Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 144.54 Cr
More than 66 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.36%
16,764 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 91,361
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.89%) less than 1% for last 47 days
31 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 66,65,290 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 144.54 Cr (1,44,54,16,714) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,54,27,550 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,564
2nd Dose
97,08,297
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,606
2nd Dose
1,68,89,042
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,88,95,079
2nd Dose
33,05,31,530
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,43,82,386
2nd Dose
15,00,28,450
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,13,19,090
2nd Dose
9,48,89,670
Total
1,44,54,16,714
7,585 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,42,66,363.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.36%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 186 days now.
16,764 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 91,361. Active cases constitute 0.26% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,50,837 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.78 Cr (67,78,78,255) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.89% remains less than 1% for the last 47 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.34%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 88 days and below 3% for 123 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
144.54 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 66 లక్షలకు పైగా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.36 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,764 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 91,361
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు ( 0.89 శాతం ) గత 47 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
31 DEC 2021 9:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 66,65,290 డోసులతో కలిపి, 144.54 కోట్ల డోసులను ( 1,44,54,16,714 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,54,27,550 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,87,564
రెండో డోసు
97,08,297
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,85,606
రెండో డోసు
1,68,89,042
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
49,88,95,079
రెండో డోసు
33,05,31,530
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,43,82,386
రెండో డోసు
15,00,28,450
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,13,19,090
రెండో డోసు
9,48,89,670
మొత్తం
1,44,54,16,714
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,585 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,42,66,363 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.36 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 186వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,764 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 91,361. మొత్తం కేసుల్లో పాజిటివ్ కేసులు 0.26 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,50,837 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 67.78 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 67,78,78,255 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.89 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 47 రోజులుగా 1 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.34 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 88 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 123 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.