Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 144.54 Cr
More than 66 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.36%
16,764 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 91,361
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.89%) less than 1% for last 47 days
31 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,65,290 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 144.54 Cr (1,44,54,16,714) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,54,27,550 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,564
2nd Dose
97,08,297
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,606
2nd Dose
1,68,89,042
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,88,95,079
2nd Dose
33,05,31,530
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,43,82,386
2nd Dose
15,00,28,450
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,13,19,090
2nd Dose
9,48,89,670
Total
1,44,54,16,714
7,585 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,42,66,363.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 186 days now.
16,764 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 91,361. Active cases constitute 0.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,50,837 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.78 Cr (67,78,78,255) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.89% remains less than 1% for the last 47 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.34%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 88 days and below 3% for 123 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 144.54 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात लसीच्या 66 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर सध्या 98.36%
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,764 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची सध्याची संख्या 91,361
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (0.89%) ,गेले 47 दिवस 1% पेक्षा कमी
31 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालांनुसार भारतातील कोविड-19 लसीकरणाने गेल्या 24 तासांत लसीच्या 66,65,290 मात्रा देऊन,एकूण 144 कोटी 54 लाख(1,44,54,16,714) मात्रा देण्याचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.1,54,27,550 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी पुढीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,564
2nd Dose
97,08,297
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,606
2nd Dose
1,68,89,042
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,88,95,079
2nd Dose
33,05,31,530
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,43,82,386
2nd Dose
15,00,28,450
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,13,19,090
2nd Dose
9,48,89,670
Total
1,44,54,16,714
गेल्या 24 तासांत 7,585 रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्येत (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढ होऊन ती संख्या 3,42,66,363 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतातील कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर 98.36% इतका आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सातत्यपूर्ण आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे गेल्या 186 दिवसांपासून दररोज 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नवीन कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद होत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,764 नवीन कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
भारतातील उपचाराधीन कोरोनाबाधितांची संख्या सध्या 91,361आहे.देशात आढळलेल्या एकूण कोरोनाबाधित रुग्णांपैकी उपचाराधीन रुग्णांचे प्रमाण 0.26% आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता सातत्याने वाढवली जात आहे.गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 12,50,837 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या.भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 67.78 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (67,78,78,255) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवली जात असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.89% असून गेल्या 47 दिवसांपासून हा दर 1% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.34%.असून गेले सलग 88 दिवस हा दर 2 % पेक्षा कमी आणि गेले 123 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे.