Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 144.54 Cr
More than 66 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.36%
16,764 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 91,361
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.89%) less than 1% for last 47 days
31 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,65,290 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 144.54 Cr (1,44,54,16,714) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,54,27,550 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,564
2nd Dose
97,08,297
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,606
2nd Dose
1,68,89,042
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,88,95,079
2nd Dose
33,05,31,530
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,43,82,386
2nd Dose
15,00,28,450
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,13,19,090
2nd Dose
9,48,89,670
Total
1,44,54,16,714
7,585 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,42,66,363.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 186 days now.
16,764 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 91,361. Active cases constitute 0.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,50,837 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.78 Cr (67,78,78,255) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.89% remains less than 1% for the last 47 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.34%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 88 days and below 3% for 123 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 144.54 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 66 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.36 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,764 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 91,361 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (0.89 प्रतिशत), बीते 47 दिनों से 1 प्रतिशत से कम
31 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 66,65,290 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 144.54 करोड़ (1,44,54,16,714) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,54,27,550 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,87,564
दूसरी खुराक
97,08,297
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,85,606
दूसरी खुराक
1,68,89,042
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
49,88,95,079
दूसरी खुराक
33,05,31,530
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,43,82,386
दूसरी खुराक
15,00,28,450
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,13,19,090
दूसरी खुराक
9,48,89,670
कुल
1,44,54,16,714
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,585 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,42,66,363 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.36 % है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 186 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 16,764 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 91,361 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.26 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 12,50,837 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 67.78 करोड़ (67,78,78,255) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.89 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 47 दिनों से लगातार 1% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.34 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 88 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 123 दिनों से दैनिक 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।