Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT, Kanpur
28 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Is it necessary to be so serious during Convocation? Looks like a lot of information has been given! Hello everyone! Present in the program are the Chief Minister of UP Yogi Adityanath ji, Dr K Radhakrishnan ji, Prof Abhay Karandikar ji, Professors of IIT Kanpur, all the students, other dignitaries, and all those who are receiving degrees from this historical institute. Today is a day of double happiness for Kanpur. Today, on one hand, Kanpur is getting Metro facilities, while on the other hand, the world of technology is getting invaluable gifts like you from IIT Kanpur. I wish all my young friends all the best. Congratulations to the students who have been honored today. Your parents, family members, teachers, professors and countless others have also contributed behind your degree. I heartily congratulate all of them, especially your parents.
Friends,
In between getting admission to IIT Kanpur and your graduation today, you must be experiencing a huge change in yourself. You must have had the fear of the unknown, a query of the unknown before you came here. Earlier, the scope of your knowledge and queries was limited to your school, college, friends, family and loved ones. IIT Kanpur has brought you out of that and given you a huge canvas. There is no fear of the unknown anymore. Now you have to move ahead to explore the entire world with conviction. Instead of the query of the unknown, there is now a quest for the best, the dream to conquer the world. As much learning that took place in your classrooms, you have experienced as much outside your classrooms, among your peers. Your ideas expanded in classrooms whereas your personality expanded and evolved outside the classrooms. What you have earned in IIT Kanpur and the ideas that have been enriched is such a strong foundation and force that you will do something new, unique and add some value wherever you go. Your training, skills and knowledge will definitely help you to make a strong place in the practical world. The personality that you have developed here will give you a strength with which you will benefit the society as a whole, give new strength to your society and your country.
Friends,
You have lived the historical period of the magnificent legacy of IIT here. You have lived the present with the splendor of a diverse India. You are embarking on your journey to a brighter future on a magnificent legacy and vibrant present, the two pillars, the two tracks. May this journey be auspicious and may it be full of successes for the country! This is my wish for all of you.
Friends,
This year India has entered the 75th year of its independence. We are celebrating Amrit Mahotsav. Kanpur, from where you got your degree, has its own glorious history. Kanpur is one of the few cities in India that is so diverse. From Satti Chaura Ghat to Madari Pasi, from Nana Saheb to Batukeshwar Dutt, when we visit this city, it seems as if we are visiting that glorious past, the glory of the sacrifices of the freedom struggle. In the midst of these memories, you all have the responsibility to guide the country for the next 25 years, to give momentum to the country. Imagine when the Dandi Yatra was launched in 1930, it had agitated that time period, the entire country. The country was so charged up at that time that it had created an unprecedented faith in the people of India for independence and had filled the minds of every Indian with the faith of victory. The period of 1930 was the golden phase in the life of the youth who were 20-25 years old for their journey till 1947 and the achievement of independence in 1947. In a way, you are also stepping into the golden era. This is the golden era for you. Just as it is the virtuous period for the nation, it is also the virtuous period of your life. When you are graduating with the legacy of IIT during the Amrit Mahotsav, carry with you the dreams of what will be the India of 2047. In the next 25 years, you have to take the reins of India's development journey. You will have to take the initiative now for what India will be like when you will complete 50 years of your life. And I know, Kanpur IIT, the atmosphere here, has given you that strength that now no one can stop you from fulfilling your dreams. This era, this 21st century, is completely technology-driven. In this decade also, technology is going to dominate in different fields. Life without technology would be incomplete in a way. This is the age of competition of life and technology and I am sure you will be ahead in this. You have spent important years of your youth in becoming an expert in technology. What could be a bigger opportunity for you? You have a huge opportunity to contribute in the field of technology in India as well as in the entire world.
Friends,
Our IITs have always been the incubation centers of talent and technology and IIT Kanpur has its own distinct reputation. The world's first floating CNG filling station at Khidkiya Ghat in Banaras, which you have developed through your own company Aquafront Infrastructure, is the best. Similarly, you have developed the state of the art technology in the field of agriculture, created the world's first portable soil testing kit. In 5G technology, the skills of IIT Kanpur match global standards. This institute deserves congratulations for many such successes. As such, your responsibilities have multiplied. Today, there is a huge scope in the field of Artificial Intelligence, energy and climate solutions and high-tech infrastructure in the country. Even sectors like health are becoming technology-driven today. We are entering the era of digital diagnosis, the era of robot-assisted treatment. Health devices have now become essentials at home. We can also face the challenges in disaster management only through technology. Imagine we are at the threshold of so many possibilities. These possibilities are for you, you have a big role in them. These are not only your responsibilities towards the country, but these are the dreams that have been lived by so many generations. You and your generation have got that privilege to make those dreams come true, to make a modern India.
Friends,
The 21st-century era you are in today is about setting big goals and putting all your energy into achieving them. The thinking and attitude of the country are same as yours. In the past, if the thinking was to work somehow, then today the thinking is to do something different, to get the best results. In the past, if there was an attempt to avoid problems, today resolutions are made to solve the problems. That too, permanent solutions! AatmaNirbhar Bharat is a great example of this.
Friends,
We have often seen that when someone turns 20-22, the elders of the family repeatedly tell him to stand on his feet. And I am sure that when you go home from here, the first thing you will hear from your parents is that their duty is over and now it is time for you to stand on your own two feet. Every parent is going to say this and if there is any delay, then you will have to hear it again and again. The elders and parents do this so that you become self-reliant, you recognize your potential and you turn your dreams into resolutions and commit wholeheartedly to achieve them. Even our India started its journey anew after independence. When 25 years passed since the independence of the country, we too should have done a lot to stand on our own feet. It is too late since then; the country has lost a lot of time. Two generations have passed in between, so we don't have to lose even two moments.
Friends,
You must be finding impatience in my words and it is natural that you must also be feeling impatient. When I am among all of you on the land of Kanpur, I also want you to be impatient for a self-reliant India. Self-reliant India is the very essence of complete independence, where we will not depend on anyone. Swami Vivekananda had said -- Every nation has a message to deliver, a mission to fulfill, a destiny to reach. If we are not self-reliant, how will our country achieve its goals and reach its destination?
Friends,
You can do this. I trust you. And when I am saying so many things today, doing so many things, I see your face in them. I see your face behind the changes that are taking place in the country today. The country will also get the power to achieve the goals that the country is setting today. You are the ones who will do it and you have to do it. These infinite possibilities are for you, and you have to realize them. When the country celebrates 100 years of its independence, that success will have the smell of your sweat and your hard work will be recognized. And you know very well how the country has worked over the years to lay the foundation of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat to make your job easier. In the last seven years, programs like Start-up India, Stand-up India have been launched in the country. The country is creating new avenues for the youth through the Atal Innovation Mission and the PM Research Fellowship. With the National Education policy, a new generation of futuristic temperament is being prepared. The ease of doing business has been improved, policy blockades have been removed and the results of these efforts are before us in such a short time. In this 75th year of independence, we have more than 75 unicorns, more than 50,000 start-ups. Of these, 10,000 start-ups have emerged only in the last six months. Today, India has emerged as the second largest start-up hub in the world. So many start-ups have been started by the youth of our IITs. According to a recent report, India has become the third largest unicorn country in the world, leaving behind many developed countries.
Friends,
Nowadays, there is talk of globalization and also its pros and cons. But there is no dispute over one thing. Who wouldn't want Indian companies to be global, India's products to be global? One who knows IITs and knows the talent here, knows the hard work of the professors here, he believes that the youngsters of IITs will do it. And today, I also want to assure professionals like you that the government is with you in every way.
