Ministry of Power
UJALA completes 7 years of energy-efficient and affordable LED distribution
36.78 crore LEDs distributed across the country under UJALA
UJALA programme saved 47,778 Million kWh energy per annum , 3,86 crore tonnes of reduction in CO2 emissions made possible
Significant achievement of UJALA includes impetus to the domestic lighting industry, provides economies of scale to manufacturers through regular bulk procurement
Readily adopted by all the states, UJALA helped in reducing annual household electricity bills
05 JAN 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has successfully completed seven years of distributing and selling LED lights under its flagship UJALA programme.
Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on January 5, 2015. In a short span, the programme has evolved to be world’s largest zero subsidy domestic lighting programme that addresses concerns like high electrification cost and high emissions that result from inefficient lighting. As of today, more than 36.78 crore LEDs have been distributed across the country. Success of the programme – which has transformed the lives of tens of thousands of people – lies in its inimitable strategic approach to energy efficiency.
UJALA succeeded in bringing down the retail price of LED bulbs from INR 300-350 per bulb to INR 70-80 per bulb. Apart from making affordable energy accessible to all, the programme also resulted in massive energy savings. As of today, 47,778 Million kWh per annum energy has been saved. 9,565 MW of peak demand has been avoided, along with 3,86 crore tonnes of reduction in CO2 emissions.
UJALA has been readily adopted by all the states. It has helped in reducing annual household electricity bills. Consumers have been able to save money, improve their quality of life, and contribute to India’s economic growth and prosperity.
Under the programme, the government has ensured transparency and encouraged competition by e-procurement of goods and services. This has resulted in significant reduction in transaction cost and time, enhancing process efficiency. With UJALA, the cost of LED bulb has come by down by 85 percent. This, in turn has led to a much larger pool of bidders, enhanced quality of the product and availability of better specifications for the consumers. Leveraging increased industry competition and mass procurement, EESL has adopted an innovative procurement strategy which resulted in well-known benefits and now knows as USP of Program Ujala.
UJALA - Other noteworthy achievements–
UJALA has been instrumental in delivering significant environmental benefits. What’s more, it has also helped in enhancing consumer awareness on financial and environmental benefits associated with energy efficiency.
• It provides an impetus to the domestic lighting industry. It encourages Make in India as domestic manufacturing of LED bulbs has increased from 1 lakh per month to 40 million per month
• UJALA provides economies of scale to manufacturers through regular bulk procurement. This enables manufacturers to bring down the cost of LEDs for retail segment as well. The procured priced has been reduced by almost 90 percent between 2014 and 2017, from INR 310 to INR 38
• The programme has also garnered attention from top management schools of India. It is now a part of Leadership case study in Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad. Furthermore, it is also under consideration for being included in the curriculum of Harvard Business School
Credits to UJALA, energy efficient, cost saving lighting has been made available to the middle class and lower middle-class consumers. As part of its inclusive growth strategy to enable growth in lower income communities, EESL has also enrolled Self-Help Groups (SHGs) for distribution of LED bulbs under UJALA programme.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनर्जी एफिशिएन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (EESL) ची उजाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम, किफायतशीर एलईडी वितरणाची 7 वर्षे पूर्ण
05 JAN 2022 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
एनर्जी एफिशिएन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड या ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांच्या संयुक्त उपक्रमाने त्याच्या महत्वाकांक्षी उजाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एलईडी दिवे वितरण आणि विक्रीची सात वर्षे यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केली आहेत.
अफोर्डेबल एलईडी फॉर ऑल (उजाला) द्वारे उन्नत ज्योती कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात 5 जानेवारी 2015 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आली. अल्पावधीत, हा कार्यक्रम जगातील सर्वात मोठा शून्य अनुदानित देशांतर्गत प्रकाश कार्यक्रम म्हणून विकसित झाला आहे जो उच्च अकार्यक्षम प्रकाशामुळे होणारा विद्युतीकरण खर्च आणि उच्च उत्सर्जन यासारख्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करतो. आजपर्यंत, देशभरात 36.78 कोटींहून अधिक एलईडी बल्बचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. हजारो लोकांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणलेल्या कार्यक्रमाचे यश ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेसाठी त्याच्या अतुलनीय धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनामध्ये आहे.
