রেলমন্ত্রক
উত্তর পূর্ব রেলের ৭৫ শতাংশের বেশি রুট বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণ হয়েছে; ২০২২-এর মধ্যে ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণের লক্ষ্য
04 JAN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল মূলত যাত্রী পরিবহণ কেন্দ্রিক মাধ্যম। এই রেল ২০২১-এ নিরাপদ, সুরক্ষিত, দ্রুত, স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যদায়ক ও নির্ভরযোগ্য পরিষেবা দিয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল ২০২১-এ একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গেজ রূপান্তরণ, ডবল লাইন পাতা, ৪০৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রুট বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণ এবং রেল ওভারব্রিজ গড়ে তোলা।
যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যেও এই রেল ১০টি স্টেশনে ২৪টি চলমান সিঁড়ি বসিয়েছে, আটটি স্টেশনে ২২টি লিফট চালু করেছে, ৪৭টি স্টেশনকে আদর্শ স্টেশন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে এবং ২৯৫টি স্টেশনে ওয়াইফাই পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে একাধিক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ৭৫টি লেভেল ক্রসিং তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে রেল ওভারব্রিজ তৈরি হয়েছে অথবা রেল লাইন ভিন্ন পথে ঘুরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৭৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ট্র্যাক বা লাইন নতুন করে বসানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ১৯২ কিলোমিটার লাইন পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ খতিয়ে দেখা হয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল ২০২০-র তুলনায় ২০২১-এ প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ বেশি পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে। পণ্য পরিবহণ বাড়াতে ২৬টি গুড শেড তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনগুলির গড় গতিবেগ বাড়িয়ে ঘন্টায় ৫০ কিলোমিটারের বেশি করা হয়েছে। এই রেলে দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অটোমোবাইল হ্যান্ডলিং টার্মিনাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে ৭৭টি রেক অটোমোবাইল পরিবহণের কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
খরচ কমাতে উত্তর পূর্ব রেল চলমান ট্রেনে পরিষ্কার পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখার জন্য সরকারি ই-মার্কেট পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ঠিকাদার নিযুক্ত করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এধরণের ১০টি ঠিকাদার চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, খরচ প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশ কমেছে। রেলকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে দক্ষ করে তোলা হয়েছে, যাতে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ রেলের কর্মীরাই করতে পারেন। আগে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ কাজের জন্য ঠিকাদারদের নিযুক্ত করা হত। এই রেলের জোন ও ডিভিশন হাসপাতালগুলিতে নিজস্ব অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন প্ল্যান্ট বসানো হয়েছে। এর ফলে, চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন সংগ্রহ বাবাদ খরচ প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশ কমেছে। এধরণের একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলে উত্তর রেলের ২০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
উত্তর পূর্ব রেল শক্তি সংরক্ষণে ৭৫ শতাংশের বেশি রুট বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণ করেছে। আগামী বছরের শেষ নাগাদ বাকি রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণের কাজ শেষ হবে বলে মনে হচ্ছে। অধিকাংশ রুট বৈদ্যুতিকিকরণ হওয়ায় ডিজেলের খরচ কমেছে এবং ৩৬১ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। ৩১ জোড়া ট্রেন যেগুলি উত্তর পূর্ব রেলের বিভিন্ন স্টেশন থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করতো বা যাত্রা শেষ হত সেই সমস্ত ট্রেনগুলিকে এইচওজি ব্যবস্থায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। উত্তর পূর্ব রেল শক্তি সাশ্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে ২০২১-এ মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জাতীয় পুরস্কার পেয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই রেলের চারটি স্টেশনে জল পরিশোধন প্ল্যান্ট চালু হয়েছে। এগুলির দৈনিক পরিশোধন ক্ষমতা ৭০০ কিলোলিটার।
গ্রাহক সন্তুষ্টি -
রেল মদত ব্যবস্থায় অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির সময় গত বছর ৩ ঘন্টা ৬ মিনিট থেকে কমে ২০২১-এ ১৩ মিনিট হয়েছে। সমগ্র ভারতীয় রেল ব্যবস্থায় অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে এটাই সব থেকে দ্রুততম। অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির সময় হ্রাস পাওয়ায় গ্রাহক সন্তুষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে রেটিং বা ক্রমতালিকায় উত্তর পূর্ব রেলের অবস্থানের অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। রেল মদত ব্যবস্থায় এই রেল অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে সেরা সাফল্য দেখিয়ে সব থেকে বেশি নম্বর পেয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
More Than 75% Of Ner Routes Electrified So Far: 100% Electrification By 2022
24 Escalators Provided At 10 Different Stations---22 Lifts Provided At 8 Different Stations
47 Railway Stations Developed In To Adarsh Stations---Wifi Provided In All 295 Eligible Stations
75 Level Crossings Eliminated By Provision Of Rub/Lhs/ Rob And Diversions
All Level Crossing Gates Having Total Vehicle Units (Tvu) Of More Than Fifty Thousand Interlocked---16 Level Crossing Gates With Tvu Less Than 50,000 Also Interlocked
78 Km Of Track Renewal Done---Deep Screening Of 192 Km Of Plain Track And 145 Turnouts Accomplished
26 Major Goods Sheds Made Operational For Round The Clock Working, Average Speed Of Goods Trains Increased And Maintained Above 50 Km/Ph. Consistently For The Year
Rail Madad Disposal Time Reduced To 13 Minutes In Comparison To 3 Hours 6 Minutes In The Last Year
Two Major Automobile Handling Terminals In North Eastern Railway Fulfils Transportation Needs Of Neighbouring Country, Nepal
All Railway Hospitals In Ner Equipped With Facility Of Oxygen Plants
Ner Won First Prize In Transportation Category Under National Energy Conservation Awards – 2021
04 JAN 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Railway, primarily being a passenger-oriented system, has positioned itself as one of the prominent zones in providing safe, secure, faster, comfortable and reliable transportation facility to the public during 2021.
