Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Competition Commission of Mauritius
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Competition Commission of Mauritius (CCM) for promotion and strengthening of co-operation in competition law and policy.
Implementation Strategy and Targets
The MoU aims to promote and strengthen cooperation in matters of competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices and capacity building initiatives. It is intended to promote mutual co-operation in the areas of technical co-operation, experience sharing and enforcement co-operation. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Impact:
The MoU between CCI and CCM is expected to:
(a) Address anticompetitive restraints that affect international trade;
(b) Improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI;
(c) Promote understanding of competition policy;
(d) Capacity building;
(e) Bring diplomatic benefits;
Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Competition Commission of India on the Indian side and Competition Commission of Mauritius on the other side would be major beneficiaries in this Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼:
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ:
(ਏ) ਇਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
(ਬੀ) ਇਹ ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
(ਸੀ) ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਝ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ;
(ਡੀ) ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਅਤੇ
(ਈ) ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ;
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 18 ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।