Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport and other projects in Tripura
04 JAN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
The Governor of Tripura Shri Satyadev Arya ji, Tripura's young and energetic Chief Minister Shri Biplab Deb ji, Tripura's Deputy Chief Minister Shri Jishnu Dev Varma ji, my Cabinet colleagues Sister Pratima Bhoumik ji and Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Ministers in the State Government Shri NC Debbarma ji, Shri Ratanlal Nath ji, Shri Pranjit Singha Roy ji and Shri Manoj Kanti Deb ji, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers!
Greetings to you all. My best wishes to you all on the new year 2022!
In the beginning of the year itself, Tripura is receiving three gifts today with the blessings of Maa Tripura Sundari. The first gift is connectivity, the second gift is 'Mission 100 Vidyajyoti Schools' and the third gift is 'Tripura Gram Samridhi Yojana'. Today, projects worth hundreds of crores of Rupees have been inaugurated and foundation stones have been laid here. Heartiest congratulations to all of you for these three gifts!
Friends,
The India of the 21st century will move forward by taking everyone along, with everyone's development and everyone's efforts. If some states lag behind; if the people of some states yearn for basic facilities; then this inequitable development is not good for the development of the nation; it is not right. This is what the people of Tripura have seen and experienced here for decades. Earlier, the wheel of corruption did not stop moving here while the brakes were put on the vehicle of development. The government which was here earlier had neither the vision nor the intention of developing Tripura. Tripura was made to live in poverty and backwardness. To change this situation, I had assured HIRA to the people of Tripura. H for highway, I for Internet way, R for railways and A for Airways. Today, based on the HIRA Model, Tripura is improving and expanding its connectivity. Before coming here, I went to see the newly constructed terminal building and other facilities of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport. The culture of Tripura, its heritage, its architecture, will be the first thing that every traveller will see at the airport. Be it the natural beauty of Tripura, the tribal art of the Unakoti Hills or the stone sculptures, the airport holds the essence of the entire Tripura. With the new facilities, the capacity of Maharaja Bir-Bikram Airport has increased three-fold. Now about a dozen aircraft can be parked here. This will go a long way in increasing the air connectivity of not only Tripura but also the entire North East. When the work for the domestic cargo terminal and the cold storage gets completed here, then the business and growth of the entire North East will get a fresh boost. Our Maharaja Bir-Bikram ji had given new heights to Tripura in the field of education and architecture. Today he would have been extremely delighted to see the development of Tripura as well as the efforts of the people here.
Friends,
Today, besides expanding the connectivity of Tripura, work for developing it as a gateway to the North East is also going on at a rapid pace. Be it road, rail, air or waterway connectivity, the massive investment that our government is making on modern infrastructure has never been made before. Now Tripura is becoming a new hub of trade and business in this region; a trade corridor is being developed. Dozens of road and railway projects and international waterway connectivity with Bangladesh have begun to reform this place. Our government is also trying to complete the Agartala-Akhaura rail link expeditiously.
Brothers and sisters,
When both the central and the State governments keep development as paramount, then the work progresses at double the speed. So the government of double engine has no match. Double engine government means proper use of resources, double engine government means full sensitivity, double engine government means developing people's skills, double engine government means service and dedication. Government of double engine means accomplishment of resolutions. And, a double engine government means a concerted effort towards prosperity. The Mukhya Mantri Tripura Gram Samridhi Yojana, which is being launched here today, is an example of the same. Under this scheme, every house will have piped water connection; every poor person will have a pucca roof. A short while ago, I met some of the beneficiaries. I was trying to understand their personal experiences of the schemes. I met a daughter who has been allotted a house. But so far only the floor work has been done, the walls are still to be constructed. Yet she was so happy that tears would not stop rolling down from her eyes. This government is dedicated towards the happiness of the common man.
