பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
32 ஆண்டுகால தேச சேவைக்குப் பிறகு விடைபெற்ற ஐஎன்எஸ் குக்ரி கப்பல்
24 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது ஏவுகணை தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் குக்ரி, நாட்டிற்கு 32 ஆண்டுகாலம் ஆற்றிய சிறப்புமிகு சேவைக்குப் பிறகு வியாழக்கிழமை 23 டிசம்பர் 2021 அன்று பணியிலிருந்து விடைபெற்றது. இதையொட்டி விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், கிழக்கு பிராந்திய கடற்படைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல், பிஸ்வஜித் தாஸ் குப்தா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கொண்டார். இந்தக் கப்பலின் இன்னாள், முன்னாள் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மஸகான் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில், 23 ஆகஸ்ட் 1982 அன்று கட்டப்பட்ட இந்தக் கப்பல், அப்போதைய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கே.சி.பந்த் மற்றும் காலஞ்சென்ற கேப்டன் மகேந்திரநாத் முல்லாவின் மனைவி திருமதி சுதா முல்லா ஆகியோரால் தேச சேவைக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கப்பல் மேற்கு மற்றும் கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய கடற்படைகளில் சேவையாற்றிய பெருமை உடையதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கி்லச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784779

Ministry of Defence
INS KHUKRI DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 32 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
24 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
INS Khukri, the first of the indigenously built Missile Corvettes, was decommissioned after 32 years of glorious service on Thursday, 23 Dec 2021. The ship solemn ceremony was held at Visakhapatnam wherein the national flag, naval ensign, and the decommissioning pennant were lowered at sunset in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command the Chief Guest for the ceremony and some serving and retired former commanding officers of the ship.
The corvette was built by the Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders on 23 August 1989 and had the distinction of being part of both the Western and Eastern Fleets. The ship was commissioned in Mumbai by Shri Krishna Chandra Pant, the then Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and Mrs Sudha Mulla, wife of late Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla, MVC with Commander (now Vice Admiral Retired) Sanjeev Bhasin as her first Commanding Officer.
During her service, the ship was commanded by 28 Commanding Officers and traversed a distance of over 6,44,897 nautical miles, which is equivalent to navigating around the world 30 times or 3 times the distance between the Earth and the Moon.
The ship was affiliated with the Gorkha Brigade of the Indian Army and Lt General PN Ananthanarayan, SM, President Gorkha Brigade, attended the solemn ceremony.