प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
16 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
गुजरात के गवर्नर श्री आचार्य देवव्रत जी, गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित भाई शाह, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर जी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल जी, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देश के कोने-कोने से हजारों की संख्या में जुड़े मेरे किसान भाई-बहन, देश के कृषि सेक्टर, खेती किसानी के लिए आज का दिन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मैंने देशभर के किसान साथियों से आग्रह किया था, कि नैचुरल फार्मिंग के नेशनल कॉन्क्लेव से जरूर जुड़ें । और जैसा अभी कृषि मंत्री तोमर जी ने बताया करीब करीब 8 करोड़ किसान टेक्नॉलाजी के माध्यम से देश के हर कोने से हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं सभी किसान भाई-बहनों का स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं। मैं आचार्य देवद्रत जी का भी हदृय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ। मैं बहुत ध्यान से एक विद्धयार्थी की तरह आज मैं उनकी बातें सुन रहा था। मैं स्वंय तो किसान नहीं हूँ, लेकिन बहुत आसानी से मैं समझ पा रहा था, कि प्राकृतिक कृषि के लिए क्या चाहिए, क्या करना है बहुत ही सरल शब्दों में उन्होंने समझाया और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है आज का उनका यह मार्गदर्शन और मैं जानबूझ करके आज पूरा समय उनको सुनने के लिए बैठा था। क्योंकि मुझे मालूम था, कि उन्होंने जो सिद्धि प्राप्त की है, प्रयोग सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाएं है। हमारे देश के किसान भी उनके फायदे की इस बात को कभी भी कम नहीं आंकेगें, कभी भी भूलेंगे नहीं।
साथियों,
ये कॉन्क्लेव गुजरात में भले हो रहा है लेकिन इसका दायरा, इसका प्रभाव, पूरे भारत के लिए है, भारत के हर किसान के लिए है। एग्रीकल्चर के अलग-अलग आयाम हों, फूड प्रोसेसिंग हो, नैचुरल फार्मिंग हो, ये विषय 21 वीं सदी में भारतीय कृषि का कायाकल्प करने में बहुत मदद करेंगे। इस कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान यहां हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के समझौते उसकी भी चर्चा हुई, उसकी भी प्रगृति हुई हैं। इनमें भी इथेनॉल, ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग और फूड प्रोसेसिंग को लेकर जो उत्साह दिखा है, नई संभावनाओं को विस्तार देता है। मुझे इस बात का भी संतोष है कि गुजरात में हमने टेक्नॉलॉजी और नैचुरल फार्मिंग में तालमेल के जो प्रयोग किए थे, वो पूरे देश को दिशा दिखा रहे हैं। मैं फिर एक बार गुजरात के गवर्नर, आचार्य देवव्रत जी का विशेष आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने देश के किसानों को, नैचुरल फार्मिंग के बारे में इतना सरल शब्दों में स्वं अनुभव की बातों के द्वारा बड़े विस्तार से समझाया है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में आज समय अतीत के अवलोकन का और उनके अनुभवों से सीख लेकर नए मार्ग बनाने का भी है। आजादी के बाद के दशकों में जिस तरह देश में खेती हुई, जिस दिशा में बढ़ी, वो हम सबने बहुत बारीकी से देखा है। अब आज़ादी के 100 वें वर्ष तक का जो हमारा सफर है, आने वाले 25 साल का जो सफर है,वो नई आवश्यकताओं, नई चुनौतियों के अनुसार अपनी खेती को ढालने का है। बीते 6-7 साल में बीज से लेकर बाज़ार तक, किसान