प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईआईटी कानपुर के 54वें दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Convocation मैं इतना गंभीर रहना जरुरी होता है क्या? काफी सूचनाएं दी गई ऐसा लग रहा है। आप सभी को नमस्कार ! कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ उपस्थित यूपी के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, डॉक्टर के राधाकृष्णन जी, प्रोफेसर अभय करंदिकर जी, IIT कानपुर के प्रोफेसर्स, सभी स्टूडेंट्स, अन्य महानुभाव, और इस ऐतिहासिक संस्थान से डिग्री प्राप्त कर रहे सम्मानित हो रहे अन्य सभी महानुभाव ! आज कानपुर के लिए दोहरी खुशी का दिन है। आज एक तरफ कानपुर को मेट्रो जैसी सुविधा मिल रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर IIT कानपुर से टेक्नोलॉजी की दुनिया को आप जैसे अनमोल उपहार भी मिल रहे हैं। मैं अपने हर युवा साथी को ढेरों शुभकामनायें देता हूँ। आज जिन Students को सम्मान मिला है, उन्हें भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आप आज जहां पहुंचे हैं, आपने जो योग्यता हासिल की है, उसके पीछे आपके माता-पिता, आपके परिवार के लोग, आपके टीचर्स, आपके प्रोफेसर्स ऐसे अनगिनत लोग होंगे उन सभी की बहुत मेहनत रही है, कुछ- न- कुछ योगदान रहा है । मैं उन सभी का भी विशेषकर आपके माता- पिता का हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आपने जब IIT कानपुर में प्रवेश लिया था और अब जब आप यहां से निकल रहे हैं, तब और अब में, आप अपने में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन महसूस कर रहे होंगे। यहां आने से पहले एक Fear of Unknown होगा, एक Query of Unknown होगी। पहले आपकी Knowledge, आपकी Queries का दायरा आपका स्कूल-कॉलेज, आपके मित्र, आपका परिवार, आपके अपनों के बीच सिमटा हुआ था। IIT कानपुर ने आपको उससे बाहर निकालकर एक बहुत बड़ा कैनवास दिया है। अब Fear of Unknown नहीं है, अब पूरी दुनिया को Explore करने का हौसला लेकर के आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। अब Query of Unknown नहीं है, अब Quest for the best है, पूरी दुनिया पर छा जाने का सपना है। और जितनी Learning आपकी Classroom में हुई, या जितना आपको अपनी क्लास में सीखने को मिला, उतना ही आपने अपने Classroom के बाहर, अपने साथियों के बीच Experience किया है। Classroom में आपके विचारों का, आपके Ideas का विस्तार हुआ। Classroom के बाहर आपके व्यक्तित्व का विस्तार हुआ, आपकी Personality विकसित हुई है। आपने IIT कानपुर में जो अर्जित किया, जो विचार समृद्ध हुए, वो एक ऐसी मजबूत Foundation है, Force है, जिसकी शक्ति से आप जहां भी जाएंगे वहां कुछ नया करेंगे, अनोखा करेंगे, कुछ Value Addition करेंगे। आपकी आज की ट्रेनिंग, आपकी Skill, आपकी Knowledge, आपका ज्ञान, निश्चित तौर पर आपको Practical World में मजबूती से जगह बनाने में बहुत मदद करेगा। लेकिन यहां आपका जो व्यक्तित्व विकसित हुआ है, वो आपको ऐसी ताकत देगा, जिससे आप Society as a whole उसका भला करेंगे, अपने समाज, अपने देश को एक नया सामर्थ्य देंगे।
साथियों,
आपने यहां IIT की भव्य Legacy के Historical Period को जिया है। आपने विविधताओं से भरे भारत के वैभव के साथ, वर्तमान को जिया है। भव्य Legacy और Vibrant Present, इन दो पिलर्स पर, इन दो पटरियों पर आज आप अपने उज्ज्वल भविष्य की यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं। ये यात्रा शुभ हो, देश के लिए सफलताओं से भरी हो, आज जब आपके बीच हूँ तो मैं यहीं कहूँगा मेरी आप सबसे यही कामना रहेगी।
