Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to launch 100 days Reading Campaign 'PADHE BHARAT' tomorrow
31 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be launching a 100 days Reading Campaign ‘Padhe Bharat’ on 1st January, 2022. 100 Days Reading Campaign marks an important step to improve learning levels of students as it develops creativity, critical thinking, vocabulary and the ability to express both verbally and in writing. It helps children to relate to their surroundings and real life situation.
Children studying in Balvatika to grade VIII will be part of this campaign. The reading campaign will be organised for 100 days (14 weeks) starting from 1st January 2022 to 10th April 2022. The reading campaign aims to have participation of all stakeholders at national and state level including children, teachers, parents, community, educational administrators etc. The 100 days campaign will be continued for fourteen weeks and one activity per week per group has been designed with the focus on making reading enjoyable and build lifelong association with the joy of reading.
A comprehensive guideline on Reading Campaign with age appropriate weekly calendar of activities has been prepared and shared with States and UTs. The activities can be done by children with the help of teachers, parents, peers, siblings or other family members. In order to make the campaign effective, the activities designed have been kept simple and enjoyable so that these can also be easily conducted with the materials/resources available at home and with the help of parents, peers and siblings, in case the schools are closed.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
100 ദിവസത്തെ വായനാചരണത്തിന് നാളെ തുടക്കമാകും
31 DEC 2021 2:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 31 , 2021
നൂറു ദിവസം നീളുന്ന വായനാചരണം ''വായിക്കു ഭാരതമേ' ('പഠേ ഭാരത്') എന്ന പരിപാടിക്ക്
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ 2022 ജനുവരി ഒന്നിന് തുടക്കംകുറിക്കും.
ബാൽ വാട്ടിക മുതൽ എട്ടാംതരം വരെ പഠിക്കുന്ന കുട്ടികൾ പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകും. 2022 ജനുവരി 1 മുതൽ ഏപ്രിൽ 10 വരെയാണ് വായനാചരണം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുക. കുട്ടികൾ, അധ്യാപകർ, മാതാപിതാക്കൾ, സമൂഹം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ അധികാരികൾ തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ വിഭാഗം ആളുകളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഓരോ സംഘത്തിനും ആഴ്ചയിലൊന്ന് എന്ന രീതിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വായന സുഖകരമാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം വായനയുമായി ജീവിതകാലം മുഴുവൻ നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ബന്ധം വളർത്താനും ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
വായനാചരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ഓരോ പ്രായക്കാർക്കുമുള്ള ആഴ്ച തിരിച്ച പ്രവർത്തന കലണ്ടറുകളും തയ്യാറാക്കി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വളരെ ലളിതവും ആകർഷകവുമായ ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിലുള്ള സാമഗ്രികളും വിഭവങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മാതാപിതാക്കളുടെയോ കൂട്ടുകാരുടെയോ സഹോദരങ്ങളുടെയോ സഹായത്തോടെ വളരെ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നവയാണ്. ഏതെങ്കിലും കാരണത്താൽ വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾക്ക് അവധി വരുന്നത് കണക്കിലെടുത്താണ് ഈ സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.