की आय को बढ़ाने के लिए एक के बाद एक अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। मिट्टी की जांच से लेकर सैकड़ों नए बीजतैयार करने तक, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से लेकर लागत का डेढ़ गुणा एमएसपी करने तक, सिंचाई के सशक्त नेटवर्क से लेकर किसान रेल तक, अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। और श्रीमान तोमर जी ने इसका कुछ जिक्र भी अपने भाषण में किया है। खेती के साथ-साथ पशुपालन, मधुमखी पालन, मत्स्यपालन और सौर ऊर्जा, बायोफ्यूल्स जैसे आय के अनेक वैकल्पिक साधनों से किसानों को निरंतर जोड़ा जा रहा है। गांवों में भंडारण, कोल्ड चेन और फूड प्रोसेसिंग को बल देने के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया है। ये तमाम प्रयास किसान को संसाधन दे रहे हैं, किसान को उसकी पसंद का विकल्प दे रहे हैं। लेकिन इन सबके साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न हमारे सामने है। जब मिट्टी ही जवाब दे जाएगी तब क्या होगा? जब मौसम ही साथ नहीं देगा, जब धरती माता के गर्भ में पानी सीमित रह जाएगा तब क्या होगा? आज दुनिया भर में खेती को इन चुनौतियों से दो चार होना पड़ रहा है। ये सही है कि केमिकल और फर्टिलाइज़र ने हरित क्रांति में अहम रोल निभाया है। लेकिन ये भी उतना ही सच है कि हमें इसके विकल्पों पर भी साथ ही साथ काम करते रहना होगा और अधिक ध्यान देना होगा। खेती में उपयोग होने वाले कीटनाशक और केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर हमें बड़ी मात्रा में इंपोर्ट करना पड़ता है। बाहर से दुनिया के देशों से अरबों- खरबों रुपया खर्च करके लाना पड़ता है। इस वजह से खेती की लागत भी बढ़ती है, किसान का खर्च बढ़ता है और गरीब की रसोई भी महंगी होती है। ये समस्या किसानों और सभी देशवासियों की सेहत से जुड़ी हुई भी है। इसलिए सतर्क रहने की आवश्यकता है, जागरूक रहने की आवश्यकता है।
साथियों,
गुजराती में एक कहावत है, हर घर में बोली जाती है ''पानी आवे ते पहेला पाल बांधे। पानी पहला बांध बांधो, यह हमारे यहां हर कोई कहता है... इसका तात्पर्य ये कि इलाज से परहेज़ बेहतर। इससे पहले की खेती से जुड़ी समस्याएं भी विकराल हो जाएं, उससे पहले बड़े कदम उठाने का ये सही समय है। हमें अपनी खेती को कैमिस्ट्री की लैब से निकालकर नेचर यानि प्रकृति की प्रयोगशाला से जोड़ना ही होगा। जब मैं प्रकृति की प्रयोगशाला की बात करता हूं तो ये पूरी तरह से विज्ञान आधारित ही है। ये कैसे होता है, इसके बारे में अभी आचार्य देवव्रत जी ने विस्तार से बताया भी है। हमने एक छोटी सी फिल्म में भी देखा है। और जैसा उन्होंने कहा उनकी किताब प्राप्त करके भी यूट्यूब पर आचार्य देवद्रत जी के नाम से ढूढ़ेंगें उनके भाषण भी मिल जाएंगे।जो ताकत खाद में, फर्टिलाइजर में है, वो बीज, वो तत्व प्रकृति में भी मौजूद है। हमें बस उन जीवाणुओं की मात्रा धरती में बढ़ानी है, जो उसकी उपजाऊ शक्ति को बढ़ाती है। कई एक्सपर्ट कहते हैं कि इसमें देसी गायों की भी अहम भूमिका है। जानकार कहते हैं कि गोबर हो, गोमूत्र हो, इससे आप ऐसा समाधान तैयार कर सकते हैं, जो फसल की रक्षा भी करेगा और उर्वरा शक्ति को भी बढ़ाएगा। बीज से लेकर मिट्टी तक सबका इलाज आप प्राकृतिक तरीके से कर सकते हैं। इस खेती में ना तो खाद पर खर्च करना है, ना कीटनाशक पर। इसमें सिंचाई की आवश्यकता भी कम होती है और बाढ़-सूखे से निपटने में भी ये सक्षम होती है। चाहे कम सिंचाई वाली ज़मीन हो या फिर अधिक पानी वाली भूमि, प्राकृतिक खेती