Friends,
You have to remember another important thing. Many people will also suggest shortcuts for convenience in the journey which is going to start from today. But my advice would be that if you have to choose between comfort and challenge, then choose the challenge and not comfort, because, whether you like it or not, life is full of challenges. Those who run away from them become their victims. But if you are looking for challenges, you are the hunter and the challenge is the hunted. Therefore, you have to be a human being who seeks out problems; and finds solutions according to your own choice. Friends, all of you are the finest tech minds of IIT. You all eat, drink and breathe technology. You are constantly engaged in innovations. Yet, in the midst of all this, I have a request. Technology has its own strengths, there is no harm in that and this is also your passion. But while living in the world of technology, you should never forget the human element of life. You should never create your own robot versions. You should keep alive your feelings, your imaginations, your creativity and your curiosity. You should also give importance to those things in your life, which we do not necessarily get only with the help of technology. You should definitely work on the Internet of Things but do not forget the emotion of things. You should definitely think about Artificial Intelligence but should also remember human intelligence. You should continue coding but should also maintain your connection with people. Your association with different people, people of different cultures, will only improve your personality. It shouldn't be that your brain does H.T.T.P 404 - page not found when it comes to exhibiting emotions. When it comes to sharing, sharing of joy and kindness, never keep a password; rather enjoy life with an open heart. By the way, when I mentioned sharing of joy, I know these words must be reminding you of so many things. You are going to miss gossip at Sagar Dhaba and Kerala Café, the taste of the Campus Restaurant, Coffee of CCD, Kathi Rolls at O.A.T, tea and jalebi at M.T., Tech-Kriti and Antaragni. This is the name of life. Places change, people meet and leave, but life goes on. This is called ‘Charaiveti, Charaiveti, Charaiveti’ (keep going). I see many students listening to me from other lecture halls due to the Corona protocol. If I have your permission and there is no problem with protocol then I will go there to meet you in person. May you succeed in your career, may your success be the success of the country! With this wish, I put an end to my speech. Best wishes to all of you once again. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئی آئی ٹی، کانپور کے 54ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 DEC 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 دسمبر 2021:
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں اتنا سنجیدہ رہنا ضروری ہوتا ہے کیا؟ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ بہت سی اطلاعات دی گئی ہیں۔ آپ سب کو نمسکار! یوپی کے وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، ڈاکٹر کے رادھا کرشنن جی، پروفیسر ابھے کرندکر جی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پروفیسران، تمام طلبا، دیگر معززین جو اس تاریخی ادارے سے ڈگریاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں، اس تقریب میں موجود ہیں! آج کانپور کے لیے دوہری خوشی کا دن ہے۔ آج کانپور کو میٹرو جیسی سہولیات مل رہی ہیں جب کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور بھی ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا کو آپ جیسے قیمتی تحائف دے رہا ہے۔ میں ہر نوجوان ساتھی کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج یہ اعزاز حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کو مبارکباد۔ آج آپ جہاں پہنچے ہیں، آپ کے والدین، آپ کے خاندان کے افراد، آپ کے اساتذہ، آپ کے پروفیسر بے شمار لوگ ہوں گے، یہ سب بہت محنت کر رہے ہیں، کسی نہ کسی چیز میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ میں ان سب کو، خاص طور پر آپ کے والدین کو بھی دل کی خوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جب آپ نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں داخلہ لیا تھا ہوئے اور اب جب آپ یہاں سے جا رہے ہیں، اب، آپ اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی محسوس کر رہے ہوں گے۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے نامعلوم کا خوف، نامعلوم کا تجسس ہوگا۔ اس سے پہلے، آپ کا علم، آپ کے سوالات آپ کے اسکول اور کالج، آپ کے دوستوں، آپ کے خاندان، آپ کے پیاروں تک محدود تھے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے آپ کو اس سے باہر نکالا ہے اور آپ کو ایک بہت وسیع کینوس دیا ہے۔ اب نامعلوم کا کوئی خوف نہیں ہے، اب وہ پوری دنیا کو دریافت کرنے کی ہمت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اب نامعلوم کا کوئی تجسس نہیں ہے، اب بہترین کی جستجو ہے، پوری دنیا کو اپنی مٹھی میں لینے کا خواب ہے۔ اور آپ نے اپنے کلاس روم میں جو سیکھا ہے، یا آپ اپنی کلاس میں جتنا زیادہ سیکھیں گے، آپ کو اپنے کلاس روم سے باہر، اپنے ساتھیوں میں اتنا ہی زیادہ تجربہ ہوگا۔ آپ کے خیالات، آپ کے کے آئیڈیاز کی کلاس روم میں وسعت ہوئی۔ آپ کی شخصیت میں توسیع ہوئی ہے، آپ کی شخصیت میں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ آپ نے کانپور میں جو کچھ کمایا، جو خیالات ثروت مند ہوئے ہیں وہ اتنی مضبوط فاؤنڈیشن، فورس ہیں، جس کی طاقت کے ساتھ آپ جہاں بھی جائیں گے کچھ نیا، منفرد، ویلیو ایڈیشن کریں گے۔ آج آپ کی تربیت، آپ کی مہارت، آپ کا علم، آپ کا ہنر یقینی طور پر آپ کو عملی دنیا میں ایک مضبوط مقام پیدا کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ لیکن یہاں جو شخصیت بنی ہے اس سے آپ کو اتنی طاقت ملے گی کہ آپ مجموعی طور پر سوسائٹی کا بھلا کرسکیں گے، اپنے معاشرے، اپنے ملک کو ایک نئی طاقت دیں گے۔ ۔
ساتھیو،
آپ نے یہاں تاریخی دور میں آئی آئی ٹی کی عظیم الشان میراث رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے متنوع بھارت کی شان کے ساتھ حال کو گزارا ہے۔ خوب صورت ماضی اور درخشاں حال، ان دونوں ستونوں پر، آج آپ اپنے روشن مستقبل کے سفر کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سفر مبارک ہو، ملک کے لیے کام یابیوں سے بھرا ہو، جب میں آج آپ کے درمیان ہوں، میں کہوں گا کہ میں آپ سب کے لیے یہی چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اس سال بھارت آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ ہم سب امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ کانپور، وہ شہر ہے جہاں آپ نے اپنی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے، اس کی اپنی ایک شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ کانپور بھارت کے منتخب چند شہروں میں سے ایک ہے جو بہت متنوع ہے۔ ستی چورا گھاٹ سے مداری پاسی تک، نانا صاحب سے لے کر بٹوکیشور دت تک، جب ہم اس شہر کا دورہ کرتے ہیں تو ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے ہم جدوجہد آزادی کی قربانیوں کے فخر کے اس شاندار ماضی سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ ان یادوں کے درمیان آپ سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ آپ اگلے 25 برسوں تک ملک کو سمت دیں، ملک کو رفتار دیں۔ آپ تصور کریں کہ جب 1930 میں ڈانڈی یاترا شروع ہوئی تو اس دورے نے پورے ملک کے عہد کو کتنا متحرک کیا۔ اس وقت ملک جتنا جوش میں تھا تھا، اس نے آزادی کے لیے بھارت کے عوام پر بے مثال اعتماد پیدا کیا تھا اور ہر بھارتی کے ذہنوں میں فتح کا اعتماد پیدا کیا تھا۔ 1930 کی دہائی میں 20 سے 25 سال کے نوجوان، 1947 تک ان کا سفر اور 1947 میں آزادی کا حصول ان کی زندگی کا سنہری مرحلہ تھا۔ آج ایک طرح سے آپ اسی سنہری دور (دور) میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ آپ کے لیے سنہری دور ہے، جس طرح یہ قوم کی زندگی کا امرت ہے، یہ آپ کی زندگی کا امرت بھی ہے۔ امرت مہوتسو کی اس گھڑی میں جب آپ آئی آئی ٹی کی میراث لے کر روانہ ہو رہے ہیں تو ان خوابوں کو بھی لے کر نکلیں کہ 2047 میں بھارت کیسا ہوگا۔ آنے والے 25 برسوں میں آپ کو بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کی باگ ڈور سنبھالنی ہوگی۔ جب آپ اپنی زندگی کے 50 سال مکمل کر رہے ہوں گے تو آپ کے اس وقت کا بھارت کیسا ہوگا اس کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ اور میں جانتا ہوں، کانپور آئی آئی ٹی، یہاں کے ماحول نے آپ کو وہ طاقت دی ہے کہ اب آپ کو آپ کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ یہ دور، یہ اکیسویں صدی، مکمل طور پر ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔ اس دہائی میں بھی ٹکنالوجی مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے غلبے میں مزید اضافہ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کے بغیر زندگی اب ایک طرح سے نامکمل ہوگی۔ یہ زندگی اور ٹکنالوجی کے مقابلے کا دور ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اس میں یقینی طور پر آگے بڑھیں گے۔ آپ نے ٹکنالوجی کے ماہر بننے کے لیے اپنی جوانی کے اتنے اہم سال لیے ہیں۔ آپ کے لیے اس سے بڑا موقع کیا ہوگا؟ آپ کے پاس بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا میں ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں حصہ ڈالنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے تمام آئی آئی ٹی ہمیشہ صلاحیتوں اور ٹکنالوجی کا انکیوبیشن سینٹر رہے ہیں اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی ساکھ مختلف ہے۔ آپ نے اپنی خود کی کمپنی ایکوا فرنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے بنارس کے کھڑکیا گھاٹ پر آپ کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا دنیا کا پہلا تیرتا ہوا سی این جی فلنگ اسٹیشن تیار کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح آپ نے زراعت کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے، دنیا کی پہلی پورٹیبل مٹی کی ٹیسٹ کٹ بنائی ہے۔ فائیو جی ٹکنالوجی میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور عالمی معیار کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ایسی بہت سی کام یابیوں کے لیے مبارکباد کا مستحق ہے۔ اس صورت میں آپ کی ذمہ داریوں میں بھی کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں، توانائی اور آب و ہوا کے حل میں، ہائی ٹیک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں، ملک میں ایک بہت بڑی گنجائش ہے۔ صحت جیسے شعبے بھی آج ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہوتے جارہے ہیں۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل تشخیص کے دور میں روبوٹ کی مدد سے علاج کے دور میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں۔ صحت کے آلات اب گھر کی ضروریات بن چکے ہیں۔ ہم ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے بھی نمٹ سکے ہیں۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ ہم کتنے وسیع امکانات کے دہانے پر کھڑے ہیں۔ یہ امکانات آپ کے لیے ہیں، آپ کو ان میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔ یہ صرف آپ کے لیے ملک کی ذمہ داریاں نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ وہ خواب ہیں جو ہم میں سے کئی نسلوں نے جیتے ہیں۔ لیکن آپ کو ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے، ایک جدید بھارت بنانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے، آپ کی نسل کو یہ اعزاز ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا دور جو آپ آج ہیں وہ بڑے اہداف کا تعین کرنا اور ان کے حصول میں اپنی ساری توانائی لگانا ہے۔ آج جو خیالات اور جو ایٹی ٹیوڈ آپ کا ہے وہی ایٹی ٹیوڈ ملک کا بھی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اگر سوچ کام کرنا تھی تو آج خیال یہ ہے کہ کچھ کریں، کام کریں اور نتائج لائیں۔ اس سے پہلے اگر مسائل سے نجات کی کوشش کی جاتی تھی تو آج مسائل کے حل کے لیے قراردادیں لی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کا حل یہ بھی ہے کہ مستقل، مستحکم حل! ایک خود کفیل بھارت اس کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب نے دیکھا ہے کہ خاندان میں بھی جب کوئی 20-22 سال کا ہو جاتا ہے تو گھر کے بزرگ بار بار ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ وقت آگیا ہے، اپنے پاؤں پر کھڑے ہونا ہے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب آپ یہاں سے گھر جائیں گے تو آپ پہلے اپنے والدین کی بات سنیں گے تاکہ وہ انھیں دیکھ سکیں۔ اب اپنے پاؤں پر کھڑے ہو جاؤ۔ ہر والدین یہی کہنے والے ہیں اور اگر آپ دیر سے آئے تو آپ اسے بار بار سنیں گے۔ بوڑھے، گھر کے والدین ایسا کرتے ہیں تاکہ آپ خود کفیل ہو جائیں، آپ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں، آپ خواب دیکھیں، انھیں عزائم میں تبدیل کریں اور اسے دل سے ثابت کریں۔ آزادی کے بعد ہمارے بھارت نے بھی نئے سرے سے سفر کا آغاز کیا۔ جب ملک کی آزادی 25 سال ہوئے، تب تک ہمیں بھی اپنے پاؤں پر کھڑے ہونے کے لیے بہت کچھ کرنا چاہیے تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے بہت دیر ہو چکی ہے، ملک نے بہت وقت کھو دیا ہے۔ 2 نسلیں درمیان میں چلی گئی ہیں لہذا ہم 2 لمحات بھی گنوانے نہیں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو میری باتوں میں بے تابی نظر آ رہی ہو گی اور فطری بات ہے کہ آپ کو بھی بے تابی لگتی بھی ہو گی۔ لیکن میں چاہتا ہوں اور جب آپ سب کے درمیان کانپور کی سرزمین پر آئے ہوں تو مجھے ایسا لگتا ہے کہ آپ کو بھی خود کفیل بھارت کے لیے بے تاب ہونا چاہیے۔ خود کفیل بھارت مکمل آزادی کی بنیادی شکل ہے، جہاں ہم کسی پر انحصار نہیں کریں گے۔ سوامی وویکانند نے کہا تھا - ہر قوم کے پاس پہنچانے کے لیے ایک پیغام ہے، ایک مشن کو پورا کرنا ہے، ایک منزل تک پہنچنا۔ اگر ہم خود کفیل نہیں ہوں گے تو ہمارا ملک اپنے مقاصد کو کیسے پورے کرے گا، اپنی منزل تک کیسے پہنچے گا؟
ساتھیو،
آپ یہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے آپ پر بھروسا ہے۔ اور جب میں آج بہت سی باتیں کہہ رہا ہوں، بہت سی باتیں کر رہا ہوں تو مجھے ان میں آپ کا چہرہ نظر آ رہا ہے۔ آج میں ملک میں یکے بعد دیگرے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے پیچھے آپ کا چہرہ دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ ملک آج جو ہدف طے کر رہا ہے اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کو طاقت ملے گی۔ آپ ہی ہیں جو یہ کریں گے اور آپ کو یہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ لامحدود امکانات آپ کے لیے ہیں، اور آپ کو انھیں پورا کرنا ہے۔ جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا تو اس کام یابی میں آپ کے پسینے کی خوشبو آئے گی، آپ کی محنت کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ اور آپ بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ ملک نے گزشتہ برسوں میں خود کفیل بھارت کی بنیاد بنانے کے لیے کس طرح کام کیا ہے، آپ کے کام کو آسان بنایا ہے۔ پچھلے 7 برسوں میں ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسے پروگرام شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن اور پی ایم ریسرچ فیلوشپ کے ذریعے ملک نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ مستقبل کے مزاج کی نئی نسل کی تیاری قومی تعلیمی پالیسی سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی، پالیسی میں رکاوٹیں دور ہوئی ہیں، ان کوششوں کے نتائج آج اتنے کم وقت میں ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ آزادی کے اس 75 ویں سال میں ہمارے پاس 75 سے زیادہ یونی کورن، پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں۔ ان میں سے دس ہزار اسٹارٹ اپ صرف پچھلے 6 مہینوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ ہمارے آئی آئی ٹی کے نوجوانوں نے کتنے ہی اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کیے ہیں۔ ایک تازہ رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت دنیا کے کئی ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے تیسرا بڑا یونی کورن ملک بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج کل گلوبلائزیشن کا چرچا ہے، اس کے فائدے اور نقصانات بھی زیر بحث ہیں۔ لیکن ایک بات پر کوئی اختلاف نہیں۔ کون نہیں چاہے گا کہ بھارتی کمپنیاں عالمی بنیں، بھارت کی مصنوعات عالمی بن جائیں۔ جو آئی آئی ٹی کو جانتا ہے، یہاں کے ہنر کو جانتا ہے، یہاں کے پروفیسروں کی محنت کو جانتا ہے، اسے یقین ہے کہ یہ آئی آئی ٹی کا نوجوان ضرور کرے گا۔ اور آج، میں آپ کو، ایسے پیشہ ور افراد کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہر طرح سے آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔
ایک اور اہم چیز جو آپ کو یاد رکھنی ہے۔ آج سے شروع ہونے والے سفر میں بہت سے لوگ آپ کو سہولت کے لیے شارٹ کٹ بھی بتائیں گے۔ لیکن میرا مشورہ یہ ہوگا کہ آرام اور چیلنج میں سے انتخاب کریں، میں آپ سے درخواست کروں گا کہ چیلنج کو چنیں آرام کا انتخاب نہ کریں۔ کیوں کہ، خواہ آپ چاہیں یا نہ چاہیں، زندگی میں چیلنجز ہیں۔ جو لوگ ان سے بھاگتے ہیں وہ ان کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن اگر آپ چیلنجوں کی تلاش میں ہیں، تو آپ شکاری ہیں اور چیلنج شکار ہے۔ لہذا، آپ کو ایک ایسا شخص بننا ہوگا جو مسائل کی تلاش کرے اور اپنے مطابق، ان کے حل کو اپنی پسند سے دور کردے۔ دوستو، آپ سب بہترین ٹیک مائنڈز کے طالب علم ہیں، آئی آئی ٹی۔ آپ سب ٹکنالوجی کھاتے پیتے اور اسی میں سانس لیتے ہیں۔ آپ مسلسل اختراعات میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس کے باوجود، ان سب کے درمیان، میری آپ سے ایک خواہش ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی کی اپنی طاقت ہے، اس میں کوئی خرابی نہیں ہے اور یہ آپ کا جذبہ بھی ہے۔ لیکن ٹکنالوجی کی دنیا میں رہتے ہوئے زندگی کے انسانی عناصر کو کبھی نہ بھولیں۔ آپ کبھی بھی اپنے روبوٹ ورژن نہیں بنیں گے۔ ہمیں اپنی انسانی حساسیت، اپنی تخیلات، اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور تجسس کو زندہ رکھنا ہے۔ اپنی زندگی میں ان چیزوں کو بھی اہمیت دیں جو ضروری نہیں کہ ہمیں ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے ملیں۔ آپ یقینی طور پر انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز پر کام کریں گے لیکن اموشنز آف تھنگز کو بھی نہ بھولیں۔ آپ مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں ضرور سوچیں گے لیکن انسانی ذہانت کو بھی یاد رکھیں۔ آپ کوڈنگ جاری رکھیں لیکن لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنا رابطہ بھی برقرار رکھیں گے۔ مختلف لوگوں، مختلف ثقافتوں کے لوگوں کے ساتھ آپ کی وابستگی سے آپ کی شخصیت کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایسا نہیں ہونا چاہیے کہ جب جذبات دکھانے کی بات آئے تو آپ دماغ کو پیش کردیں - ایچ ٹی ٹی پی 404 - صفحہ نہیں ملا۔ جب خوشی اور مہربانی کے اشتراک کی بات آئے تو کوئی بھی پاس ورڈ نہیں رکھیے گا، کھلے دل سے زندگی سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔ ٹھیک ہے، میں نے ابھی شیئرنگ آف جوائے کے بارے میں بات کی ہے، میں جانتا ہوں کہ یہ الفاظ آپ کو بہت کچھ یاد بھی دلا رہے ہیں۔ ساگر ڈھابہ اور کیرالہ کیفے کی گپ شپ یہاں کے کیمپس ریستوراں میں سیسی ڈی کی کافی، او اے ٹی پر کاٹھی رول اور ایم ٹی چائے اور جلیبی، ٹیک کریتی اور انترنگنی کا ذائقہ، یہ سب آپ کو بہت یاد آئے گا۔ زندگی اسی کا نام ہے۔ جگہیں بدل جاتی ہیں، لوگ ملتے ہیں اور الگ ہوجاتے ہیں، لیکن زندگی چلتی رہتی ہے۔ اسی کو چریویتی چریویتی چریویتی کہا جاتا ہے۔ میں اب دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ بہت سے طلبا دوسرے لیکچر ہالوں میں بھی ہمارے ساتھ وابستہ ہیں، کورونا پروٹوکول کی وجہ سے وہ وہاں سے میری بات سن رہے ہیں۔ اگر آپ کو اس پروٹوکول کوئی زحمت نہ ہو تو میں ابھی ان سے ملنے جاؤں گا، میں ان روبرو ملاقات کروں گا۔ آپ اپنے کیریئر، میں کام یاب ہوں۔ آپ کی کام یابی ملک کی کام یابی بنے۔ میں اس خواہش کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت شکريہ!