গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম)-এর আওতায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সদস্যদের জন্য ওভারড্রাফ্ট সুবিধা চালু করবে গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
17 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী নগেন্দ্র নাথ সিনহা আগামীকাল (১৮ ডিসেম্বর) দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম)-এর আওতায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সদস্যদের জন্য ৫ হাজার টাকার ওভারড্রাফ্ট সুবিধা ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ‘গ্রামীণ আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ের ওপর ব্যাঙ্ক এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের একাধিক আধিকারিক বক্তব্য রাখবেন। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে ২০২০-২১ সালের মধ্যে ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম –এর আওতায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলিকে পরিষেবা দানভিত্তিক বার্ষিক পুরস্কারও দেওয়া হবে।
সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাঙ্ক এবং রাজ্য গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশনের সদস্যরা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থ বর্ষে বাজেট বক্তৃতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর ঘোষণা অনুযায়ী গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশনের অন্তর্ভুক্ত সুনির্দিষ্ট স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সদস্যদের জন্য ৫ হাজার টাকার ওভারড্রাফ্ট সুবিধা ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হচ্ছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সদস্যদের আর্থিক সুবিধার্থে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম –এর আওতায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর প্রায় ৫ কোটি মহিলা সদস্য উপকৃত হবেন।
মুম্বাইয়ের ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাঙ্কস অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের অনুমোদন পাওয়ার পর চলতি বছরের ২৬ নভেম্বর সমস্ত ব্যাঙ্কে এই প্রকল্পটি কার্যকর করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের সফল বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক করেছে। রাজ্য গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশন ইতিমধ্যেই চালু করা হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলের মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা এই সুবিধা পেতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনধন যোজনার আওদায় তাদের সেভিংস ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খুলেছেন।
দীনদলায় অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশন (ডিএওয়াই-এনআরএলএম) হলো গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের একটি জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি। এর লক্ষ্য হলো দরিদ্র মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সংগঠিত করার মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ এবং প্রয়োজনে তাদের ঋণ গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দান। ২০১১ সালে জুন মাসে এই প্রকল্পটির সূচনা হয়। চলতি বছরের ১৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৭৩.৫ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর আওতায় প্রায় ৮.০৪ কোটি গ্রামীণ মহিলা সদস্যদের সংগঠিত করা হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রায় ১০ কোটি মহিলাকে এই স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর আওতায় সংগঠিত করা হবে বলে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। চলতি আর্থিক বছরে ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৭.৩৮ লক্ষ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে ৬২ হাজার ৮৪৮ কোটি টাকার ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development to launch Overdraft facility for women SHG members under DAY-NRLM
Top officials from Banks and State missions will participate in “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion”
Annual awards for performance of Banks under DAY-NRLM, during the year 2020-21 will also be announced
17 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development will launch the overdraft facility of Rs. 5,000 to verified women SHG members under DAY-NRLM, on 18th December, 2021. The event will also include a “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” in which top officials from Banks and State missions will participate. The annual awards for performance of Banks under DAY-NRLM, during the year 2020-21 will also be announced.
All Public Sector Banks and State Rural Livelihoods Missions will participate in the launching programme which will be held through virtual mode. Managing Directors & Chief Executive Officers/Deputy Managing Directors, Executive Directors, Chief General managers/General Managers of the banks and Chief Executive Officers/State Managing Directors from the State Rural Livelihoods Missions are expected to participate in the programme.
As per the announcement made by the Finance Minister during her Budget Speech of 2019-20 to allow overdraft facility of Rs. 5,000/- to verified SHG members, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under Ministry of Rural Development has initiated the process for providing OD facility to women SHG members in the rural areas of the country to meet their immediate/emergency requirements. It is estimated that about 5 crore women SHG members under DAY-NRLM will be eligible for this facility.
After getting the necessary approvals, Indian Banks Association, Mumbai has advised all Banks on 26th November, 2021 to implement this scheme and other necessary details have also been shared. A virtual meeting with Senior Officials of the banks has already been held by the Ministry for successful implementation of this scheme. State Rural Livelihoods Missions, have initiated the process and women SHG members from the rural areas will visit the branches of the banks where they are having their Saving Bank account under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana to avail this facility.
About DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission)
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), a flagship programme of Ministry of Rural Development aims at eliminating rural poverty through mobilizing poor women into community institutions like Self Help Groups (SHGs) and strengthening their livelihood base by accessing necessary credit from banks. The Mission was launched in June, 2011 and as on 15th December, 2021, 8.04 crore rural women have been mobilized into 73.5 Lakh Self Help Groups and it is envisaged that by 2024, about 10 crore women would be mobilized into Self Help Groups.
During this Financial Year upto 30th November, 2021, 27.38 lakhs SHGs have been provided credit by banks to the extent of Rs 62,848 Crores and total credit accessed by the women SHGs is more than Rs.4.45 lakh crores since April, 2013, inter alia to make adequate investment in productive enterprises. The outstanding balance is of more than Rs. 1,33,915 crores with just 2.49% NPA. The Mission is using Community Based Repayment Mechanism (CBRM) which is community managed where by a committee with representatives drawn from various SHGs or their federations take responsibility of monitoring SHG banks linkage and also ensure prompt repayment by SHG to banks by enforcing rules and social pressure.