से किसान साल में कई फसलें ले सकता है। यही नहीं, जो गेहूं-धान-दाल या जो भी खेत से कचरा निकलता है, जो पराली निकलती है, उसका भी इसमें सदुपयोग किया जाता है। यानी, कम लागत, ज्यादा मुनाफा। यही तो प्राकृतिक खेती है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया जितना आधुनिक हो रही है, उतना ही 'back to basic' की ओर बढ़ रही है। इस Back to basic का मतलब क्या है? इसका मतलब है अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ना! इस बात को आप सब किसान साथियों से बेहतर कौन समझता है? हम जितना जड़ों को सींचते हैं, उतना ही पौधे का विकास होता है। भारत तो एक कृषि प्रधान देश है। खेती-किसानी के इर्द-गिर्द ही हमारा समाज विकसित हुआ है, परम्पराएँ पोषित हुई हैं, पर्व-त्योहार बने हैं। यहाँ देश के कोने कोने से किसान साथी जुड़े हैं। आप मुझे बताइये, आपके इलाके का खान-पान, रहन-सहन, त्योहार-परम्पराएँ कुछ भी ऐसा है जिस पर हमारी खेती का, फसलों का प्रभाव न हो? जब हमारी सभ्यता किसानी के साथ इतना फली-फूली है, तो कृषि को लेकर, हमारा ज्ञान-विज्ञान कितना समृद्ध रहा होगा? कितना वैज्ञानिक रहा होगा? इसीलिए भाइयों बहनों, आज जब दुनिया organic की बात करती है, नैचुरल की बात करती है, आज जब बैक टु बेसिक की बात होती है, तो उसकी जड़ें भारत से जुड़ती दिखाई पड़ती हैं।
साथियों,
यहाँ पर कृषि से जुड़े कई विद्वान लोग उपस्थित हैं जिन्होंने इस विषय पर व्यापक शोध किया है। आप लोग जानते ही हैं, हमारे यहाँ ऋग्वेद और अथर्ववेद से लेकर हमारे पुराणों तक, कृषि-पाराशर और काश्यपीय कृषि सूक्त जैसे प्राचीन ग्रन्थों तक, और दक्षिण में तमिलनाडू के संत तिरुवल्लुवर जी से लेकर उत्तर में कृषक कवि घाघ तक, हमारी कृषि पर कितनी बारीकियों से शोध हुआ है। जैसे एक श्लोक है-
गोहितः क्षेत्रगामी च,
कालज्ञो बीज-तत्परः।
वितन्द्रः सर्व शस्याढ्यः,
कृषको न अवसीदति॥
अर्थात्,
जो गोधन का, पशुधन का हित जानता हो, मौसम-समय के बारे में जानता हो, बीज के बारे में जानकारी रखता हो, और आलस न करता हो, ऐसा किसान कभी परेशान नहीं हो सकता, गरीब नहीं हो सकता। ये एक श्लोक नैचुरल फ़ार्मिंग का सूत्र भी है, और नैचुरल फ़ार्मिंग की ताकत भी बताता है। इसमें जितने भी संसाधनों का ज़िक्र है, सारे प्राकृतिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं। इसी तरह, कैसे मिट्टी को उर्वरा बनाएं, कब कौन सी फसल में पानी लगाएँ, कैसे पानी बचाएं, इसके कितने ही सूत्र दिये गए हैं। एक और बड़ा प्रचलित श्लोक है-
नैरुत्यार्थं हि धान्यानां जलं भाद्रे विमोचयेत्।
मूल मात्रन्तु संस्थाप्य कारयेज्जज-मोक्षणम्॥
यानी, फसल को बीमारी से बचाकर पुष्ट करने के लिए भादौ के महीने में पानी को निकाल देना चाहिए। केवल जड़ों के लिए ही पानी खेत में रहना चाहिए। इसी तरह कवि घाघ ने भी लिखा है-
गेहूं बाहें, चना दलाये।
धान गाहें, मक्का निराये।
ऊख कसाये।
यानी, खूब बांह करने से गेहूं, खोंटने से चना, बार-बार पानी मिलने से धान, निराने से मक्का और पानी में छोड़कर बाद में गन्ना बोने से उसकी फसल अच्छी होती है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, करीब-करीब दो हजार वर्ष पूर्व, तमिलनाडु में संत तिरुवल्लुवर जी ने भी खेती से जुड़े कितने ही सूत्र दिये थे। उन्होंने कहा था-
तोड़ि-पुड़ुडी कछ्चा उणक्किन,
पिड़िथेरुवुम वेंडाद् सालप पडुम
अर्थात, If the land is dried, so as to reduce one ounce of earth to a quarter, it will grow plentifully even without a handful of manure.
