பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய தலைமுறை தரையிலிருந்து செலுத்தக் கூடிய ‘பிரலே‘ ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ முதன்முறையாக செலுத்தி பரிசோதித்துள்ளது
22 DEC 2021 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் (டிஆர்டிஓ) உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தரையிலிருந்து செலுத்தக் கூடிய ‘பிரலே‘ ஏவுகணை, ஒடிசா கடற்கரைப் பகுதியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் ஏ.பி.ஜே. அப்துல் கலாம் தீவிலிருந்து முதன் முறையாக இன்று (22.12.2021) செலுத்தப்பட்டு வெற்றிகரமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த சோதனை அதன் அனைத்து இலக்குகளையும் எட்டியதுடன்இந்த புதிய ஏவுகணை அதன் திட்டமிட்ட இலக்கை துல்லியமாக தாக்கியதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஏவுகணை திட எரிபொருள் ராக்கெட் மோட்டார் மற்றும் பல்வேறு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அடிப்படையில் இயங்கக் கூடியது. இது 150 முதல் 500 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவு வரை பாய்ந்து சென்று தாக்கக் கூடியது என்பதோடு நடமாடும் சாதனத்திலிருந்து செலுத்தக் கூடியதாகும்.
விஞ்ஞானி்களின் இந்த சாதனைக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1784136

Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden launch of indigenously developed new generation surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’
22 DEC 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully conducted maiden flight test of indigenously developed surface-to-surface missile ‘Pralay’, from Dr A P J Abdul Kalam Island off the coast of Odisha on December 22, 2021. The mission has met all its objectives. The new missile followed the desired quasi ballistic trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. All the sensors deployed near the impact point across the eastern coast, including the down range ships, tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The Missile is powered with solid propellant rocket motor and many new technologies. The missile has a range of 150-500 kilometre and can be launched from a mobile launcher. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and associated teams for this maiden development flight trial. He complimented DRDO for the fast track development and successful launch of modern surface-to-surface missile.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the team and said that this is a new generation surface-to-surface missile equipped with modern technologies and induction of this weapon system will give the necessary impetus to the Armed Forces.