প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
16 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ
গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰতজী, গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত ভাই শ্বাহ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰজী, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভূপিন্দৰ ভাই পেটেলজী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথজী, আন সকলো গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, মোৰ কৃষক ভাই-ভনী, দেশৰ সকলো কোণৰ পৰা অহা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোক, দেশৰ কৃষি খণ্ড, দেশৰ কৃষি খণ্ডৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোক, আজিৰ দিনটো কৃষিৰ বাবে এটা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। মই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষক সহকৰ্মীসকলক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিলো। আৰু কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী টোমৰজীয়ে এইমাত্ৰ উল্লেখ কৰাৰ দৰে, প্ৰায় ৮ কোটি কৃষক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ সকলো কোণৰ পৰা আমাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে। মই সকলো কৃষক ভাই-ভনীক স্বাগতম জনাইছো আৰু অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰতজীকো অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই আজি তেওঁৰ কথা শুনি আছিলো, যেনেকৈ এজন শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অতি মনোযোগেৰে শুনে। মই নিজে এজন কৃষক নহয়, কিন্তু অতি সহজে মই বুজি পাইছিলো যে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে কি প্ৰয়োজন, কি কৰিব লাগে, অতি সৰল শব্দত, তেওঁ ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছিল ৷ কাৰণ মই জানিছিলো যে তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰা সফলতাই পৰীক্ষাটো আগবঢ়াই নিছিল। আমাৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ লাভালাভৰ এই বিষয়টোক কেতিয়াও অৱমূল্যায়ন নকৰিব, কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
গুজৰাটত এই সন্মিলন হৈ থাকিলেও ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ, ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বাবে, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন কৃষকৰ বাবে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে । কৃষি, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বিভিন্ন মাত্ৰা হওক, এই বিষয়বোৰে একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতীয় কৃষিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব। এই সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ চুক্তিৰ বিষয়েও ইয়াত আলোচনা আৰু আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। ই ইথানল, জৈৱিক কৃষি আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ উৎসাহৰ সৈতে নতুন সম্ভাৱনাও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। মই সন্তুষ্ট যে গুজৰাটত প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি সমন্বয়ৰ সৈতে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা পৰীক্ষাবোৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। মই আকৌ এবাৰ গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰতজীলৈ বিশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰো, যিয়ে নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ শব্দৰ জৰিয়তে এনে সৰল শব্দত দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱত, আজি অতীতক অৱলোকন কৰাৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ পৰা শিকিবলৈ আৰু নতুন উপায় সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সময়। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ দশকবোৰত দেশখনত যিধৰণে কৃষি কাৰ্য সংঘটিত হৈছিল আমি সকলোৱে অতি নিবিড়ভাৱে দেখিছো। এতিয়া, স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ তম বৰ্ষলৈ আমাৰ যাত্ৰা হ’ল পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ যাত্ৰা, আমাৰ কৃষিক নতুন প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা, নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে খাপ খুৱাই লোৱা। যোৱা ৬-৭ বছৰত, কৃষকৰ বীজৰ পৰা বজাৰলৈ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এটাৰ পিছত এটা কৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। মাটি পৰীক্ষাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ পৰা ব্যয়ৰ ১.৫ গুণ এমএছপিলৈকে, শক্তিশালী জলসিঞ্চন নেটৱৰ্কৰ পৰা কিষাণ ৰে'ললৈকে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে। আৰু, শ্ৰীযুত টোমৰজীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত এই বিষয়ে কিবা উল্লেখ কৰিছে। কৃষকসকল নিৰন্তৰে কৃষিৰ সৈতে পশুপালন, মৌপালন, মীন পালন আৰু সৌৰ শক্তি, জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ দৰে উপাৰ্জনৰ বহুতো বৈকল্পিক উৎসৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত হৈ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