साथियों,
कृषि से जुड़े हमारे इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को हमें न सिर्फ फिर से सीखने की ज़रूरत है, बल्कि उसे आधुनिक समय के हिसाब से तराशने की भी ज़रूरत है। इस दिशा में हमें नए सिरे से शोध करने होंगे, प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक फ्रेम में ढालना होगा। इस दिशा में हमारे I CAR जैसे संस्थानों की, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों की बड़ी भूमिका हो सकती है। हमें जानकारियों को केवल रिसर्च पेपर्स और theories तक ही सीमित नहीं रखना है, हमें उसे एक प्रैक्टिकल सक्सेस में बदलना होगा। Lab to land यही हमारी यात्रा होगी। इसकी शुरुआत भी हमारे ये संस्थान कर सकते हैं। आप ये संकल्प ले सकते हैं कि आप नैचुरल फार्मिंग को प्राकृतिक खेती को ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसानों तक ले जाएंगे। आप जब ये करके दिखाएंगे कि ये सफलता के साथ संभव है, तो सामान्य मानवी भी इससे जल्द से जल्द जुड़ेगें।
साथियों,
नया सीखने के साथ हमें उन गलतियों को भुलाना भी पड़ेगा जो खेती के तौर-तरीकों में आ गई हैं जानकार ये बताते हैं कि खेत में आग लगाने से धरती अपनी उपजाऊ क्षमता खोती जाती है। हम देखते हैं कि जिस प्रकार मिट्टी को और यह बात समझने जैसी है जिस प्रकार मिट्टी को जब तपाया जाता है, तो वो ईंट का रूप ले लेती है। और ईंट इतनी मजबूत बन जाती है कि इमारत बन जाती है। लेकिन फसल के अवशेषों को जलाने की हमारे यहां परंपरा सी पड़ गई है।पता है कि मिट्टी जलती है तो ईट बन जाती है फिर भी हम मिट्टी तपाते रहते हैं। इसी तरह, एक भ्रम ये भी पैदा हो गया है कि बिना केमिकल के फसल अच्छी नहीं होगी। जबकि सच्चाई इसके बिलकुल उलट है। पहले केमिकल नहीं होते थे, लेकिन फसल अच्छी होती थी। मानवता के विकास का इतिहास इसका साक्षी है। तमाम चुनौतियों के बावजूद कृषि युग में मानवता सबसे तेजी से फली फूली, आगे बढ़ी। क्योंकि तब सही तरीके से प्राकृतिक खेती की जाती थी, लगातार लोग सीखते थे। आज औद्योगिक युग में तो हमारे पास टेक्नालजी की ताकत है, कितने साधन हैं, मौसम की भी जानकारी है! अब तो हम किसान मिलकर के एक नया इतिहास बना सकते हैं। दुनिया जब ग्लोबल वार्मिंग को लेकर परेशान है उसका रास्ता खोजने में भारत का किसान अपनी परंपरागत ज्ञान के द्वारा उपाय दे सकता है। हम मिलकर के कुछ कर सकते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
नैचुरल फार्मिंग से जिन्हें सबसे अधिक फायदा होगा, वो हैं हमारे देशके 80 प्रतिशत छोटे किसान। वो छोटे किसान, जिनके पास 2 हेक्टेयर से कम भूमि है। इनमें से अधिकांश किसानों का काफी खर्च, केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर पर होता है। अगर वो प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ मुड़ेंगे तो उनकी स्थिति और बेहतर होगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
प्राकृतिक खेती पर गांधी जी की कही ये बात बिल्कुल सटीक बैठती है जहां शोषण होगा, वहां पोषण नहीं होगा। गांधी जी कहते थे, कि मिट्टी को अलटना-पटलना भूल जाना, खेत की गुड़ाई भूल जाना, एक तरह से खुद को भूल जाने की तरह है। मुझे संतोष है कि बीते कुछ सालों में देश के अनेक राज्यों में इसे सुधारा आ रहा है। हाल के बरसों में हजारों किसान प्राकृतिक खेती को अपना चुके हैं। इनमें से कई तो स्टार्ट-अप्स हैं, नौजवानों के हैं। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना से भी उन्हें लाभ मिला है। इसमें किसानों को प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जा रहा है और इस खेती की तरफ बढ़ने के लिए मदद भी की जा रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जिन राज्यों के लाखों किसान प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़ चुके हैं, उनके अनुभव उत्साहवर्धक हैं। गुजरात में प्राकृतिक खेती को लेकर हमने बहुत पहले प्रयास शुरु कर दिए थे। आज गुजरात के अनेक हिस्सों में इसके सकारात्मक असर दिखने को मिल रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार हिमाचल प्रदेश में भी तेज़ी से इस खेती के प्रति आकर्षण बढ़ रहा है। मैं आज देश के हर राज्य से, हर राज्य सरकार से, ये आग्रह करुंगा कि वो प्राकृतिक खेती को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए आगे आएं। इस अमृत महोत्सव में हर पंचायत का कम से कम एक गांव ज़रूर प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़े, ये प्रयास हमसबकर सकते हैं। और मैं किसान भाईयों को भी कहना चाहता हूँ। मैं ये नहीं कहता कि आपकी अगर 2 एकड़ भूमि है या 5 एकड़ भूमि है तो पूरी जमीन पर ही प्रयोग करो। आप थोड़ा खुद अनुभव करो। चलिए उसमें से एक छोटा हिस्सा ले लो, आधा खेत ले लो, एक चौथाई खेत ले लो, एक हिस्सा तय करो उसमें यह प्रयोग करो।अगर फायदा दिखता है तो फिर थोड़ा विस्तार बढ़ाओं। एक दो साल में आप फिर धीरे- धीरे पूरे खेत में इस तरफ चले जाओगे। दायरा बढ़ाते जाओगे। मेरा सभी निवेश साथियों से भी आग्रह है कि ये समय ऑर्गेनिक और प्राकृतिक खेती में, इनके उत्पादों की प्रोसेसिंग में जमकर निवेश का है। इसके लिए देश में ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे विश्व का बाज़ार हमारा इंतजार कर रहा है। हमें आने वाली संभावनाओं के लिए आज ही काम करना है।
साथियों,
इस अमृतकाल में दुनिया के लिए फूड सिक्योरिटी और प्रकृति से समन्वय का बेहतरीन समाधान हमें भारत से देना है। क्लाइमेट चैंज समिट में मैंने दुनिया से Life style for environment यानि LIFE को ग्लोबल मिशन बनाने का आह्वान किया था। 21वीं सदी में इसका नेतृत्व भारत करने वाला है, भारत का किसान करने वाला है। इसलिए आइये, आइये, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में मां भारती की धरा को रासायनिक खाद और कीटनाशकों से मुक्त करने का संकल्प लें। दुनिया को स्वस्थ धरती, स्वस्थ जीवन का रास्ता दिखाएँ। आज देश ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना संजोया है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत तब ही बन सकता है जब उसकी कृषि आत्मनिर्भर बने, एक एक किसान आत्मनिर्भर बने। और ऐसा तभी हो सकता है जब अप्राकृतिक खाद और दवाइयों के बदले, हम मां भारती की मिट्टी का संवर्धन, गोबर-धन से करें, प्राकृतिक तत्वों से करें। हर देशवासी, हर चीज के हित में, हर जीव के हित में प्राकृतिक खेती को हम जनांदोलन बनाएंगे, इसी विश्वास के साथमैं गुजरात सरकार का गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री जी का उनकी पूरी टीम का इस initiative के लिए पूरे गुजरात में इसको जन आंदोलन का रुप देने के लिए और आज पूरे देश के किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए मैं संबंधित सभी का हदृय से बहुत- बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at National Conclave on Natural Farming
16 DEC 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Bhai Shah, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, all other dignitaries, and thousands of my farmer brothers and sisters from across the country who are part of this program. Today is a very important day for the agriculture sector of the country. I had urged the farmers from all over the country to join the National Conclave of Natural Farming. As informed by Agriculture Minister Tomar ji, about eight crore farmers are connected with us from every corner of the country through technology. I welcome all my farmer brothers and sisters. I also greet Acharya Devvrat ji from the bottom of my heart. I was listening to him very attentively like a student. I am not a farmer myself, but I was able to understand what is needed for natural farming and what should be done. He explained in very simple words. I sat all through to listen to him because I know about his achievements and his successful experiments. The farmers of our country will never underestimate and disregard what he said about their benefits.