And, every eligible family should have an Ayushman Yojana card. I found a family where both the mother and her young son were diagnosed with cancer. Due to the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the life of the mother and the son could be saved by the support of suitable funds. When every poor has an insurance cover, when every child has an opportunity to study, every farmer has a KCC card, every village has good roads, the confidence of the poor will increase, the life of the poor will become easier, every citizen of my country will be empowered, my poor citizens will be empowered. This confidence is the basis for prosperity. That is why I had said from the ramparts of Red Fort that now we have to reach every beneficiary of the schemes ourselves, we have to move towards the saturation of the schemes. I am glad that today Tripura has taken a major step in this direction. This year, when Tripura is completing 50 years of attaining statehood, this resolution is a great achievement in itself. Tripura is already one of the leading states of the country in taking the ongoing schemes for the welfare of the village and the poor to the people. Gram Samridhi Yojana will further improve this record of Tripura. It will also be ensured that every village and every poor family gets more than 20 basic facilities. I also liked the idea that the villages that achieve 100% targets before the scheduled time, will also be given an incentive amount of lakhs of rupees. This will also develop a healthy competition for development.
Friends,
The government of Tripura today understands the plight of the poor and is sensitive towards the poor. Our media friends don't talk about this enough, so I want to share an example today. When the work for PM Awas Yojana (Rural) started in Tripura, a problem regarding the official definition of a kutcha house had cropped up. The previous government had made a system under which the houses with roofs made of iron sheet, will not be considered as a kutcha house. That is, even if the facilities inside the house were dilapidated, or the walls were of mud, the house was not considered as a kutcha house because of the iron sheet on the roof. Because of this, thousands of rural families of Tripura were deprived of the benefits of PM Awas Yojana. I would appreciate my colleague Biplab Deb ji because he came to me with this issue. He placed everything before the central government with evidence. After this, the Government of India also changed its rules, changed the definition. And due to this, more than 1 lakh 80 thousand poor families of Tripura became entitled to pucca houses. So far, more than 50 thousand friends of Tripura have received pucca houses. Recently, the first instalment has also been released to more than one and a half lakh families to build their homes. You can guess how the earlier government used to work and how our double engine government is working.
Brothers and sisters,
For the development of any region, along with the resources, the skills & ability of the citizens are equally important. The need of the hour is to ensure that our present and future generations should become more capable than us. It is imperative. New National Education Policy is being implemented in the country so that visionary youngsters are produced who can build a modern India of the 21st century. There is an equal emphasis on learning in the local language. Now the students of Tripura will also get help from the ‘Mission-100, Vidya Jyoti' campaign. Modern facilities in schools to be built with hundreds of crores of rupees will make education more easy and accessible. Particularly, the way schools are being equipped with Atal Tinkering Labs, ICT labs and Vocational Labs, it will prepare the youth of Tripura for a self-reliant India with innovations, start ups, and unicorns.
Friends,
Even in this difficult period of Corona, many efforts have been made to ensure that our youth do not suffer in terms of education. From tomorrow, a campaign for free immunisation of adolescents in the age group of 15 years to 18 years has also been started across the country. It is very important for students to be able to pursue their studies with ease, to be able to sit for their exams without any worries. Vaccination campaign is going on in Tripura at a rapid pace. More than 80 per cent of people have got the first dose and more than 65 percent have got the second dose. I am sure that Tripura will achieve the target of completing immunization of youth between 15 and 18 years of age.
Friends,
Today the government of double engine is making efforts for complete and sustainable development both in villages and cities. The work being done in all areas from agriculture to forest produce and self-help groups is also a testament to our commitment. Be it small farmers, women or our tribal companions dependent on forest produce, today they are being organized and turned into a huge force. Tripura has launched a packaged product called 'Muli Bamboo Cookies' for the first time and the credit goes to our mothers and sisters of Tripura who have played a major role in it. Tripura can also play an important role in giving the country an alternative to single-use plastic. A huge market is being created in the country for bamboo brooms, bamboo bottles that are made here. Due to this, thousands are getting employment, self-employment in the manufacturing sector of bamboo products. Tripura has got a lot of benefit from the reforms in the laws related to bamboo.
Friends,
A commendable work is also being carried out here in Tripura regarding organic farming. Be it pineapple, fragrant rice, ginger, turmeric, chilli, it has become a huge market for the farmers in the country and the world today. Today, the small farmers of Tripura are transporting this produce by Kisan rail from Agartala to various cities of the country including Delhi at a low transport cost in lesser time. The big cargo centre being built at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport will make it easier for organic agricultural products to reach foreign markets as well.
