Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mandi on 27 December and inaugurate & lay foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore
Projects reflect PM’s focus on utilizing untapped hydropower potential of the region
PM to lay foundation stone of Renukaji Dam project - made possible by bringing together six states under PM’s vision of cooperative federalism
Project will prove to be immensely beneficial for Delhi by substantially adding to its water supply
PM to also lay foundation stone of Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project & Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project
PM to inaugurate Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project
PM to preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet
Meet expected to give a boost to investment in the region through start of projects worth around Rs 28,000 crore
26 DEC 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mandi, Himachal Pradesh on 27 December 2021. He will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of hydropower projects worth over Rs 11,000 crore at around 12 noon. Prior to the event, he will preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet at around 11:30 AM.
Prime Minister has constantly focussed on fully utilizing the untapped potential of the resources available in the country. One of the steps in this regard has been to utilise optimally the hydropower potential in the Himalayan region. The projects which will be inaugurated and whose foundation stone will be laid by the Prime Minister during the visit reflect a key step in this direction.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Renukaji Dam project. Lying pending for around three decades, the project was made possible through the vision of cooperative federalism of the Prime Minister, when six states viz Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Delhi were brought together by the Centre for making the project possible. The 40 MW project will be built at a cost of around Rs 7000 crore. It will prove to be immensely beneficial for Delhi, which will be able to receive around 500 million cubic metre water supply per year.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Luhri Stage 1 Hydro Power Project. The 210 MW project will be built at a cost of over Rs 1800 crore. It will lead to generation of over 750 million units of electricity per year. The modern and dependable grid support will prove beneficial to surrounding states of the region as well.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Dhaulasidh Hydro Power Project. This will be the first hydropower project of Hamirpur district. The 66 MW project will be built at a cost of over Rs 680 crore. It will lead to generation of over 300 million units of electricity per year.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Sawra-Kuddu Hydro Power Project. The 111 MW Project has been built at a cost of around Rs 2080 crore. It will lead to generation of over 380 million units of electricity per year, and help the state earn revenue worth over Rs 120 crore annually.
Prime Minister will also preside over the second ground breaking ceremony of Himachal Pradesh Global Investors’ Meet. The Meet is expected to give a boost to investment in the region through the start of projects worth around Rs 28,000 crore.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 27 دسمبر کو منڈی کا دورہ کریں گے اور 11000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
یہ پروجیکٹس خطے کے غیر استعمال شدہ ہائیڈرو پاور وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے پر وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
وزیر اعظم رینوکاجی ڈیم پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، اس پروجیکٹ کو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت کے تحت چھ ریاستوں کے قریبی تال میل سے یقینی بنایا گیا ہے
یہ پروجیکٹ دہلی میں پانی کی سپلائی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرکے اس شہر کے لیے زبردست طور پر مفید ثابت ہوگا
وزیر اعظم لوہری مرحلہ 1 ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ اور دھولاسدھ ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم ساورا۔کڈو ہائیڈروپاور پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ہماچل پردیش عالمی سرمایہ کاری میٹنگ کی دوسری تقریب سنگ بنیاد کی صدارت کریں گے
توقع ہے کہ یہ میٹنگ تقریباً 28000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے ذریعہ خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گی
26 DEC 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 دسمبر 2021
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 27 دسمبر 2021 کو منڈی، ہماچل پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم دوپہر 12 بجے کے آس پاس تقریباً 11000 کروڑروپئے کے بقدر کے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس تقریب سے قبل، موصوف صبح 11:30 بجے ہماچل پردیش عالمی سرمایہ کاری میٹنگ کی دوسری تقریب سنگ بنیاد کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ملک میں موجود وسائل کے غیر استعمال شدہ مضمرات کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانے پر مسلسل توجہ دیتے رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں کیے گئے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہمالیائی خطے میں موجود ہائیڈرو پاور مضمرات کو بہتر طور پر بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ اس دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ جن پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا جائے گا اور جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا، وہ اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے قدم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی رینوکاجی ڈیم پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ تقریباً تین دہائیوں سے زیر التوا ، اس پروجیکٹ کو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت کے ذریعہ اس وقت ممکن بنایا گیا ہے، جب اس پروجیکٹ کو حقیقی شکل دینے کے لیے مرکز کے ذریعہ چھ ریاستوں یعنی ہماچل پردیش، اترپردیش، ہریانہ، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ اور دہلی کو ایک اسٹیج پر لایا گیا۔40 ایم ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا حامل یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 7000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ دہلی کے لیے زبردست طور پر فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا، اور دہلی کو سالانہ تقریباً 500 ملین کیوبک میٹر پانی حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم لوہری مرحلہ 1 ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 210 ایم ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا حامل یہ پروجیکٹ 1800 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سالانہ 750 ملین یونٹ سے زائد بجلی پیدا ہوگی۔ جدید اور قابل اعتماد گرڈ سپورٹ نظام آس پاس کی ریاستوں کے لیے بھی مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم دھولا سدھ ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ ہمیرپور ضلع کا اولین ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ ہوگا۔ 66 ایم ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا حامل یہ پروجیکٹ 680 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سالانہ 300 ملین یونٹ سے زائد بجلی پیدا ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم ساورا-کڈو ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ 111 ایم ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا حامل یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 2080 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے سالانہ 380 ملین یونٹ سے زائد کے بقدر بجلی پیدا ہوگی، اور ریاست کو سالانہ 120 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے بقدر آمدنی حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم ہماچل پردیش عالمی سرمایہ کاری میٹنگ کی دوسری تقریب سنگ بنیاد کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہےکہ اس میٹنگ سے تقریباً 28000 کروڑ روپئے کےبقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے ذریعہ خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