साथियों,
इस साल भारत ने अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश किया है। हम सभी अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। आपने जिस शहर में अपनी डिग्री पाई है, उस कानपुर का अपना शानदार इतिहास रहा है। कानपुर भारत के उन कुछ चुनिंदा शहरों में से है, जो इतना diverse है। सत्ती चौरा घाट से लेकर मदारी पासी तक, नाना साहब से लेकर बटुकेश्वर दत्त तक, जब हम इस शहर की सैर करते हैं तो ऐसा लगता है जैसे हम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बलिदानों के गौरव की, उस गौरवशाली अतीत की सैर कर रहे हैं। इन स्मृतियों के बीच, आप सभी पर देश को अगले 25 वर्षों तक दिशा देने, देश को गति देने का दायित्व है। आप कल्पना करिए, जब 1930 में दांडी यात्रा शुरू हुई थी, तब उस यात्रा ने उस Time Period को, पूरे देश को कितना आंदोलित कर दिया था। उस समय देश जितना Charged था, उसने आजादी के लिए भारत के जन-जन में एक अभूतपूर्व विश्वास पैदा कर दिया था, हर भारतवासी के मन में विजय का विश्वास भर दिया था। 1930 के उस दौर में जो 20-25 साल के नौजवान थे, 1947 तक उनकी यात्रा और 1947 में आजादी की सिद्धि, उनके जीवन का Golden Phase थी। आज आप भी एक तरह से उस जैसे ही Golden Era (एरा) में कदम रख रहे हैं। यह golden era है आपके लिए, जैसे ये राष्ट्र के जीवन का अमृतकाल है, वैसे ही ये आपके जीवन का भी अमृतकाल है। अमृत महोत्सव की इस घड़ी में जब आप IIT की Legacy लेकर निकल रहे हैं तो उन सपनों को भी लेकर निकलें, कि 2047 का भारत कैसा होगा। आने वाले 25 सालों में, भारत की विकास यात्रा की बागडोर आपको ही संभालनी है। जब आप अपने जीवन के 50 साल पूरे कर रहे होंगे, उस समय का भारत कैसा होगा, उसके लिए आपको अभी से ही काम करना होगा। और मुझे पता है, कानपुर IIT ने, यहां के माहौल ने आपको वो ताकत दी है, कि अब आपको अपने सपने पूरे करने से कोई रोक नहीं सकता। ये दौर, ये 21वीं सदी, पूरी तरह Technology Driven है। इस दशक में भी Technology, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में अपना दबदबा और बढ़ाने वाली है। बिना Technology के जीवन अब एक तरह से अधूरा ही होगा। ये जीवन और Technology की स्पर्धा का युग है और मुझे विश्वास है कि इसमें आप जरूर आगे निकलेंगे। आपने अपनी नौजवानी के इतने महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष Technology का एक्सपर्ट बनने में लगाए हैं। आपके लिए इससे बड़ा अवसर और क्या होगा? आपके पास तो भारत के साथ ही, पूरे विश्व में Technology के क्षेत्र में योगदान करने का बहुत बड़ा अवसर है।
साथियों,
हमारी IITs तो हमेशा talent और technology की incubation center रही हैं और IIT कानपुर की तो अपनी एक अलग ही reputation है। आपने अपनी खुद की कंपनी Aqua-front Infrastructure के जरिए बनारस के खिड़किया घाट पर दुनिया का जो पहला फ्लोटिंग सीएनजी फिलिंग स्टेशन विकसित किया है, वो बेहतरीन है। इसी तरह, आपने एग्रिकल्चर के क्षेत्र में state of art technology विकसित की है, दुनिया की पहली portable soil testing kit बनाई है। 