গুজৰাটীত এটা প্ৰবাদ আছে, "পানী আৱে তে পাহেলা পাল বন্দে" প্ৰতিখন ঘৰত কোৱা হয়। কৃষিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সমস্যাবোৰ বেয়া হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰায় এয়া সঠিক সময়। আমি আমাৰ কৃষিক ৰসায়ন পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা আঁতৰাব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াক প্ৰকৃতি পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব লাগিব। যেতিয়া মই প্ৰকৃতিৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কথা কও, ই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিজ্ঞান আধাৰিত। আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰতজীয়েও এইটো কেনেকৈ হয় তাৰ বিশদ ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছে। আমি কেৱল পৃথিৱীত উৰ্বৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা বেক্টেৰিয়াৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। বহু বিশেষজ্ঞই কয় যে দেশী গৰুবোৰেও ইয়াত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে কয় যে গোবৰ, গৰুৰ প্ৰস্ৰাৱ হওঁক, ই এক সমাধানৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে যি শস্য সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব আৰু লগতে উৰ্বৰতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। বীজৰ পৰা মাটিলৈকে, আপুনি সকলোবোৰ প্ৰাকৃতিকভাৱে চিকিৎসা কৰিব পাৰে। এই খেতিত, সাৰ, কীটনাশক খৰচ কৰিব নালাগে। ই জলসিঞ্চনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাও হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু বানপানী আৰু খৰাঙৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈও সক্ষম। কম জলসিঞ্চনভূমি হওক বা উচ্চ পানীৰ ভূমি হওক, প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিয়ে কৃষকসকলক বছৰত বহুতো শস্যৰ খেতি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি, পৃথিৱীখন যিমানে আধুনিক হৈছে, ই 'বেক টু বেছিক'ৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ মৌলিক অৰ্থ কি? ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে আপোনাক শিপাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা! আপোনালোক সকলো কৃষক সহকৰ্মীতকৈ ভাল ধৰণে ইয়াক কোনে বুজিব পাৰে? আমি শিপাবোৰ যিমানে জলসিঞ্চন কৰো, উদ্ভিদো সিমানেই বিকশিত হয়। ভাৰত এখন কৃষিভিত্তিক দেশ। কৃষিৰ চাৰিওফালে আমাৰ সমাজ বিকশিত হৈছে, পৰম্পৰাবোৰ প্ৰতিপালন কৰা হৈছে, উৎসৱ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াত, কৃষক সংগীসকল দেশৰ সকলো কোণৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত। আপুনি মোক কওক, আপোনাৰ অঞ্চলত এনে কিবা আছে নেকি যি আমাৰ কৃষি, শস্য, খাদ্য, জীৱনশৈলী, উৎসৱৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত নহয়? যেতিয়া আমাৰ সভ্যতা কৃষিৰ সৈতে ইমান বিকশিত হৈছে তেতিয়া কৃষিৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ জ্ঞান কিমান সমৃদ্ধ হ'ব লাগিব? কিমান বৈজ্ঞানিক হ'ব লাগিব? সেয়েহে, আজি যেতিয়া বিশ্বই জৈৱিক, প্ৰাকৃতিক বিষয়ৰ বিষয়ে কয়, আজি, যেতিয়া মৌলিক বিষয়লৈ ঘূৰি আহে, ইয়াৰ শিপা ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত হোৱা দেখা যায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষিৰ বিষয়ে আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞান পুনৰ শিকিব লাগিব, কিন্তু আধুনিক যুগতো। এই দিশত, আমি নতুনকৈ কৰিব লাগিব, প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানক আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক ফ্ৰেমত গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। আমাৰ আই চিএআৰ, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ, কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে এই দিশত এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। আমি তথ্যবোৰ গৱেষণা পত্ৰ আৰু তত্ত্বত সীমাবদ্ধ কৰিব নালাগে, আমি ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰিক সফলতালৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব লাগিব। অৱতৰণ কৰিবলৈ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ এইটো আমাৰ যাত্ৰা হ'ব। এইটো আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দ্বাৰাও আৰম্ভ কৰিব পাৰি। আপুনি সংকল্প ল'ব পাৰে যে আপুনি যিমান পাৰে সিমান কৃষকৰ ওচৰলৈ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি লৈ যাব। যেতিয়া আপুনি দেখুৱায় যে সফলতাৰ সৈতে এয়া সম্ভৱ, সাধাৰণ মানুহো যিমান সম্ভৱ সোনকালে ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে, আমি কৃষি পদ্ধতিত কৰি অহা ভুলবোৰ পাহৰিব লাগিব, বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে আঙুলিয়াই দিছে যে পথাৰত জুই লগোৱাটোৱে ইয়াৰ উৰ্বৰতাৰ সম্ভাৱনা হেৰুৱায়। কিন্তু আমাৰ শস্যৰ অৱশিষ্টাংশ জ্বলোৱাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে। আপুনি জানে যে যেতিয়া মাটি জ্বলে, ই ইটা হৈ পৰে, তথাপিও আমি মাটি জ্বলাই থাকোঁ। একেদৰে, ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ অবিহনে শস্য ভাল নহ'ব বুলি এক ভ্ৰম আছে। যদিও সত্যটো একেবাৰে