Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development to launch Overdraft facility for women SHG members under DAY-NRLM
Top officials from Banks and State missions will participate in “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion”
Annual awards for performance of Banks under DAY-NRLM, during the year 2020-21 will also be announced
17 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Department of Rural Development, Ministry of Rural Development will launch the overdraft facility of Rs. 5,000 to verified women SHG members under DAY-NRLM, on 18th December, 2021. The event will also include a “Discourse on Rural Financial Inclusion” in which top officials from Banks and State missions will participate. The annual awards for performance of Banks under DAY-NRLM, during the year 2020-21 will also be announced.
All Public Sector Banks and State Rural Livelihoods Missions will participate in the launching programme which will be held through virtual mode. Managing Directors & Chief Executive Officers/Deputy Managing Directors, Executive Directors, Chief General managers/General Managers of the banks and Chief Executive Officers/State Managing Directors from the State Rural Livelihoods Missions are expected to participate in the programme.
As per the announcement made by the Finance Minister during her Budget Speech of 2019-20 to allow overdraft facility of Rs. 5,000/- to verified SHG members, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under Ministry of Rural Development has initiated the process for providing OD facility to women SHG members in the rural areas of the country to meet their immediate/emergency requirements. It is estimated that about 5 crore women SHG members under DAY-NRLM will be eligible for this facility.
After getting the necessary approvals, Indian Banks Association, Mumbai has advised all Banks on 26th November, 2021 to implement this scheme and other necessary details have also been shared. A virtual meeting with Senior Officials of the banks has already been held by the Ministry for successful implementation of this scheme. State Rural Livelihoods Missions, have initiated the process and women SHG members from the rural areas will visit the branches of the banks where they are having their Saving Bank account under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana to avail this facility.
About DAY-NRLM (Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission)
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), a flagship programme of Ministry of Rural Development aims at eliminating rural poverty through mobilizing poor women into community institutions like Self Help Groups (SHGs) and strengthening their livelihood base by accessing necessary credit from banks. The Mission was launched in June, 2011 and as on 15th December, 2021, 8.04 crore rural women have been mobilized into 73.5 Lakh Self Help Groups and it is envisaged that by 2024, about 10 crore women would be mobilized into Self Help Groups.
During this Financial Year upto 30th November, 2021, 27.38 lakhs SHGs have been provided credit by banks to the extent of Rs 62,848 Crores and total credit accessed by the women SHGs is more than Rs.4.45 lakh crores since April, 2013, inter alia to make adequate investment in productive enterprises. The outstanding balance is of more than Rs. 1,33,915 crores with just 2.49% NPA. The Mission is using Community Based Repayment Mechanism (CBRM) which is community managed where by a committee with representatives drawn from various SHGs or their federations take responsibility of monitoring SHG banks linkage and also ensure prompt repayment by SHG to banks by enforcing rules and social pressure.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ، ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ،خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کیلئے ، اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت کا آغاز
بینکوں اور ریاستی مشنوں سے اعلیٰ افسرا ن ‘‘ دیہی مالیاتی شمولیت سے متعلق مکالمہ ’’ میں شرکت کریں گے
ڈی اے وائی -این آرایل ایم کے تحت ، 21-2020 کے دوران، بینکوں کی کارکردگی کے لئے سالانہ انعامات کا اعلان بھی کیا جائے گا
