Ministry of Railways
More Than 14 thousand tons of Medical Liquid Oxygen Transported to Covid Care Centers
Record Transportation of Food Grain to Support Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Sectional speed of trains increased in 495 Km portion
More than 70% Route Km over Northern Railway is electrified
Oxygen Generation Plants installed in Central and Divisional Hospitals
Several Sports Persons win Medals in National and International Sporting Events
Works on the three Himalayan projects- USBRL, Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Broad Gauge line and FLS of Bilaspur-Manali-Leh Line in progress
08 JAN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Oxygen Trains
858 Special freight trains were run by Northern Railway through green corridors carrying over 14,403 tons of Oxygen in cryogenic tanks and roll-on-roll-off road tankers for supply to the Hospitals and Covid care centers in the states of Punjab, Haryana, UP, Uttrakhand and Delhi. This is about 50% of the total LMO movement by Indian Railways.
Freight
Multi-disciplinary Freight Business Development Units (BDU) have been set up at zonal and divisional levels. 44 Goods Sheds over Northern Railway are being revamped and additional loading-unloading facilities are being provided. Northern Railway transported a record 26 million ton of food-grain between April and December 2021 to different states to support the largest food security programme in the world, the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Northern Railway also achieved the highest ever originating revenue loading earnings of 7,064 Crore from April-Dec’ 2021. Kisan rails are also being operated by Northern Railway from different states to maintain a steady supply of fruits and vegetables to the national capital at subsidized transportation rates.
Train Operations
Hon’ble PM inaugurated train services from Hazrat Nizamuddin and Varanasi to the newly constructed station at Kevadiya in Gujarat. This is providing convenient travel for people from northern states to visit the Statue of Unity. Services on the KSR & Kangra Valley hill sections have also been restored. Hop-on – Hop-off facility for tourists has been reintroduced in the Kalka-Shimla Rail section. The zone has maintained its punctuality performance of passenger train running at above 92%.
Safety
Safety has always been the prime focus; there has been no accident on account of collision and there is 44% reduction in derailments as compared to last year over the zone. All unmanned level crossings have been eliminated over Northern Railway in the year 2018-19. Now Manned Level Crossing gates are being converted to either ROB or RUB. Some LCs are been provided with Electric lifting barriers for enhanced road safety.
For safe operations of trains signaling systems have been modernized. Fog safety devices have been provided to Loco pilots on all trains. Intensive night patrolling of tracks is done for timely detection of rail fractures and displacement both in peak winters and summers season. GPS based hand held trackers have been given to the patrolling staff for timely reporting of faults.
Maintenance of Assets
Maintenance and up-gradation of assets are done on a regular basis. Periodic over-hauling of LHB with efficient mechanized cleaning is being performed in record time of 14 days at Alambagh workshop, Lucknow. Interiors of ICF rakes including Narrow gauge ones have are being enhanced under project Utkrisht, inproving their aesthetic appeal for the passengers. Bio-vacuum toilets are being retro-fitted in Northern Railway based coaches. The two Vande Bharat Express trains have completed more than 2 years of service and are proving highly popular with passengers intending to visit the temple towns of Varanasi and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Sectional speed of trains has been increased in 495 Km portion and permanent speed restrictions at several spots have been removed.
Rail Projects
Works on the three Himalayan projects in Northern Railway USBRL, Rishikesh-Karnaprayag Broad Gauge line and FLS of Bilaspur-Manali-Leh Line are ongoing.
On the remaining Katra-Banihal section of the USBRL project, laying of the Arch of the iconic Chenab Bridge was completed in April 2021. Construction of Pylon of Anji Bridge has been completed recently. 15 km of total Tunnel mining, breakthrough of 3 tunnels and laying of 3 bridges was completed in spite of the critical Covid situation.
Tunneling and bridge work of the Rishikesh-Karanprayag line is ongoing. A beautiful new station Yognagari Rishikesh has been constructed in the foothills.
Electrification
Railway is working towards Mission 100% electrification. More than 70% Route Km over Northern Railway stands electrified. Northern Railway has been procuring cheaper power through open access in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and UP, consequently, Rs. 300 Crore was saved as traction energy bill for these states. The Eco-friendly Head on Generation scheme has been applied on all 90 LHB primary EOG trains, saving High-Speed Diesel worth Rs. 33 Crore in 4 months, earning 12 thousand tonne carbon credits for Railways.
Use of Alternative Energy
For utilization of Solar energy, grid connected metered solar power plants are have been setup all over the zone. 40 Lakh unit electricity is being generated from them, with a reduction of 3251 ton CO2 emission.