5G technology में तो IIT कानपुर का काम ग्लोबल स्टैंडर्ड्स का हिस्सा बन चुका है। ये संस्थान ऐसी अनेक सफलताओं के लिए बधाई का पात्र है। ऐसे में, आपकी जिम्मेदारियाँ भी कई गुना बढ़ गई हैं। आज Artificial Intelligence के क्षेत्र में, energy and climate solutions में, हाईटेक infrastructure के क्षेत्र में देश के सामने बहुत बड़ा स्कोप है। हेल्थ जैसे सेक्टर भी आज technology driven होते जा रहे हैं। हम एक डिजिटल diagnosis के era में, robot assisted treatment के era में पैर रख रहे हैं। हेल्थ devices अब घर की essentials बन गई हैं। Disaster management में चुनौतियों का सामना भी हम technology के जरिए ही कर सकते हैं। आप कल्पना करिए, हम कितनी व्यापक संभावनाओं के गेट पर खड़े हैं। ये संभावनाएं आपके लिए हैं, इनमें आपकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। ये आपके लिए देश के प्रति केवल जिम्मेदारियाँ नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये वो सपने हैं जिन्हें हमारी कितनी ही पीढ़ियों ने जिया है। लेकिन, उन सपनों को साकार करने का, एक आधुनिक भारत बनाने का वो सौभाग्य आपको मिला है, आपकी पीढ़ी को मिला है।
साथियों,
आज आप 21वीं सदी के जिस कालखंड में है, वो बड़े लक्ष्य तय करने और उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी शक्ति लगा देने का है। जो सोच और attitude आज आपका है, वही attitude देश का भी है। पहले अगर सोच काम चलाने की होती थी, तो आज सोच कुछ कर गुजरने की, काम करके नतीजे लाने की है। पहले अगर समस्याओं से पीछा छुड़ाने की कोशिश होती थी, तो आज समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए संकल्प लिए जाते हैं। समाधान वो भी, स्थायी। Stable solutions! आत्मनिर्भर भारत इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है।
साथियों,
हम सभी ने देखा है कि परिवार में भी जब कोई 20-22 साल का हो जाता है तो घर के बड़े-बुजुर्ग बार-बार सुनाते हैं कि अब समय आ गया है, अपने पैरों पर खड़े हो जाओ। और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है आप जब यहां से घर जाओगे ज़रा मिलने के लिए माता- पिता को तो पहला यही सुनोगे के भई अब मेरा काम पूरा हो गया। अब अपने पैरों पर खड़े हो जाना। हर माँ- बाप यही कहने वाले हैं और अगर देर कर दी तो बार-बार सुनने को मिलेगा। घर के बड़े-बुजुर्ग, माता-पिता, ऐसा इसलिए करते हैं ताकि आप आत्मनिर्भर बनें, आप अपने सामर्थ्य को पहचाने, आप सपने देखें, उनको संकल्प में परिवर्तित करें और जी- जान से उसे सिद्ध करके रहें। हमारे भारत ने भी तो आजादी के बाद अपनी यात्रा नए सिरे से शुरू की थी। जब देश की आजादी को 25 साल हुए, तब तक हमें भी अपने पैरों पर खड़ा होने के लिए बहुत कुछ कर लेना चाहिए था। तब से लेकर अब तक बहुत देर हो चुकी है, देश बहुत समय गंवा चुका है। बीच में 2 पीढ़ियां चली गईं इसलिए हमें 2 पल भी नहीं गंवाना है।
साथियों,
मेरी बातों में आपको अधीरता नजर आ रही होगी और वो स्वभाविक है आपको अधीरता लगती भी होगी। लेकिन मैं चाहता हूं और जब आप कानपुर की धरती पर आप सबके बीच में आया हूँ, तो मेरा मन करता है आप भी इसी तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए अधीर बनें। आत्मनिर्भर भारत, पूर्ण आजादी का मूल स्वरूप ही है, जहां हम किसी पर भी निर्भर नहीं रहेंगे। स्वामी विवेकानंद ने कहा था- Every nation has a message to deliver, a mission to fulfill, a destiny to reach. यदि हम आत्मनिर्भर नहीं होंगे, तो हमारा देश अपने लक्ष्य कैसे पूरे करेगा, अपनी Destiny तक कैसे पहुंचेगा?
साथियों,
आप ये कर सकते हैं। मेरा आप पर भरोसा है। और मैं जब आज इतनी बातें कह रहा हूं, इतनी चीजें कर रहा हूं, तो मुझे उनमें आपका चेहरा नजर आता है। आज देश में जो एक के बाद एक बदलाव हो रहे हैं, उनके पीछे मुझे आप ही का चेहरा नजर आता है। आज जो लक्ष्य देश तय कर रहा है, उसकी प्राप्ति की शक्ति भी देश को आपसे ही मिलेगी। आप ही हैं जो ये करेंगे और आपको ही ये करना है। ये अनंत संभावनाएं आपके लिए ही हैं, और आपको ही इन्हें साकार करना है। देश जब अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष मनाएगा, उस सफलता में आपके पसीने की महक होगी, आपके परिश्रम की पहचान होगी। और आप ये भली-भांति जानते हैं कि बीते वर्षों में किस तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव तैयार करने के लिए, आपका काम आसान करने के लिए, देश ने किस तरह काम किया है। पिछले 7 सालों में देश में स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया जैसे प्रोग्राम शुरू हुए हैं। अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, और पीएम रिसर्च फ़ेलोशिप के जरिए देश युवाओं के लिए नए रास्ते बना रहा है। National Education policy के साथ futuristic temperament की नई पीढ़ी को तैयार करने की शुरुआत हो रही है। Ease of doing business को सुधारा गया, पॉलिसी blockage दूर किए गए, इन प्रयासों के परिणाम इतने कम समय में आज हमारे सामने हैं। आजादी के इस 75वें साल में हमारे पास 75 से अधिक unicorns हैं, पचास हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप हैं। इनमें से दस हजार स्टार्टअप तो केवल पिछले 6 महीनों में आए हैं। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप हब बनकर उभरा है। कितने स्टार्टअप्स तो हमारी IITs के युवाओं ने ही शुरू किए हैं। अभी हाल ही की एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक भारत दुनिया के कई विकसित देशों को पीछे छोड़कर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा यूनिकॉर्न कंट्री बन गया है।
साथियों,
आजकल Globalization की बात होती है, उसके पक्ष-विपक्ष पर भी बात होती है। लेकिन एक बात पर कोई विवाद नहीं है। कौन भारतीय नहीं चाहेगा कि भारत की कंपनियां Global बनें, भारत के Product Global बनें। जो IIT’s को जानता है, यहां के टैलेंट को जानता है, यहां के प्रोफेसर्स की मेहनत को जानता है, वो ये विश्वास करता है ये IIT के नौजवान जरूर करेंगे। और मैं आज, आपको, ऐसे प्रोफेशनल्स को ये भी भरोसा देना चाहता हूं कि सरकार हर तरीके से आपके साथ है।
साथियों,
एक और जरूरी बात आपको याद रखनी है। आज से शुरू हुई यात्रा में आपको सहूलियत के लिए शॉर्टकट भी बहुत लोग बताएँगे। लेकिन मेरी सलाह यही होगी कि आप comfort और challenge में अगर चुनना है तो मैं आग्रह करुँगा comfort मत challenge जरुर चुनना। क्योंकि, आप चाहें या न चाहें, जीवन में चुनौतियाँ आनी ही हैं। जो लोग उनसे भागते हैं वो उनका शिकार बन जाते हैं। But if you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted. इसलिए, आपको एक ऐसा इंसान बनना है जो problems को तलाशता है, और अपने मुताबिक, अपनी choice से उनके solutions निकालता है। Friends, आप सभी students, IIT के finest tech minds हैं। You all eat, drink, breathe technology. आप लगातार innovations में लगे रहते हैं। फिर भी, इन सबके बीच, मेरा आपसे एक आग्रह भी है। Technology की अपनी ताकत होती है, उसमें कोई बुराई नहीं और ये आपका passion भी है। लेकिन टेक्नोलॉजी की दुनिया में रहते हुए आप human elements of life को कभी मत भूलिएगा। आप अपने स्वयं के robot versions कभी नहीं बनिएगा। आप अपनी मानवीय संवेदनाओं, अपनी कल्पनाओं, अपनी creativity और curiosity को हमें जिंदा रखिए। अपने जीवन में उन चीजों को भी महत्व दीजिएगा, जो जरूरी नहीं कि हमें टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से ही मिलती हों। आप Internet of things पर जरूर काम करिएगा लेकिन emotion of things को भूल मत जाइएगा। आप artificial intelligence के बारे में जरूर सोचिएगा लेकिन human intelligence को भी याद रखिएगा। आप coding करते रहिएगा लेकिन लोगों के साथ अपना connect भी बनाए रखिएगा। अलग-अलग लोगों से, अलग-अलग कल्चर के लोगों से आपका जुड़ाव, आपके व्यक्तित्व की ताकत ही बढ़ाएगा। ये नहीं होना चाहिए कि जब emotion दिखाने की बात आए, तो आपका मस्तिष्क करे - H.T.T.P 404 - page not found. जब बात Sharing की हो sharing of joy और kindness की हो, तो कभी कोई password नहीं रखिएगा, खुले दिल से Life को Enjoy करिएगा। वैसे मैंने जो अभी Sharing of joy की बात की है, तो मुझे पता है कि ये शब्द आपको बहुत कुछ याद भी दिला रहा है। सागर ढाबा और केरला कैफे की गपशप यहां के Campus Restaurant का स्वाद C.C.D की कॉफी O.A.T पर काठी रोल्स और M.T पर चाय और जलेबी, Tech-Kriti और अंतरंगिनी भी आपको बहुत याद आने वाले हैं। जीवन इसी का नाम है। जगहें बदलती हैं, लोग मिलते हैं-बिछड़ते हैं, लेकिन जीवन चलता रहता है। इसी को कहते हैं- चरैवेति चरैवेति चरैवेति। मैं अभी देख रहा हूं कि कई सारे Students, दूसरे लेक्चर हॉल में भी हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं, कोरोना प्रोटोकॉल की वजह से, वो वहीं से मुझे सुन रहे हैं। अगर आप लोगों की अनुमति होगी और आपके इस प्रोटोकॉल में कोई तकलीफ न हो मैं अभी उनसे मिलने भी जाऊंगा, मैं उनसे रू-ब-रू मिलूंगा। आप अपने करियर में सफल हों, आपकी सफलता, देश की सफलता बने, इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं। आप सभी को एक बार फिर बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएँ। बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT, Kanpur
28 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Is it necessary to be so serious during Convocation? Looks like a lot of information has been given! Hello everyone! Present in the program are the Chief Minister of UP Yogi Adityanath ji, Dr K Radhakrishnan ji, Prof Abhay Karandikar ji, Professors of IIT Kanpur, all the students, other dignitaries, and all those who are receiving degrees from this historical institute. Today is a day of double happiness for Kanpur. Today, on one hand, Kanpur is getting Metro facilities, while on the other hand, the world of technology is getting invaluable gifts like you from IIT Kanpur. I wish all my young friends all the best. Congratulations to the students who have been honored today. Your parents, family members, teachers, professors and countless others have also contributed behind your degree. I heartily congratulate all of them, especially your parents.
Friends,
In between getting admission to IIT Kanpur and your graduation today, you must be experiencing a huge change in yourself. You must have had the fear of the unknown, a query of the unknown before you came here. Earlier, the scope of your knowledge and queries was limited to your school, college, friends, family and loved ones. IIT Kanpur has brought you out of that and given you a huge canvas. There is no fear of the unknown anymore. Now you have to move ahead to explore the entire world with conviction. Instead of the query of the unknown, there is now a quest for the best, the dream to conquer the world. As much learning that took place in your classrooms, you have experienced as much outside your classrooms, among your peers. Your ideas expanded in classrooms whereas your personality expanded and evolved outside the classrooms. What you have earned in IIT Kanpur and the ideas that have been enriched is such a strong foundation and force that you will do something new, unique and add some value wherever you go. Your training, skills and knowledge will definitely help you to make a strong place in the practical world. The personality that you have developed here will give you a strength with which you will benefit the society as a whole, give new strength to your society and your country.
