NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog releases ‘Innovations For You’ & ‘The Ingenious Tinkerers’
29 DEC 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) NITI Aayog today released the second edition of – ‘Innovations for You’- a compendium of innovations focused on agriculture featuring 70 startups supported by Atal incubation Centers (AICs) of AIM and ‘The Ingenious Tinkerers’ – a compendium on the innovations on technology featuring 41 innovations from Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL) of India.
As the nation rejoices the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – 75th Year of Independence, both the books are celebration of the success stories of young innovators of India. The ‘Innovations For You’ is a compilation of successful innovations by the entrepreneurial minds of India solving problems of present for future, while as ‘The Ingenious Tinkerers’ is a compilation of the top innovations created by young student innovators who participated in the ATL Marathon - which invites school students to address a problem that they see or face on a day-to-day basis.
‘The Ingenious Tinkerers’ leveraged the up-and-coming technologies available at ATLs to devise a solution. These young tinkerers took it upon themselves to identify their problem statements by interacting with the members of their community and designing a prototype in a manner that fits their needs and demands. Their determination to make a difference in their community has paved a way for their innovation to reach the top 41 innovations of India for the ATL Marathon 2019.
Meanwhile, the ‘Innovations For You’ in its second edition, focuses on the startups and innovations in field of Agriculture and Allied services. The book is a compilation of 70 Ag-Tech startups, incubated at Atal Incubation Centres spread across the country. These startups are leveraging frontier technologies such as AI, IoT, ICT and others to provide socially relevant solutions to problems of modern farming. The first edition of this book was focused on innovations in Health Care, which was launched in October, this year.
The digi-books were unveiled virtually today in the presence of Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member Agriculture, NITI Aayog, Mr. Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov and Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
The Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog accoladed both the tinkerers and entrepreneurs by saying– “More than ever before, its’ today that we need more tinkerers and innovators, who can understand the problems and give a solution that is suited for Indian Society”
Adding to the Vice Chairman, Member Agriculture Prof. Ramesh Chand congratulated the AIM team and appreciated the efforts done in compilation of the books. Further he said “It is great to see that numerous startups in the Agri-tech domain are able to access emerging markets and attract institutional investments and other stakeholders besides the vision of supporting the society at large.”
Mission Director, Atal innovation Mission Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, congratulated the entrepreneurs and the young tinkerers featured in both the books and said “I hope the stories and ideas behind every innovation inspire millions of other startups, innovators, and young tinkerers across the country to create new, promising, and sustainable solutions with socio-economic impact not just for our country but the world.”
Adding to this, CEO, MyGov, Abhishek Singh said, "I am very pleased to see the grassroots innovations featured in the compendium and this is a snapshot of the way our young innovators think. I congratulate all the participants for conceiving such brilliant ideas and developing the innovations with so much of creativity and enterprise. I am sure these ideas are going to make a huge difference in already evolving market of India and the world. The featured innovators are role models for all the budding innovators of India and will motivate them to develop their ideas to make a huge impact for India through science & technology.”
The digi-book series - Innovations for You by Atal Innovation Mission brings to you the best of innovations and entrepreneurs from startups supported by the Atal Incubation Centres. The subsequent editions of the series will focus on other emerging sectors like EduTech, Mobility, EV among others. ‘The Ingenious Tinkerers’ series captures the stories that showcase the growth and mindset of young innovators and is an attempt to celebrate and boost the students who produced exemplary solutions for problems put forth to them in Atal Tinkering Lab’s nation-wide innovation challenge called ATL Marathon.
QR Code to The Ingenious Tinkerers QR Code to Innovation For You
Link to access ‘Innovations for You’: https://aim.gov.in/pdf/Agriculture-and-Allied-Sectors.pdf
Link to access ‘The Ingenious Tinkerers’: https://aim.gov.in/pdf/ingenious-tinkerers.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن، نیتی آیوگ نے ’اننوویشنز فار یو‘ اور ’انجینئس ٹنکررس‘ڈجیٹل کتابوں کا اجراء کیا
29 DEC 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 دسمبر 2021:
اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) نیتی آیوگ نے’اننوویشنز فار یو‘ کتاب کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا اجراء کیا جو کہ زراعت پر مرتکز اختراعات کا ایک ایسا مجموعہ ہے جس میں اے آئی ایم کے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز (اے آئی سی)کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ 70 اسٹارٹ اپ کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بھارت کی اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب (اے ٹی ایل) کی 41 اختراعات پر مشتمل تکنالوجی پر اختراعات کا ایک مجموعہ ’دی انجینئس ٹنکررس‘ کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔
ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آزادی کے 75 برس کا جشن منا رہا ہے، اس سلسلے میں یہ دونوں کتابیں بھارت کے نوجوان اختراکاروں کی کامیابی کی داستانوں کا جشن ہیں ۔ ’اننوویشنز فار یو‘ بھارت کے ان صنعت کار اذہان کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئیں کامیاب اختراع کاریوں کا مجموعہ ہےجنہوں نے مستقبل کے لیے موجودہ دور کی پریشانیوں کو حل کیا، جبکہ ’انجینئس ٹنکررس‘ ان نوجوان طلبا اختراع کاروں کے ذریعہ کی گئیں اہم اختراع کاریوں کا مجموعہ ہے جنہوں نے اے ٹی ایل میراتھن جو یومیہ بنیاد پر طلبا کو پیش آنے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اسکولی طلبا کو مدعو کرتی ہے-میں حصہ لیا تھا۔
’ذہین اختراع کاروں‘ نے حل نکالنے کے لیے اے ٹی ایل ایس میں دستیاب ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ان نوجوان اختراع کاروں نے اپنی برادری کے اراکین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرکے اور ان کی ضرورتوں اور مطالبات کے مطابق ایک پروٹوٹائپ ڈیزائن کرکے ان کے مسائل کی شناخت کی ذمہ داری اپنے کاندھوں پر لی۔
اسی طرح، ’اننوویشنز فار یو‘کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں زراعت اور متعلقہ خدمات کے میدان میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کتاب زرعی۔تکنالوجی پر مبنی 70 اسٹارٹ اپس پر مشتمل ہے جو ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرس میں پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس جدید کاشتکاری سے متعلق مسائل کا سماجی طور پر متعلقہ حل فراہم کرانے کے لیے اے آئی، آئی او ٹی، آئی سی ٹی اور صف اول کی دیگر تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لا رہے ہیں۔ اس کتاب کے پہلے ایڈیشن ، جس کا اجراء اس برس اکتوبر میں کیا گیا تھا، میں حفظانِ صحت میں اختراع کاریوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
ان ڈجیٹل کتابوں کی رونمائی نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار ، نیتی آیوگ کے ایگریکلچر ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چند، مائی جی او وی کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ ، اٹل اننوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو کی موجودگی میں انجام دی گئی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین نے اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں دونوں کی یہ کہتے ہوئے ستائش کی کہ ’’ایسے ذہین افراد اور اختراع کار،جو مسائل کو سمجھ سکیں اور بھارتی معاشرے کے لیے موزوں حل پیش کرسکیں، کی جتنی ضرورت آج ہے اتنی پہلے کبھی نہیں رہی۔‘‘
نائب چیئرمین کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، ممبر ایگریکلچر پروفیسر رمیش چند نے اے آئی ایم کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کتابوں کی تالیف میں ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ دیکھ کر ازحد خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ زرعی ۔ تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں رسائی حاصل کرنے، نیزادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری و دیگر حصہ داران کو راغب کرنے میں اہل ہیں۔‘‘
اٹل اختراعی مشن کے مشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کتابوں میں مذکور صنعت کاروں اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کومبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ ’’میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہر ایک اختراع کے پس پشت کارفرما کہانیاں اور خیالات ملک بھر کے لاکھوں دیگر اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں اور تخلیقی اذہان کو ترغیب فراہم کریں گے تاکہ وہ نئے، امید افزا اور ہمہ گیر حل پیش کرسکیں جن کے سماجی ۔ اقتصادی اثرات نہ صرف ہمارے ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا پر مرتب ہوں۔‘‘
اس کے علاوہ، مائی جی او وی کے سی ای او ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا، ’’میں اس کتاب میں شامل زمینی سطح کی اختراع کاریوں کو دیکھ کر ازحد مسرور ہوں اور یہ کتاب اس امر کی سرسری تصویر پیش کرتی ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان اختراع کار کس طرح سوچتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے زبردست خیالات پیش کرنے اور خلاقانہ و کاروباری سوچ کے ساتھ اختراع کاریاں پیدا کرنے کے لیے میں تمام شرکاء کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ آئیڈیاز بھارت اور دنیا کی پہلے سے ہی تغیر پذیر منڈی میں زبردست پیمانے پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کریں گے۔ کتاب میں مذکور اختراع کار بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے اختراع کاروں کے لیے مثالی شخصیت کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور وہ انہیں سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے ذریعہ بھارت کے لیے زبردست اثرات مرتب کرنے کے لیے اپنے آئیڈیاز تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں ترغیب فراہم کریں گے۔
اٹل اننوویشن مشن کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی ڈجیٹل کتاب کی سیریز ’اننوویشنز فار یو‘آپ کے لیے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ اسٹارٹ اپس سے بہترین اختراع کار اور صنعت کار پیش کرتی ہے۔ سیریز کے آئندہ ایڈیشنوں میں تعلیمی تکنالوجی، موبیلٹی، ای وی سمیت دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ’دی انجینئس ٹنکررس‘ سیریز میں ان داستانوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جو ترقی اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے طرز فکر کو پیش کرتی ہیں ، اور یہ سیریز ان طلبا کو حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کرتی ہے جنہوں نے اٹل اختراعی تجربہ گاہ کے ملک گیر اختراعی چیلنج ، اے ٹی ایل میراتھن ، میں اپنے سامنے پیش کیے گئے مسائل کا مثالی حل پیش کیا تھا۔
اننوویشن فار یو کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ دی انجینئس ٹنکررس کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ
’اننوویشنز فار یو‘ ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے لنک: https://aim.gov.in/pdf/Agriculture-and-Allied-Sectors.pdf
’دی انجینئس ٹنکررس‘ ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے لنک: https://aim.gov.in/pdf/ingenious-tinkerers.pdf