Friends,
This conclave is happening in Gujarat but its scope and impact is for every farmer of India. Issues like different dimensions of agriculture, food processing and natural farming will go a long way in transforming Indian agriculture in the 21st century. Agreements worth thousands of crores of rupees were discussed during this conclave and there has been progress also. The enthusiasm towards ethanol, organic farming and food processing amplifies new possibilities. I am also satisfied that the experiments of synergy between technology and natural farming in Gujarat are showing the direction to the entire country. I once again want to express special gratitude to the Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat ji, who shared his experiences and explained in great detail to the farmers of the country about natural farming in a very coherent way.
Friends,
Today is the time to look at the past and learn from the experiences and draw new ways during the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. We have seen very closely how the growth and direction of farming took place for several decades after independence. Now our journey till the 100th year of independence, the next 25 years, is to adapt our agriculture according to new requirements and new challenges. In the last 6-7 years, several steps have been taken from seeds to markets to increase the farmers’ income. Measures from soil testing to preparing hundreds of new seeds, from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to fixing MSP at 1.5 times the cost of production, from a strong network of irrigation to Kisan Rails have been taken. And Tomar ji also mentioned some of these measures in his speech. Along with agriculture, farmers are constantly being connected with many alternative sources of income like animal husbandry, beekeeping, fisheries, solar energy and bio-fuels. A provision of lakhs of crores has been made to strengthen storage, cold chain and food processing in villages. All these efforts are giving resources to the farmers, giving them the option of their choice. But an important question lies before us. What will happen when the soil itself will give in? What will happen when the weather will not support and the water in the womb of Mother Earth will be restricted? Today, agriculture around the world is facing these challenges. It is true that chemicals and fertilizers played an important role in the Green Revolution. But it is equally true that we have to keep working on its alternatives at the same time and pay more attention to it. We have to import large quantities of pesticides and chemical fertilizers used in agriculture. Billions and trillions of rupees have to be spent on its imports. As a result, the cost of farming also increases; the expenditure of the farmer increases and the day-to-day expenses of the poor shoot up. This problem is also related to the health of the farmers and all the countrymen. Therefore, we need to be conscious of it.