Friends,
You have lived the historical period of the magnificent legacy of IIT here. You have lived the present with the splendor of a diverse India. You are embarking on your journey to a brighter future on a magnificent legacy and vibrant present, the two pillars, the two tracks. May this journey be auspicious and may it be full of successes for the country! This is my wish for all of you.
Friends,
This year India has entered the 75th year of its independence. We are celebrating Amrit Mahotsav. Kanpur, from where you got your degree, has its own glorious history. Kanpur is one of the few cities in India that is so diverse. From Satti Chaura Ghat to Madari Pasi, from Nana Saheb to Batukeshwar Dutt, when we visit this city, it seems as if we are visiting that glorious past, the glory of the sacrifices of the freedom struggle. In the midst of these memories, you all have the responsibility to guide the country for the next 25 years, to give momentum to the country. Imagine when the Dandi Yatra was launched in 1930, it had agitated that time period, the entire country. The country was so charged up at that time that it had created an unprecedented faith in the people of India for independence and had filled the minds of every Indian with the faith of victory. The period of 1930 was the golden phase in the life of the youth who were 20-25 years old for their journey till 1947 and the achievement of independence in 1947. In a way, you are also stepping into the golden era. This is the golden era for you. Just as it is the virtuous period for the nation, it is also the virtuous period of your life. When you are graduating with the legacy of IIT during the Amrit Mahotsav, carry with you the dreams of what will be the India of 2047. In the next 25 years, you have to take the reins of India's development journey. You will have to take the initiative now for what India will be like when you will complete 50 years of your life. And I know, Kanpur IIT, the atmosphere here, has given you that strength that now no one can stop you from fulfilling your dreams. This era, this 21st century, is completely technology-driven. In this decade also, technology is going to dominate in different fields. Life without technology would be incomplete in a way. This is the age of competition of life and technology and I am sure you will be ahead in this. You have spent important years of your youth in becoming an expert in technology. What could be a bigger opportunity for you? You have a huge opportunity to contribute in the field of technology in India as well as in the entire world.
Friends,
Our IITs have always been the incubation centers of talent and technology and IIT Kanpur has its own distinct reputation. The world's first floating CNG filling station at Khidkiya Ghat in Banaras, which you have developed through your own company Aquafront Infrastructure, is the best. Similarly, you have developed the state of the art technology in the field of agriculture, created the world's first portable soil testing kit. In 5G technology, the skills of IIT Kanpur match global standards. This institute deserves congratulations for many such successes. As such, your responsibilities have multiplied. Today, there is a huge scope in the field of Artificial Intelligence, energy and climate solutions and high-tech infrastructure in the country. Even sectors like health are becoming technology-driven today. We are entering the era of digital diagnosis, the era of robot-assisted treatment. Health devices have now become essentials at home. We can also face the challenges in disaster management only through technology. Imagine we are at the threshold of so many possibilities. These possibilities are for you, you have a big role in them. These are not only your responsibilities towards the country, but these are the dreams that have been lived by so many generations. You and your generation have got that privilege to make those dreams come true, to make a modern India.
Friends,
The 21st-century era you are in today is about setting big goals and putting all your energy into achieving them. The thinking and attitude of the country are same as yours. In the past, if the thinking was to work somehow, then today the thinking is to do something different, to get the best results. In the past, if there was an attempt to avoid problems, today resolutions are made to solve the problems. That too, permanent solutions! AatmaNirbhar Bharat is a great example of this.
Friends,
We have often seen that when someone turns 20-22, the elders of the family repeatedly tell him to stand on his feet. And I am sure that when you go home from here, the first thing you will hear from your parents is that their duty is over and now it is time for you to stand on your own two feet. Every parent is going to say this and if there is any delay, then you will have to hear it again and again. The elders and parents do this so that you become self-reliant, you recognize your potential and you turn your dreams into resolutions and commit wholeheartedly to achieve them. Even our India started its journey anew after independence. When 25 years passed since the independence of the country, we too should have done a lot to stand on our own feet. It is too late since then; the country has lost a lot of time. Two generations have passed in between, so we don't have to lose even two moments.
