Ministry of Railways
Metro Railway witnessed an unprecedented growth in development of infrastructure and capacity expansion of its network during 2021
Extended stretch of North-South Metro from Noapara to Dakshineswar (4.1 Km length) inaugurated
First trial run from Phoolbagan to Sealdah of East-West Metro completed
QR Code Based Ticketing System introduced in East-West Metro fulfilling long standing demand of Metro commuters
Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generator Plant inaugurated at Tapan Sinha Memorial Hospital
Metro Railway gave a befitting farewell to its fleet of Non-AC rakes
03 JAN 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2021, Kolkata Metro has witnessed an unprecedented growth in development of infrastructure and capacity expansion of its network. Despite Covid challenges, Kolkata Metro continued to lay foundation for future development and next level of traveling experience for commuters.
Below are some of the notable achievements of Kolkata Metro during the year 2021:
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the extended stretch of North-South Metro from Noapara to Dakshineswar (4.1 Km length) on 22.02.2021 & flagged off the first Metro on this stretch. In his speech, Prime Minister said, “This extension would not only help the people of Kolkata but also of Hooghly, Howrah and North 24 Paraganas to get the benefit of Metro services”.
Non-Interlocking (NI) work of Noapara carshed was successfully completed during the year. This NI work involved modification of the Electronic Interlocking System at Noapara which is linked to all routes, points, signals & track sections in the carshed. This modification has greatly improved the operational flexibilities of movement of rakes to and from Noapara and thereby increased performance parameters of train running of Metro Railway.
The first trial run from Phoolbagan to Sealdah of East-West Metro was successfully completed this year. Sealdah station of this corridor is all set to be commissioned very soon.
A 1.24 MWp rooftop Solar Power Plant has been dedicated to the service of the Nation on 27.08.2021. This Power Plant has been installed on the roofs of the two major buildings of Central Park Depot of East-West Metro and is scattered over 19173 sq mtr rooftop area. As a result, Metro Railway will be able to save Rs.45 lakhs (approx) per annum.
Two elevators at Mahanayak Uttam Kumar Metro station were dedicated to the service of the Nation on 02.10.2021 on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. These two lifts have fulfilled the long standing demand of Metro commuters and provided additional passenger amenities in this station.
An exhibition on wheels, first of its kind in any Metro Railway of the country was organised inside a Non-AC Metro rake (Rake no-N 12/14, the last Non-AC rake of Kolkata Metro) on 24.10.2021, Metro Railway’s 37th Foundation Day at Mahanayak Uttam Kumar station. In this exhibition the glorious past of Kolkata Metro, country’s first Metro, present scenario and its future projects were showcased through colorful posters. After the exhibition, Metro Railway gave a befitting farewell to its fleet of Non-AC rakes. The Non-AC rakes of Kolkata Metro have become a thing of the past. Metro Railway has now been providing full ac services to the commuters.
Tokens have been re-introduced in Metro Railway on 25.11.2021 for the benefit of the commuters. Tokens were last issued on 23.03.2020. In order to sanitize these tokens, 40 token sanitizer machines have been installed at all North-South and East-West Metro stations. These machines with the help of Ultra-Violet rays sanitize the used tokens for 4 minutes.
A Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Generator Plant was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Joshi, General Manager on 01.12.2021 at Tapan Sinha Memorial Hospital. This Plant has the capacity to produce 250 ltrs of oxygen per minute for the benefit of the patients. It will also help to reduce the expenditure of purchasing bulk oxygen cylinder by at least 70 percent.
As part of celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, QR Code Based Ticketing System has been introduced in East-West Metro from 04.12.2021 fulfilling the long standing demand of Metro commuters. With the introduction of this third alternative system, Metro tickets are now available at the fingertips of commuters. Metro Railway is also now working to extend this facility on North-South corridor in few months time after providing QR Code scanners and upgrading hardware of existing AFC gates in stations of North-South corridor.
Tapan Sinha Memorial Hospital of Metro Railway has been treating Covid patients since last year. A 75-bed separate Covid ward has been opened for the treatment of Covid patients here. Till 30.12.2021 604 Covid patients have been treated in this ward which is equipped with all modern facilities for treatment. Covid vaccination drive started in Metro Railway from 02.02.2021. Till 30.12.2021 a total of 21,423 doses of Covid vaccine (1st & 2nd dose) have been jabbed to Health Care Workers, Metro Staff, Railway Beneficiaries, Contractual Staff and General Public.
Metro Railway has offered 7 Metro stations for station branding rights to corporate houses including private Universities, Banks, Health Care Institutions, Insurance Companies etc. 5 stations of North-South Metro namely Dumdum, Noapara, Belgachia, Esplanade and Park Street and 2 stations of East-West Metro namely Bengal Chemical & Sealdah (which will be operational very shortly) have been offered for station branding rights in this tender. Metro has earned Rs 3.65 crore in the first year by offering the station branding rights of these stations. Metro Smart Cards have also been branded by two private concern. For this Metro has so far earned Rs 20.65 lacs. So far, 11 Metro stations have been co-branded.