বিপৰীত। পূৰ্বে কোনো ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ নাছিল, কিন্তু শস্য ভাল আছিল। মানৱতাৰ বিকাশৰ ইতিহাস ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ। সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানস্বত্বেও, কৃষি যুগত মানৱতা দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত হৈছিল। কিয়নো তেতিয়া প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সঠিকভাৱে কৰা হৈছিল, মানুহে নিৰন্তৰ শিকিছিল। আজি, ঔদ্যোগিক যুগত, আমাৰ ওচৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তি আছে, আমাৰ ওচৰত কিমান সম্পদ আছে, আমি বতৰৰ বিষয়েও জানো! এতিয়া, আমি কৃষকসকলে একেলগে এক নতুন ইতিহাস গঢ়িব পাৰো। ভাৰতৰ কৃষকে তেওঁৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে এটা উপায় বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ ব্যৱস্থা ল'ব পাৰে যেতিয়া বিশ্ব উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তিত হয়। আমি একেলগে কিবা কৰিব পাৰো।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত যোগদান কৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ লাখ লাখ কৃষকৰ অভিজ্ঞতা উৎসাহজনক। আমি বহু দিনৰ আগতে গুজৰাটত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। আজি, ই গুজৰাটৰ বহুতো অঞ্চলত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ দেখুৱাইছে। একেদৰে, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশও এই খেতিৰ প্ৰতি ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আকৰ্ষিত হৈছে। আজি মই দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য, প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক এক গণ আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো। এই অমৃত মহোৎসৱত প্ৰতিখন পঞ্চায়তৰ কমেও এখন গাওঁ প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ'ব লাগিব। আৰু মই কৃষক ভাতৃসকলকো ক'ব বিচাৰো। মই নকও যে যদি আপোনাৰ ২ একৰ মাটি বা ৫ একৰ মাটি আছে, ইয়াক সমগ্ৰ ভূমিত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰক। আপুনি নিজেই এইটো অলপ অনুভৱ কৰে। আহক ইয়াৰ এটা সৰু অংশ লও, আধা পথাৰ লও, পথাৰৰ এক চতুৰ্থাংশ লও, এটা অংশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰোঁ আৰু ইয়াত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰো আহক। যদি লাভালাভটো দৃশ্যমান হয়, তেন্তে অলপ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰক। এবছৰ বা দুবছৰৰ ভিতৰত, আপুনি লাহে লাহে গোটেই পথাৰত এনেদৰে আগবাঢ়িব। তেওঁলোকে পৰিসৰটো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি থাকিব। মই সকলো বিনিয়োগ অংশীদাৰক জৈৱিক আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিত, তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণত যথেষ্ট বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছো। ইয়াৰ বাবে, কেৱল দেশতে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বজাৰে আমাৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছে। আমি আহিবলগীয়া সম্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে আজিয়েই কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই অমৃতকালত আমি ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ বাবে খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰকৃতি সমন্বয়ৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ সমাধান দিব লাগিব। জলবায়ু প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সন্মিলনত মই বিশ্বক পৰিৱেশ, জীৱন, এক গোলকীয় অভিযানৰ বাবে জীৱন শৈলী গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়াৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া হ'ব, ভাৰত এখন কৃষক হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে। সেয়েহে, আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱত ৰাসায়নিক সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশকৰ পৰা ভাৰতী মাতৃৰ ভূমি মুক্ত কৰাৰ সংকল্প লওঁ আহক। পৃথিৱীখনক এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান পৃথিৱী, এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান জীৱনৰ পথ দেখুৱাওক। আজি দেশখনে স্বাৱলম্বিতা পূৰ্ণ ভাৰতৰ সপোন কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। এক স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰত কেৱল তেতিয়াহে গঠন কৰিব পাৰি যেতিয়া ইয়াৰ কৃষি স্বাৱলম্বী হয়, প্ৰতিজন কৃষক স্বাৱলম্বী হয়। আৰু এইটো তেতিয়াহে হ'ব পাৰে যদি, অপ্ৰাকৃতিক সাৰ আৰু ঔষধৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে, আমি প্ৰাকৃতিক উপাদানৰ সৈতে গোবৰ আৰু ধনেৰে ভাৰতী মাতৃৰ মাটিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা উচিত। আমি প্ৰতিজন দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থত, সকলো জীৱৰ স্বাৰ্থত, সকলো জীৱৰ স্বাৰ্থত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক এক গণ আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিম বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰি মই গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ তেওঁৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোক এই উদ্যোগৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ গুজৰাটত এক গণ আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আৰু আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকসকলক সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। বহুত ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at National Conclave on Natural Farming
