প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও-র উন্নতমানের দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ভূমি থেকে ভূমি ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ‘প্রলয়’-এর সফল উৎক্ষেপণ
22 DEC 2021 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা উন্নয়ন ও গবেষণা সংগঠন (ডিআরডিও) আজ ভূমি থেকে ভূমি ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র ‘প্রলয়’-এর প্রথম সফল উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রটি ওডিশা উপকূলে ডঃ এপিজে আব্দুল কালাম দ্বীপ থেকে উৎক্ষেপিত হয়েছে। নতুন ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রটির নিয়ন্ত্রণ যথাযথভাবে করা গেছে। এটি নিখুতভাবে লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হেনেছে।
‘প্রলয়’-এ সলিড রকেট প্রপালেন্ট, রকেট মোটর সহ অত্যাধুনিক নানা প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এটি ১৫০ থেকে ৫০০ কিলোমিটার দূর পর্যন্ত লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে পারে। এখানে উন্নতমানের দিক নির্দেশনা ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য ডিআরডিও ও সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলির যে সব সদস্য ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ছিলেন, তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ও প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন শাখার সচিব ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং বলেছেন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য এই অস্ত্র সম্ভার জরুরী ।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden launch of indigenously developed new generation surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’
22 DEC 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted maiden flight test of indigenously developed surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’, from Dr A P J Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 22, 2021. The mission has met all its objectives. The new missile followed the desired quasi ballistic trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. All the sensors deployed near the impact point across the eastern coast, including the down range ships, tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The Missile is powered with solid propellant rocket motor and many new technologies. The missile has a range of 150-500 kilometre and can be launched from a mobile launcher. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this maiden development flight trial. He complimented DRDO for the fast track development and successful launch of modern surface-to-surface missile.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the team and said that this is a new generation surface-to-surface missile equipped with modern technologies and induction of this weapon system will give the necessary impetus to the Armed Forces.