Branding of AFC-PC gates of North-South Corridor has also successfully been completed for a period of 2 yrs . A total of Rs 73.50 lacs have been earned by offering the branding rights of 350 gates of the stations.
Apart from this, 52 Card Balance Checking Terminals (CBCT) of all the 26 North- South Metro stations have also been branded which has helped Metro Railway to earn Rs 12.48 lacs .
As per the agreement with a private concern , Power Bank Rental Towers have been installed at 24 Metro stations from Noapara to Kavi Subhas. Metro has been able to earn Rs 12 lacs for 1yr.

रेल मंत्रालय
मेट्रो रेलवे ने 2021 में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और नेटवर्क की क्षमता विस्तार में अभूतपूर्व विकास किया
उत्तर-दक्षिण मेट्रो के विस्तारित हिस्सा नोआपारा से दक्षिणेश्वर (4.1 किमी लंबाई) तक का उद्घाटन किया गया
ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो के फूलबगान से सियालदह तक पहला ट्रायल रन पूरा
लंबे समय से चली आ रही मेट्रो यात्रियों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो में क्यूआर कोड आधारित टिकट व्यवस्था शुरू की गई
तपन सिन्हा मेमोरियल अस्पताल में प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएस) ऑक्सीजन जेनरेटर प्लांट की शुरुआत की गई
मेट्रो रेलवे ने नॉन एसी रेक के अपने बेड़े को दी विदाई
03 JAN 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता मेट्रो ने वर्ष 2021 के दौरान अपने नेटवर्क के बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमता विस्तार के विकास में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी है। कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद कोलकाता मेट्रो ने यात्रियों के लिए भविष्य के विकास और यात्रा के अनुभव के अगले स्तर की नींव रखना जारी रखा।
कोलकाता मेट्रो की वर्ष 2021 में कुछ उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां निम्न हैं:
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 22.02.2021 को नोआपारा से दक्षिणेश्वर (4.1 किमी लंबाई) तक उत्तर दक्षिण मेट्रो के विस्तारित खंड का उद्घाटन किया और इस पर पहली मेट्रो को हरी झंडी दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि इस विस्तार से न केवल कोलकाता के लोगों को बल्कि हुगली, हावड़ा और उत्तर 24 परगना के लोगों को भी मेट्रो सेवाओं का लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
साल के दौरान नोआपाड़ा कारशेड का नॉन इंटरलॉकिंग (एनआई) कार्य सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया। इस एनआई कार्य में नोआपारा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम में परिवर्तन (रूपांतरण) शामिल था, जो कारशेड में सभी मार्गों, बिंदुओं, संकेतों और ट्रैक अनुभागों से जुड़ा हुआ है। इस परिवर्तन ने नोआपारा से रेकों की आवाजाही के लचीलेपन परिचालन में काफी सुधार किया और इस तरह मेट्रो रेलवे के ट्रेन चलाने के निष्पादन मानकों में वृद्धि हुई है।
इस साल ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो के फूलबगान से सियालदह तक पहला ट्रायल रन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ। इस कॉरिडोर का सियालदह स्टेशन बहुत जल्द चालू होने वाला है।
27.08.2021 को 1.24 मेगावाट का रूफटॉप सोलर पावर प्लांट राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए समर्पित किया गया। यह पावर प्लांट ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो के सेंट्रल पार्क डिपो के दो प्रमुख भवनों की छतों पर लगाया गया है जो 19173 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है। नतीजतन मेट्रो रेलवे प्रति वर्ष लगभग 45 लाख रुपये की बचत करने में सक्षम होगा।
गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर 02.10.2021 को महानायक उत्तम कुमार मेट्रो स्टेशन पर दो लिफ्ट राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए समर्पित की गईं। इन दो लिफ्टों ने मेट्रो यात्रियों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा किया और इस स्टेशन में अतिरिक्त यात्री सुविधाएं दी हैं।
मेट्रो रेलवे के 37वें स्थापना दिवस पर 24.10.2021 को महानायक उत्तम कुमार स्टेशन पर नॉन-एसी मेट्रो रेक (रेक नंबर एन 12/14 कोलकाता मेट्रो का अंतिम नॉन-एसी रेक) के अंदर देश के किसी भी मेट्रो रेलवे में अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी "एग्जिबिशन ऑन व्हील्स" का आयोजन किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी में रंगीन पोस्टरों के माध्यम से देश की पहली मेट्रो, कोलकाता मेट्रो के गौरवशाली अतीत, वर्तमान परिदृश्य और इसके भविष्य की परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रदर्शनी के बाद मेट्रो रेलवे ने नॉन एसी रेक के अपने बेड़े को विदाई दी। कोलकाता मेट्रो के नॉन-एसी रेक अब बीते दिनों की बात हो गए हैं। मेट्रो रेलवे अब यात्रियों को फुल एसी सेवाएं मुहैया करा रही है।
यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 25.11.2021 को मेट्रो रेलवे में फिर से टोकन शुरू किए गए हैं। पिछली बार टोकन 23.03.2020 को जारी किए गए थे। इन टोकन को सैनिटाइज करने के लिए नॉर्थ-साउथ और ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो के सभी स्टेशनों पर 40 टोकन सैनिटाइजर मशीनें लगाई गई हैं। इस्तेमाल किए गए टोकन को ये मशीनें अल्ट्रा-वायलेट किरणों की मदद से 4 मिनट तक सैनिटाइज करती हैं।
महाप्रबंधक श्री मनोज जोशी द्वारा 01.12.2021 को तपन सिन्हा मेमोरियल अस्पताल में एक प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) (ऐसी तकनीक जिसका उपयोग कुछ गैस प्रजातियों को गैसों के मिश्रण से अलग करने के लिए किया जाता है) ऑक्सीजन जेनरेटर प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया गया। रोगियों के लाभ के लिए यह संयंत्र प्रति मिनट 250 लीटर ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता रखता है। यह थोक रूप से ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर खरीदने के खर्च को कम से कम 70 प्रतिशत तक कम करने में भी मदद करेगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत मेट्रो यात्रियों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 04.12.2021 से ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो में क्यूआर कोड आधारित टिकट व्यवस्था शुरू की गई है। इस तीसरी वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था की शुरुआत के साथ ही मेट्रो टिकट अब यात्रियों की उंगलियों पर उपलब्ध हैं। मेट्रो रेलवे भी अब उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर के स्टेशनों में क्यूआर कोड स्कैनर उपलब्ध कराने और मौजूदा एएफसी गेट्स के हार्डवेयर को अपग्रेड करने के बाद कुछ महीनों में उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर पर इस सुविधा का विस्तार करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
मेट्रो रेलवे का तपन सिन्हा मेमोरियल अस्पताल पिछले एक साल से कोविड मरीजों का इलाज कर रहा है। यहां कोविड मरीजों के इलाज के लिए 75 बेड का अलग कोविड वार्ड खोला गया है। सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित इस वार्ड में 30.12.2021 तक 604 कोविड मरीजों का इलाज किया जा चुका है। 02.02.2021 से मेट्रो रेलवे में कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू हुआ। 30.12.2021 तक कोविड वैक्सीन (पहली और दूसरी खुराक) की कुल 21,423 डोज दी जा चुकी है। इनमें स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, मेट्रो कर्मचारियों, रेलवे लाभार्थियों, संविदा कर्मचारियों और आमलोग शामिल हैं।
मेट्रो रेलवे ने 7 स्टेशनों का कायाकल्प करने को लेकर स्टेशन ब्रांडिंग अधिकारों के लिए निजी विश्वविद्यालयों, बैंकों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा मुहैया कराने वाले संस्थानों, बीमा कंपनियों आदि सहित कॉरपोरेट घरानों को पेशकश की है। इस निविदा में उत्तर-दक्षिण मेट्रो के 5 स्टेशनों दमदम, नोआपारा, बेलगछिया, एस्पलेनेड व पार्क स्ट्रीट और ईस्ट वेस्ट मेट्रो के 2 स्टेशनों बंगाल केमिकल और सियालदह (जो बहुत जल्द चालू हो जाएगा) को स्टेशन ब्रांडिंग अधिकारों के लिए पेशकश की गई है। मेट्रो ने इन स्टेशनों के ब्रांडिंग अधिकार देकर पहले साल में 3.65 करोड़ रुपये कमाए हैं। मेट्रो स्मार्ट कार्ड्स को भी दो निजी कंपनियों द्वारा ब्रांड किया गया है। इसके लिए मेट्रो अब तक 20.65 लाख रुपये कमा चुकी है। अब तक 11 मेट्रो स्टेशनों को को-ब्रांडेड किया जा चुका है।
उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर के एएफसी-पीसी गेटों की ब्रांडिंग भी 2 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए सफलतापूर्वक पूरी कर ली गई है। स्टेशनों के 350 गेटों पर ब्रांडिंग अधिकार देकर कुल 73.50 लाख रुपये की कमाई की गई है।
इसके अलावा उत्तर-दक्षिण मेट्रो के सभी 26 स्टेशनों के 52 कार्ड बैलेंस चेकिंग टर्मिनल (सीबीसीटी) को भी ब्रांडेड किया गया है, जिससे मेट्रो रेलवे को 12.48 लाख रुपये कमाने में मदद मिली है।
एक निजी कंपनी के साथ हुए समझौते के तहत नोआपारा से कवि सुभाष तक 24 मेट्रो स्टेशनों पर पावर बैंक रेंटल टावर लगाए गए हैं। 1 साल में मेट्रो ने 12 लाख रुपये की कमाई की है।