17 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طورپر، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا ، 18 دسمبر 2021 کو ڈی اے وائی -این آرایل ایم کے تحت ،تصدیق شدہ خواتین ایس ایچ جی ارکان کو 5000 روپے کی اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ‘‘ دیہی مالیاتی شمولیت سے متعلق مکالمہ’’ بھی شامل ہوگا ،جس میں بینکوں اور ریاستی مشنوں سے اعلیٰ افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ ڈی اے وائی -این آر ایل ایم کے تحت سن 21-2020 کے دوران بینکوں کی کارکردگی کے لئے سالانہ ایوارڈ کا اعلان بھی کیا جائے گا۔
آغاز کے اس پروگرام میں سرکاری شعبے کے تمام بینک اور ریاستی ،دیہی لائیو لی ہڈ مشن شرکت کریں گے جس کا انعقاد ورچوئل موڈ میں کیا جائے گا۔توقع ہے کہ اس پروگرام میں بینکوں سے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ز اور چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران / ڈپٹی مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ز ، چیف جنرل منیجر س / جنرل منیجرس اور دیہی لائیو لی ہڈ مشنز کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران /ریاستی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ز شرکت کریں گے ۔وزیر خزانہ کی 20-2019 کی بجٹ تقریر میں ، تصدیق شدہ ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو 5000 روپے کی اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولیت فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق ، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم ) نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو اوڈی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے کارروائی کا آغا ز کردیا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی فوری /ہنگامی ضروریات پوری کرسکیں ۔ تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ تقریباََ 5 کروڑخواتین ایس ایچ جی اراکین ، ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ، اس سہولت کے لئے اہل ہوں گی۔
ممبئی کی انڈین بینکس سایسوسی ایشن نے ضروری منظوریاں حاصل کرنے کے بعد 26 نومبر 2021 کو اس اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے کے لئے تمام بینکوں کو صلاح دی تھی نیز ان کے ساتھ دیگرضروری تفصیلات بھی شراکت کی گئی تھیں۔و زارت نے اس اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے بینکوں کے سینئیر حکام کے ساتھ پہلے ہی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ کرلی ہے ۔ ریاستی دیہی لائیو لی ہڈ مشنز نے کارروائی کا آغاز کردیا ہے اور دیہی علاقے سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین ایس ایچ جی ممبران بینکوں کی ان شاخوں میں جائیں گی جہاں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت ان کے بچت بینک کھاتے کھلے ہوئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اس سہولت سے استفادہ کرسکیں۔
ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم (دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی لائیولی ہڈ مشن) کے بارے میں
ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم (دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا - قومی دیہی لائیولی ہڈ مشن) ، جو کہ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے ، کا مقصد ، داتی مدد کے گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی ) جیسے کمیونٹی اداروں میں غریب خواتین کو محرک کرکے دیہی غریبی کا خاتمہ کرنا اور بینکوں سے ضروری قرضے تک رسائی کے ذریعہ ان کی روزی روٹی کی بنیاد کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔اس مشن کا آغاز جون 2011 میں کیا گیا تھا اور 15دسمبر 2021 تک 8.04 کروڑدیہی خواتین 73.5 لاکھ ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں میں شمولیت کرچکی ہیں اور یہ امید ہے کہ سن 2024 تک تقریباََ 10 کروڑخواتین کو ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں کے تحت لے لیا جائے گا۔
اس مالی برس کے دوران 30 نومبر 2021 تک 27.38 لاکھ ایس ایچ جی کے گروپوں کو 62848 کروڑروپے کی مالیت تک کے بینکوں کے قرضے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور خواتین ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعہ مجموعی طورپر قرضے تک رسائی کرنے کی رقم ، اپریل 2013 کے بعد سے 4.45 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد پیداواری صنعتوں میں باقاعدہ سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے۔ قابل ادائیگی بیلنس 133915 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہے ،جس پر صرف 2.49 فیصد این پی اے ہے ۔مشن ، کمیونٹی پرمبنی دوبارہ ادائیگی کے نظام (سی بی آر ایم ) کو استعمال کررہا ہے ،جس کا انتظام کمیونٹی کرتی ہے ،جس میں مختلف ایس ایچ جی سے لئے گئے نمائندگان کی ایک کمیٹی یا ان کی فیڈریشنس ایس ایچ جی بینکوں کے رابطوں کی نگرانی کی ذمہ داری لیتی ہے نیز ضابطوں اور سماجی دباؤ کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے بینکوں کو ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ دوبارہ ادائیگی کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے۔