Friends,
We have to maintain the habit of Tripura being a leader in every field of development. We are committed to our resolve that the common man of the country, the person living in the remotest corner of the country, should become a partner in the economic development of the country and become empowered and self reliant. Seeking inspiration from these resolutions, we will engage in work with double confidence. Your love, your affection and your trust is our greatest asset. And today I could see everyone on the way and hear their enthusiastic voices while coming from the airport. I will return this love of yours by doubling the development with the power of the double engine and I am sure, the love and affection that the people of Tripura have showered on us will continue to be received in the future as well. Once again I congratulate you all for these development schemes. I pray to mother Tripura sundari for your family's prosperity and your state's all round development. Thanks to all! Jotauno Hambai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تریپورہ میں مہاراجہ بیر وِکرم ہوائی اڈے اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
04 JAN 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍جنوری؍2022:
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب ستیہ آریہ جی، یہاں کے نوجوان اور پُرجوش وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بپلب دیو جی، تریپورہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جشنو دیو ورما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے معاونین بہن پرتما بھومک جی، جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، ریاستی سرکار میں وزیر جناب این سی دیب برما جی، جناب رتن لال ناتھ جی، جناب پرنجیت سنگھا رائے جی، جناب منوج کانتی دیب جی، دیگر عوامی نمائندگان اور بہت بڑی تعداد میں آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
شبائی کے نموشکار! شکل کے دُو ہزار بائیس ورشیر آنیک –آنیک شوبھیکشا۔ جاتونو کھونوم کھا، جاتونو بیشی کاتالنی کھا کاہام یافر او۔ سال کی شروعات میں ہی تریپورہ کو ماں ترپور سندری کے آشیرواد سے آج تین تحفے مل رہے ہیں۔پہلا تحفہ-کنکٹی وٹی کا، دوسرا تحفہ-مشن 100 وِدیا جیوتی اسکولوں کااور تیسرا تحفہ-تریپورہ گرام سمردھی یوجنا کا۔ آج سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد یہاں رکھا گیا ہے۔آپ سب کو ان تینوں ہی تحفوں کے لئے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیوں،
21ویں صدی کا بھارت، سب کو ساتھ لے کر، سب کے وِکاس اور سب کے پریاس سے ہی آگے بڑھے گا۔کچھ ریاستیں پیچھے رہیں، کچھ ریاست کے لوگ بنیادی سہولیات کے لئے ترستے رہے، یہ غیر متوازن ترقی قوم کی ترقی کے لئے ٹھیک نہیں ہے۔تریپورہ کے لوگوں نے دہائیوں تک یہاں یہی دیکھا ہے، یہی تجربہ کیا ہے۔ پہلے یہاں بدعنوانی کی گاڑی رکنے کا نام نہیں لیتی تھی اور ترقی کی گاڑی پر بریک لگا ہوا تھا۔پہلے جو سرکار یہاں تھی، اس میں تریپورہ کی ترقی کا نہ وژن تھا اور نہ ہی اس کی نیت تھی۔غریبی اور پسماندگی کو تریپورہ کے نصیب کے ساتھ چپکا دیاگیا تھا۔ اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کے لئے ہی میں نے تریپورہ کے لوگوں کو ایچ آئی آرے اے کی یقین دہانی کرائی تھی۔ایچ سے ہائی وے، آئی سے انٹرنیٹ وے، آر سے ریلوے اور اے ایئرویز ۔ آج ہیرا ماڈل پر تریپورہ اپنی کنکٹی وٹی میں بہتری لارہا ہے اور بڑھا رہا ہے۔یہاں آنے سے پہلے سے میں مہاراجہ بیر وِکرم ایئرپورٹ کی نوتعمیر شدہ ٹرمنل بلڈنگ اور دوسری سہولیات کو دیکھنے گیا تھا۔ تریپورہ کی ثقافت ، یہاں کی وراثت، یہاں کا آرکیٹکچر، ایئرپورٹ پر اترنے والے ہر مسافر کو اب سب سے پہلے نظرآئے گا۔