Friends,
There is a proverb in Gujarati, which is spoken in every household, ''पानी आवे ते पहेला पाल बांधे” i.e., abstinence is better than cure. It is the right time to take important steps before the problems related to agriculture become even worse. We have to take our farming out of the lab of chemistry and connect it with the lab of nature. When I talk about nature's laboratory, it is completely science-based. Acharya Devvrat ji has also explained this in detail. We have also seen this in a short documentary. As he said, you can access his speeches in his book or on YouTube. The potential which is in fertilizer, that element is also present in nature. We just have to increase the amount of those bacteria in the soil, which increases its fertile power. Many experts say that indigenous cows also play an important role in this. Experts say that a solution can be prepared with cow dung and cow urine which will also protect the crop and will also increase fertility. Everything from seed to soil can be treated in a natural way. This farming costs neither fertilizer nor pesticide. It also requires less irrigation and is also capable of dealing with floods and droughts. Whether it is less irrigated land or land with extra water, natural farming allows the farmers to sow many crops in a year. Not only this, the stubble from wheat, paddy, pulses etc. is also used properly in this technique. That is, low cost, maximum profit. This is what natural farming is all about.
Friends,
The more modern the world is becoming, the more it is moving towards 'back to basic'. What is the meaning of this ‘back to basic’? It means connecting with your roots! Who understands this better than farmer friends? The more we water the roots, the more the plant grows. India is an agricultural country. Our society has developed, traditions have been nurtured and festivals have been forged around agriculture. Today farmer friends are connected from every corner of the country. You tell me, is there anything like the food, lifestyle, festivals and traditions of your area, which is not affected by our agriculture or crops? When our civilization has flourished so much with agriculture, then how rich and scientific our knowledge and science must have been regarding agriculture? Therefore, brothers and sisters, when the world talks about organic, it talks about nature. And when there is a mention about back to basics, its roots are seen linked to India.
Friends,
Many scholars related to agriculture are present here who have done extensive research on this subject. You know extensive research has been carried out on agriculture in our country and it has even found mention in Rigveda and Atharvaveda to our Puranas, to ancient texts like Krishi-Parashara and Kashyapi Krishi Sukta, and from Tamil Nadu's Saint Thiruvalluvar ji in the south to the agricultural poet Ghagh in the north. There is a verse-
गोहितः क्षेत्रगामी च,
कालज्ञो बीज-तत्परः।
वितन्द्रः सर्व शस्याढ्यः,
कृषको न अवसीदति॥
That is, One who cares about the welfare of cattle, livestock, knows about the season and time, knows about the seed, and is not lazy, such a farmer can never be distraught and poor. This one verse is also the formula of natural farming, and also tells the potential of natural farming. All the resources mentioned in this are naturally available. Similarly, many formulas have been given as to how to make the soil fertile, when to apply water in which crop and how to save water. Another very popular verse is-
नैरुत्यार्थं हि धान्यानां जलं भाद्रे विमोचयेत्।
मूल मात्रन्तु संस्थाप्य कारयेज्जज-मोक्षणम्॥
That is, water should be removed in the month of Bhadra (August-September) in order to strengthen and protect the crop from disease. Water should remain in the field only till the roots. Similarly, the poet Ghagh has also written-
गेहूं बाहें, चना दलाये।
धान गाहें, मक्का निराये।
ऊख कसाये।
That is, the crop of wheat improves by tillering, gram by rotation, paddy by getting more water, maize by weeding and sowing sugarcane after leaving it in water. You can imagine Saint Thiruvalluvar ji in Tamil Nadu also gave so many sutras related to farming about 2000 years ago. He said -
तोड़ि-पुड़ुडी कछ्चा उणक्किन,
पिड़िथेरुवुम वेंडाद् सालप पडुम
That is, if the land is dried, so as to reduce one ounce of the earth to a quarter, it will grow plentifully even without a handful of manure.