16 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Bhai Shah, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, all other dignitaries, and thousands of my farmer brothers and sisters from across the country who are part of this program. Today is a very important day for the agriculture sector of the country. I had urged the farmers from all over the country to join the National Conclave of Natural Farming. As informed by Agriculture Minister Tomar ji, about eight crore farmers are connected with us from every corner of the country through technology. I welcome all my farmer brothers and sisters. I also greet Acharya Devvrat ji from the bottom of my heart. I was listening to him very attentively like a student. I am not a farmer myself, but I was able to understand what is needed for natural farming and what should be done. He explained in very simple words. I sat all through to listen to him because I know about his achievements and his successful experiments. The farmers of our country will never underestimate and disregard what he said about their benefits.
Friends,
This conclave is happening in Gujarat but its scope and impact is for every farmer of India. Issues like different dimensions of agriculture, food processing and natural farming will go a long way in transforming Indian agriculture in the 21st century. Agreements worth thousands of crores of rupees were discussed during this conclave and there has been progress also. The enthusiasm towards ethanol, organic farming and food processing amplifies new possibilities. I am also satisfied that the experiments of synergy between technology and natural farming in Gujarat are showing the direction to the entire country. I once again want to express special gratitude to the Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji, who shared his experiences and explained in great detail to the farmers of the country about natural farming in a very coherent way.
Friends,
Today is the time to look at the past and learn from the experiences and draw new ways during the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. We have seen very closely how the growth and direction of farming took place for several decades after independence. Now our journey till the 100th year of independence, the next 25 years, is to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements and new challenges. In the last 6-7 years, several steps have been taken from seeds to markets to increase the farmers’ income. Measures from soil testing to preparing hundreds of new seeds, from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production, from a strong network of irrigation to Kisan Rails have been taken. And Tomar ji also mentioned some of these measures in his speech. Along with agriculture, farmers are constantly being connected with many alternative sources of income like animal husbandry, beekeeping, fisheries, solar energy and bio-fuels. A provision of lakhs of crores has been made to strengthen storage, cold chain and food processing in villages. All these efforts are giving resources to the farmers, giving them the option of their choice. But an important question lies before us. What will happen when the soil itself will give in? What will happen when the weather will not support and the water in the womb of Mother Earth will be restricted? Today, agriculture around the world is facing these challenges. It is true that chemicals and fertilizers played an important role in the Green Revolution. But it is equally true that we have to keep working on its alternatives at the same time and pay more attention to it. We have to import large quantities of pesticides and chemical fertilizers used in agriculture. Billions and trillions of rupees have to be spent on its imports. As a result, the cost of farming also increases; the expenditure of the farmer increases and the day-to-day expenses of the poor shoot up. This problem is also related to the health of the farmers and all the countrymen. Therefore, we need to be conscious of it.
