Ministry of Power
UJALA completes 7 years of energy-efficient and affordable LED distribution
36.78 crore LEDs distributed across the country under UJALA
UJALA programme saved 47,778 Million kWh energy per annum , 3,86 crore tonnes of reduction in CO2 emissions made possible
Significant achievement of UJALA includes impetus to the domestic lighting industry, provides economies of scale to manufacturers through regular bulk procurement
Readily adopted by all the states, UJALA helped in reducing annual household electricity bills
05 JAN 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has successfully completed seven years of distributing and selling LED lights under its flagship UJALA programme.
Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on January 5, 2015. In a short span, the programme has evolved to be world’s largest zero subsidy domestic lighting programme that addresses concerns like high electrification cost and high emissions that result from inefficient lighting. As of today, more than 36.78 crore LEDs have been distributed across the country. Success of the programme – which has transformed the lives of tens of thousands of people – lies in its inimitable strategic approach to energy efficiency.
UJALA succeeded in bringing down the retail price of LED bulbs from INR 300-350 per bulb to INR 70-80 per bulb. Apart from making affordable energy accessible to all, the programme also resulted in massive energy savings. As of today, 47,778 Million kWh per annum energy has been saved. 9,565 MW of peak demand has been avoided, along with 3,86 crore tonnes of reduction in CO2 emissions.
UJALA has been readily adopted by all the states. It has helped in reducing annual household electricity bills. Consumers have been able to save money, improve their quality of life, and contribute to India’s economic growth and prosperity.
Under the programme, the government has ensured transparency and encouraged competition by e-procurement of goods and services. This has resulted in significant reduction in transaction cost and time, enhancing process efficiency. With UJALA, the cost of LED bulb has come by down by 85 percent. This, in turn has led to a much larger pool of bidders, enhanced quality of the product and availability of better specifications for the consumers. Leveraging increased industry competition and mass procurement, EESL has adopted an innovative procurement strategy which resulted in well-known benefits and now knows as USP of Program Ujala.
UJALA - Other noteworthy achievements–
UJALA has been instrumental in delivering significant environmental benefits. What’s more, it has also helped in enhancing consumer awareness on financial and environmental benefits associated with energy efficiency.
• It provides an impetus to the domestic lighting industry. It encourages Make in India as domestic manufacturing of LED bulbs has increased from 1 lakh per month to 40 million per month
• UJALA provides economies of scale to manufacturers through regular bulk procurement. This enables manufacturers to bring down the cost of LEDs for retail segment as well. The procured priced has been reduced by almost 90 percent between 2014 and 2017, from INR 310 to INR 38
• The programme has also garnered attention from top management schools of India. It is now a part of Leadership case study in Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad. Furthermore, it is also under consideration for being included in the curriculum of Harvard Business School
Credits to UJALA, energy efficient, cost saving lighting has been made available to the middle class and lower middle-class consumers. As part of its inclusive growth strategy to enable growth in lower income communities, EESL has also enrolled Self-Help Groups (SHGs) for distribution of LED bulbs under UJALA programme.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਜਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ 7 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
ਉਜਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 36.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਹੋਈ
ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 47,778 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀਓ2 ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ
ਉਜਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਥੋਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗਤ-ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ; ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿੱਲ ਘੱਟ ਆਉਣ ਲੱਗੇ
05 JAN 2022 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ 7 ਸਾਲ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2015 ਨੂੰ ਉਨੰਤ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬਾਏ ਐੱਲਈਡੀਜ਼ ਲੇਡ੍ਸ ਫਾਰ ਓਲ (ਉਜਾਲਾ-ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨੰਤ ਜਯੋਤੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਗੈਰ-ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮਹਿੰਗੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਇਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉੱਚ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 36.78 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਮ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲੱਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲੱਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 300-350 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬਲੱਬ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 70-80 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬਲੱਬ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ, 47,778 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 9,565 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਮੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ 3,86 ਕਰੋੜ ਟਨ ਸੀਓ2 (ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈ-ਆਕਸਾਈਡ) ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਹੋਈ।
ਉਜਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਸਰੂਪ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਜਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ 85% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੋਲੀ-ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਨਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਚਿਰ-ਪਰਿਚਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹੀ ਹੁਣ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਯੂਐੱਸਪੀ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਜਾਲਾ- ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬੱਧੀਆਂ-
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਜਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 40 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਉਜਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਥੋਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗਤ-ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਅਤੇ 2017 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ 310 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾਕੇ 38 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ 90% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
• ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੇਸ ਸਟਡੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਾਰਵਰਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਮਨ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੱਬ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਮਨ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੀ ਉਨੰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।