongoing.
On the remaining Katra-Banihal section of the USBRL project, laying of the Arch of the iconic Chenab Bridge was completed in April 2021. Construction of Pylon of Anji Bridge has been completed recently. 15 km of total Tunnel mining, breakthrough of 3 tunnels and laying of 3 bridges was completed in spite of the critical Covid situation.
Tunneling and bridge work of the Rishikesh-Karanprayag line is ongoing. A beautiful new station Yognagari Rishikesh has been constructed in the foothills.
Electrification
Railway is working towards Mission 100% electrification. More than 70% Route Km over Northern Railway stands electrified. Northern Railway has been procuring cheaper power through open access in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and UP, consequently, Rs. 300 Crore was saved as traction energy bill for these states. The Eco-friendly Head on Generation scheme has been applied on all 90 LHB primary EOG trains, saving High-Speed Diesel worth Rs. 33 Crore in 4 months, earning 12 thousand tonne carbon credits for Railways.
Use of Alternative Energy
For utilization of Solar energy, grid connected metered solar power plants are have been setup all over the zone. 40 Lakh unit electricity is being generated from them, with a reduction of 3251 ton CO2 emission.
Health Care
Northern Railway has maintained an uninterrupted supply of medicines, injections and consumables to the health centers. RT-PCR tests are being done at the centers. For uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen, a 500L/minute capacity plant has been set up at NRCH. Oxygen plants have also been installed at all 5 divisional hospitals. Giving impetus to the Hon’ble PM’s vaccination programme, vaccination is being administered to all employees and that dependents.
Sports
Several sports persons, who are employees of NR, have made India proud at various national and global sporting events. 11 players and coaches from Northern Railway were in the Indian squad for Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Sh. Ravi Kumar Dahiya won Silver Medal and Sh. Bajrang Punia won Bronze Medal in wrestling event at the Olympics. Sh. Vijay Sharma, Coach of Silver Medalist weightlifter Ms. Mirabai Chanu has been promoted as OSD. Recently, a Indian Railway wrestling academy has been reopened at Delhi Kishanganj. This academy has been the cradle of many well knows wrestlers.

রেলমন্ত্রক
১৪ হাজার টনেরও বেশি মেডিকেল লিক্যুইড অক্সিজেন কোভিড কেয়ার কেন্দ্রে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে
08 JAN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
অক্সিজেন ট্রেন
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং দিল্লিতে রাজ্য হাসপাতাল ও কোভিড কেয়ার কেন্দ্রে ১৪ হাজার ৪০৩ টনেরও বেশি অক্সিজেন ভর্তি ক্রায়োজেনিক ট্যাঙ্ক সরবরাহের জন্য ৮৫৮টি বিশেষ পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন চালিয়েছে উত্তর রেলওয়ে। ভারতীয় রেল মোট লিক্যুইড মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের মধ্যে প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ সরবরাহ করেছে।
পণ্য পরিবহণ
আঞ্চলিক ও বিভাগীয় পর্যায়ে মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি ফ্রেড বিসনেজ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইউনিট (বিডিইউ) এক উল্লেখযোগ্য দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে। উত্তর রেলে ৪৪টি পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য নতুন করে শেড তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এতে অতিরিক্ত পণ্য ওঠানো নামানোর ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাও হবে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা কর্মসূচি ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার জন্য উত্তর রেল গত বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ২৬ মিলিটন টন খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। উত্তর রেল ২০২১ সালের এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এ যাবৎকালে সর্বোচ্চ ৭ হাজার ৬৪ কোটি টাকা আয় করেছে। কিষান রেলের মাধ্যমেও উত্তর রেল বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের শাক-সব্জি এক স্থান থেকে অন্য স্থানে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
ট্রেন চলাচল
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হজরত নিজামুদ্দিন এবং বারাণসী থেকে গুজরাটের নবনির্মিত কেভাডিয়া স্টেশন পর্যন্ত ট্রেন পরিষেবার উদ্বোধন করেছেন। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পরিদর্শনের জন্য উত্তর ভারতের বাসিন্দাদের সুবিধাজনক ভ্রমণের উদ্দেশ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেএসআর ও কাংড়া উপত্যকার পাহাড়ি অংশে ট্রেন পরিষেবা পুনরায় চালু করা হয়েছ। কালকা-সিমলা রেল বিভাগ পর্যটকদের জন্য হপ-অন-হপ-অফ সুবিধা চালু করেছে। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে ৯২ শতাংশেরও বেশি সাফল্য এসেছে।