Friends,
There is a proverb in Gujarati, which is spoken in every household, ''पानी आवे ते पहेला पाल बांधे” i.e., abstinence is better than cure. It is the right time to take important steps before the problems related to agriculture become even worse. We have to take our farming out of the lab of chemistry and connect it with the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based. Acharya Devvrat ji has also explained this in detail. We have also seen this in a short documentary. As he said, you can access his speeches in his book or on YouTube. The potential which is in fertilizer, that element is also present in nature. We just have to increase the amount of those bacteria in the soil, which increases its fertile power. Many experts say that indigenous cows also play an important role in this. Experts say that a solution can be prepared with cow dung and cow urine which will also protect the crop and will also increase fertility. Everything from seed to soil can be treated in a natural way. This farming costs neither fertilizer nor pesticide. It also requires less irrigation and is also capable of dealing with floods and droughts. Whether it is less irrigated land or land with extra water, natural farming allows the farmers to sow many crops in a year. Not only this, the stubble from wheat, paddy, pulses etc. is also used properly in this technique. That is, low cost, maximum profit. This is what natural farming is all about.
Friends,
The more modern the world is becoming, the more it is moving towards 'back to basic'. What is the meaning of this ‘back to basic’? It means connecting with your roots! Who understands this better than farmer friends? The more we water the roots, the more the plant grows. India is an agricultural country. Our society has developed, traditions have been nurtured and festivals have been forged around agriculture. Today farmer friends are connected from every corner of the country. You tell me, is there anything like the food, lifestyle, festivals and traditions of your area, which is not affected by our agriculture or crops? When our civilization has flourished so much with agriculture, then how rich and scientific our knowledge and science must have been regarding agriculture? Therefore, brothers and sisters, when the world talks about organic, it talks about nature. And when there is a mention about back to basics, its roots are seen linked to India.
Friends,
Many scholars related to agriculture are present here who have done extensive research on this subject. You know extensive research has been carried out on agriculture in our country and it has even found mention in Rigveda and Atharvaveda to our Puranas, to ancient texts like Krishi-Parashara and Kashyapi Krishi Sukta, and from Tamil Nadu's Saint Thiruvalluvar ji in the south to the agricultural poet Ghagh in the north. There is a verse-
गोहितः क्षेत्रगामी च,
कालज्ञो बीज-तत्परः।
वितन्द्रः सर्व शस्याढ्यः,
कृषको न अवसीदति॥
That is, One who cares about the welfare of cattle, livestock, knows about the season and time, knows about the seed, and is not lazy, such a farmer can never be distraught and poor. This one verse is also the formula of natural farming, and also tells the potential of natural farming. All the resources mentioned in this are naturally available. Similarly, many formulas have been given as to how to make the soil fertile, when to apply water in which crop and how to save water. Another very popular verse is-
नैरुत्यार्थं हि धान्यानां जलं भाद्रे विमोचयेत्।
मूल मात्रन्तु संस्थाप्य कारयेज्जज-मोक्षणम्॥
That is, water should be removed in the month of Bhadra (August-September) in order to strengthen and protect the crop from disease. Water should remain in the field only till the roots. Similarly, the poet Ghagh has also written-
गेहूं बाहें, चना दलाये।
धान गाहें, मक्का निराये।
ऊख कसाये।
That is, the crop of wheat improves by tillering, gram by rotation, paddy by getting more water, maize by weeding and sowing sugarcane after leaving it in water. You can imagine Saint Thiruvalluvar ji in Tamil Nadu also gave so many sutras related to farming about 2000 years ago. He said -
तोड़ि-पुड़ुडी कछ्चा उणक्किन,
पिड़िथेरुवुम वेंडाद् सालप पडुम
That is, if the land is dried, so as to reduce one ounce of the earth to a quarter, it will grow plentifully even without a handful of manure.
