Ministry of Power
UJALA completes 7 years of energy-efficient and affordable LED distribution
36.78 crore LEDs distributed across the country under UJALA
UJALA programme saved 47,778 Million kWh energy per annum , 3,86 crore tonnes of reduction in CO2 emissions made possible
Significant achievement of UJALA includes impetus to the domestic lighting industry, provides economies of scale to manufacturers through regular bulk procurement
Readily adopted by all the states, UJALA helped in reducing annual household electricity bills
05 JAN 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has successfully completed seven years of distributing and selling LED lights under its flagship UJALA programme.
Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on January 5, 2015. In a short span, the programme has evolved to be world’s largest zero subsidy domestic lighting programme that addresses concerns like high electrification cost and high emissions that result from inefficient lighting. As of today, more than 36.78 crore LEDs have been distributed across the country. Success of the programme – which has transformed the lives of tens of thousands of people – lies in its inimitable strategic approach to energy efficiency.
UJALA succeeded in bringing down the retail price of LED bulbs from INR 300-350 per bulb to INR 70-80 per bulb. Apart from making affordable energy accessible to all, the programme also resulted in massive energy savings. As of today, 47,778 Million kWh per annum energy has been saved. 9,565 MW of peak demand has been avoided, along with 3,86 crore tonnes of reduction in CO2 emissions.
UJALA has been readily adopted by all the states. It has helped in reducing annual household electricity bills. Consumers have been able to save money, improve their quality of life, and contribute to India’s economic growth and prosperity.
Under the programme, the government has ensured transparency and encouraged competition by e-procurement of goods and services. This has resulted in significant reduction in transaction cost and time, enhancing process efficiency. With UJALA, the cost of LED bulb has come by down by 85 percent. This, in turn has led to a much larger pool of bidders, enhanced quality of the product and availability of better specifications for the consumers. Leveraging increased industry competition and mass procurement, EESL has adopted an innovative procurement strategy which resulted in well-known benefits and now knows as USP of Program Ujala.
UJALA - Other noteworthy achievements–
UJALA has been instrumental in delivering significant environmental benefits. What’s more, it has also helped in enhancing consumer awareness on financial and environmental benefits associated with energy efficiency.
• It provides an impetus to the domestic lighting industry. It encourages Make in India as domestic manufacturing of LED bulbs has increased from 1 lakh per month to 40 million per month
• UJALA provides economies of scale to manufacturers through regular bulk procurement. This enables manufacturers to bring down the cost of LEDs for retail segment as well. The procured priced has been reduced by almost 90 percent between 2014 and 2017, from INR 310 to INR 38
• The programme has also garnered attention from top management schools of India. It is now a part of Leadership case study in Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad. Furthermore, it is also under consideration for being included in the curriculum of Harvard Business School
Credits to UJALA, energy efficient, cost saving lighting has been made available to the middle class and lower middle-class consumers. As part of its inclusive growth strategy to enable growth in lower income communities, EESL has also enrolled Self-Help Groups (SHGs) for distribution of LED bulbs under UJALA programme.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
उजाला ने ऊर्जा-दक्षता और सस्ते एलईडी वितरण के सात वर्ष पूरे किये
उजाला के तहत देश भर में 36.78 करोड़ एलईडी का वितरण हुआ
उजाला कार्यक्रम ने प्रति वर्ष 47,778 मिलियन किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा ऊर्जा की बचत की, सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में 3.86 करोड़ टन की कमी संभव हुई