1. Infrastructure Developments: During 2021, the following new projects have been commissioned:
• Gauge Conversion of 47km: Shahjahanpur – Shahbaznagar (4km) and Mailani – Shahgarh (43 Kms).
• Doubling and Electrification of 101 km :
• Aunrihar-Ghazipur City (40 Kms)
• Sitapur-Parsendi (16.8 kms)
• Madhosingh-Gyanpur Road ( 14.6 kms)
• Ballia-Phaphna (10.5 kms)
• Aunrihar-Dhobhi (20 kms).
• Electrification of 406 km.
• Coach maintenance facilities have been set up at Ballia and Ghazipur.
• 06 ROB have been completed.
1. Passenger Amenities:
• 24 Escalators have been provided at 10 different stations.
• 22 Lifts have been provided at 8 different stations.
• 47 Railway stations have been developed in to Adarsh stations.
• Wifi provided in all the 295 eligible stations.
1. Safety:
•
• Many safety measures have been undertaken to minimize untoward incidents with special emphasis on failure investigations and various remedial measures are adopted to prevent such occurrences.
• 75 Level Crossings have been eliminated by the provision of RUB/LHS/ ROB and diversions.
• All level crossing gates having total vehicle units (TVU) more than fifty thousands have been interlocked. Besides this, in 2021 16 Level Crossing gates with TVU less than 50,000 have also been interlocked
• 78 km of track renewal was done. Besides this, deep screening of 192 km of plain track and 145 turnouts was accomplished.
1. Loading:
• The cumulative loading upto date is around 60% more as compared to corresponding period of last year.
• To increase loading various steps have been taken such as 26 major goods sheds have been made operational for round the clock working, average speed of goods trains has been increased and maintained above 50 km/ph. consistently for the year.
• With the concerted efforts of Business Development Units (BDU) at Zonal and Divisional levels 22 rakes of Kisan Rail have been loaded and run from Farrukhabad railway station of Izzatnagar division to North East Frontier Railway.
• NER has started a comparatively new stream of traffic last year- loading of automobiles. This year 41% more loading was done with 113 rakes of automobiles loaded from Haldi Road.
• Two major automobile handling terminals have been developed, one is at Bakshi Ka Talab and the other is at Nautanwa which is also fulfilling the transportation needs of neighbouring country Nepal. 77 rakes were unloaded at these stations.
• To facilitate the automobile loading 550 condemned ICF coaches were converted in NMG wagons in workshops of Gorakhpur and Izzatnagar. This is the largest conversion done on Indian Railways in a year.
1. Expenditure Control:
• To reduce costs, the station cleaning, on board housekeeping services (OBHS) and mechanised cleaning have been contracted out through GEM. Total 10 contracts have been finalised which has resulted in to saving of more than 40%.
• Railwaymen have been trained and skilled up suitably to undertake various maintenance works which were otherwise done through annual maintenance contracts (AMCs) resulting in saving of railway revenue.
• Zonal and all divisional railway hospitals have been equipped with the facility of oxygen plants which has resulted into saving of about 70% of medical oxygen expenditure.
• Total saving of 20cr is expected from these reforms.
1. Energy Conservation:
• More than 75% of NER routes have been electrified and would become almost 100% electrified railway by the end of the year 2022.
• After electrification of main routes the expenditure on high speed diesel (HSD) has been considerably reduced registering a saving of Rs. 361 Crores.
• CUF (Capacity Utilization Factor) based solar monitoring system has been implemented which has resulted in 26% higher solar energy generation in this year as compared to corresponding period of last year with the same installed capacity of 4.72 MWp.
• Total 31pair trains which originate/terminate on North Eastern Railway are running on HOG system.
• NER won first prize in transportation category under the prestigious National Energy Conservation Awards - 2021.
• Under UP NEDA awards- 2021, Gorakhpur station won first prize under commercial building category, Gonda station won second prize under government building category, Izzatnagar workshop won second prize in Industrial category and DRM office, N.E.Railway, Lucknow won third prize in government building category.
• Water recycling plants have been commissioned at 04 stations with a capacity of 700KLD a day.
1. Customer Satisfaction:
• Through constant monitoring and proactive action, Rail Madad disposal time has been reduced to 13 minutes in comparison to 3 hours 6 minutes in the last year. This is the fastest disposal time on India Railways.
• It is significant that even after reducing the disposal time, quality of corrective action was not compromised. The average customer rating is excellent.
• NER has the highest score in the Rail Madad metrics of Railway Board.
• Complaints received on CP GRAMS are also being dealt in a similar manner and the disposal time has been reduced to one day in comparison to 11 days in last year. It is the fastest disposal time on Indian Railways.