Ministry of Defence
INS KHUKRI DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 32 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
24 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
INS Khukri, the first of the indigenously built Missile Corvettes, was decommissioned after 32 years of glorious service on Thursday, 23 Dec 2021. The ship solemn ceremony was held at Visakhapatnam wherein the national flag, naval ensign, and the decommissioning pennant were lowered at sunset in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command the Chief Guest for the ceremony and some serving and retired former commanding officers of the ship.
The corvette was built by the Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders on 23 August 1989 and had the distinction of being part of both the Western and Eastern Fleets. The ship was commissioned in Mumbai by Shri Krishna Chandra Pant, the then Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and Mrs Sudha Mulla, wife of late Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla, MVC with Commander (now Vice Admiral Retired) Sanjeev Bhasin as her first Commanding Officer.
During her service, the ship was commanded by 28 Commanding Officers and traversed a distance of over 6,44,897 nautical miles, which is equivalent to navigating around the world 30 times or 3 times the distance between the Earth and the Moon.
The ship was affiliated with the Gorkha Brigade of the Indian Army and Lt General PN Ananthanarayan, SM, President Gorkha Brigade, attended the solemn ceremony.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുപ്പത്തിരണ്ടു വർഷത്തെ വീരോചിതമായ രാഷ്ട്ര സേവനത്തിനുശേഷം INS ഖുക്രി ഡീകമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു
24 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമിച്ച ആദ്യ മിസൈൽ യുദ്ധ കപ്പൽ ഐഎൻഎസ് ഖുക്രി 32 വർഷത്തെ വീരോചിതമായ രാഷ്ട്ര സേവനത്തിനുശേഷം 2021 ഡിസംബർ 23-ന് ഡീകമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു. വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് ഇന്നലെ സൂര്യാസ്തമയത്തിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ദേശീയപതാക, നാവിക പതാക,
ഡീകമ്മീഷനിങ് പെന്നന്റ് എന്നിവ താഴ്ത്തിക്കെട്ടി. ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്ന കിഴക്കൻ നാവിക കമാൻഡ് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫീസർ, കമാൻഡിങ്-ഇൻ-ചീഫ് വൈസ് അഡ്മിറൽ ബിസ്വജിത് ദാസ്ഗുപ്ത, കപ്പലിന്റെ നിലവിലെയും മുൻപുണ്ടായിരുന്നതുമായ കമാന്റിങ് ഓഫീസർമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നു ചടങ്ങ്.
1989 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 23 ന് മജ്‌ഗാവ് ഡോക്ക് ഷിപ് ബിൽഡേർസ് നിർമ്മിച്ച INS ഖുക്രിയ്ക്ക്, കിഴക്കൻ, പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ഫ്ളീറ്റുകളുടെ ഭാഗമായിരുന്നു എന്ന പ്രത്യേകതയുമുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ കരസേനയുടെ ഗോർഖ ബ്രിഗേയ്ഡുമായി കപ്പലിനെ സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു.
സേവന കാലയളവിൽ 28 കമാൻഡിങ് ഓഫീസർമാരുടെ കീഴിലായി 6,44,897 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈലിലേറെ ദൂരമാണ് ഐഎൻഎസ് ഖുക്രി താണ്ടിയത്. 30 തവണ ലോകം ചുറ്റുന്നതിനോ, ഭൂമിയും ചന്ദ്രനും ഇടയിലെ ദൂരത്തിന് മൂന്നിരട്ടിയോ ആണ് ഇത്.