تریپورہ کی قدرتی خوبصورتی ہو، اُونا کوٹی ہِلس کے قبائل ساتھیوں کا فن ہو، پتھر کی مورتیاں ہوں، ایسا لگتا ہے کہ ایئرپورٹ پر پورا تریپورہ سمٹ آیا ہے۔نئی سہولتوں کے بعد مہاراجہ ویر وِکرم ایئرپورٹ کی صلاحیت پہلے کے مقابلےمیں تین گنا زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔اب یہاں درجن بھر طیاروں کو کھڑا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔اس سے تریپورہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے شمال مشرق کی ہوائی کنکٹی وٹی بڑھانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔جب یہاں ڈومسٹک کارگو ٹرمنل کا، کولڈ اسٹوریج کا کام پورا ہوجائے گا تو پورے شمال مشرق کے کاروبار –تجارت کو نئی طاقت ملے گی۔ہمارے مہاراجہ بیر وِکرم جی نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں ، آرکیٹکچر کے شعبے میں تریپورہ کو نئی اونچائی دی تھی۔ آج وہ تریپورہ کی ترقی ہوتے دیکھ کر ، یہاں کے لوگوں کی کوششوں کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج تریپورہ کی کنکٹی وٹی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی اسے نارتھ ایسٹ کے گیٹ وے کی شکل میں ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لئے تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔روڈ ہو، ریل ہو، ایئر ہو یا پھر واٹر وے کنکٹی وٹی، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے پر جتنی سرمایہ کاری ہماری سرکار کررہی ہے، اتنی پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوئی۔ اب تریپورہ اس خطے میں تجارت و کاروبار کا نیا ہب بن رہا ہے۔ٹریڈکوریڈور بن رہا ہے، روڈ اور ریلوے سے جڑے درجنوں پروجیکٹ اور بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ انٹرنیشنل واٹر وے کنکٹی وٹی نے یہاں انقلابی تبدیلی لانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار اگرتلہ –اکھورا ریل لنک کو بھی تیزی سے پورا کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہوں،
مرکز اور ریاست میں جب ترقی کو سب سے اوپر رکھنے والی سرکار ہوتی ہے، تو ددگنا تیزی سے کام بھی ہوتا ہے، اس لئے ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کا کوئی مقابلہ ہی نہیں ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یعنی وسائل کا صحیح استعمال۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یعنی بھرپور حساسیت، ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یعنی لوگوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا، ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یعنی خدمت اور وقف کا جذبہ، ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یعنی عہد کی تکمیل اور ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یعنی خوشحالی کی طرف متحدہ کوشش ۔ آج یہاں جس مکھیہ منتری تریپورہ گرام سمردھی یوجنا کی شروعات ہورہی ہے، وہ اسی کی مثال ہے۔ جب ہر گھر میں نل سے پانی کا کنکشن ہوگا ، جب ہر غریب کے پاس پختہ چھت ہوگی اور ابھی میں کچھ مستفدین سے مل کر آیا، ان کا خود کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں سے میں اسے سمجھنے کی کوشش کررہاتھا، لیکن ایک بیٹی جس کو گھر ملنا طے ہو ا ہے، وہاں ابھی صرف فلور کا ہی کام ہوا ہے، دیواریں باقی ہیں، لیکن وہ اتنی خوش تھی، اتنی خوش کہ اس کی آنکھوں سے آنسو بند نہیں ہورہے تھے۔ یہ سرکار عوام الناس کی خوشی کے لئے وقف ہے۔ جب اہل خاندان کے پاس آیوشمان یوجنا کا کارڈ ہوگا۔ ایک ایسا خاندان مجھے ملا جہاں ماں اوراس کے نوجوان بیٹے دونوں کو کینسر ہوا تھا، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے سبب ماں کی زندگی ، بیٹے کی زندگی ،اس کو دوبارہ مل پائے گی۔جب ہر غریب کے پاس بیمہ تحفظ کوچ ہوگا، جب ہر بچے کے پاس پڑھنے کا موقع ہوگا، ہر کسان کے پاس کے سی سی کارڈ ہوگا، ہر گاؤں میں اچھی سڑکیں ہوں گی ، تو غریب کی خود اعتمادی بڑھے گی اور غریب کی زندگی آسان ہوگی۔ میرے ملک کا ہر شہری بااختیار بنے گا، میرا غریب با اختیار ہوگا۔ یہی خود اعتمادی خوشحالی کی بنیاد ہے۔