Health Care
Northern Railway has maintained an uninterrupted supply of medicines, injections and consumables to the health centers. RT-PCR tests are being done at the centers. For uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen, a 500L/minute capacity plant has been set up at NRCH. Oxygen plants have also been installed at all 5 divisional hospitals. Giving impetus to the Hon’ble PM’s vaccination programme, vaccination is being administered to all employees and that dependents.
Sports
Several sports persons, who are employees of NR, have made India proud at various national and global sporting events. 11 players and coaches from Northern Railway were in the Indian squad for Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Sh. Ravi Kumar Dahiya won Silver Medal and Sh. Bajrang Punia won Bronze Medal in wrestling event at the Olympics. Sh. Vijay Sharma, Coach of Silver Medalist weightlifter Ms. Mirabai Chanu has been promoted as OSD. Recently, a Indian Railway wrestling academy has been reopened at Delhi Kishanganj. This academy has been the cradle of many well knows wrestlers.

रेल मंत्रालय
14 हजार टन से अधिक मेडिकल लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन को कोविड केयर सेंटरों तक पहुंचाया गया
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए खाद्यान्न का रिकॉर्ड परिवहन
495 किलोमीटर हिस्से में रेलगाड़ियों की सेक्शन स्पीड बढ़ी
उत्तर रेलवे में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक रूट किमी का विद्युतीकरण किया गया
केंद्रीय व मंडलीय अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र लगाए गए
कई खिलाड़ियों ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में पदक जीते
तीन हिमालयी परियोजनाओं- यूएसबीआरएल, ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग बड़ी लाइन और बिलासपुर-मनाली-लेह लाइन के एफएलएस का कार्य प्रगति पर
08 JAN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
ऑक्सीजन रेलगाड़ी
उत्तर रेलवे द्वारा पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और दिल्ली राज्यों में अस्पतालों और कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों में आपूर्ति के लिए ग्रीन कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से 858 विशेष मालगाड़ियां चलाई गईं, जिसमें क्रायोजेनिक टैंकों और रोल-ऑन-रोल-ऑफ रोड टैंकरों में 14,403 टन से अधिक ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई की गई। यह भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कुल लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की ढुलाई का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत है।
माल ढुलाई
क्षेत्रीय और मंडल स्तर पर बहु-विषयक मालढुलाई व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयां (बीडीयू) स्थापित की गई हैं। उत्तर रेलवे के 44 माल शेडों का जीर्णोद्धार किया जा रहा है और अतिरिक्त लोडिंग-अनलोडिंग सुविधाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। उत्तर रेलवे ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का समर्थन करने के लिए अप्रैल और दिसंबर 2021 के बीच रिकॉर्ड 26 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न को विभिन्न राज्यों में पहुंचाया। उत्तर रेलवे ने अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2021 से अब तक माल ढुलाई से सबसे अधिक आय 7,064 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी को रियायती परिवहन दरों पर फलों और सब्जियों की निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए उत्तर रेलवे द्वारा विभिन्न राज्यों से किसान रेल भी संचालित की जा रही हैं।
ट्रेन संचालन
प्रधानमंत्री ने हजरत निजामुद्दीन और वाराणसी से गुजरात के केवड़िया में नवनिर्मित स्टेशन के लिए ट्रेन सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया। यह उत्तरी राज्यों के लोगों को स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी देखने के लिए यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है। केएसआर और कांगड़ा घाटी पर्वतीय खंडों पर सेवाएं भी बहाल कर दी गई हैं। पर्यटकों के लिए हॉप-ऑन-हॉप-ऑफ सुविधा कालका-शिमला रेल खंड में फिर से शुरू की गई है। इस रेलवे जोन ने 92 प्रतिशत से ऊपर चलने वाली यात्री रेलगाड़ियों के समयपालन को कायम रखा है।
सुरक्षा
सुरक्षा पर हमेशा मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित रहा है; टक्कर के कारण कोई दुर्घटना नहीं हुई है और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस क्षेत्र में पटरी से उतरने की घटना में 44 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। वर्ष 2018-19 में उत्तर रेलवे पर सभी मानवरहित क्रॉसिंग फाटकों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। अब मानवयुक्त क्रॉसिंग फाटकों को आरओबी या आरयूबी में बदला जा रहा है। कुछ एलसी में सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक लिफ्टिंग बैरियर दिए गए हैं।
