Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Competition Commission of India and Competition Commission of Mauritius
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Competition Commission of India (CCI) and Competition Commission of Mauritius (CCM) for promotion and strengthening of co-operation in competition law and policy.
Implementation Strategy and Targets
The MoU aims to promote and strengthen cooperation in matters of competition law and policy through exchange of information, sharing of best practices and capacity building initiatives. It is intended to promote mutual co-operation in the areas of technical co-operation, experience sharing and enforcement co-operation. The resultant outcomes would benefit consumers at large and promote equity and inclusiveness.
Impact:
The MoU between CCI and CCM is expected to:
(a) Address anticompetitive restraints that affect international trade;
(b) Improve enforcement of the Competition Act, 2002 by CCI;
(c) Promote understanding of competition policy;
(d) Capacity building;
(e) Bring diplomatic benefits;
Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Competition Commission of India on the Indian side and Competition Commission of Mauritius on the other side would be major beneficiaries in this Memorandum of Understanding.
Background:
Section 18 of the Competition Act, 2002 permits CCI to enter into any memorandum or arrangement with any agency of any foreign country for the purpose of discharging its duties or performing its functions under the Act.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ মরিশাসের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়টিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
22 DEC 2021 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২শে ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) এবং কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ মরিশাস (সিসিএম) –এর মধ্য়ে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়টিতে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত আইন ও নীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
কৌশল ও লক্ষ্য বাস্তবায়ন –
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে তথ্যের আদান – প্রদান, ভালো পদ্ধতিগুলি সম্পর্কে মতবিনিময় ও দক্ষতা বিকাশের মতো ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক আইন ও নীতিগুলি শক্তিশালী করার মধ্য দিয়ে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। কারিগরি সহযোগিতা, অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় এবং আইন কার্যকরের মধ্য দিয়ে দুই দেশের উপভোক্তারা উপকৃত হবেন।
প্রভাব –
সিসিআই ও সিসিএম –এর মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে
ক) আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে প্রভাব বিস্তার করে এধরণের একচেটিয়া ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যাবে।
খ) সিসিআই ২০০২ সালের প্রতিযোগিতা আইনকে আরো কার্যকরভাবে প্রয়োগ করতে পারবে।
গ) প্রতিযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত নীতিগুলির বিষয়ে বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি হবে।
ঘ) দক্ষতার বিকাশ হবে।
ঙ) কূটনৈতিক দিক থেকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধে হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ভারতের কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মরিশাসের কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ মরিশাস সব থেকে বেশি উপকৃত হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
২০০২ –এর প্রতিযোগিতা আইনের ১৮ নং ধারা অনুসারে সিসিআই, তার কর্তব্য পালনের জন্য বিদেশের যে কোনো সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর বা অন্যান্য পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া করতে পারবে।