সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
বন্দে ভারত-এর চূড়ান্ত পর্বের প্রতিযোগিতা ১৯ ডিসেম্বর দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
চূড়ান্ত পর্বে দেশের চারটি অঞ্চল থেকে ৭৩টি গ্রুপের মাধ্যমে ৯৪৯ জন নিত্যশিল্পী অংশ নেবেন
15 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
'বন্দে ভারত- নৃত্য উৎসব'-এর চূড়ান্ত পর্বের প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য দেশের উত্তর, দক্ষিণ, পূর্ব এবং পশ্চিম প্রান্ত থেকে ৭৩ টি গ্রুপের মাধ্যমে ৯৪৯ জন নৃত্যশিল্পী অংশ নেবেন। 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব' উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির জওহরলাল নেহরু স্টেডিয়ামে আগামী ১৯ ডিসেম্বর ফাইনাল পর্বের প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রতিরক্ষা এবং সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের 'বন্দে ভারত- নৃত্য উৎসব'এর কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করেছিল। এটি ছিল দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব' এর একটি অঙ্গ।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার একটি অনন্য উদ্যোগের ওপর ভিত্তি করে সারা দেশ থেকে শীর্ষ স্তরের নৃত্য প্রতিভা নির্বাচন করে এবং তাঁদের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ-২০২২-এ অংশগ্রহণ করানোর উদ্দেশ্যে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালেতে নৃত্যশিল্পীরা সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে তাঁদের প্রতিভা প্রদর্শনের সুযোগ পাবেন। যা কেবল ভারত নয়, সারা বিশ্ব দেখবে।
সারা দেশ থেকে ২০০ টির বেশি গ্রুপের ২,৪০০ জনকে আঞ্চলিক স্তর থেকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছিল। এরমধ্যে, ১০৪ টি গ্রুপ তাদের শিল্পকলা প্রদর্শনের সুযোগ পাবে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় নৃত্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে, শাস্ত্রীয় নৃত্য, লোকনৃত্য, আদিবাসী নৃত্য প্রভৃতি।
প্রতিযোগীদের মধ্য থেকে ৪৮০ জন নৃত্য শিল্পীকে গ্র্যান্ড ফিনালেতে বিজয়ী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হবে। এই নৃত্য শিল্পীরা আগামী ২৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২-এ নতুন দিল্লির রাজপথে অনুষ্ঠিত সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নিতে পারবেন।
এই বন্দে ভারত প্রতিযোগিতা গত ১৭ নভেম্বর থেকে শুরু হয়েছিল। যেখানে দেশের চারটি অঞ্চল থেকে ৩২৩টি গ্রুপের মাধ্যমে ৩,৮৭০ জন প্রতিযোগী অংশ নিয়েছিল।

Ministry of Culture
Vande Bharatam Final Competition to be held in New Delhi on 19th December.
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from all 4 zones have qualified for the Grand Finale
480 dancers to be shortlisted as winners to perform at Republic Day 2022 programme in New Delhi
15 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
73 groups comprising 949 dancers from North, South, East, West zones have made it to the Grand Finale of ‘Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav’, an All-India dance competition being organized under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Final will be held in New Delhi at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium Auditorium on 19th of December. The Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Culture had announced the launch of ‘Vande Bharatam-Nritya Utsav’, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of independence of India. It is a unique initiative based on jan bhagidari whose prime objective is to select the top dancing talent from across the country and provide them the opportunity to perform during the Republic Day Parade 2022.
In the Grand Finale, the dancers will vie for the grand honor and a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to display their talent at the Republic Day Parade which is watched not only in India, but across the globe.
Over 2,400 participants from 200 plus teams were short-listed for the zonal level competitions. where 104 groups displayed their dance prowess before an august jury. Participating groups performed specially choreographed acts in various dance categories like classical, folk, tribal, and fusion. One experienced rich display of talent and colourful attires from across India. There was enthusiastic participation from all sections of the society across categories highlighting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
Top 480 dancers will be declared as winners from the Grand Finale and they will get the golden opportunity to perform on the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath, New Delhi on 26th January 2022.
The Vande Bharatam competition began at the district level on Nov 17 and saw the participation of more than 3,870 contestants in 323 groups. Those who cleared the screening at the district level took part in the state-level competition from Nov 30, 2021. More than 20 virtual events were conducted for the state-level competition over a span of 5 days till 4th December 2021.
Over 300 groups were selected for the state-level comprising over 3,000 dancers/participants. Thus, for one month, the event allowed all aspirants to showcase their talent to win a slot at the National level.
The Grand Finale competition can be seen LIVE on the official Facebook page & YouTube channel of Vande Bharatam along with the website (vandebharatamnrityautsav.in) and mobile application.