Friends,
We need not only to re-learn this ancient knowledge of agriculture, but also to sharpen it for modern times. In this direction, we have to do research afresh, mould ancient knowledge into the modern scientific frame. In this direction, institutions like our ICAR, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and agricultural universities can play a big role. We do not have to limit the information to research papers and theories only, but we have to convert it into practical success. Lab to land will be our journey. These institutions can also start this initiative. You can take a pledge that you will take natural farming to more and more farmers. When you will show that it is possible with success, then ordinary human beings will also connect with it as soon as possible.
Friends,
Along with learning new things, we need to unlearn the wrong practices that have crept into our agriculture. Experts say that by setting fire to the field, the soil loses its fertile capacity. One should understand that when the clay is heated, it takes the form of a brick. And the brick becomes so strong that the building is built. But there is a tradition of burning crop residues. Despite knowing that clay once heated becomes brick we continue to burn the soil. Similarly, there is an illusion that crop yield will not be good without chemicals, whereas the truth is quite the opposite. Earlier there were no chemicals, but the harvest was good. History of the development of humanity is witness to this. Despite all the challenges, humanity flourished and progressed the fastest in the agricultural age, because natural farming was done and people constantly learned. Today in the industrial age, we have the power of technology, there are resources and we also have information regarding the weather. Now farmers can create a new history. At a time when the world is concerned about global warming, Indian farmers can provide a solution through their traditional knowledge. Together we can do something.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who will benefit the most from natural farming constitute about 80% of the farmers of the country, the small farmers, who have less than 2 hectares of land. Most of these farmers spend a lot on chemical fertilizers. If they turn to natural farming, their condition will be better.
Brothers and sisters,
Gandhiji’s statement on natural farming fits perfectly that where there will be exploitation, there will be no nourishment. Gandhiji used to say that forgetting to turn the soil, forgetting to till the field is like forgetting oneself in a way. I am satisfied that it is being improved in many states of the country in the last few years. In recent years, thousands of farmers have adopted natural farming. Many of these are start-ups by the youth. They have also benefited from the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana launched by the Central Government. Under this scheme, training is also being given to the farmers and help is also being extended to move towards this farming.
Brothers and sisters,
The experiences of lakhs of farmers from some states, who have taken to natural farming, are encouraging. We had started efforts on natural farming long back in Gujarat. Today its positive effects are being seen in many parts of Gujarat. Similarly, the attraction towards this farming is increasing rapidly in Himachal Pradesh too. Today, I will urge every state, every state government, to come forward to make natural farming a mass movement. In this Amrit Mahotsav, we can make efforts to associate at least one village of every panchayat with natural farming. I would like to tell my farmer brothers not to experiment on the entire land. Take a portion of your field and experiment. If you find benefit, then expand it further. In a couple of years, you will slowly cover the entire field. I also urge investors that this is the time to invest heavily in organic and natural farming and in the processing of their products. Not only the country, but the global market is waiting for us. We have to work today for the future possibilities.
Friends,
In this virtuous period, India has to give the best solution to the world regarding food security and harmony with nature. At the Climate Change Summit, I called upon the world to make Lifestyle for Environment i.e. LIFE a global mission. India and its farmers are going to lead this in the 21st century. So let's take a pledge to make Maa Bharati's land free from chemical fertilizers and pesticides during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence and show the world the way to a healthy earth and a healthy life. Today the country has cherished the dream of a self-reliant India. India can become self-reliant only when its agriculture becomes self-reliant, every farmer becomes self-reliant. And this can happen only when we enrich the soil of Maa Bharati with cow dung, with natural elements instead of unnatural fertilizers and medicines. We will make natural farming a mass movement in the interest of every countryman and in the interest of every living being. With this belief, I thank the Chief Minister of Gujarat and his entire team for this initiative, to make it a mass movement in Gujarat. I also extend my heartfelt congratulations to all concerned for connecting the farmers of the entire country. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.