रेलगाड़ियों के सुरक्षित परिचालन के लिए सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है। सभी रेलगाड़ियों में लोको पायलटों को फॉग सेफ्टी डिवाइस उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। अत्यधिक सर्दियों और गर्मी के मौसम में रेल फ्रैक्चर और विस्थापन का समय पर पता लगाने के लिए रात के समय पटरियों की गहन निगरानी की जाती है। गड़बड़ी की सूचना समय पर देने के लिए गश्त करने वाले कर्मचारियों को जीपीएस आधारित हैंड हेल्ड ट्रैकर्स दिए गए हैं।
संसाधनों का रखरखाव
संसाधनों का रखरखाव और उन्नयन नियमित आधार पर किया जाता है। आलमबाग कार्यशाला, लखनऊ में 14 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में कुशल मशीनीकृत सफाई के साथ एलएचबी की आवधिक ओवर-हॉलिंग की जा रही है। नैरो गेज सहित आईसीएफ रेक के अंदरूनी हिस्से का परियोजना- उत्कृष्ट के तहत विस्तार किया जा रहा है, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए उनकी सुरुचिपूर्ण मांग को पूरा किया जा सके। उत्तर रेलवे स्थित कोचों में बायो-वैक्यूम शौचालयों को रेट्रो-फिट किया जा रहा है। दो वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों ने 2 साल से अधिक की सेवा पूरी कर ली है और वाराणसी तथा श्री माता वैष्णो देवी, कटरा मंदिरों के शहर की यात्रा करने के इच्छुक यात्रियों के बीच अत्यधिक लोकप्रिय साबित हो रही हैं। 495 किमी भाग में रेलगाड़ियों की सेक्शन स्पीड बढ़ा दी गई है और कई स्थानों पर स्थायी गति सीमा हटा दी गई है।
रेल परियोजनाएं
उत्तर रेलवे यूएसबीआरएल, ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग बड़ी रेल लाइन और बिलासपुर-मनाली-लेह लाइन के एफएलएस में तीन हिमालयी परियोजनाओं पर काम चल रहा है।
यूएसबीआरएल परियोजना के शेष कटरा-बनिहाल खंड पर, प्रतिष्ठित चिनाब ब्रिज के आर्क को बिछाने का काम अप्रैल 2021 में पूरा किया गया था। अंजी ब्रिज के तोरण का निर्माण हाल ही में पूरा हुआ है। कोविड-19 की गंभीर स्थिति के बावजूद कुल 15 किमी सुरंग का खनन, 3 सुरंगों को तैयार करने और 3 पुलों को बनाने का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है।
ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग लाइन पर टनलिंग और ब्रिज का काम जारी है। तलहटी में एक सुंदर नया स्टेशन योगनगरी ऋषिकेश बनाया गया है।
विद्युतीकरण
रेलवे शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण के मिशन की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उत्तर रेलवे पर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक रूट किमी विद्युतीकृत है। उत्तर रेलवे पंजाब, हरियाणा, दिल्ली और उत्तर प्रदेश में ओपन एक्सेस के माध्यम से सस्ती बिजली खरीद रहा है, परिणामस्वरूप, इन राज्यों के लिए कर्षण ऊर्जा बिल के रूप में 300 करोड़ रुपये बचाए गए थे। सभी 90 एलएचबी प्राथमिक ईओजी रेलगाड़ियों पर इको-फ्रेंडली हेड ऑन जनरेशन योजना लागू की गई है, जिससे 4 महीने में 33 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की हाई-स्पीड डीजल की बचत होगी और रेलवे के लिए 12 हजार टन कीमत, रेलवे को 12 हजार टन कार्बन क्रेडिट अर्जित होगी।
वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा का उपयोग
सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र में ग्रिड से जुड़े मीटर वाले सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनसे 40 लाख यूनिट बिजली पैदा की जा रही है, जिससे 3251 टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड गैस के उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा
उत्तर रेलवे ने स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर दवाओं, इंजेक्शन और उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति बनाए रखी है। केंद्रों पर आरटी-पीसीआर जांच की जा रही है। मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति के लिए एनआरसीएच में 500 लीटर/मिनट क्षमता का प्लांट लगाया गया है। सभी 5 संभागीय अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट भी लगाए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को गति देते हुए सभी कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रितों का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है।
खेल
कई खिलाड़ियों ने विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों में भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है, जो उत्तर रेलवे के कर्मचारी हैं। उत्तर रेलवे के 11 खिलाड़ी और कोच टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक के लिए भारतीय टीम में शामिल थे। ओलंपिक में कुश्ती स्पर्धा में श्री रवि कुमार दहिया ने रजत पदक और श्री बजरंग पुनिया ने कांस्य पदक जीता। रजत पदक विजेता भारोत्तोलक सुश्री मीराबाई चानू के कोच विजय शर्मा को ओएसडी के रूप में पदोन्नत किया गया है। हाल ही में, दिल्ली के किशनगंज में एक भारतीय रेलवे कुश्ती अकादमी फिर से खोली गई है। यह अकादमी कई प्रसिद्ध पहलवानों का उद्गम स्थल रही है।