Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch 100 days Reading Campaign 'PADHE BHARAT' tomorrow
31 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be launching a 100 days Reading Campaign ‘Padhe Bharat’ on 1st January, 2022. 100 Days Reading Campaign marks an important step to improve learning levels of students as it develops creativity, critical thinking, vocabulary and the ability to express both verbally and in writing. It helps children to relate to their surroundings and real life situation.
Children studying in Balvatika to grade VIII will be part of this campaign. The reading campaign will be organised for 100 days (14 weeks) starting from 1st January 2022 to 10th April 2022. The reading campaign aims to have participation of all stakeholders at national and state level including children, teachers, parents, community, educational administrators etc. The 100 days campaign will be continued for fourteen weeks and one activity per week per group has been designed with the focus on making reading enjoyable and build lifelong association with the joy of reading.
A comprehensive guideline on Reading Campaign with age appropriate weekly calendar of activities has been prepared and shared with States and UTs. The activities can be done by children with the help of teachers, parents, peers, siblings or other family members. In order to make the campaign effective, the activities designed have been kept simple and enjoyable so that these can also be easily conducted with the materials/resources available at home and with the help of parents, peers and siblings, in case the schools are closed.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान कल 100 दिवसीय पढ़ाई अभियान 'पढ़े भारत' का शुभारंभ करेंगे
31 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 1 जनवरी, 2022 को 100 दिवसीय पढ़ाई अभियान 'पढ़े भारत' का शुभारंभ करेंगे। 100 दिवसीय पढ़ाई अभियान छात्रों के सीखने के स्तर में सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, क्योंकि यह रचनात्मकता, महत्वपूर्ण चिंतन, शब्दावली के साथ-साथ मौखिक तथा लिखित दोनों तरह से अभिव्यक्ति की क्षमता विकसित करता है। यह बच्चों को उनके परिवेश एवं वास्तविक जीवन की स्थिति से जोड़ने में मदद करता है।
बालवाटिका से आठवीं कक्षा तक के बच्चे इस अभियान का हिस्सा होंगे। पढ़ाई अभियान 1 जनवरी 2022 से शुरू होकर 10 अप्रैल 2022 तक 100 दिनों (14 सप्ताह) के लिए आयोजित किया जाएगा। पढ़ाई अभियान का उद्देश्य बच्चों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों, समुदाय, शैक्षिक प्रशासकों आदि सहित राष्ट्रीय तथा राज्य स्तर पर सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। 100 दिनों का अभियान चौदह सप्ताह तक जारी रहेगा और प्रति समूह प्रति सप्ताह एक क्रियाकलाप को इस रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है ताकि पढ़ाई को मनोरंजक बनाया जा सके और पढ़ाई का आनंद आजीवन बना रहे।
क्रियाकलापों का उम्र के अनुसार उपयुक्त साप्ताहिक कैलेंडर सहित पढ़ाई अभियान पर एक व्यापक दिशानिर्देश तैयार करके राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया है। शिक्षकों, माता-पिता, साथियों, भाई-बहनों या परिवार के अन्य सदस्यों की मदद से बच्चों द्वारा ऐसे क्रियाकलाप संपन्न किए जा सकते हैं। अभियान को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, डिज़ाइन किए गए क्रियाकलापों को सरल और आनंददायक रखा गया है, ताकि इन्हें घर पर उपलब्ध सामग्रियों/संसाधनों के साथ तथा स्कूल बंद होने की स्थिति में माता-पिता, साथियों और भाई-बहनों की मदद से आसानी से पूरा किया जा सके।