Friends,
You must be finding impatience in my words and it is natural that you must also be feeling impatient. When I am among all of you on the land of Kanpur, I also want you to be impatient for a self-reliant India. Self-reliant India is the very essence of complete independence, where we will not depend on anyone. Swami Vivekananda had said -- Every nation has a message to deliver, a mission to fulfill, a destiny to reach. If we are not self-reliant, how will our country achieve its goals and reach its destination?
Friends,
You can do this. I trust you. And when I am saying so many things today, doing so many things, I see your face in them. I see your face behind the changes that are taking place in the country today. The country will also get the power to achieve the goals that the country is setting today. You are the ones who will do it and you have to do it. These infinite possibilities are for you, and you have to realize them. When the country celebrates 100 years of its independence, that success will have the smell of your sweat and your hard work will be recognized. And you know very well how the country has worked over the years to lay the foundation of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat to make your job easier. In the last seven years, programs like Start-up India, Stand-up India have been launched in the country. The country is creating new avenues for the youth through the Atal Innovation Mission and the PM Research Fellowship. With the National Education policy, a new generation of futuristic temperament is being prepared. The ease of doing business has been improved, policy blockades have been removed and the results of these efforts are before us in such a short time. In this 75th year of independence, we have more than 75 unicorns, more than 50,000 start-ups. Of these, 10,000 start-ups have emerged only in the last six months. Today, India has emerged as the second largest start-up hub in the world. So many start-ups have been started by the youth of our IITs. According to a recent report, India has become the third largest unicorn country in the world, leaving behind many developed countries.
Friends,
Nowadays, there is talk of globalization and also its pros and cons. But there is no dispute over one thing. Who wouldn't want Indian companies to be global, India's products to be global? One who knows IITs and knows the talent here, knows the hard work of the professors here, he believes that the youngsters of IITs will do it. And today, I also want to assure professionals like you that the government is with you in every way.
Friends,
You have to remember another important thing. Many people will also suggest shortcuts for convenience in the journey which is going to start from today. But my advice would be that if you have to choose between comfort and challenge, then choose the challenge and not comfort, because, whether you like it or not, life is full of challenges. Those who run away from them become their victims. But if you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted. Therefore, you have to be a human being who seeks out problems; and finds solutions according to your own choice. Friends, all of you are the finest tech minds of IIT. You all eat, drink and breathe technology. You are constantly engaged in innovations. Yet, in the midst of all this, I have a request. Technology has its own strengths, there is no harm in that and this is also your passion. But while living in the world of technology, you should never forget the human element of life. You should never create your own robot versions. You should keep alive your feelings, your imaginations, your creativity and your curiosity. You should also give importance to those things in your life, which we do not necessarily get only with the help of technology. You should definitely work on the Internet of Things but do not forget the emotion of things. You should definitely think about Artificial Intelligence but should also remember human intelligence. You should continue coding but should also maintain your connection with people. Your association with different people, people of different cultures, will only improve your personality. It shouldn't be that your brain does H.T.T.P 404 - page not found when it comes to exhibiting emotions. When it comes to sharing, sharing of joy and kindness, never keep a password; rather enjoy life with an open heart. By the way, when I mentioned sharing of joy, I know these words must be reminding you of so many things. You are going to miss gossip at Sagar Dhaba and Kerala Café, the taste of the Campus Restaurant, Coffee of CCD, Kathi Rolls at O.A.T, tea and jalebi at M.T., Tech-Kriti and Antaragni. This is the name of life. Places change, people meet and leave, but life goes on. This is called ‘Charaiveti, Charaiveti, Charaiveti’ (keep going). I see many students listening to me from other lecture halls due to the Corona protocol. If I have your permission and there is no problem with protocol then I will go there to meet you in person. May you succeed in your career, may your success be the success of the country! With this wish, I put an end to my speech. Best wishes to all of you once again. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.