নিরাপত্তা
নিরাপত্তার ওপর ভারতীয় রেল বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছ। যে কোনো ধরণের ট্রেন দুর্ঘটনা এড়াতে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালের তুলনায় ২০২১ সালে ট্রেন লাইনচ্যুত হওয়ার ঘটনা ৪৪ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ সালে উত্তর রেলে সমস্ত মানববিহীন লেভেল ক্রসিং তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ট্রেনে নিরাপত্তার আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। লোকো পাইলটদের কুয়াশা সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। শীত এবং গ্রীষ্ম উভয় ঋতুতে রেলের ফাটল শনাক্ত করার জন্য ট্র্যাকে রাতের টহল শুরু হয়েছে। রেল লাইনে কোনো ত্রুটি ধরা পড়লে তা দ্রুত সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে জানানোর জন্য টহলরত কর্মীদের জিপিএফ ভিত্তিক হ্যান্ডসেট দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সম্পদের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ
সম্পদের রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণ এবং আধুনিকীকরণের কাজও নিয়মিত ভিত্তিতে করা হচ্ছে। লক্ষ্ণৌয়ের আলমবাগ ওয়ার্কশপে ১৪ দিনের রেকর্ড সময়ে দক্ষ যান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে এলএইচবি কামরাগুলিকে পরিষ্কার করা হচ্ছে। উত্তর রেল বিভিন্ন রেলের কামরায় বায়ো-শৌচাগার চালু করেছে। দুটি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন দু বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে পরিষেবা দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। বারাণসী ও শ্রী মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেবী কাটরা মন্দিরে ভ্রমকারী ইচ্ছুক যাত্রীদের কাছে এই ট্রেন অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে।
রেল প্রকল্প
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল হিমালয়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় ঋষিকেশ-কর্ণপ্রয়াগ ব্রডগেজ লাইন, বিলাসপুর-মানালি-লেহ লাইনে এফএলএস প্রক্রিয়ার কাজ চালছে। কাটরা-বানিহার বিভাগে আইকনিক চেনাব সেতুর আর্চ চৈরির কাজ ২০২১ সালের এপ্রিলে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। আঞ্জি সেতুর পাইপলাইন নির্মাণের কাজও সম্প্রতি সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। কোভিড পরিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও এই বিভাগে কাজ অব্যাহত রয়েছে। ঋষিকেশ-কর্ণপ্রয়াগ রেল লাইনে সুড়ঙ্গ ও সেতু নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে।
বিদ্যুতায়ন
ভারতীয় রেলে ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুতায়নের কাজ চলছে। উত্তর রেলে ৭০ শতাংশেরও বেশি লাইনে বিদ্যুতায়নের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এমনকি উত্তর রেল পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, দিল্লি এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের কাছ থেকে সস্তায় বিদ্যুৎ কিনছে। ৯০টি এলএইচপি প্রাইমারি ইওজি ট্রেনে ইকো ফ্রেন্ডলি হেড অন জেনারেশন প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে ৪ মাসেই প্রায় ৩৩ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ডিজেল সাশ্রয় হয়েছে এবং ১২ হাজার টন কার্বন নির্গমন কম হয়েছে।
বিকল্প শক্তির ব্যবহার
উত্তর রেলের সবকটি বিভাগে সৌর শক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য গ্রিড সংযুক্ত মিটারযুক্ত সৌর বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এতে ৩ হাজার ২৫১ টন কার্বনডাই অক্সাইড নির্গমন হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং ৪০ লক্ষ ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপন্ন হয়েছ।
স্বাস্থ্য সেবা
উত্তর রেল স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ওষুধ, ইনজেকশন, ভোগপণ্যের মতো সামগ্রী নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন সরবরাহ করে চলেছে। প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রে আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ অব্যাহত রাখতে এনআরসিএইচ-তে প্রতি মিনিটে ৫০০ লিটার অক্সিজেন উৎপদান ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। ৫টি বিভাগীয় হাসপাতালে অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দেশবাপী টিকাকরণের আওতায় সকল কর্মচারীকে টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র
উত্তর রেলের বেশ কিছু ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব জাতীয় ও বিশ্ব মানের প্রতিযোগিতায় দেশকে গর্বিত করেছেন। টোকিও ২০২০ অলিম্পিকে উত্তর রেলের ১১ জন খেলোয়াড় এবং প্রশিক্ষক ভারতীয় দলের অংশ ছিলেন। এবারের অলিম্পিকের কুস্তি বিভাগে শ্রী রবি কুমার দাহিয়া রুপো এবং শ্রী বজরং পুনিয়া ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতেছেন। সম্প্রতি দিল্লির কিষানগঞ্জে ভারতীয় রেল একটি কুস্তি অ্যাকাডেমি খুলেছে। এই অ্যাকাডেমি একাধিক কুস্তিগীরের পরিচিতি এনে দিয়েছে।