उजाला की अहम उपलब्धियों से स्वदेशी प्रकाश उद्योग को गति मिलेगी, नियमित थोक खरीद के जरिये निर्माताओं को लागत-लाभ मिलेगा
सभी राज्यों ने उजाला को सहर्ष लागू किया; घरों के वार्षिक बिजली बिल कम आने लगे
05 JAN 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना उजाला कार्यक्रम के तहत एलईडी लाइटों के वितरण और बिक्री के सात वर्ष सफलतापूर्वक पूरे कर लिये हैं।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच जनवरी, 2015 को उन्नत ज्योति बाय एफर्डेबल लेड्स फॉर ऑल (उजाला – सबके लिये सस्ते एलईडी द्वारा उन्नत ज्योति) का शुभारंभ किया था। छोटी अवधि में ही कार्यक्रम दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा गैर-सब्सिडी प्राप्त स्वदेशी प्रकाश कार्यक्रम बन गया, जो महंगी बिजली और अदक्ष प्रकाश व्यवस्था के कारण उच्च उत्सर्जन की समस्याओं का समाधान करता है। अब तक देशभर में 36.78 से अधिक एलईडी लाइटों का वितरण किया गया है। कार्यक्रम ने लोगों के जीवन को बदल डाला है। ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिये अनुपम रणनीतिक उपाय में योजना की सफलता निहित है।
वर्ष 2014 में उजाला योजना एलईडी बल्बों की खुदरा कीमत को नीचे लाने में सफल हुई थी। एलईडी बल्बों की कीमत 300-350 रुपये प्रति बल्ब से कम होकर 70-80 रुपये प्रति बल्ब पहुंच गई थी। सबके लिये सस्ती ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा, कार्यक्रम की बदौलत ऊर्जा में भारी बचत भी हुई। वर्तमान समय तक, 47,778 मिलियन किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा की वार्षिक ऊर्जा की बचत हुई है। इसके अलावा 9,565 मेगावॉट की अधिकतम मांग से मुक्ति मिली तथा 3,86 करोड़ टन सीओ2 (कार्बन डाई-ऑक्साइड) की कटौती हुई।
उजाला को सभी राज्यों ने सहर्ष अपनाया है। इसकी मदद से घरों के वार्षिक बिजली बिलों में कमी आई है। उपभोक्ता पैसा बचाने, अपने जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने तथा भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति और समृद्धि में योगदान करने में सक्षम हुये हैं।
कार्यक्रम के तहत, सरकार ने पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की है तथा सामान और सेवाओं की ई-खरीद के जरिये प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहन दिया है। परिणामस्वरूप लेन-देन के खर्च और समय में कमी आई है तथा प्रक्रिया पहले से ज्यादा कारगर हुई है। उजाला योजना की बदौलत एलईडी बल्बों की कीमत में 85 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आई है। इसके कारण बोली-कर्ताओं की तादाद बढ़ी है, उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बेहतर हुई है और उपभोक्ताओं के लिये बेहतर विकल्प उपलब्ध हुये हैं। औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और थोक खरीद के बढ़ने से ईईएसएल (एनर्जी एफीशियंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड) ने अनोखी खरीद रणनीति अपनाई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप चिर-परिचित लाभ प्राप्त हुये हैं। यही अब उजाला कार्यक्रम की यूएसपी बन गई है।
उजाला – अन्य उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां-
पर्यावरण सम्बंधी बेहतर लाभ देने में उजाला कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख भूमिका है। इसके अलावा, उजाला से उपभोक्ताओं को ऊर्जा दक्षता से जुड़े वित्तीय और पर्यावरण सम्बंधी लाभों के प्रति जागरूक बनाने में भी मदद मिली है।
• इससे स्वदेशी प्रकाश उद्योग को गति मिलती है। इससे मेक इन इंडिया को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, क्योंकि एलईडी का स्वदेशी निर्माण एक लाख प्रति माह से बढ़कर 40 मिलियन प्रति माह पहुंच गया है।
• उजाला की बदौलत नियमित थोक खरीद के जरिये निर्माताओं को लागत-लाभ प्राप्त होता है। इससे निर्माताओं को खुदरा क्षेत्र में भी एलईडी की कीमतों में कमी करने का मौका मिलता है। वर्ष 2014 और 2017 के बीच इसका खरीद मूल्य 310 रुपये से घटकर 38 रुपये हो गया है। इस तरह लगभग 90 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
• कार्यक्रम ने भारत के सर्वोच्च प्रबंधन संस्थानों का ध्यान भी आकर्षित किया है। यह अब अहमदाबाद स्थित भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) में लीडरशिप केस स्टडी का हिस्सा बन चुका है। इसके अलावा हार्वर्ड बिजनेस स्कूल के पाठ्यक्रम में भी इसे शामिल करने पर विचार हो रहा है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता तथा मध्यवर्ग और निम्न मध्यवर्ग के उपभोक्ताओं को बल्ब आदि के खर्च में बचत होने का श्रेय उजाला को जाता है। निम्न आयवर्ग के समुदाय की उन्नति के लिये समावेशी वृद्धि रणनीति के अंग के रूप में ईईएसएल ने उजाला कार्यक्रम के तहत एलईडी बल्बों के वितरण के सम्बंध में स्वसहायता समूहों को पंजीकृत किया है।