Ministry of Defence
INS KHUKRI DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 32 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
24 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
INS Khukri, the first of the indigenously built Missile Corvettes, was decommissioned after 32 years of glorious service on Thursday, 23 Dec 2021. The ship solemn ceremony was held at Visakhapatnam wherein the national flag, naval ensign, and the decommissioning pennant were lowered at sunset in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command the Chief Guest for the ceremony and some serving and retired former commanding officers of the ship.
The corvette was built by the Mazagaon Dock Shipbuilders on 23 August 1989 and had the distinction of being part of both the Western and Eastern Fleets. The ship was commissioned in Mumbai by Shri Krishna Chandra Pant, the then Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and Mrs Sudha Mulla, wife of late Capt Mahendra Nath Mulla, MVC with Commander (now Vice Admiral Retired) Sanjeev Bhasin as her first Commanding Officer.
During her service, the ship was commanded by 28 Commanding Officers and traversed a distance of over 6,44,897 nautical miles, which is equivalent to navigating around the world 30 times or 3 times the distance between the Earth and the Moon.
The ship was affiliated with the Gorkha Brigade of the Indian Army and Lt General PN Ananthanarayan, SM, President Gorkha Brigade, attended the solemn ceremony.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کھوکری کو، 32 سال قوم کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد، ڈی -کمیشن کیا گیا
24 DEC 2021 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں تیار کئے جانےو الے پہلے چھوٹے میزائل جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس کھوکری کو 23 دسمبر 2021 بروز جمعرات 32 سال کی شاندار خدمات کے بعد ڈی- کمیشن کیا گیا ۔ جہاز کو ڈی – کمیشن کئے جانے کی تقریب کا انعقاد وشا کھاپٹنم میں کیا گیا ، جہاں قومی پرچم بحریہ کا جھنڈا اور ڈی- کمیشننگ کی جھنڈی غروب آفتاب کے وقت فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ،وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا کی موجودگی میں جھکا یا گیا ، جو کہ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر جہاز کے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ سابق کمانڈنگ افسر بھی موجود تھے۔
اس چھوٹے جنگی جہاز کو مژگاؤں ڈوک شپ بلڈرز کے ذریعہ 23 اگست 1989 کو تیار کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی یہ خصوصیت رہی کہ یہ مغربی اور مشرقی دونوں بیڑوں کا حصہ رہا۔ اس جہاز کو ممبئی میں اُس وقت کے رکشا منتری جناب کرشن چندر پنت اور ایم وی سی آنجہانی کیپٹن مہندر ناتھ ملّا کی اہلیہ مسز سدھا ملّا اور کمانڈر (اب وائس ایڈمرل ریٹائرڈ) سنجیو بھسین ، جو کہ جہاز پہلے کمانڈنگ آفیسر تھے، کے ذریعہ کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔
اپنی سروس کے دوران جہاز کو 28 کمانڈنگ افسروں نے کمانڈ کیا اور اس میں 644897 نوٹیکل میل سے زیادہ کی دوری طے کی۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اس جہاز نے پوری دنیا کے 30 چکر لگائے یا زمین سے چاند تک کی دوری 3 بار طے کی۔
اس جہاز کا تعلق بھارتی فوج کی گورکھا بریگیڈ سے تھا اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی ایم اننت نارائن ایس ایم ، پریزیڈنٹ گورکھا بریگیڈ نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