वर्ष 2014 मध्ये, उजाला ने एलईडी बल्बची किरकोळ किंमत प्रति बल्ब 300-350 रुपयांवरून प्रति बल्ब 70-80 रुपयांवर आणण्यात यश मिळवले. सर्वांसाठी परवडणारी ऊर्जा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासोबतच, कार्यक्रमामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर ऊर्जा बचतही झाली. आजपर्यंत, वार्षिक 47,778 दशलक्ष kWh ऊर्जेची बचत झाली आहे. कार्बनडायऑक्साईड उत्सर्जनात 3.86 कोटी टन कपातीसह 9,565 मेगावॅट सर्वाधिक मागणी टाळण्यात आली आहे.
सर्व राज्यांनी उजालाचा तत्परतेने स्वीकार केला आहे. यामुळे वार्षिक घरगुती वीज बिल कमी होण्यास मदत झाली आहे. ग्राहक पैसे वाचविण्यात, त्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यात आणि भारताच्या आर्थिक विकास आणि समृद्धीमध्ये योगदान देण्यास सक्षम झाले आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, सरकारने पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित केली आहे आणि वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या ई-खरेदीद्वारे स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. यामुळे व्यवहाराच्या किमतीत आणि वेळेत लक्षणीय घट झाली असून प्रक्रिया कार्यक्षमता वाढली आहे. उजालामुळे एलईडी बल्बची किंमत 85 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली आहे. यामुळे, निविदा दाखल करणाऱ्यांमध्ये मोठी वाढ झाली, उत्पादनाचा दर्जा सुधारला आणि ग्राहकांसाठी चांगल्या वैशिष्ट्यांची उपलब्धता निर्माण झाली. उद्योगातील वाढती स्पर्धा आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर खरेदीचा लाभ घेत, EESL ने एक नाविन्यपूर्ण खरेदी धोरण स्वीकारले आहे ज्यामुळे चांगले फायदे मिळाले आणि आता ते उजाला कार्यक्रमाचा विशेष मुद्दा म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
उजाला - इतर उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी-
उजाला ने महत्त्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय फायदे वितरीत करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. इतकेच काय, यामुळे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेशी संबंधित आर्थिक आणि पर्यावरणीय फायद्यांबाबत ग्राहक जागरूकता वाढविण्यातही मदत झाली आहे.
• हे देशांतर्गत प्रकाश उद्योगाला चालना देते. हे मेक इन इंडियाला प्रोत्साहन देते कारण एलईडी बल्बचे घरगुती उत्पादन दरमहा 1 लाख वरून 40 दशलक्ष प्रति महिना इतके झाले आहे.
• नियमित मोठ्या प्रमाणात खरेदीद्वारे उजाला उत्पादकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अर्थसहाय्य प्रदान करते. हे उत्पादकांना किरकोळ विभागासाठी एलईडीची किंमत कमी करण्यास सक्षम करते. वर्ष 2014 ते 2017 दरम्यान खरेदी किंमत 310 रुपयांवरून 38 रुपयांपर्यंत म्हणजे जवळपास 90 टक्क्यांनी कमी झाली आहे.
• या कार्यक्रमाने भारतातील दर्जेदार व्यवस्थापन संस्थांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले आहे. हा आता अहमदाबादच्या इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मॅनेजमेंट (IIM), मधील लीडरशिप केस स्टडीचा एक भाग आहे. शिवाय, तो हार्वर्ड बिझनेस स्कूलच्या अभ्यासक्रमात समाविष्ट करण्याबाबतही विचार सुरू आहे.
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम, खर्च वाचवणारी प्रकाशयोजना मध्यमवर्गीय आणि निम्न मध्यमवर्गीय ग्राहकांसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्याबद्दल उजाला चे आभार. कमी उत्पन्न असलेल्या समुदायांमध्ये विकास सक्षम करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक विकास धोरणाचा एक भाग म्हणून, EESL ने उजाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एलईडी बल्बच्या वितरणासाठी स्वयं-सहायता बचत गटांची (SHGs) नोंदणी केली आहे.
उजाला ची दैनंदिन प्रगती आणि प्रभावाचे तपशील उजाला डॅशबोर्डवर पाहता येतील.