اسی لئے میں نے لال قلعے سے یہ کہا تھا کہ اب ہمیں منصوبوں کے ہر مستفدین تک خود پہنچنا ہوگا۔منصوبوں کی تکمیل کی طرف بڑھنا ہوگا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ا ٓج تریپورہ نے اس سمت میں بہت بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ایسے سال میں جب تریپورہ اپنے مکمل ریاست کے درجےکے 50سال پورے کر رہا ہے، یہ عہد اپنے آپ میں بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔گاؤں اور غریب کی فلاح کے لئے چل رہے منصوبوں کو عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے میں تریپورہ پہلے ہی ملک کی اولین ریاست میں ہے۔ گرام سمردھی یوجنا تریپورہ کے اس ریکارڈ کو اور بہتر بنائے گی۔20 سے زیادہ بنیادی سہولتیں ہر گاؤں ، ہرغریب خاندان کو ملے، اسے یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔مجھے یہ بات بھی پسند آئی کہ جو گاؤں صدفیصد اہداف پہلے حاصل کریں گے، ان کو لاکھوں کی حوصلہ افزائی رقم بھی دی جائے گی۔ اس سے ترقی کے لئےایک صحت مند مسابقت بھی پیدا ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج تریپورہ میں جو سرکار ہے، وہ غریب کا دکھ بھی سمجھتی ہے اور غریب کے لئے حساس بھی ہے۔ہمارے میڈیا کے ساتھی اس کی بہت چرچا نہیں کرتے، اس لئے میں آج ایک مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ جب تریپورہ میں پی ایم گرامین آواس یوجنا پر کام شروع ہوا تو ایک مشکل آئی کچے گھر کے مفہوم سے۔پہلے جو سرکار یہاں تھی، اس نے یہ انتظام کیا تھا کہ جس گھر میں لوہے کی چادر سے بنی چھت ہوگی، اسے کچا گھر نہیں مانا جائے گا، یعنی گھر کے اندر کی سہولتیں بھلے ہی خستہ ہوں، دیواریں مٹی کی ہوں، لیکن چھت پر لوہے کی چادر ہونے بھر سے اُس گھر کو کچا نہیں ماناجائے گا۔اس وجہ سے تریپورہ کے ہزاروں دیہی خاندان پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے فائدے سے محروم تھے۔میں تعریف کروں گا میرے ساتھی بپلب دیو جی کی، کیونکہ وہ اس معاملے کو لے کر میرے پاس آئے۔ مرکزی سرکار کے سامنے انہوں نے ثبوتوں کےساتھ تمام چیزیں رکھیں۔ اس کے بعد بھارت سرکار نے بھی اپنے ضابطے بدلے ، تاریخ کو بھی بدل دیا اور اس وجہ سے تریپورہ کے ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار سے زیادہ غریب خاندانوں کو پختہ گھر کا حقدار بنایا گیا۔ اب تک تریپورہ کے 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ساتھیوں کو پختہ گھر مل بھی چکا ہے۔1.5لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو حال ہی میں گھر بنانے کے لئے پہلی قسط بھی جاری ہوئی ہے۔آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ پہلے کی سرکار کیسے کام کرتی تھی اور ہماری ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کیسے کام کررہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
کسی بھی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے وسائل کے ساتھ ہی وہاں کے شہریوں کی اہلیت بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ ہماری موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلیں ہم سے بھی زیادہ اہل بنیں، یہ وقت کی مانگ ہے۔بہت ضروری ہے۔ 21ویں صدی میں بھارت کو جدید بنانے والے دور اندیش نوجوان ملیں، اس کے لئے ملک میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی لاگو کی جارہی ہیں۔اس میں مقامی زبان میں پڑھائی پر بھی زور دیاگیا ہے۔تریپورہ کے طلباء کو اب مشن -100’وِدیا جیوتی مہم‘سے بھی مدد ملنے والی ہے۔ اسکولوں میں سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے سے تعمیر ہونے والی جدید سہولیات پڑھائی کو اور آسان اور قابل عمل بنائیں گی۔خاص طور سے اسکولوں کو جس طرح اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب، آئی سی ٹی لیب اور ووکیشنل لیب سے لیس کیا جارہا ہے، وہ اینوویشن ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور یونیکارنس سے مزئین آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لئے تریپورہ کے نوجوانوں کو تیار کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