Friends,
We need not only to re-learn this ancient knowledge of agriculture, but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame. In this direction, institutions like our ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and agricultural universities can play a big role. We do not have to limit the information to research papers and theories only, but we have to convert it into practical success. Lab to land will be our journey. These institutions can also start this initiative. You can take a pledge that you will take natural farming to more and more farmers. When you will show that it is possible with success, then ordinary human beings will also connect with it as soon as possible.
Friends,
Along with learning new things, we need to unlearn the wrong practices that have crept into our agriculture. Experts say that by setting fire to the field, the soil loses its fertile capacity. One should understand that when the clay is heated, it takes the form of a brick. And the brick becomes so strong that the building is built. But there is a tradition of burning crop residues. Despite knowing that clay once heated becomes brick we continue to burn the soil. Similarly, there is an illusion that crop yield will not be good without chemicals, whereas the truth is quite the opposite. Earlier there were no chemicals, but the harvest was good. History of the development of humanity is witness to this. Despite all the challenges, humanity flourished and progressed the fastest in the agricultural age, because natural farming was done and people constantly learned. Today in the industrial age, we have the power of technology, there are resources and we also have information regarding the weather. Now farmers can create a new history. At a time when the world is concerned about global warming, Indian farmers can provide a solution through their traditional knowledge. Together we can do something.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who will benefit the most from natural farming constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country, the small farmers, who have less than 2 hectares of land. Most of these farmers spend a lot on chemical fertilizers. If they turn to natural farming, their condition will be better.
Brothers and sisters,
Gandhiji’s statement on natural farming fits perfectly that where there will be exploitation, there will be no nourishment. Gandhiji used to say that forgetting to turn the soil, forgetting to till the field is like forgetting oneself in a way. I am satisfied that it is being improved in many states of the country in the last few years. In recent years, thousands of farmers have adopted natural farming. Many of these are start-ups by the youth. They have also benefited from the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana launched by the Central Government. Under this scheme, training is also being given to the farmers and help is also being extended to move towards this farming.
Brothers and sisters,
The experiences of lakhs of farmers from some states, who have taken to natural farming, are encouraging. We had started efforts on natural farming long back in Gujarat. Today its positive effects are being seen in many parts of Gujarat. Similarly, the attraction towards this farming is increasing rapidly in Himachal Pradesh too. Today, I will urge every state, every state government, to come forward to make natural farming a mass movement. In this Amrit Mahotsav, we can make efforts to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming. I would like to tell my farmer brothers not to experiment on the entire land. Take a portion of your field and experiment. If you find benefit, then expand it further. In a couple of years, you will slowly cover the entire field. I also urge investors that this is the time to invest heavily in organic and natural farming and in the processing of their products. Not only the country, but the global market is waiting for us. We have to work today for the future possibilities.
Friends,
In this virtuous period, India has to give the best solution to the world regarding food security and harmony with nature. At the Climate Change Summit, I called upon the world to make Lifestyle for Environment i.e. LIFE a global mission. India and its farmers are going to lead this in the 21st century. So let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence and show the world the way to a healthy earth and a healthy life. Today the country has cherished the dream of a self-reliant India. India can become self-reliant only when its agriculture becomes self-reliant, every farmer becomes self-reliant. And this can happen only when we enrich the soil of Maa Bharati with cow dung, with natural elements instead of unnatural fertilizers and medicines. We will make natural farming a mass movement in the interest of every countryman and in the interest of every living being. With this belief, I thank the Chief Minister of Gujarat and his entire team for this initiative, to make it a mass movement in Gujarat. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to all concerned for connecting the farmers of the entire country. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.