Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Competition Commission of Mauritius
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Competition Commission of Mauritius (CCM) for promotion and strengthening of co-operation in competition law and policy.
Implementation Strategy and Targets
The MoU aims to promote and strengthen cooperation in matters of competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices and capacity building initiatives. It is intended to promote mutual co-operation in the areas of technical co-operation, experience sharing and enforcement co-operation. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Impact:
The MoU between CCI and CCM is expected to:
(a) Address anticompetitive restraints that affect international trade;
(b) Improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI;
(c) Promote understanding of competition policy;
(d) Capacity building;
(e) Bring diplomatic benefits;
Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Competition Commission of India on the Indian side and Competition Commission of Mauritius on the other side would be major beneficiaries in this Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗದ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗ (CCI) ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗ (CCM) ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರ (MoU) ಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಎಂಒಯು ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಅನುಭವ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
CCI ಮತ್ತು CCM ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
(ಎ) ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದು;
(b) CCI ಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002 ರ ಜಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು;
(ಸಿ) ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ನೀತಿಯ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು;
(ಡಿ) ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ;
(ಇ) ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವುದು;
ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತದ ಕಡೆಯಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ಬದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಯೋಗವು ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, 2002 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 18 CCI ತನ್ನ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಅಥವಾ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿದೇಶಿ ದೇಶದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಜ್ಞಾಪಕ ಪತ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.