کورونا کے اس مشکل عہد میں بھی ہمارے نوجوانوں کو تعلیم کا نقصان نہ ہو، اس کے لئے متعدد کوششیں کی گئیں ہیں۔ کل سے ملک بھر میں 15 سے 18سال کی عمر کے بچوں کے لئے مفت ٹیکہ کاری مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔طلباء بے فکر ہوکر اپنی تعلیم حاصل کرسکیں، اپنا امتحان کسی فکر کے بغیر دے پائیں ، یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔تریپورہ میں تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری مہم چل رہی ہے ۔ 80 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگوں کو پہلی خوراک اور 65 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگوں کو دوسری خوراک لگ چکی ہے۔مجھے مکمل یقین ہے کہ 15 سے 18سال کے نوجوانوں کے مکمل ٹیکہ کار ی کا ہدف بھی تریپورہ تیزی سے حاصل کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ڈبل انجن کی سرکار گاؤں ہو، شہر ہو، مکمل اور مستحکم ترقی کے لئے کوشش کررہی ہے۔ کھیتی سے لے کر جنگلاتی پیداوار اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے لے کر تمام شعبوں میں جو کام ہورہا ہے، وہ بھی ہمارے اسی عہد کا ثبوت ہے۔ چھوٹے کسان ہوں، خواتین ہوں یا پھر جنگلاتی پیداوار پر منحصر ہمارے قبائل ساتھی۔ آج انہیں منظم کرکے ایک بڑی طاقت بنایا جارہا ہے۔ آج اگر تریپورہ پہلی بار مولی بنبو کوکیز ، جیسے پیکیجڈ پروڈکٹ لانچ کررہا ہے تو اس کے پیچھے تریپورہ کی ہماری ماؤں ، بہنوں کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ملک کو سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا متبادل دینے میں بھی تریپورہ ایک اہم کردار نبھا سکتا ہے۔ یہاں کے بنے بانس کے جھاڑو، بانس کی بوتلیں، ایسی مصنوعات کے لئے بہت بڑا بازار ملک میں بن رہا ہے۔ اس سے بانس کے سامان کی تعمیر میں ہزاروں ساتھیوں کو روزگار ، خود کا روزگار مل رہا ہے۔ بانس سے جڑے قانون میں تبدیلی کا بہت زیادہ فائدہ تریپورہ کو ملا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہاں تریپورہ میں آرگینک فارمنگ کو لے کر بھی اچھاکام ہورہا ہے۔ پائن ایپل ہو، خوشبودار چاول ہوں، ادرک ہو، ہلدی ہو، مرچ ہو اس سے جڑے کسانوں کے لئے ملک اور دنیا میں آج بہت بڑا بازار بن چکا ہے۔ تریپورہ کے چھوٹے کسانوں کی یہ پیداوار آج کسان ، کسان ریل کے ذریعے اگرتلہ سے دہلی سمیت ملک کے کئی شہروں تک کم بھاڑے اور کم وقت میں پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ مہاراجہ بیر وِکرم ایئرپورٹ پر جو بڑا کارگو سینٹر بن رہا ہے، اس سے سے یہاں کی آگینک زرعی مصنوعات غیر ملکی بازاروں تک بھی آسانی سے پہنچنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ترقی کے ہر شعبے میں آگے رہنے کی تریپورہ کی جو عادت بن رہی ہے، اس کو ہمیں بنائے رکھنا ہے۔ملک کا عام آدمی ، ملک کے دور دراز کونے میں رہنے والا شخص ، ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں شراکت دار بنے، با اختیار بنے، طاقتور بنے، یہی ہمارا عہد ہے۔ اِنہی عہدوں سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے ہم اور دو گنا یقین کے ساتھ کام میں مصروف ہوں گے۔آپ لوگوں کا پیار ، آپ کی محبت اور آ پ کا یقین یہ ہمارے لئے بہت بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔آج میں ایئرپورٹ پر آتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا تھا، راستوں پر سب آواز دے رہے تھے۔ میں آپ کو ڈبل انجن کی طاقت کے حساب سے، آپ کے اس پیار کو ڈبل ترقی کرکے لوٹاؤں گا اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جتنا پیاراور محبت تریپورہ کے لوگوں نے ہمیں دی ہے، وہ آگے بھی ملتی رہے گی۔ آپ کو ایک بار پھر ان ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ماں تریپورہ شندرِر نکاٹ،آپنار پریواریر شامردھی، اُراجیر، شاربک بکاش کامنا کورچھی۔ شکول کے دھنباد …….جاتونو ہمبائی۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے!